Do I need a sound card even w/ the I3 CPU? - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 5 Old 01-16-2013, 07:27 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
stevethebrain's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Atlanta,GA,Ft.Walton Bch.FL
Posts: 1,098
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 36 Post(s)
Liked: 24
Do I need a sound card even w/ the I3 CPU?

I'm using this Win7 PC as a DVR to record and playback TV shows.

Now I'd like to listen to Pandra internet radio or just inhance the audio experience.

I. my HTPC has a HDMI cable connected to the AVR how is the sound card connected to the AVR ?

2.currently have only 5.1 speakers will a 7.1 sound card be compatable w/ 5.1?

3.will plugging in a sound card and updating driver be a easy process like plug and play ?

confussed w/ OEM modules w/out software.
the SC I link to will it require additionale software?

4.what features and specs. should a decent SC have?

5.Will the I3 CPU operate faster and cooler w/ a SC.?

6. Will audio from my recorded TV Window media center sound better?

I'm planning on obtaining a upgraded AVR from current the next step up AVR has internet radio builtin so I'm not sure if the AVR that I've picked
will meet my requirements.

7.I use a Harmony remote control looks like I'll have to add another activity named net radio configured w/ the SCs connections?

8.How do'es this SC look?
Thanks STB
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16829102003

 

Samsung PN58C500/Amp: Yamaha RX-V465/Polk DSW1KProSub/DefTECH SM450/C1CC/Pro80/Sony BPX37 BD/Magnavox515HTPC-CPU: I3 550, 3.2 GHz/Mobo: Intel H57/RAM: 6GB DDR3 1333/HDD: 1TB/2TB Internal, 1TB external/Tuner: 1600-950 Haupague/W7 64 OS Remote: Harmony 700
stevethebrain is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 5 Old 01-16-2013, 08:38 AM
Senior Member
 
NNate's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Minneapolis, MN
Posts: 275
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 13 Post(s)
Liked: 19
All audio from your computer can travel over the HDMI to your AVR from your i3. I don't see a point in adding a dedicated soundcard.
NNate is offline  
post #3 of 5 Old 01-17-2013, 08:26 AM
Advanced Member
 
Zagor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 914
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
You do not need a sound card. Right now your AVR does all the decoding/Digital-to-Analog conversion etc. If you add a sound card, it will be responsible for the decoding and D/A conversion. You will need to connect your sound card to your AVR using analog (RCA type) connectors (one for each channel) instead of HDMI single connector. Your AVR will become nothing more than an amplifier since everything else will need to be done by the computer/SC. I don't know about you but I rather have the AVR handle all the audio.
Zagor is offline  
post #4 of 5 Old 01-17-2013, 11:43 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
stevethebrain's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Atlanta,GA,Ft.Walton Bch.FL
Posts: 1,098
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 36 Post(s)
Liked: 24
Quote:
Originally Posted by NNate View Post

All audio from your computer can travel over the HDMI to your AVR from your i3. I don't see a point in adding a dedicated soundcard.
OK no sound card. Thanks STB



Quote:
Originally Posted by Zagor View Post

You do not need a sound card. Right now your AVR does all the decoding/Digital-to-Analog conversion etc. If you add a sound card, it will be responsible for the decoding and D/A conversion. You will need to connect your sound card to your AVR using analog (RCA type) connectors (one for each channel) instead of HDMI single connector. Your AVR will become nothing more than an amplifier since everything else will need to be done by the computer/SC. I don't know about you but I rather have the AVR handle all the audio.
OK no sound card.

now I'm confussed about AVRs that have the feature of internet radio builtin compared to the AVR which is the next step down which is basicalley the same amp. minus the internet radio?

I'm thinking the AVR that has internet radio built in also has a small CPU (this amp is connected to a router) so if I'm using my own PC I really don't need a AVR w/ internet radio correct?

Thanks STB

 

Samsung PN58C500/Amp: Yamaha RX-V465/Polk DSW1KProSub/DefTECH SM450/C1CC/Pro80/Sony BPX37 BD/Magnavox515HTPC-CPU: I3 550, 3.2 GHz/Mobo: Intel H57/RAM: 6GB DDR3 1333/HDD: 1TB/2TB Internal, 1TB external/Tuner: 1600-950 Haupague/W7 64 OS Remote: Harmony 700
stevethebrain is offline  
post #5 of 5 Old 01-18-2013, 04:02 AM
Advanced Member
 
DanPackMan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: NC
Posts: 525
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 30
Quote:
Originally Posted by stevethebrain View Post



I'm thinking the AVR that has internet radio built in also has a small CPU (this amp is connected to a router) so if I'm using my own PC I really don't need a AVR w/ internet radio correct?

Correct, you can play internet radio via your PC. The only advantage of having and internet radio feature on the AVR would be the convenience of the interface and having it in one place, or not having to turn on a video display to select and play music.
DanPackMan is offline  
Reply Home Theater Computers

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off