Ethernet cable splitter - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 84 Old 01-14-2013, 08:07 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
Jim McC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Oconomowoc, WI.
Posts: 5,894
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 32
I have a single ethernet cable that connects to our Blu-ray player, and I'm going to need at least 1 more ethernet cable, for a new receiver I'm going to buy. Since I can't fish another cable thru the hole, is an ethernet splitter what I need? I was thinking of buying one with at least 1 extra port in case I need it down the road. Is it a problem if I buy a 3/1 splitter, but only wind up using 2 ports? What type of splitter do you recommend? Thanks.
Jim McC is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 84 Old 01-14-2013, 08:22 PM
Senior Member
 
MrZoid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Madison, AL
Posts: 438
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 43
An inexpensive 5 port switch will do the job.

If you want to future-proof get a gigabit switch.

Mr Zoid

A GF that bought me a PS3 and a HD-A2? I'm a lucky man!
MrZoid is online now  
post #3 of 84 Old 01-14-2013, 08:24 PM
Senior Member
 
dksc318's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: San Jose,CA
Posts: 453
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Just add a 4-port switch at the end of the cable run then two short cables to the Blu-Ray and receiver. That will also give you one extra expansion port.
dksc318 is offline  
post #4 of 84 Old 01-14-2013, 11:19 PM
AVS Special Member
 
galileo2000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: San Francisco, CA, USA
Posts: 3,816
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Ethernet does not work thru the "regular" split. As other folks advised, get yourself a switch, it is inevitable.

Good time to buy computers and computer parts: NEVER
galileo2000 is offline  
post #5 of 84 Old 01-14-2013, 11:21 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
Jim McC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Oconomowoc, WI.
Posts: 5,894
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 32
Thanks guys. Where do you suggest I look for these switches? And why a switch vs. a splitter? Will I actively have to "switch/choose" between Blu-ray, receiver, etc?
Jim McC is offline  
post #6 of 84 Old 01-14-2013, 11:22 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
Jim McC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Oconomowoc, WI.
Posts: 5,894
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 32
Quote:
Originally Posted by galileo2000 View Post

Ethernet does not work thru the "regular" split. As other folks advised, get yourself a switch, it is inevitable.

OK thanks. I didn't know that.
Jim McC is offline  
post #7 of 84 Old 01-14-2013, 11:28 PM
Newbie
 
segmentor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 12
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
100Base-TX Ethernet (100Mbps) only uses 2 out of the 4 pairs so if you use the right kind of splitter (you'd need more than one) you would probably get away with it. 1000Base-T (1Gbps) uses all 4 pairs so can't be split. Either way it's not a standards compliant way of doing things.

The best solution as mentioned above is to use a network switch. It'll provide you with extra ports for the future. I'm a fan of Netgear stuff though TP-Link seems to have a good rep among other geek friends. Wouldn't touch D-Link with someone else's d*ck.
segmentor is offline  
post #8 of 84 Old 01-15-2013, 04:29 AM
Senior Member
 
MrZoid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Madison, AL
Posts: 438
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 43
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jim McC View Post

Thanks guys. Where do you suggest I look for these switches?

Most places that sell them will sell competent switches.

Wal-Mart, Staples, Office Depot, Best Buy for B&M.

Amazon, Newegg, Tiger Direct for etailers.

If your city has a local mom and pop conputer shop I would encourage you to shop there first.

Mr Zoid

A GF that bought me a PS3 and a HD-A2? I'm a lucky man!
MrZoid is online now  
post #9 of 84 Old 01-15-2013, 05:02 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Sammy2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Right next to Wineville, CA
Posts: 9,806
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 96 Post(s)
Liked: 187
If you don't have a router, the switch will not work to get to the internet. You will need to set up a PC as a gateway. Using a router is better so if you don't have one you'll need a router, typically at your modem location. I just thought I'd add this in because nobody was discussing it. You will still need the switch at your entertainment center area to "split" the signal to various devices.

Sammy2 is offline  
post #10 of 84 Old 01-15-2013, 05:04 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Sammy2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Right next to Wineville, CA
Posts: 9,806
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 96 Post(s)
Liked: 187
Quote:
Originally Posted by MrZoid View Post

Most places that sell them will sell competent switches.

Wal-Mart, Staples, Office Depot, Best Buy for B&M.

Amazon, Newegg, Tiger Direct for etailers.

If your city has a local mom and pop conputer shop I would encourage you to shop there first.

Mr Zoid

My local mom and pop shop is either monoprice or newegg, both located less than 20 miles from me. biggrin.gif
Both have will call although I use shipping anyhow.

Sammy2 is offline  
post #11 of 84 Old 01-15-2013, 05:29 AM
Senior Member
 
wiley165's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: State of Rhode Island and Providence Plantations
Posts: 429
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 80
Take a look at this one from Netgear

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16833122363

or this if you want to go an even smaller size

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16833122128

I have the GS605AV, it has mounting holes on the back to mount to your entertainment center/setup, and it's Gigabit.
Both are inexpensive and small.

wiley165 is offline  
post #12 of 84 Old 01-15-2013, 06:41 AM
AVS Special Member
 
lockdown571's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 1,623
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 58
lockdown571 is online now  
post #13 of 84 Old 01-15-2013, 07:08 AM
Advanced Member
 
ncarty97's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 746
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by MrZoid View Post

If your city has a local mom and pop conputer shop I would encourage you to shop there first.

Mr Zoid

Wish I could FIND a mom and pop shop. I'm in New York City and basically my options seem to be one place on 5th Ave which is a pretty large store, but their prices are extremely high (like double), drive out to MicroCenter (which takes about an hour each way) or order online. Blew a fan in my main rig last year and ended up having to wait a few days because there were no local options.
ncarty97 is offline  
post #14 of 84 Old 01-15-2013, 07:16 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Sammy2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Right next to Wineville, CA
Posts: 9,806
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 96 Post(s)
Liked: 187
I have 3 of those Trednet 8 port switches in my network and they just work. Right now they are on sale at Tiger Direct for $25 but YMMV based on shipping costs and/or sales taxes.

http://www.tigerdirect.com/applications/searchtools/item-Details.asp?EdpNo=4431511&sku=T156-2446

Sammy2 is offline  
post #15 of 84 Old 01-15-2013, 09:00 AM
Advanced Member
 
macks's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 714
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 31
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jim McC View Post

And why a switch vs. a splitter? Will I actively have to "switch/choose" between Blu-ray, receiver, etc?

A switch will work perfectly without any need to select input. A splitter will make gigabit impossible and has a potential to cause issues. There is no need to buy a router or setup a pc as a gateway, these are problems of the past as most isp's provide you with a router. I have picked up 100mb switches for as cheap as $5. If you see a hub run away they are crap.
macks is offline  
post #16 of 84 Old 01-15-2013, 09:38 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Sammy2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Right next to Wineville, CA
Posts: 9,806
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 96 Post(s)
Liked: 187
Nothing was mentioned about if there was a router in this situation so I thought that needed to be clarified so as to not mis-lead the OP that only a switch would solve the problem if the OP did not already have a router or gateway. Assuming that the OP has a router and suggesting that all the OP needs is a switch is not fully correct.

BTW, I don't use the ISP router. I use my own router and my own modem as well so no they aren't problems of the past for everybody.

Sammy2 is offline  
post #17 of 84 Old 01-15-2013, 12:17 PM
Advanced Member
 
macks's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 714
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 31
Not trying to start a fight and on that note I will not respond further on this subject. If they have a cable for a blu-ray player then they have a router already. If the OP didn't post that bit of information then I would agree completely with you. Just don't want them to buy something that isn't needed.
macks is offline  
post #18 of 84 Old 01-15-2013, 12:31 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Sammy2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Right next to Wineville, CA
Posts: 9,806
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 96 Post(s)
Liked: 187
I agree with not having them buy something that they don't need so you are probably safe in assuming that they have a router already.

Sammy2 is offline  
post #19 of 84 Old 01-15-2013, 01:06 PM
AVS Special Member
 
pkscout's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Honolulu, HI
Posts: 1,037
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by ncarty97 View Post

Quote:
Originally Posted by MrZoid View Post

If your city has a local mom and pop conputer shop I would encourage you to shop there first.

Mr Zoid

Wish I could FIND a mom and pop shop. I'm in New York City and basically my options seem to be one place on 5th Ave which is a pretty large store, but their prices are extremely high (like double), drive out to MicroCenter (which takes about an hour each way) or order online. Blew a fan in my main rig last year and ended up having to wait a few days because there were no local options.

In New York City you might try B&H Photo. It's not exactly a "small" store, but it is run buy a family that has been in the city for a long time. They have much more than photo equipment and usually have pretty good prices. They also have an online store, so you can at least see what kind of stuff they carry. It's worth noting that the family (and much of the staff) are Hasidic Jews, so the store is not open on Saturdays or Jewish holidays.
pkscout is offline  
post #20 of 84 Old 01-15-2013, 03:34 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Dark_Slayer's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 2,502
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 156 Post(s)
Liked: 297
Quote:
Originally Posted by macks View Post

Not trying to start a fight and on that note I will not respond further on this subject. If they have a cable for a blu-ray player then they have a router already. If the OP didn't post that bit of information then I would agree completely with you. Just don't want them to buy something that isn't needed.

You might be surprised how many people do not own routers, and connect only one device at a time to the leased ISP modem's ethernet port

Nearly my entire family do this until receiving a hand me down router
Dark_Slayer is online now  
post #21 of 84 Old 01-15-2013, 03:56 PM
Advanced Member
 
macks's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 714
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 31
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dark_Slayer View Post

You might be surprised how many people do not own routers, and connect only one device at a time to the leased ISP modem's ethernet port

Nearly my entire family do this until receiving a hand me down router

If the modem has an ethernet port then it is a router.
macks is offline  
post #22 of 84 Old 01-15-2013, 04:01 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Dark_Slayer's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 2,502
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 156 Post(s)
Liked: 297
Quote:
Originally Posted by macks View Post

If the modem has an ethernet port then it is a router.

If you plug a typical consumer grade switch (unmanaged) into that port without an additional router in between then your ports won't be able to access the internet simultaneously
Dark_Slayer is online now  
post #23 of 84 Old 01-15-2013, 04:23 PM
Advanced Member
 
macks's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 714
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 31
News to me. I would guess they are just using a very limited dhcp scope. Anyways I doubt the op is using there only internet port for the blu-ray player.
macks is offline  
post #24 of 84 Old 01-15-2013, 04:25 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Teeps's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Torrance,Cal. 90503
Posts: 1,045
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by pkscout View Post


In New York City you might try B&H Photo.
They have much more than photo equipment and usually have pretty good prices.

Roger that; good prices.
I recently ordered an Asus vh238h monitor from them online.
Received package in predicted time and price was good $165.
No additional charges, shipped to CA.

Cheers, Tp

"No lawsuit ever fixed a moron."
Teeps is offline  
post #25 of 84 Old 01-15-2013, 05:25 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
Jim McC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Oconomowoc, WI.
Posts: 5,894
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 32
Thanks guys. Yes, I do have a router. I have the Netgear 3700, gigabit router, with 4 ethernet ports.

Is there a maximum # of ports the ethernet switch can have(to work with my router)?

Other than buying a "gigabit router", what other features should I look for?
Jim McC is offline  
post #26 of 84 Old 01-15-2013, 05:32 PM
Advanced Member
 
jhhoffma's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Grand Rapids, MI
Posts: 615
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by macks View Post

If the modem has an ethernet port then it is a router.
In the sense that it routes traffic from one network to another, you're correct.

But in this case, we're talking about home routers, which usually is a router with a built-in switch for using NAT to assign IPs to an internal LAN while only using a single WAN IP.

There are ISPs that hand out "gateway modems" that incorporate a modem, switch and wireless access point all in one. I hate them due to their lack of configuration options.

To answer the OP's question, a simple GigE switch is all that's needed. I like TrendNet's Green series, as they are small (easily hidden) and draw very little power.

If you don't already have a wireless router (access point), you could get a wireless router and set it to bridge mode to run off whatever is serving up the rest of your network.

For your PC silencing needs...check out www.silentpcreview.com

For your WHS needs...check out www.wegotserved.co.uk
jhhoffma is offline  
post #27 of 84 Old 01-15-2013, 07:02 PM
Newbie
 
segmentor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 12
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by macks View Post

If the modem has an ethernet port then it is a router.

Not true. Some ADSL modems are just that - modems. They will bridge the Internet traffic on to the Ethernet port but they will not route and will not support more than one directly connected PC unless they are connected to a router. That's a bit beside the point for this discussion however.
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jim McC View Post

Thanks guys. Yes, I do have a router. I have the Netgear 3700, gigabit router, with 4 ethernet ports.

Is there a maximum # of ports the ethernet switch can have(to work with my router)?

There is no effective maximum number of ports the switch can have and no practical maximum number of switches you can use, in a home network at least. Yes there are technical limitations but you'll never hit them.
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jim McC View Post

Other than buying a "gigabit router", what other features should I look for?

If you want it to 'just work' then nothing really, other than going for a good brand. Choose how many ports you want (4/5/8/16/24/48) and decide whether you want gigabit or fast ethernet ports. Some also support Power over Ethernet (beware: there are multiple standards for this) so they can power access points, IP phones, cameras or some other devices directly over the network cable.

The bigger switches (16 ports+) may have fans which make noise, the smaller ones generally won't.

If you want the ability to monitor and manage traffic through the switch you will need a managed switch which will cost more but I doubt you want/need this.

Bear in mind that an Ethernet switch in this sense is more than just a simple 'switch box'. It's called a switch because it switches network packets/frames between ports at a rate of millions of packets per second.
segmentor is offline  
post #28 of 84 Old 01-15-2013, 07:08 PM
AVS Special Member
 
olyteddy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 3,288
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 96 Post(s)
Liked: 209
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sammy2 View Post

I agree with not having them buy something that they don't need so you are probably safe in assuming that they have a router already.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dark_Slayer View Post

You might be surprised how many people do not own routers, and connect only one device at a time to the leased ISP modem's ethernet port

Nearly my entire family do this until receiving a hand me down router

Quote:
Originally Posted by macks View Post

If the modem has an ethernet port then it is a router.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dark_Slayer View Post

If you plug a typical consumer grade switch (unmanaged) into that port without an additional router in between then your ports won't be able to access the internet simultaneously

Quote:
Originally Posted by macks View Post

News to me. I would guess they are just using a very limited dhcp scope. Anyways I doubt the op is using there only internet port for the blu-ray player.

Well to add to the confusion here's this (quoted from my SurfBoard config page):
Quote:
DHCP Server Enabled
The SURFboard cable modem can be used as a gateway to the Internet by a maximum of 32 users on a Local Area Network (LAN). When the Cable Modem is disconnected from the Internet, users on the LAN can be dynamically assigned IP Addresses by the Cable Modem DHCP Server. These addresses are assigned from an address pool which begins with 192.168.100.11 and ends with 192.168.100.42. Statically assigned IP addresses for other devices on the LAN should be chosen from outside of this range
olyteddy is offline  
post #29 of 84 Old 01-15-2013, 08:18 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Sammy2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Right next to Wineville, CA
Posts: 9,806
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 96 Post(s)
Liked: 187
Which model number Surfboard modem is that?

Sammy2 is offline  
post #30 of 84 Old 01-15-2013, 08:21 PM
AVS Special Member
 
olyteddy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 3,288
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 96 Post(s)
Liked: 209
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sammy2 View Post

Which model number Surfboard modem is that?
Model Name: SB6120
Vendor Name: Motorola

I haven't tried it without a router because i have a couple of wireless things and therefore a wireless router. If I wasn't recording NCIS atm I'd go ahead and try it. Maybe later...
olyteddy is offline  
Reply Home Theater Computers

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off