NO SOUND through HDMI and Issues with Optical out - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 15 Old 01-13-2013, 04:56 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
jdastas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Chandler, AZ
Posts: 180
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hello all,

Today has been a complete disaster with my HTPC. I've been running this machine for almost a year now with no issues at all. I use XBMC to play all my media and loved it. Today I decided to upgrade to the latest version of XBMC, The version is still in Beta, but it is a release candidate and should not have affected my computer the way it has. Here are the events as they unfolded.

- DL'd XBMC
- realized HTPC audio has stopped
- Checked other programs on HTPC to see if the audio works, NO AUDIO AT ALL even when program is close.
- connected optical cable to avr to see if it was an hdmi issue, I get audio back in regular windows programs but not while playing movie files like MKV using VLC.

- used system restore to revert back to a few days ago hoping this could fix my issue and I again can get audio from HDMI.
- Did not work,

I am thinking that my next step will be to do a fresh re-instal of windows, something I definitely dont want to do.

Any help would be greatly appreciated,
jdastas is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 15 Old 01-14-2013, 12:54 AM
Advanced Member
 
steelman1991's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 975
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 28 Post(s)
Liked: 72
You did all this,checked in here, but didn't use the xbmc forums? - have a look at the sticky in the windows forum of xbmc about setting-up audio with the new Frodo builds. The audio engine has totally changed with the Frodo builds
steelman1991 is offline  
post #3 of 15 Old 01-14-2013, 05:20 AM
Advanced Member
 
balky's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 846
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 49 Post(s)
Liked: 50
Did you run (or re-run) the windows audio setup tool in the control panel?
balky is offline  
post #4 of 15 Old 01-14-2013, 05:50 AM
Advanced Member
 
steelman1991's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 975
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 28 Post(s)
Liked: 72
Quote:
Originally Posted by balky View Post

Did you run (or re-run) the windows audio setup tool in the control panel?

Good shout
steelman1991 is offline  
post #5 of 15 Old 01-14-2013, 12:02 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
jdastas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Chandler, AZ
Posts: 180
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by steelman1991 View Post

You did all this,checked in here, but didn't use the xbmc forums? - have a look at the sticky in the windows forum of xbmc about setting-up audio with the new Frodo builds. The audio engine has totally changed with the Frodo builds

Thanks for the reply, but like I stated. The problem started when I noticed XBMC not working properly. Unless I missed it in that thread, it still doesn't explain how the audio stopped for other programs on windows including VLC and WMC. Like I stated, I get no audio at all now... Not just on XBMC
jdastas is offline  
post #6 of 15 Old 01-14-2013, 12:04 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
jdastas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Chandler, AZ
Posts: 180
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by balky View Post

Did you run (or re-run) the windows audio setup tool in the control panel?

i'll try this again when I get home.
jdastas is offline  
post #7 of 15 Old 01-14-2013, 12:06 PM
Advanced Member
 
steelman1991's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 975
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 28 Post(s)
Liked: 72
Did you try Balky's suggestion? beat me to it
steelman1991 is offline  
post #8 of 15 Old 01-14-2013, 12:09 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
jdastas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Chandler, AZ
Posts: 180
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by steelman1991 View Post

Did you try Balky's suggestion?

I will when I get home from work...

Just to clarify, to run this I go to:

Control Panel --> "Sound" ?

Thanks again
jdastas is offline  
post #9 of 15 Old 01-14-2013, 12:20 PM
Advanced Member
 
steelman1991's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 975
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 28 Post(s)
Liked: 72
That's the one.
steelman1991 is offline  
post #10 of 15 Old 01-14-2013, 08:11 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
jdastas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Chandler, AZ
Posts: 180
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
okay, really weird I believe, but this is what I did as still did not get any sound. I uninstalled realtek audio drivers, restarted my computer and everything worked again. I now have sound from every program including xbmc. Only reason why I thought to do this is because in the xbmc forum regarding audio issues, it states to remove this driver and only use WASSAPI??? My issue with this is I don't believe with this set up I can get HD audio at all. Also I can see removing the realtek driver possibly improving audio in xbmc, but why would effect everything else on my computer as well?
jdastas is offline  
post #11 of 15 Old 01-15-2013, 12:13 AM
Advanced Member
 
steelman1991's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 975
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 28 Post(s)
Liked: 72
With xbmc, using WASAPI mode is the only way to achieve bit-prefect HD Audio, in passthrough mode. The introduction/inclusion of realtek drivers seem to produce all sorts of issues/conflicts. Better to stick with your cards proprietary drivers.
steelman1991 is offline  
post #12 of 15 Old 01-16-2013, 09:24 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
jdastas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Chandler, AZ
Posts: 180
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by steelman1991 View Post

With xbmc, using WASAPI mode is the only way to achieve bit-prefect HD Audio, in passthrough mode. The introduction/inclusion of realtek drivers seem to produce all sorts of issues/conflicts. Better to stick with your cards proprietary drivers.

Steelman,

Are you referring to a seperate sound card. Perhaps I am confused... Maybe I dont have WASAPI. What I have is an I5-2550K with an intel DH67GDB3 mb. I'm currently using the HDMI out. Is this a WASAPI set up?
jdastas is offline  
post #13 of 15 Old 01-16-2013, 10:08 AM
Advanced Member
 
steelman1991's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 975
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 28 Post(s)
Liked: 72
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdastas View Post

Steelman,

Are you referring to a seperate sound card. Perhaps I am confused... Maybe I dont have WASAPI. What I have is an I5-2550K with an intel DH67GDB3 mb. I'm currently using the HDMI out. Is this a WASAPI set up?

I was (sorry I just assumed you were using a seperate card), but the same advice applies to using an integrated chip (use the propietary drivers). Your chip is perfectly capable of using WASAPI. Just make sure you set-up in accordance with the sticky thread at the top of the xbmc windows thread - also have a look here for some additiional advice http://wiki.xbmc.org/index.php?title=Windows_Settings_for_AudioEngine.
steelman1991 is offline  
post #14 of 15 Old 01-16-2013, 09:37 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
jdastas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Chandler, AZ
Posts: 180
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by steelman1991 View Post

I was (sorry I just assumed you were using a seperate card), but the same advice applies to using an integrated chip (use the propietary drivers). Your chip is perfectly capable of using WASAPI. Just make sure you set-up in accordance with the sticky thread at the top of the xbmc windows thread - also have a look here for some additiional advice http://wiki.xbmc.org/index.php?title=Windows_Settings_for_AudioEngine.

Well I have given up for the time being. Wife and kids were getting frustrated with not being able to watch some of their stuff so I went ahead and hooked up the audio through optical. With that said, I am 95% positive I wont be able to do HD audio, oh well.

Thanks for the help guys
jdastas is offline  
post #15 of 15 Old 01-16-2013, 11:43 PM
Advanced Member
 
steelman1991's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 975
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 28 Post(s)
Liked: 72
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdastas View Post

Well I have given up for the time being. Wife and kids were getting frustrated with not being able to watch some of their stuff so I went ahead and hooked up the audio through optical. With that said, I am 95% positive I wont be able to do HD audio, oh well.

Thanks for the help guys

Just to put your mind at rest - I can give you a 100% assurance that you won't get HD Audio through Optical - but it definitely is achieveable with your i5 chip. Appreciate the pressure for a working solution from others though.
steelman1991 is offline  
Reply Home Theater Computers

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off