Can I use on board graphic concurrently with discrete graphics card - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 8 Old 01-10-2013, 05:49 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
jjwilliams623's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Boston, Ma
Posts: 22
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Is it possible to have a couple monitors using Intel's 4000 graphics on the motherboard concurrently with a couple more monitors on a graphics card?

I am doing that now with a Radeon HD6450 but having a bunch of problems such as:

- Flickering on some Media Center programs (mostly commercials) from both the VGA and HDMI port off of the MB which I don’t get with the Radeon.
- BSD
- Not able to load the AMD driver for the Radeon

What do you think?

Here is my system:

Motherboard: Gigabyte GA-Z77X-UD5H
Processor: Intel I5 3570K
Memory: 2 x 8 GB of Corsair Vengeance CMZ16GX3M2A1600C10 running at 1600
Boot disk: Crucial 128 GB SSD Model #: CT128M4SSD2
Currently the 2nd disk is a Western Digital 1 TB Model # WD1001FALS
600 Watt PC Power and Cooling Silencer Mk III 80 Plus Bronze certified

NOTHING IS OVERCLOCKED.
RUNNING ENTIRE SYSTEM WITH FACTORY DEFAULTS.

Regards,

James
jjwilliams623 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 8 Old 01-10-2013, 05:56 PM
AVS Special Member
 
onlysublime's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 4,666
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 493
yes, it's possible but it depends on the the motherboard and the BIOS.

I have on-board ATI HD4200 and a discrete ATI discrete HD4670. So I can drive 5 monitors at once (3 via the onboard and 2 via the discrete card). Though currently, I'm only using 3 monitors (lack of desk space and also the practicality issue).
onlysublime is offline  
post #3 of 8 Old 01-10-2013, 06:03 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
jjwilliams623's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Boston, Ma
Posts: 22
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
The BIOS lets me enable on board graphics while i have the GC inserted.

Does that mean it should work?

Regards,

James
jjwilliams623 is offline  
post #4 of 8 Old 01-10-2013, 07:12 PM
AVS Special Member
 
olyteddy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 3,288
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 96 Post(s)
Liked: 209
Flickering like this: http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=DshoUwqaop4 ? Turn off 'Adaptive Contrast' in the Intel graphics control panel.
olyteddy is offline  
post #5 of 8 Old 01-10-2013, 08:08 PM
AVS Special Member
 
gorthocar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Austin, TX
Posts: 1,715
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 21
Yes it is possible in W7. I don't know about older versions of Windows. It has generally worked for me in the past, but I have only the AMD graphics enabled on my IVB system at the moment. However, it really didn't like it when I had a media playback window straddling between AMD/Intel graphics. I disable nearly all of the image enhancement options in both the AMD and Intel graphics driver panels.

Bazinga!

gorthocar is offline  
post #6 of 8 Old 01-10-2013, 08:30 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
jjwilliams623's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Boston, Ma
Posts: 22
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
olyteddy - YOU ARE THE MAN!!!!

I must have talked to 20 different "techs" at MS, Gigabyte, etc., etc. and no one mentioned that "feature!"

What does that do? Do I lose anything by turning it off?

Do you think I can run multiple monitors on the MB and GC concurrently?

Maybe you can help me as too my BSD and another little goodie that started today, IE9 hangs for minutes before it goes to the site I desire! Another computer on the same router has no problems. I have switch ports both on the router and MB (has 2 internet ports), changed wires, rebooted, etc.

It has been working like a champ since the build 3 weeks ago, now this!

Thanks so much!

Regards,

James
jjwilliams623 is offline  
post #7 of 8 Old 01-10-2013, 10:58 PM
AVS Special Member
 
olyteddy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 3,288
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 96 Post(s)
Liked: 209
Quote:
What does that do? Do I lose anything by turning it off?
Well, you lose the flicker...So far as I can tell only the native Media Center codecs are affected. Here's a little gallery of pictures of what it does: http://www.anandtech.com/Gallery/Album/1897#2
olyteddy is offline  
post #8 of 8 Old 01-11-2013, 06:39 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
jjwilliams623's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Boston, Ma
Posts: 22
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by olyteddy View Post

Well, you lose the flicker...So far as I can tell only the native Media Center codecs are affected. Here's a little gallery of pictures of what it does: http://www.anandtech.com/Gallery/Album/1897#2


It seems like it darkens the photo, maybe improves it slightly but as you said , it at least gets rid of the flicker.

Wonder if Intel is going to fix that with MC.

I got IE to get back to "normal" by doing a system restore. God only knows what was up with that!

I have had 12-18 BSD on this new build of W7 64 bit. They seem to have stopped now since I installed a hot fix to address going into and out of a sleep state. Do BSD generally damage or corrupt the system. Would it be wise to reinstall the OS?

Thanks so much for your help!

Regards,

James
jjwilliams623 is offline  
Reply Home Theater Computers

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off