Windows 8 - Netflix App or WMC plug-in? - Page 4 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #91 of 104 Old 11-06-2013, 11:33 AM
Member
 
Ryan L's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 164
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
I was poking around online and found this useful site which has surround sound audio tests. IE explorer seems to be a bit behind as it only plays AAC. Chrome on the other hand plays all of them except for AC3. So I guess 5.1 is possible through a browser, but would have to be remixed to AAC on their end. If any W8 users are curious, check out my link above and report back with your findings but I suspect they will be the exact same as W7.
Ryan L is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #92 of 104 Old 11-06-2013, 01:05 PM
AVS Special Member
 
crbaldwin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Posts: 1,294
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 18
I upgraded to Win 8.1 and my MCE remote no longer seems to control the Windows 8 Netflix app (play,pause,stop). Anyone else notice this?
crbaldwin is offline  
post #93 of 104 Old 11-06-2013, 01:10 PM
AVS Special Member
 
mdavej's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 9,449
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 117 Post(s)
Liked: 284
Quote:
Originally Posted by crbaldwin View Post

I upgraded to Win 8.1 and my MCE remote no longer seems to control the Windows 8 Netflix app (play,pause,stop). Anyone else notice this?
The Win 8 (or 8.1) Netflix app has never worked with a remote. Are you saying it used to work?
mdavej is offline  
post #94 of 104 Old 11-06-2013, 01:13 PM
AVS Special Member
 
jhoff80's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 3,944
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 19 Post(s)
Liked: 138
Play and pause always worked for me once you used a keyboard and mouse to actually select which movie or tv show you wanted to play. I'd have to check and see if that still works though, I haven't used it in a while.

XBL/Steam: JHoff80
jhoff80 is offline  
post #95 of 104 Old 11-06-2013, 01:16 PM
Member
 
Fellini8.5's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Pultneyville, NY
Posts: 187
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by mdavej View Post

The Win 8 (or 8.1) Netflix app has never worked with a remote. Are you saying it used to work?

Yeah, play/pause/stop works fine with my MCE remote on the Win8 app as well, since an update early on, at least. You'll see that reported here and there by others so we're not imagining it smile.gif

Haven't gone to 8.1 yet, and probably won't until the smoke clears, so I can't confirm any changes.

Kineska - Cinema, soapbox, music & musings
Fellini8.5 is offline  
post #96 of 104 Old 11-07-2013, 07:06 AM
AVS Special Member
 
mdavej's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 9,449
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 117 Post(s)
Liked: 284
OK, thanks. Looks like I missed it when those got enabled a few months back, and are now apparently disabled again in 8.1. But I have to ask what is your process for starting the app, picking a title, searching, etc.? There's no way to do most of that with a remote anyway, right, so why even bother?
mdavej is offline  
post #97 of 104 Old 11-07-2013, 07:23 AM
Member
 
SlantNGo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 136
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by mdavej View Post

OK, thanks. Looks like I missed it when those got enabled a few months back, and are now apparently disabled again in 8.1. But I have to ask what is your process for starting the app, picking a title, searching, etc.? There's no way to do most of that with a remote anyway, right, so why even bother?

How do people do anything outside of WMC with a remote anyways? I currently use HippoRemote on an old iPod touch to function as my multi-function remote. That way I can switch between WMC remote and touchpad easily. It would be nice to be able to do things with just a regular remote though. I'm thinking of getting a Harmony and using it to simulate a mouse with the arrow keys, but I'm wondering if there are better solutions. Maybe programming a remote to simulate key presses? The Win 8 start screen does work well enough with keyboard arrow keys.
SlantNGo is offline  
post #98 of 104 Old 11-07-2013, 08:02 AM
AVS Special Member
 
mdavej's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 9,449
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 117 Post(s)
Liked: 284
I think we all do something like that. Using a Harmony or other universal as a mouse is very awkward. Hippo or a real keyboard/mouse is still the best option IMO. Of course iMon/LIRC that you're alluding to also work ok.

I try to make my system 100% remote friendly. So I use a universal remote, WMC for TV/DVR and a BD player for everything else (Netflix, file streaming, etc.). The only time I need a keyboard/mouse is for occasional web surfing.
mdavej is offline  
post #99 of 104 Old 05-18-2014, 09:59 AM
Advanced Member
 
jhughy2010's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 648
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 43 Post(s)
Liked: 43
This thread seemed like an appropriate place to discuss this:

I've noticed that the Netflix metro app doesnt switch my TV's frame rate to 24hz like my Samsung BD player does. As a result (I'm not sure it's related) I get a screen flicker every minute or so via metro app. No screen flicker via BD player and it's Netflix app.

Any ideas/thoughts?

Theater set-up:  

AVR:  Pioneer VSX-820

Speakers:  5.1 consists of four NHT Classic Two bookshelf and an NHT TwoC center

Sub:  PSA-XV15

HTPC - ridiculously over-the-top, home-built gaming PC that I tinker with daily!

OTA antenna:  Winegard HD7698P

HDTV:  Sharp LC-60SQ15U

jhughy2010 is offline  
post #100 of 104 Old 05-18-2014, 12:09 PM
AVS Special Member
 
olyteddy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 3,196
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 43 Post(s)
Liked: 199
Quote:
Originally Posted by jhughy2010 View Post

This thread seemed like an appropriate place to discuss this:

I've noticed that the Netflix metro app doesnt switch my TV's frame rate to 24hz like my Samsung BD player does. As a result (I'm not sure it's related) I get a screen flicker every minute or so via metro app. No screen flicker via BD player and it's Netflix app.

Any ideas/thoughts?
Use the BD player to watch NetFlix?
olyteddy is offline  
post #101 of 104 Old 05-18-2014, 12:51 PM
Advanced Member
 
jhughy2010's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 648
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 43 Post(s)
Liked: 43
Quote:
Originally Posted by olyteddy View Post

Use the BD player to watch NetFlix?
I wish it were that easy. My cabinet doesn't have room for it. I pulled it in from a different room to try it out.

Theater set-up:  

AVR:  Pioneer VSX-820

Speakers:  5.1 consists of four NHT Classic Two bookshelf and an NHT TwoC center

Sub:  PSA-XV15

HTPC - ridiculously over-the-top, home-built gaming PC that I tinker with daily!

OTA antenna:  Winegard HD7698P

HDTV:  Sharp LC-60SQ15U

jhughy2010 is offline  
post #102 of 104 Old 05-19-2014, 06:34 AM
AVS Special Member
 
mdavej's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 9,449
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 117 Post(s)
Liked: 284
^^^
Forget the BD player and Win 8 then. A Chromecast or Roku takes hardly any space at all.
mdavej is offline  
post #103 of 104 Old 05-19-2014, 06:55 PM
Member
 
dmann304's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Chicago
Posts: 177
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have to agree with this guy here. I use the Netflix app in the Roku player, and its like much better than the windows version shaw.
btw, what apps cast from adroid to roku besides the Netflix and youtube apps?
dmann304 is offline  
post #104 of 104 Old 05-19-2014, 09:54 PM
Advanced Member
 
jhughy2010's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 648
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 43 Post(s)
Liked: 43
Quote:
Originally Posted by mdavej View Post

^^^
Forget the BD player and Win 8 then. A Chromecast or Roku takes hardly any space at all.

I'm strongly considering purchasing the Amazon Fire TV due to the DD+ and the Amazon Instant Video support.  


Theater set-up:  

AVR:  Pioneer VSX-820

Speakers:  5.1 consists of four NHT Classic Two bookshelf and an NHT TwoC center

Sub:  PSA-XV15

HTPC - ridiculously over-the-top, home-built gaming PC that I tinker with daily!

OTA antenna:  Winegard HD7698P

HDTV:  Sharp LC-60SQ15U

jhughy2010 is offline  
Reply Home Theater Computers

Tags
Logitech

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off