wmc and 3tb external harddrives - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 7 Old 01-03-2013, 11:17 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
lars60's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 19
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
dvd rips freeze or wont play at all in wmc. they play fine in external players or fine in wmc riped to internal harddrive.. anyone run into this before?
lars60 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 7 Old 01-03-2013, 11:35 AM
AVS Special Member
 
sitlet's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 1,591
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 19
More information would help. Like how you ripped them, what format, what codec, what resolution, etc. Based on your thread title, it seems that you think the hard drive is to blame, which it isn't.
sitlet is offline  
post #3 of 7 Old 01-03-2013, 11:52 AM
Advanced Member
 
ljo000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 785
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Are the external drives powered or unpowered? If they are the latter, try a different port and make sure not to use the front panel ports as I've found these can lack power.
ljo000 is offline  
post #4 of 7 Old 01-03-2013, 05:03 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
lars60's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 19
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
the drive is powered the files videots. they work fine on everything but wmc. no problem with files on smaller external harddrive or the 1tb internal drive. seems to be wmc has problem with external 3tb drives.
lars60 is offline  
post #5 of 7 Old 01-04-2013, 11:03 AM
AVS Special Member
 
blueiedgod's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Amherst, NY
Posts: 1,583
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 96 Post(s)
Liked: 71
How was 3 Tb drive formatted?

6 TV's in the house on FiOS and we only pay $4.99/month to connect them all!!! Power to the CableCard and WMC7!!!
blueiedgod is offline  
post #6 of 7 Old 01-04-2013, 11:20 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
lars60's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 19
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have tried gpt and mbr with different sized partions ntfs with default allocation size
lars60 is offline  
post #7 of 7 Old 01-04-2013, 05:04 PM
Advanced Member
 
ljo000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 785
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Sounds like a dud drive.
ljo000 is offline  
Reply Home Theater Computers

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off