Do I need WHS? - Page 2 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #31 of 43 Old 01-22-2013, 12:43 PM
AVS Special Member
 
bryansj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 6,334
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 64 Post(s)
Liked: 185
Here's the $15 upgrade link. If it asks for a license key just close it and start over, not sure if you need to clear cookies. It usually asks for the key 50% of the time. I'd just start over and use a different email address, with gmail you can put a period anywhere in your name which then gets ignored (mfusick is the same as m.fusick and mf.usick... @gmail.com).

http://windowsupgradeoffer.com/en-US

bryansj is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #32 of 43 Old 01-22-2013, 01:21 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Dark_Slayer's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 2,587
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 203 Post(s)
Liked: 309
Quote:
Originally Posted by bryansj View Post

Here's the $15 upgrade link. If it asks for a license key just close it and start over, not sure if you need to clear cookies. It usually asks for the key 50% of the time. I'd just start over and use a different email address, with gmail you can put a period anywhere in your name which then gets ignored (mfusick is the same as m.fusick and mf.usick... @gmail.com).

http://windowsupgradeoffer.com/en-US

They'll give you the 8 pro license without requesting from a newly activated W7 computer?

Can't wait to get 2 for 1 if that's the case smile.gifbiggrin.gif
Dark_Slayer is offline  
post #33 of 43 Old 01-22-2013, 01:39 PM
AVS Special Member
 
bryansj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 6,334
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 64 Post(s)
Liked: 185
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dark_Slayer View Post

They'll give you the 8 pro license without requesting from a newly activated W7 computer?

Can't wait to get 2 for 1 if that's the case smile.gifbiggrin.gif

Yes. You do have to pick a purchase date that is within the program's limits. It is up to you to decide if you can live with yourself by saving $15.

http://slickdeals.net/f/5386070-Windows-8-14-99-upgrade-available-today-must-have-purchased-windows-7-pc?p=54209330#edit54209330

bryansj is online now  
post #34 of 43 Old 01-22-2013, 01:45 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Dark_Slayer's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 2,587
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 203 Post(s)
Liked: 309
Quote:
Originally Posted by bryansj View Post

It usually asks for the key 50% of the time

Nope, asked for the product key 8 times in a row with different e-mail address and completely IE content each time

Looks like every blogger and their mother reported this back on 10/30/12, and MS patched up the loophole
Dark_Slayer is offline  
post #35 of 43 Old 01-22-2013, 03:11 PM
AVS Special Member
 
bryansj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 6,334
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 64 Post(s)
Liked: 185
I did it like a week ago. Try Chrome.

bryansj is online now  
post #36 of 43 Old 01-22-2013, 03:14 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Dark_Slayer's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 2,587
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 203 Post(s)
Liked: 309
Quote:
Originally Posted by bryansj View Post

I did it like a week ago. Try Chrome.

What purchase date did you shoot for? That seems to make a difference according to some of the other info out there
Dark_Slayer is offline  
post #37 of 43 Old 01-22-2013, 04:29 PM
Advanced Member
 
ncarty97's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 759
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mfusick View Post

Anyone have a tuner card installed in their WHS2011 machine ???

I am wondering if it makes sense or not ??? Any problems vs inside a windows 7 HTPC ???

(I could turn off HTPC since server runs 24/7)

Well WHS didn't have wmc in it do that's the first problem. You can install an infinitv there and share the tuners out (though I think it takes a trick to install it) or you can run 7 in a virtual PC.
ncarty97 is offline  
post #38 of 43 Old 01-22-2013, 04:29 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Mfusick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Western MA
Posts: 23,647
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 184 Post(s)
Liked: 932
Quote:
Originally Posted by bryansj View Post

Here's the $15 upgrade link. If it asks for a license key just close it and start over, not sure if you need to clear cookies. It usually asks for the key 50% of the time. I'd just start over and use a different email address, with gmail you can put a period anywhere in your name which then gets ignored (mfusick is the same as m.fusick and mf.usick... @gmail.com).

http://windowsupgradeoffer.com/en-US
Thanks dude !!

-

"Too much is almost enough. Anything in life worth doing is worth overdoing. Moderation is for cowards."
Mfusick is online now  
post #39 of 43 Old 01-22-2013, 05:09 PM
Senior Member
 
ajkrishock's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 282
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 23
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mfusick View Post

Anyone have a tuner card installed in their WHS2011 machine ???

I am wondering if it makes sense or not ??? Any problems vs inside a windows 7 HTPC ???

(I could turn off HTPC since server runs 24/7)

I have an InfiniTV card installed in my WHS 2011 system. No problems whatsoever. The tuners are shared out to two HTPC's via network bridge. The HTPC's are Windows 7 machines. I did host the InfiniTV in my larger HTPC before I built my server. It worked, but when I built my smaller mini-itx HTPC, I didn't have room for the card, so I started researching network bridging the card from the server. It's worked out very well for the past couple of years. My server board will support another InfiniTV card if I decide to go that route in the future.

I don't like the extender model because it requires you to have the HTPC powered on full time for the extenders to work. If I'm gonna do that, I might as well build a server. I do a lot of other things with my server besides hosting the InfiniTV card, so a server would make sense for me regardless of the InfiniTV card being in it.
ajkrishock is offline  
post #40 of 43 Old 01-23-2013, 01:56 PM
Senior Member
 
rlhowell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Atlanta, Ga NE
Posts: 204
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have used WHS vr1 for 4 yrs and am wondering if I should stick with it or build something else. It is built on a AMD 939 chip X35 with 1G RAM. and 4Tof storage. I have turned off Remote Access and up dates. What kind of risk am I running?

I am considering a new build for WHS 2011 but switching over seems a pain. Also, beefed up systems seem to be popular but I don't see the need. I am 4 years out of date.

I use it to store video and music, archive TV, and backup. I never found any of the addins exciting or useful.

I use 2 Win 7 HTPCs around the house. The full image backup is useful insurance.

All the dire notices of Network at Risk !! do un nerve my wife.

Bob Howell
rlhowell is offline  
post #41 of 43 Old 01-23-2013, 06:36 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Mfusick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Western MA
Posts: 23,647
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 184 Post(s)
Liked: 932
Quote:
Originally Posted by ajkrishock View Post

I have an InfiniTV card installed in my WHS 2011 system. No problems whatsoever. The tuners are shared out to two HTPC's via network bridge. The HTPC's are Windows 7 machines. I did host the InfiniTV in my larger HTPC before I built my server. It worked, but when I built my smaller mini-itx HTPC, I didn't have room for the card, so I started researching network bridging the card from the server. It's worked out very well for the past couple of years. My server board will support another InfiniTV card if I decide to go that route in the future.

I don't like the extender model because it requires you to have the HTPC powered on full time for the extenders to work. If I'm gonna do that, I might as well build a server. I do a lot of other things with my server besides hosting the InfiniTV card, so a server would make sense for me regardless of the InfiniTV card being in it.

Thank you!

I am thinking I might put it in the server. But the HTPC would work... too.

-

"Too much is almost enough. Anything in life worth doing is worth overdoing. Moderation is for cowards."
Mfusick is online now  
post #42 of 43 Old 01-31-2013, 12:40 AM
Newbie
 
MeliaHouse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I installed WHS 2011 on the new server 'pcupgrade' built for me two weeks ago. They had a nightmare installing it on an Asus Sabertooth Z77, but stuck with it until they got it right. Now, not wanting to mess up my treasured Workgroup setup, I decided to use PowerShell to change from 'HomeGroup', which of course lost me the automatic backup features, plus, no other machine in the WorkGroup can download the Connectore from the server. I'm not really unhappy about losing the atu-backup, as I've managed to open up all the Server 2008 R2 features that I was looking for anyway. What I am delighted about is a little device I found that allows 'Restore Points'!

Last but not least, ESET NOD32 installs & works perfectly with the kit!
MeliaHouse is offline  
post #43 of 43 Old 01-31-2013, 04:32 AM
AVS Special Member
 
bryansj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 6,334
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 64 Post(s)
Liked: 185
Not really sure what you are talking about with the workgroup/homegroup thing, but the WHS backup feature is one of the highlights of running WHS. I'd rollback whatever PowerShell change you made to get things working properly.

bryansj is online now  
Reply Home Theater Computers

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off