Network TV Tuners - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 9 Old 01-01-2013, 09:56 PM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
sycochkn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 245
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 15
How do the Avermedia, Silicon Dust and Hauppage networked TV tuners compaer to each other.
sycochkn is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 9 Old 01-01-2013, 11:12 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Puwaha's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 1,124
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 34
Since they are all digital tuners, there would be no difference in picture quality. The only differences would be support for your front-end, tuning speed, etc.

What are you wanting to use one of them for? Is this for DVB-T, or ATSC?
Puwaha is offline  
post #3 of 9 Old 01-01-2013, 11:16 PM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
sycochkn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 245
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 15
ATSC. I am having a few issues with my Hauppage 2250 and I do not like the reduction in PQ caused by the transcoding when viewing live TV over my network. I would also like better access from the network on other computers.
sycochkn is offline  
post #4 of 9 Old 01-01-2013, 11:29 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Puwaha's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 1,124
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 34
I've not used the other network tuners, but the SiliconDust tuners are top-notch. I had an HDHomerun ATSC dual tuner box for many years before lighting finally took it out. It was very reliable, changed channels quickly, and it integrated perfectly with Windows Media Center. It worked in Vista and Windows 7, so it's a very mature product and has great support.
Puwaha is offline  
post #5 of 9 Old 01-02-2013, 05:56 AM
AVS Special Member
 
vladd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Louisville, KY
Posts: 5,469
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 36
Quote:
Originally Posted by sycochkn View Post

ATSC. I am having a few issues with my Hauppage 2250 and I do not like the reduction in PQ caused by the transcoding when viewing live TV over my network. I would also like better access from the network on other computers.
The reduction in PQ would be due to the software you are using, not to the tuner itself. You will experience the same thing with any tuner unless you change the software settings or change the software. Which viewing software are you using and what issues are you having with your 2250?

The Hauppauge networked tuner is a rebadged dual tuner version of the Silicondust 3 tuner CableCard device.
vladd is offline  
post #6 of 9 Old 01-02-2013, 07:42 AM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
sycochkn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 245
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Hauppages WinTV extend converts from Mpeg2 to H.264 and scales to your veiwing device. When you compress and already compressed file you lose more data. Since my network is fast enough and the viewing device is an HDTV it is unnecessary. The saved video files are full quality and I can use whatever to view them.
sycochkn is offline  
post #7 of 9 Old 01-02-2013, 08:07 AM
AVS Special Member
 
vladd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Louisville, KY
Posts: 5,469
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 36
WinTV Extend is really designed for mobile devices like phones and tablets which is the reason for transcoding. If you are using other PCs around the house, I suggest trying a different software. ]NextPVR is free and works very well with the 2250.
vladd is offline  
post #8 of 9 Old 01-02-2013, 07:16 PM
AVS Special Member
 
captain_video's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Ellicott City, MD
Posts: 3,645
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 120 Post(s)
Liked: 159
Why not simply use Windows Media Center? I have two Hauppauge 2250's in my HTPC and the picture quality is excellent. You shouldn't be transcoding anything to view either live or recorded ATSC broadcast programs on a HDTV.
captain_video is offline  
post #9 of 9 Old 01-02-2013, 09:41 PM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
sycochkn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 245
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 15
I was talking about viewing live TV on another computer in my wireless network other than the one that has the tuner in it. I did find that I had the resolution on the client set to other than 1920 by 1080 it is much better now.
sycochkn is offline  
Reply Home Theater Computers

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off