ATI Card and ST30 Plasma? - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 7 Old 01-14-2013, 08:40 PM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
bob2300NX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 334
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 12
I have the 55st30 and an ati 6450 gpu. My issue is im having a hard time getting 1:1 pixel mapping to my display. I tried size 1 (95% of the video signal) and size 2 (100%). My problem is when I pick size 2 I have to use catalyst software to overscan all the way because the screen does not fill up. If I use size 1 I still have to use overscan (but less).....Not sure why this is thought I left behind these issues when switching to a 1080p set. Any info is very welcomed.

EDIT: Or when I overscan to 0% with size 2 is that 1:1 pixel mapping? This is the setting I have been running and it seems to give the best picture but it just came to my attention that it is not using the full screen. Hopefully someone has a better setting I can try.
bob2300NX is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 7 Old 01-15-2013, 12:05 PM
AVS Special Member
 
StardogChampion's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: New Hampshire, USA
Posts: 3,081
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 75 Post(s)
Liked: 146
When you have overscan set to 0% and it's using the fullscreen that's 1:1 pixel mapping.

I have a Panasonic TC-L55ET5 and I remember it being a little weird to get it working, I think it was "Full", "Size 2". Not sure if the plasmas have the same menus/settings but that works with AMD CCC set to 0%. My system has a A8-3820 with HD6550D integrated GPU so it should be the same.
bob2300NX likes this.

 

 

StardogChampion is offline  
post #3 of 7 Old 01-16-2013, 12:22 AM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
bob2300NX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 334
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by StardogChampion View Post

When you have overscan set to 0% and it's using the fullscreen that's 1:1 pixel mapping.

I have a Panasonic TC-L55ET5 and I remember it being a little weird to get it working, I think it was "Full", "Size 2". Not sure if the plasmas have the same menus/settings but that works with AMD CCC set to 0%. My system has a A8-3820 with HD6550D integrated GPU so it should be the same.

Thanks but the only thing I noticed is it isnt using the full screen of the plasma. It is really really hard to tell but if I load a fullscreen white background and then cycle through the zoom modes I can see that there is maybe one row of pixels on the bottom not being lit up. Again it isnt major but I worry not running all the pixels for uneven ware. Its almost like I need one more notch after 0%
bob2300NX is offline  
post #4 of 7 Old 01-23-2013, 08:42 AM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
bob2300NX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 334
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Anyone have some advice? I could use some.......
bob2300NX is offline  
post #5 of 7 Old 01-23-2013, 03:10 PM
Senior Member
 
MrZoid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Madison, AL
Posts: 463
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 27 Post(s)
Liked: 44
I have a TC-P50S30 and use a Radeon 6570.

I have overscan set to 0% and don't see any borders.

Do you have the TV set to full or just? (Can't remember what Panasonic calls all their zoom options.)

Mr Zoid

A GF that bought me a PS3 and a HD-A2? I'm a lucky man!
MrZoid is online now  
post #6 of 7 Old 01-23-2013, 03:33 PM
AVS Special Member
 
lockdown571's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 1,623
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 59
If you have overscan compensation disabled in Catalyst, your resolution set to 1080p, and the panel set to "Full" and "HD size 2" (at least that's how it is on the 50 series), then it should fill the screen perfectly.
lockdown571 is offline  
post #7 of 7 Old 01-23-2013, 05:54 PM
Advanced Member
 
macks's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 715
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 31
If you have multiple hdmi inputs then it is always good to try different inputs also. - 2 cents
macks is offline  
Reply Home Theater Computers

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off