DDC Line Conditioner? What is that. - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 17 Old 01-16-2013, 05:01 AM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
robertkjr3d's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 214
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Many a website, in my google searches for my desperate problem, recommend a 'DDC Line Conditioner'. But none of them tell me where to get one. Are they referring to a standard power 'Line Conditioner'? Or is the DDC in the phrase mean - 'Data Display Channel' - So I should be looking harder?

Here is the situation. I have a complicated long run cable to my TV, and I am receiving video-flipping.

Websites like this one: http://www.ehow.com/how_7347289_troubleshoot-lcd.html
and this one http://www.hdtvsupply.com/hdmi-problems.html#axzz2I74DTk9V
Recommend this 'DDC Line Conditioner' - Well why didn't they just say power 'line conditioner'.
robertkjr3d is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 17 Old 01-16-2013, 06:48 AM
 
SAM64's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 1,592
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 19 Post(s)
Liked: 74
Quote:
I have a complicated long run cable to my TV, and I am receiving video-flipping.

What's video flipping?
SAM64 is offline  
post #3 of 17 Old 01-16-2013, 07:11 AM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
robertkjr3d's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 214
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by SAM64 View Post

What's video flipping?

The picture will appear to 'flip'. It will lose its connection for a split second. The wiki linked above uses this terminology 'flashing'. So I'm likely using the wrong wording.

But to go in a different direction with this comment: To answer my above comment on 'Line Conditioning'?

Would this product work?

http://www.adorama.com/ACD080B004K.html?utm_term=Other&utm_medium=Shopping%20Site&utm_campaign=Other&utm_source=gbase
robertkjr3d is offline  
post #4 of 17 Old 01-16-2013, 10:56 AM
 
SAM64's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 1,592
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 19 Post(s)
Liked: 74
No "line conditioner" on the AC feed is going to have any effect on the data stream carried by the HDMI cable.
SAM64 is offline  
post #5 of 17 Old 01-16-2013, 12:08 PM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
robertkjr3d's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 214
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 10
So says 'Sam' despite what all of these people say:

http://www.monstercable.com/power/monster_power.asp
http://www.hdtvsupply.com/hdmi-problems.html#axzz2IAPb7wAp - read part about flashing
Its been proven that I have dirty power where my HDTV is plugged in. I know I have a 'ground loop'..
read about ground loops:

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ground_loop_(electricity) and what it does to video.
robertkjr3d is offline  
post #6 of 17 Old 01-16-2013, 12:12 PM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
robertkjr3d's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 214
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by SAM64 View Post

No "line conditioner" on the AC feed is going to have any effect on the data stream carried by the HDMI cable.

Well I'll see what happens. When I plug the TV into the same circuit as the HTPC, and see if I still get the flashing. I'm going to run a test, as soon I'm able.
robertkjr3d is offline  
post #7 of 17 Old 01-16-2013, 12:23 PM
 
SAM64's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 1,592
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 19 Post(s)
Liked: 74
Quote:
Originally Posted by robertkjr3d View Post

So says 'Sam' despite what all of these people say:

http://www.monstercable.com/power/monster_power.asp
http://www.hdtvsupply.com/hdmi-problems.html#axzz2IAPb7wAp - read part about flashing
Its been proven that I have dirty power where my HDTV is plugged in. I know I have a 'ground loop'..
read about ground loops:

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ground_loop_(electricity) and what it does to video.

it's alyyas fun being 'schooled' by someone who clearly doesn't have the foggiest idea what it is they're talking about.

monster cable has no credibility.

A 'line conditioner' won't cure a ground loop

A ground loop still has nothing to do with EDID

good luck.
SAM64 is offline  
post #8 of 17 Old 01-16-2013, 12:41 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Dark_Slayer's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 2,657
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 238 Post(s)
Liked: 316
Related, be sure to zoom in on the link so that the text is visible

Do you need a monster cable

Digital video doesn't require line conditioning
Dark_Slayer is offline  
post #9 of 17 Old 01-16-2013, 01:16 PM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
robertkjr3d's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 214
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I realize the disdain of the monster brand. It is unfortunate, that you looked at the name, and not the content. They are overpriced, and I had no intention of purchases from them. On the other hand I do have line noise that is getting into the cable. I can clearly see the flashing gets worse when certain things 'run' in the home, and then it improves again. It goes back and forth. I really believe this is a ground/voltage issue. (no I do not know exactly what I'm talking about, but I'm learning) I cannot prove this sitting here. clearly... But I'm not willing to just give up.
robertkjr3d is offline  
post #10 of 17 Old 01-16-2013, 01:31 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Dark_Slayer's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 2,657
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 238 Post(s)
Liked: 316
Okay, first the "Complicated long cable run" needs to be explained a little more.

Do you have a cable subscription? Does the problem occur when viewing cable tv?

Some surge protectors have coax conditioning for your cable line, but the tech who visited your house should have already cleaned up the signal.

Are you sharing local video wirelessly? The common wifi frequency (2.4 GHz) has known interference from cordless telephones and microwaves

Is this simply a long HDMI cable run? Most common HDMI cables use 28 AWG conducters which shouldn't go beyond 15 feet. Newer high-speed hdmi cables use 24 AWG conducters and go up to 50 feet. Further than that, it's up to the cable manufacturer to handle the signal attenuation. It's similar to long runs of speaker wire requiring thicker gauge
Dark_Slayer is offline  
post #11 of 17 Old 01-16-2013, 02:08 PM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
robertkjr3d's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 214
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 10
No I'm afraid this is a Macguiver move: See this thread for the latest up-to-date information on my setup - http://www.avsforum.com/t/1448715/best-hdtv-connection-ideas-for-my-htc-setup

It is coming out of the computer VGA into Monoprice 400mhz VGA spliiter amplifier. I have a VGA cable that runs 75ft. The amplifier supports 300ft. The cable into my HDTV produced an undesireable picture - low black-levels, and bad color. I wanted to switch to HDMI, but it is winter time, and I had already spent the money. The TV mimics the picture of my monitor in my bedroom. So the solution: Convert to HDMI at the end of the cable... So here we are... Now don't kill me))))
robertkjr3d is offline  
post #12 of 17 Old 01-16-2013, 02:17 PM
 
SAM64's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 1,592
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 19 Post(s)
Liked: 74
You never mentioned VGA and you provided links to articles about HDMI.
SAM64 is offline  
post #13 of 17 Old 01-16-2013, 02:27 PM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
robertkjr3d's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 214
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by SAM64 View Post

You never mentioned VGA and you provided links to articles about HDMI.
I connect to the TV HDMI. Through a converter: See the thead above... This is the product I have: http://www.ebay.com/itm/VGA-Male-Audio-to-HDMI-Mini-VGA-TO-HDMI-Video-Converter-Adapter-1080P-HDV-M330-/261119834299?ssPageName=ADME:X:AAQ:US:1123
robertkjr3d is offline  
post #14 of 17 Old 01-16-2013, 02:30 PM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
robertkjr3d's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 214
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by SAM64 View Post

You never mentioned VGA and you provided links to articles about HDMI.
Oh does this warrant a line conditioner?
robertkjr3d is offline  
post #15 of 17 Old 01-16-2013, 03:12 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Colm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 4,652
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 89
DDC conditioner refers to a device that will correct for the effect of high capacitance on the signal on the DDC line of a HDMI cable. FWIW I have never seen a device that claims to do this, but I guess there could be one. You might want to take what you read on the internet with a grain of salt. There are a lot of folks who at first look seem like experts that are spewing misinformation out there. Sometimes they find some capability in the specification for a chip intended for manufacturers to incorporate as a small part of a product and make the jump to the conclusion that there are stand-alone products using the chip. In any case, if you are using VGA, it is irrelevant to your problem.

It sounds like you are just having the normal kinds of problems possible with a long VGA run that were discussed in your other thread.
Colm is offline  
post #16 of 17 Old 01-16-2013, 03:37 PM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
robertkjr3d's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 214
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 10
With my HDTV I've seen flashing in these 2 cases:
1) I had a BlueKangaroos 28AWG 75ft connected to the HDMI port of my PC - this flashed really bad.
a) I had no amplifier at the time. I ordered a 24AWG with a built in repeater, and they sent that junk. I promptly sent it back when it didn't work.
b) this is when I made the mstake of going the route of VGA. after all my 1080p monitor was VGA, and the HDTV also had VGA-in.
2) I had a Eforcity VGA to HDMI converter connected with a Short cable or long cable.
a) This worked differently then my VGA current converter. This had two settings, and the specs are different. In 720 mode it would work. But in 1080p, it would Flash worse than it does now. Even if I connected it from my laptop at close range. So I assumed that the Eforcity converter was bad - and I sent it back...

Is the TV bad---? that is one possibility. It connects HDMI to the cable company and receives a brilliant 1080i picture. But I've never tried to connect to a 1080p source, and it yet work without flashing. I do not have a blueray player to test.

No one thinks I should try the extension cord test?
robertkjr3d is offline  
post #17 of 17 Old 01-17-2013, 04:27 AM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
robertkjr3d's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 214
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 10
ok I've found success!!! it was not with the extension cord...lol but I did try it. I'll put the details in this thread: No sense having two of them.

http://www.avsforum.com/t/1448715/best-hdtv-connection-ideas-for-my-htc-setup
robertkjr3d is offline  
Reply Home Theater Computers



Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off