noob question... - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 7 Old 01-14-2013, 07:05 AM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
Nodollas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have decided to dive in to an htpc... I'm just starting to get a list together while reading here and other places to make sure I"m not disappointed in the end. The question to start off with is, the connection between my pc and my tv (through my av reciever)... is it as simple as hdmi out of the pc, hdmi in my reciever, hdmi out of the reciever to the tv? The reciever is a pioneer vsx 1018... if it makes any difference.
I know this is basic, please be patient with a greenie
Nodollas is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 7 Old 01-14-2013, 07:14 AM
AVS Special Member
 
kapone's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 4,376
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 51 Post(s)
Liked: 85
is it as simple as hdmi out of the pc, hdmi in my reciever, hdmi out of the reciever to the tv? - Yup.
kapone is online now  
post #3 of 7 Old 01-14-2013, 07:45 AM
Member
 
monkeymania's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Boston, MA
Posts: 99
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Agreed, it should be that simple.

For me, my Onkyo receiver hesitated a bit and caused about a 2 second delay with sound when changing channels, so I decided to go HTPC --> TV (HDMI), then TV--> Rec (optical audio). Problem fixed. I have since sold all my other input devices, so this really makes no diff for the user experience.
monkeymania is offline  
post #4 of 7 Old 01-14-2013, 12:22 PM
Advanced Member
 
lovekeiiy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: San Francisco Bay Area
Posts: 993
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 29
yes, that simple to connect. you may have to tweak the resolution or something, but to get a picture, nope. Most newer TVs will be can be detected by Windows 7 or later without any problems.
lovekeiiy is offline  
post #5 of 7 Old 01-14-2013, 12:50 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
Nodollas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Cool.... I'm sure I'll be posting back. Thanks Guys
Nodollas is offline  
post #6 of 7 Old 01-14-2013, 03:09 PM
Senior Member
 
psuKinger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 271
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Short answer: yes

But if you connect your equipment this way, you probably won't be able to work with your HTPC unless the AVR is on and tuned to the HTPC input. Without power to the AVR and the proper input selected, the signal won't travel to the HDTV, so you won't be able to see/manipulate your desktop until you turn the AVR on.

As long as that's ok with you, then the arrangement you've mentioned will work. I personally would prefer to have the option to use an AVR, but not required to do so... but my efforts to use an HDMI Splitter (to the HDTV and the AVR in parallel) have, to-date, been failures.
psuKinger is offline  
post #7 of 7 Old 01-14-2013, 04:34 PM
AVS Special Member
 
kapone's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 4,376
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 51 Post(s)
Liked: 85
My Denon 4311 has a "passthrough" setting for HDMI, where that input is passed through, even if the AVR is off.
kapone is online now  
Reply Home Theater Computers

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off