Windows 8 - Netflix App or WMC plug-in? - Page 2 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #31 of 104 Old 01-13-2013, 08:54 PM
AVS Special Member
 
jhoff80's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 4,075
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 73 Post(s)
Liked: 162
For what it's worth, if you have a Netflix "Open Connect" capable ISP, you definitely want to be using the Windows 8 version, because that supports SuperHD:

http://support.netflix.com/en/node/8731#gsc.tab=0

Edit: Oops, apparently someone mentioned that already.

XBL/Steam: JHoff80
jhoff80 is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #32 of 104 Old 01-13-2013, 09:28 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Murilo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 4,679
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 12
My partial solution to netflix integration that satisfies me will be my display. I am looking at a sharp tv with netflix supports that has super hd stuff (I dont even like netflix because i am quality nut, i prefer to grab everything on blu, but other people here enjoy it) and if you have a universal remote capable or touch screen you can customize it to launch apps over top of xbmc or whatever and access it all with one remote.

If you have a simpler setup you could even use pulse 8 hdmi device so you could use your tv remote to control xbmc and your tv along with the apps.

Edit-I realize this idea might not have made much sense, but what I am basically saying is if your running an htpc the best currentl solution imo rather then using a separate windows program which require a mouse and keyboard is to use the display (tv) itself for Netflix if thats an option. Many displays like sharp tvs have a popup or overlay menu that calls up things like netflix and vudu and pandora. I tried it on my neighbors and brought my htpc over just to test, and the apps popup with a nice clear overlay at the bottom of screen while xbmc is still being shown on the screen.

This would be imo the closest we see to htpc netflix integration right at the display level.
Murilo is offline  
post #33 of 104 Old 01-16-2013, 03:35 PM
AVS Special Member
 
jhoff80's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 4,075
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 73 Post(s)
Liked: 162
Just as an FYI, the Netflix Windows 8 app was updated today, and now it outputs 5.1 Dolby Digital + for shows that support it (if connected via HDMI at least).

XBL/Steam: JHoff80
jhoff80 is online now  
post #34 of 104 Old 01-16-2013, 05:46 PM
AVS Special Member
 
lockdown571's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 1,623
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 58
Quote:
Originally Posted by jhoff80 View Post

Just as an FYI, the Netflix Windows 8 app was updated today, and now it outputs 5.1 Dolby Digital + for shows that support it (if connected via HDMI at least).

I'm pretty surprised they added this. In fact, the Windows 8 app seems to take advantage of the highest quality Netflix streams possible (1080p and 5.1). It's even getting the new "Super HD" streams. If only you could navigate it with a directional pad frown.gif
lockdown571 is online now  
post #35 of 104 Old 01-16-2013, 06:56 PM
AVS Special Member
 
onlysublime's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 4,688
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 13 Post(s)
Liked: 497
Quote:
Originally Posted by Murilo View Post

Edit-I realize this idea might not have made much sense, but what I am basically saying is if your running an htpc the best currentl solution imo rather then using a separate windows program which require a mouse and keyboard is to use the display (tv) itself for Netflix if thats an option.

you don't need KBM. you can also use a touch device like a Windows 8 or Windows RT tablet or you can use a newer touch pad that supports Windows 8/RT gestures. or you can use a Windows Phone. And there's rumors of doing SmartGlass stuff which means you can use any touch device.
onlysublime is online now  
post #36 of 104 Old 01-17-2013, 07:34 AM
Advanced Member
 
Ruiner's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 530
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 18
What's the list of involved ISPs?
VZ Fios is not, apparently.
Ruiner is offline  
post #37 of 104 Old 01-17-2013, 07:53 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Foxbat121's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: VA
Posts: 9,907
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 168 Post(s)
Liked: 222
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ruiner View Post

What's the list of involved ISPs?
VZ Fios is not, apparently.

Cable Vision and Google Fiber.
Foxbat121 is offline  
post #38 of 104 Old 01-23-2013, 02:00 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
pirspilane's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: San Antonio
Posts: 127
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Anandtech has an interesting comparison of Windows 8 Metro app vs. Win 7 Silverlight. Conclusion: Windows 8 is the winner.
http://www.anandtech.com/show/6674/getting-the-best-out-of-an-ivy-bridge-htpc-windows-8-madvr-and-more/3
pirspilane is offline  
post #39 of 104 Old 01-30-2013, 02:55 PM
AVS Special Member
 
onlysublime's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 4,688
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 13 Post(s)
Liked: 497
just saw another new Windows Store app version of Netflix get pushed out. anyone know what changes in this version?
onlysublime is online now  
post #40 of 104 Old 01-30-2013, 02:59 PM
AVS Special Member
 
olyteddy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 3,318
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 102 Post(s)
Liked: 215
Acer Revo 3610 running W8. Hands Down Winner = The App. Better than browser and WMC version (at 1080p).


EDIT: I just tested it again @ 720p and was told by Windows that I can't run the app at that resolution but the WMC plug-in and the browser version work fine, so being as this W8 machine is going to be paired with a 720p 32" set I guess the WMC version is it. mad.gif


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
(Just as big an idea thief as)

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
olyteddy is offline  
post #41 of 104 Old 01-30-2013, 03:40 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Foxbat121's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: VA
Posts: 9,907
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 168 Post(s)
Liked: 222
Most metro apps (especially the ones that play video) won't run on 720p resolution. You need 1376x768 minimum. Some kind of Win8 limitation.
Foxbat121 is offline  
post #42 of 104 Old 01-30-2013, 04:25 PM
AVS Special Member
 
onlysublime's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 4,688
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 13 Post(s)
Liked: 497
Quote:
Originally Posted by Foxbat121 View Post

Most metro apps (especially the ones that play video) won't run on 720p resolution. You need 1376x768 minimum. Some kind of Win8 limitation.

I can play videos from the Windows Store Netflix app on my 1280x1024 monitor. How do I check if the stream is 720P or not?
onlysublime is online now  
post #43 of 104 Old 01-30-2013, 06:03 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Foxbat121's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: VA
Posts: 9,907
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 168 Post(s)
Liked: 222
720p is 1280x720 only. If your TV is 720p only, don't even try to use Win8 on it unless you can send 1080p signal to your TV.
Foxbat121 is offline  
post #44 of 104 Old 01-30-2013, 06:35 PM
AVS Special Member
 
olyteddy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 3,318
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 102 Post(s)
Liked: 215
Quote:
Originally Posted by Foxbat121 View Post

720p is 1280x720 only. If your TV is 720p only, don't even try to use Win8 on it unless you can send 1080p signal to your TV.
Them are some pretty strong words. And why would that be? Media Center and all the other actual 'Windows' (desktop) stuff works fine. So what if the 'app' crap doesn't work...As I mentioned before 720p is a match made in heaven on a two core Atom with an Ion graphics set. Especially with a 'leaner, meaner' Windows.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
(Just as big an idea thief as)

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
olyteddy is offline  
post #45 of 104 Old 01-30-2013, 08:15 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Foxbat121's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: VA
Posts: 9,907
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 168 Post(s)
Liked: 222
that is the question you will have to ask Microsoft. I have encountered it twice on two different win8 machines.
Foxbat121 is offline  
post #46 of 104 Old 01-30-2013, 09:31 PM
AVS Special Member
 
onlysublime's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 4,688
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 13 Post(s)
Liked: 497
Quote:
Originally Posted by Foxbat121 View Post

720p is 1280x720 only. If your TV is 720p only, don't even try to use Win8 on it unless you can send 1080p signal to your TV.

but you said that the resolution had to be at least 1366x768
onlysublime is online now  
post #47 of 104 Old 01-30-2013, 09:34 PM
AVS Special Member
 
olyteddy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 3,318
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 102 Post(s)
Liked: 215
Quote:
Originally Posted by onlysublime View Post

Quote:
Originally Posted by Foxbat121 View Post

720p is 1280x720 only. If your TV is 720p only, don't even try to use Win8 on it unless you can send 1080p signal to your TV.

but you said that the resolution had to be at least 1366x768
Actually 1024X768 (1366x768 to 'snap' apps) is the minimum for the start page app crap. The desktop works fine in 1280X720 (720p) and since WMC runs from the desktop it also works at 720p.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
(Just as big an idea thief as)

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
olyteddy is offline  
post #48 of 104 Old 02-01-2013, 08:13 PM
Member
 
nxsfan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: New Mexico
Posts: 133
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 19
I just discovered the ability to enable DD+ 5.1 on Win 8 Netflix. Fantastic! Only problem is that it seems to be locally decoded as my receiver sees 5.1 PCM. Is anyone actually bitstreaming DD+? I'm a little confused because I thought Windows 8 didn't come with a Dolby decoder unless you bought the Media Center Pack.
nxsfan is offline  
post #49 of 104 Old 02-01-2013, 08:35 PM
AVS Special Member
 
vladd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Louisville, KY
Posts: 5,466
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 35
Windows 8 includes Dolby technologies out of the box. Purchasing the Windows Media Center add on activates those Dolby technologies for use in Microsoft applications (WMC, WMP, etc). Third party companies (Netflix in this case) can (need to) license Dolby technologies so that they can be used in their own third party apps, whether or not the WMC addon is installed.
vladd is offline  
post #50 of 104 Old 02-01-2013, 09:34 PM
Newbie
 
D.Barry's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Norway
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by nxsfan View Post

I just discovered the ability to enable DD+ 5.1 on Win 8 Netflix. Fantastic! Only problem is that it seems to be locally decoded as my receiver sees 5.1 PCM. Is anyone actually bitstreaming DD+? I'm a little confused because I thought Windows 8 didn't come with a Dolby decoder unless you bought the Media Center Pack.

Came here for the exact same reason, watched House of cards with the Metro app, and sure enough, my receiver (Anthem mrx300) shows the audio as DD+ (bitstream). I got the wmc addon for win8, but I uninstalled it a few days ago. Much more happy with XBMC (with hdmi-cec) than with wmc on win 8. RIP WMC....

As with remote support for the Metro app, I use this one http://www.tigerdirect.com/applications/SearchTools/item-details.asp?EdpNo=3586995 with great success smile.gif
D.Barry is offline  
post #51 of 104 Old 02-02-2013, 02:35 PM
Member
 
nxsfan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: New Mexico
Posts: 133
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 19
Interesting, just to follow up: I tried "House of Cards" and low and behold my receiver sees DD+. When watching everything else it sees 5.1 PCM. I sort of expected that all source material would be remuxed into a DD+ stream.
nxsfan is offline  
post #52 of 104 Old 02-02-2013, 03:23 PM
Member
 
bari_old_dad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Pusheta Twp. near Wapakoneta, OH
Posts: 74
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I think you can configure Win8 to lauch Media Center on startup. Look at what this fellow is doing to boot to the desktop - you can configure a task that's triggered by startup or login. Just substitute the command line for MCE, %windir%\ehome\ehshell.exe.

As for Netflix, there are issues with the Metro App and older graphics w/ legacy drivers. Certain connections - HDMI maybe? - can cause hangs if the app doesn't detect a fully compliant driver. Something to do with copyright protection. I am torn because the legacy ATI drivers for my old on-mobo chipset looks better and allows me to scale the display (Catalyst), but the netflix app hangs at 97%, or gives me connection errors (even though my internet connection is fine).

I watched House of Cards last night on MCE. MCE and web netflix don't seem to care about DRM or legacy drivers.

There are some Win8 forums with threads about work-arounds for legacy display drivers if anyone is having that issue . . .
bari_old_dad is offline  
post #53 of 104 Old 02-02-2013, 04:51 PM
Newbie
 
D.Barry's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Norway
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by nxsfan View Post

Interesting, just to follow up: I tried "House of Cards" and low and behold my receiver sees DD+. When watching everything else it sees 5.1 PCM. I sort of expected that all source material would be remuxed into a DD+ stream.

Did a random test just now, the latest Sherlock Holmes movie and an old episode of Californication. Both shows DD+
D.Barry is offline  
post #54 of 104 Old 02-02-2013, 06:43 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Foxbat121's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: VA
Posts: 9,907
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 168 Post(s)
Liked: 222
Quote:
Originally Posted by bari_old_dad View Post

I watched House of Cards last night on MCE. MCE and web netflix don't seem to care about DRM or legacy drivers.

That is probably because those two can only receive SD streams.

I just did a test on my Surface RT connected to my HT system. The Netflix player on it won't playback any 5.1 audio, only stereo.My other x86 Win8 laptops do output DD+.
Foxbat121 is offline  
post #55 of 104 Old 02-02-2013, 06:51 PM
AVS Special Member
 
vladd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Louisville, KY
Posts: 5,466
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 35
Quote:
Originally Posted by bari_old_dad View Post

I think you can configure Win8 to lauch Media Center on startup. Look at what this fellow is doing to boot to the desktop - you can configure a task that's triggered by startup or login. Just substitute the command line for MCE, %windir%\ehome\ehshell.exe.
Substituting ehshell.exe will not work.
vladd is offline  
post #56 of 104 Old 02-02-2013, 07:07 PM
Advanced Member
 
macks's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 714
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 31
The Netflix app supports keyboard commands for most functions. There are multiple programs that can map your remote to keyboard commands(only when netflix is active) my favorite is Eventghost.

Arrow Keys to navigate.

Enter to select.

Space to Play/Pause.

I have to send a stop media command to stop.

Anyone figure out how to go back a page? The only way I can find to do this is to hit the <-- button in the top left with my mouse.
macks is offline  
post #57 of 104 Old 02-02-2013, 08:33 PM
AVS Special Member
 
onlysublime's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 4,688
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 13 Post(s)
Liked: 497
Quote:
Originally Posted by bari_old_dad View Post

As for Netflix, there are issues with the Metro App and older graphics w/ legacy drivers. Certain connections - HDMI maybe? - can cause hangs if the app doesn't detect a fully compliant driver. Something to do with copyright protection. I am torn because the legacy ATI drivers for my old on-mobo chipset looks better and allows me to scale the display (Catalyst), but the netflix app hangs at 97%, or gives me connection errors (even though my internet connection is fine).

I watched House of Cards last night on MCE. MCE and web netflix don't seem to care about DRM or legacy drivers.

you can install the Catalyst Suite that comes with that legacy 12.6 driver. just don't use the 12.6 driver itself. when you run the installer, select all the options and DESELECT/UNCHECK the driver. use the Windows 8 driver for your legacy ATI card with the Catalyst Suite to control your display.

I did that for my old ATI cards.
bari_old_dad likes this.
onlysublime is online now  
post #58 of 104 Old 02-03-2013, 12:24 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Puwaha's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 1,124
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 34
Quote:
Originally Posted by Foxbat121 View Post

Cable Vision and Google Fiber.

And EPB Fiber Optics in Chattanooga. I can get a 1Gb/s up/down connection for $350 a month. The minimum speed you can get is 50Mb/s up/down. biggrin.gif


Sorry, I just like to brag about that every now and then.
Puwaha is offline  
post #59 of 104 Old 02-03-2013, 11:12 AM
Member
 
bari_old_dad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Pusheta Twp. near Wapakoneta, OH
Posts: 74
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by vladd View Post

Substituting ehshell.exe will not work.

Tried it with trigger = log on. It launches, although not instantaneously, and I have to select the desktop from the "Tiles" screen to get to it.
What if I had another task to switch to the desktop first (or second)?

To configure a task, I had to go the Control Panel > System and Security > Administrative Tools. The method suggested by the TechRepublic bogger (search for "schedule") did not work for me.

Running Win8 Pro w/ MCE, 64-bit version.
bari_old_dad is offline  
post #60 of 104 Old 02-03-2013, 06:45 PM
AVS Special Member
 
vladd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Louisville, KY
Posts: 5,466
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 35
I should have been more descriptive than "will not work" sorry. As you said, it does launch but it launches behind the Metro screen, it does not get rid of the Metro screen on boot the way launching "explorer.exe" does. Also, once you click to the desktop from Metro, even if you had ehshell.exe open behind it in fullscreen mode, it is still behind the taskbar.

If you had another task that switched to the desktop and then launched ehshell.exe, that might work but I haven't tried it.

I'm pretty sure I know a way to programmatically do it but I'm still in the process of building my Win8 development machine so I haven't tested it yet.
vladd is offline  
Reply Home Theater Computers

Tags
Logitech

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off