Ethernet cable splitter - Page 3 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #61 of 84 Old 01-17-2013, 07:17 AM
Advanced Member
 
macks's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 714
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 31
Quote:
Originally Posted by SAM64 View Post

This is AVS where the most in depth technical discussions are about...wire.

Here is a much more ridiculous thread about wires for you...

http://www.avsforum.com/t/1408260/stupid-question-regarding-speaker-wire
macks is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #62 of 84 Old 01-17-2013, 07:22 AM
AVS Special Member
 
lockdown571's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 1,623
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 58
Quote:
Originally Posted by macks View Post

Here is a much more ridiculous thread about wires for you...

http://www.avsforum.com/t/1408260/stupid-question-regarding-speaker-wire

Wow that is hilarious. I will have to read the whole thing sometime. Me personally, I don't use anything but the highest quality coat hangers for my speakers.
lockdown571 is online now  
post #63 of 84 Old 01-17-2013, 09:02 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Mfusick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Western MA
Posts: 22,810
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 164 Post(s)
Liked: 823
Quote:
Originally Posted by lockdown571 View Post

Wow that is hilarious. I will have to read the whole thing sometime. Me personally, I don't use anything but the highest quality coat hangers for my speakers.

Speaker wire and analog cables are the only ones I've been able to test personally and see or hear a difference.

I can't see any difference with HDMI or any digital cables.

I tend to buy the thicker AWG for long runs just to be sure but I honestly can't tell much difference in digital video or audio cables.

-

"Too much is almost enough. Anything in life worth doing is worth overdoing. Moderation is for cowards."
Mfusick is online now  
post #64 of 84 Old 01-17-2013, 09:10 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Sammy2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Right next to Wineville, CA
Posts: 9,835
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 115 Post(s)
Liked: 189
You definitely need heavier gage for long HDMI runs and over 25 feet you need powered cabling.

Sammy2 is online now  
post #65 of 84 Old 01-17-2013, 09:25 AM
AVS Special Member
 
galileo2000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: San Francisco, CA, USA
Posts: 3,816
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
I agree with all of you guys, it's been absolutely ridiculous discussion.

I am out of here.

Good time to buy computers and computer parts: NEVER
galileo2000 is offline  
post #66 of 84 Old 01-17-2013, 09:50 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Mfusick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Western MA
Posts: 22,810
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 164 Post(s)
Liked: 823
Usually good places like mono price only offer the longer runs in the thicker AWG

-

"Too much is almost enough. Anything in life worth doing is worth overdoing. Moderation is for cowards."
Mfusick is online now  
post #67 of 84 Old 01-17-2013, 10:04 AM
Advanced Member
 
macks's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 714
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 31
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sammy2 View Post

You definitely need heavier gage for long HDMI runs and over 25 feet you need powered cabling.

As long as you get a cable designed for longer runs there shouldn't be any issue. I have 25, 35 and 50 foot HDMI cables and I only have had issues with my 3 and 6 foot cables.
macks is offline  
post #68 of 84 Old 01-17-2013, 10:23 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Sammy2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Right next to Wineville, CA
Posts: 9,835
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 115 Post(s)
Liked: 189
Okay. We've drifted to HDMI cables but at 50 you need powered HDMI or Redmere which is powered I believe.

Eithernet can go a much, much longer distance.

Sammy2 is online now  
post #69 of 84 Old 01-17-2013, 10:59 AM
AVS Special Member
 
SAM64's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 1,589
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 19 Post(s)
Liked: 74
Quote:
Originally Posted by macks View Post

Here is a much more ridiculous thread about wires for you...

http://www.avsforum.com/t/1408260/stupid-question-regarding-speaker-wire

Thanks....notice how I posted in that thread, almost a year ago?
SAM64 is offline  
post #70 of 84 Old 01-17-2013, 12:45 PM
AVS Special Member
 
EricN's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 1,204
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 41 Post(s)
Liked: 187
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jim McC View Post

The Trendnet 5 port switch(TEG-S50g) is listed as "Unmanaged". What does that mean?

It's like a toaster that only makes toast. If you just need to let multiple ethernet devices share one wire back to your router, it's perfect.

It does mean one more wall wart at the devices' end. If that's untenable, you'll need to fish a second wire or (use a POE-capable switch and use a POE injector at the other end of the wire)
Sammy2 likes this.
EricN is offline  
post #71 of 84 Old 01-17-2013, 01:01 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Sammy2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Right next to Wineville, CA
Posts: 9,835
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 115 Post(s)
Liked: 189
Quote:
Originally Posted by macks View Post

Here is a much more ridiculous thread about wires for you...

http://www.avsforum.com/t/1408260/stupid-question-regarding-speaker-wire

Quote:
Originally Posted by SAM64 View Post

Thanks....notice how I posted in that thread, almost a year ago?

I had to stop at the first page...

I didn't get directional wire from monoprice. Now I'm screwed

Warning: Spoiler! (Click to show)
Let me add that some HDMI devices are directional. Speaker wire, not so much.

Sammy2 is online now  
post #72 of 84 Old 01-17-2013, 01:06 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Dark_Slayer's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 2,551
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 180 Post(s)
Liked: 304
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sammy2 View Post


I had to stop at the first page...

I didn't get directional wire from monoprice. Now I'm screwed.

Yeah same here smile.gif

I skimmed into about pg3, it's pretty comical. People start throwing BMW and iPhone comparisons. Relating human perception and highly popular products to a need to buy something based on the perceived notion that the higher priced "quality" item manufacturers have stumbled onto some newer un-explainable phenomenon that improves the user experience.

They grasp for as many straws as possible trying to prove perception over science while ignoring the topic of wire biggrin.gif
Dark_Slayer is offline  
post #73 of 84 Old 01-17-2013, 01:49 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
Jim McC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Oconomowoc, WI.
Posts: 5,896
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 32
Quote:
Originally Posted by EricN View Post

It's like a toaster that only makes toast. If you just need to let multiple ethernet devices share one wire back to your router, it's perfect.

It does mean one more wall wart at the devices' end. If that's untenable, you'll need to fish a second wire or (use a POE-capable switch and use a POE injector at the other end of the wire)

Thanks. I have no idea what you mean by your last 2 sentences though.
Jim McC is offline  
post #74 of 84 Old 01-17-2013, 01:53 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Sammy2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Right next to Wineville, CA
Posts: 9,835
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 115 Post(s)
Liked: 189
You can use a switch powered by a little transformer (wall wort) or you can use one of the newer switches that are powered by the ethenet cable itself with a power supply at the other end coming from the router (Power Over Ethenet).

Just go with the first option.

Sammy2 is online now  
post #75 of 84 Old 01-17-2013, 02:06 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Dark_Slayer's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 2,551
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 180 Post(s)
Liked: 304
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sammy2 View Post

You can use a switch powered by a little transformer (wall wort) or you can use one of the newer switches that are powered by the ethenet cable itself with a power supply at the other end coming from the router (Power Over Ethenet).

If you don't have enough space for another wall wort just daisy chain an additional powerstip smile.gif
Dark_Slayer is offline  
post #76 of 84 Old 01-17-2013, 03:49 PM
Advanced Member
 
macks's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 714
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 31
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dark_Slayer View Post

If you don't have enough space for another wall wort just daisy chain an additional powerstip smile.gif

I think this was a joke. wink.gif

Edit: I've had to clean up the mess after someone daisy chained power cords. Pretty sure I lost a couple years off my life that day.
macks is offline  
post #77 of 84 Old 01-17-2013, 04:12 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
Jim McC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Oconomowoc, WI.
Posts: 5,896
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 32
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sammy2 View Post

You can use a switch powered by a little transformer (wall wort) or you can use one of the newer switches that are powered by the ethenet cable itself with a power supply at the other end coming from the router (Power Over Ethenet).

Just go with the first option.

Well, the ethernet cable I'm going to plug into the Trendnet 5 port switch(TEG-S50g) is coming from my router. That will work, correct? I don't need anything else?
Jim McC is offline  
post #78 of 84 Old 01-17-2013, 04:13 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Sammy2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Right next to Wineville, CA
Posts: 9,835
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 115 Post(s)
Liked: 189
Quote:
Originally Posted by macks View Post

I think this was a joke. wink.gif

Edit: I've had to clean up the mess after someone daisy chained power cords. Pretty sure I lost a couple years off my life that day.

What do you mean? A power strip full of wall warts pulls far less power than one outlet on the first power strip can deliver. I have a couple situations like this because I have so many devices that have wall warts. What I need is a power buss with various voltages available from one transformer with different tap points.

Sammy2 is online now  
post #79 of 84 Old 01-17-2013, 04:15 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Sammy2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Right next to Wineville, CA
Posts: 9,835
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 115 Post(s)
Liked: 189
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jim McC View Post

Well, the ethernet cable I'm going to plug into the Trendnet 5 port switch(TEG-S50g) is coming from my router. That will work, correct? I don't need anything else?

That trendnet switch will need to have power as it isn't POE.

Sammy2 is online now  
post #80 of 84 Old 01-17-2013, 05:26 PM
AVS Special Member
 
mdavej's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 9,807
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 341 Post(s)
Liked: 352
Jim, you've done an incredible job weeding through all the irrelevant info in this thread which should have only been 2 posts long:

1) Do I need a splitter?
2) No, you need a switch.

Buy your Trendnet switch. It will come with a power supply to plug into the wall. You'll also need a short ethernet cable for each of the devices you intend to plug into the switch. If you don't have these already, I recommend buying those at monoprice.com. Amazon may have cheap ones as well.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
,
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
,
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
,
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
mdavej is offline  
post #81 of 84 Old 01-17-2013, 05:33 PM
Advanced Member
 
macks's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 714
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 31
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sammy2 View Post

What do you mean? A power strip full of wall warts pulls far less power than one outlet on the first power strip can deliver. I have a couple situations like this because I have so many devices that have wall warts. What I need is a power buss with various voltages available from one transformer with different tap points.

I will say that fire marshalls consider daisy chained power strips a fire hazard and I have seen this fire hazard happen. I highly suggest plugging power strips directly into the wall plug. If you need more power plugs then buy a power strip with more outlets.
macks is offline  
post #82 of 84 Old 01-17-2013, 09:07 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
Jim McC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Oconomowoc, WI.
Posts: 5,896
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 32
Quote:
Originally Posted by mdavej View Post

Jim, you've done an incredible job weeding through all the irrelevant info in this thread which should have only been 2 posts long:

1) Do I need a splitter?
2) No, you need a switch.

Buy your Trendnet switch. It will come with a power supply to plug into the wall. You'll also need a short ethernet cable for each of the devices you intend to plug into the switch. If you don't have these already, I recommend buying those at monoprice.com. Amazon may have cheap ones as well.

Thanks Dave. I swear everyone here but you was just trying to confuse me.
Jim McC is offline  
post #83 of 84 Old 01-18-2013, 05:12 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Sammy2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Right next to Wineville, CA
Posts: 9,835
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 115 Post(s)
Liked: 189
Quote:
Originally Posted by macks View Post

I will say that fire marshalls consider daisy chained power strips a fire hazard and I have seen this fire hazard happen. I highly suggest plugging power strips directly into the wall plug. If you need more power plugs then buy a power strip with more outlets.

Point taken. If everything is pulling a lot of watts it is a problem but a power strip full of wall warts isn't creating that problem.

Sammy2 is online now  
post #84 of 84 Old 01-18-2013, 05:15 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Sammy2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Right next to Wineville, CA
Posts: 9,835
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 115 Post(s)
Liked: 189
Quote:
Originally Posted by mdavej View Post

Jim, you've done an incredible job weeding through all the irrelevant info in this thread which should have only been 2 posts long:

1) Do I need a splitter?
2) No, you need a switch.

Buy your Trendnet switch. It will come with a power supply to plug into the wall. You'll also need a short ethernet cable for each of the devices you intend to plug into the switch. If you don't have these already, I recommend buying those at monoprice.com. Amazon may have cheap ones as well.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jim McC View Post

Thanks Dave. I swear everyone here but you was just trying to confuse me.

We do tend to drift off-topic around here. While I have not used the monoprice switches because I got the trendnet on shell shocker from newegg for less, I do trust monoprice to put out quality product. Like Dave says, get the switch..

Sammy2 is online now  
Reply Home Theater Computers

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off