WMC no guide data update - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 10 Old 01-14-2013, 12:47 PM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
ralphcramdon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 226
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I use an OTA antenna and windows media center -- all is fine but for some reason there are 2 channels which don't give current guide data -- always "no data available".

Never had a problem with any of the channels updating in the past but these 2 have been vacant for 2 months now -- and yes, I do click on the update button but nothing.

Not the same "location" either, one is CBS and the other is independant -- they aren't affiliated.

ideas? thanks.
ralphcramdon is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 10 Old 01-14-2013, 01:20 PM
Senior Member
 
rcrach's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 266
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 16
If you check them by the Zap2it call signs or the real channel number in edit sources you'll probably find they're low power stations. MS or Zap2it does not seem to be sending out the data for them.
rcrach is offline  
post #3 of 10 Old 01-14-2013, 01:22 PM
Member
 
bigmac11's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 83
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
None of my 3 pc's are updating the guide anymore. It happened between Friday and today. Maybe its a MS problem?
bigmac11 is offline  
post #4 of 10 Old 01-14-2013, 02:06 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Charles R's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Indianapolis
Posts: 10,206
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 218
Quote:
Originally Posted by rcrach View Post

If you check them by the Zap2it call signs or the real channel number in edit sources you'll probably find they're low power stations. MS or Zap2it does not seem to be sending out the data for them.

 

I ran into this... my normal channel's guide (it used to be blank) was mapped to the low power channel and a while back the data disappeared. I undid the mapping and the schedule data was back...

Charles R is offline  
post #5 of 10 Old 01-14-2013, 03:22 PM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
ralphcramdon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 226
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
undid the mapping ? how do you do that ?

thanks
ralphcramdon is offline  
post #6 of 10 Old 01-14-2013, 04:24 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Charles R's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Indianapolis
Posts: 10,206
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 218
Quote:
Originally Posted by ralphcramdon View Post

undid the mapping ? how do you do that ?

 

settings - TV - Guide - Edit Channels - left click channel - Edit Listings

Charles R is offline  
post #7 of 10 Old 01-15-2013, 07:51 AM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
ralphcramdon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 226
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
mapping was a term that through me -- I suppose you just mean enable/disable with the check box. this is a local CBS affiliate on 8.1 -- i would think it should show data and it's the only 8.1 in the "edit channels" list.

wonder why it isn't showing data? as i say every other channel does (except 29.2 -- "this tv").

i'm even getting data on a few channels that apparently were detected but i can't pickup at all (or barely) -- which prompts me to ask the question, is the data coming over the air or by way of the internet connection? (windows media center).
ralphcramdon is offline  
post #8 of 10 Old 01-15-2013, 08:19 AM
AVS Special Member
 
pittsoccer33's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Pittsburgh (East Liberty)
Posts: 1,986
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 136 Post(s)
Liked: 209
the data comes over an internet connection - any channel broadcasting in your area would have data sent to you.

For instance, between my tuners and my cable company's screwy tiers I get the local affiliates several times each - CBS is 2.1 (clear qam HD), 7 (cablecard SD), 89.xxxx (clearqam SD), 802 (cablecard HD).

Lets pretend no data is showing up for channel 7. I could tell WMC that channel 7 should mirror 2.1. Now they will show the same program schedule.

My HTPC front end set up
Integration for whole home ATSC, CableCARD, FM radio, Blu-Ray, HD-DVD, DVD, VHS control & capture, video games, and archived & streaming media playback
Mironto's Panasonic plasma black level restoration guide
Restore the initial MLL on a 2009 Panasonic plasma
pittsoccer33 is online now  
post #9 of 10 Old 01-15-2013, 10:40 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Charles R's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Indianapolis
Posts: 10,206
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 218
Quote:
Originally Posted by pittsoccer33 View Post

Lets pretend no data is showing up for channel 7. I could tell WMC that channel 7 should mirror 2.1. Now they will show the same program schedule.

 

Exactly. That is what I meant by mapping... using another's channel listings.

Charles R is offline  
post #10 of 10 Old 01-15-2013, 11:04 AM
Senior Member
 
dicko2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Woodstock, IL
Posts: 378
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Some time around the end of the year, the guide data ceased for low power stations and temporary station authorities (STAs)

Complain to Microsoft here:
https://connect.microsoft.com/site1145/Feedback

you'll need a windows live account to log in. The more people complain, the better.
dicko2 is offline  
Reply Home Theater Computers

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off