HTPC audio help needed - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 7 Old 01-22-2013, 11:59 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
Iceman1605's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 15
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Ok so I am trying to get DTS-HD and TrueHD to play from my HTPC to my receiver but I can't seem to get it to work.

Here is what I have:
- Asus Maximus V Gene mobo
- Yamaha RX-V667
- Sony KDL-46Z4100

I am using i7 3770k with on board graphics and audio from the asus board. I am running HDMI from HTPC to receiver and HDMI from the receiver to the tv.

In control panel under sound the receiver is not shown but instead it says SONY TV but lets me configure it as the yamaha receiver. Audio plays to it fine including surround sound. Whats missing is the HD formats. Under "encoded formats" it shows: DTS Audio, Dolby Digital Plus, and Dolby Digital. No DTS-HD or Dolby TrueHD.

I cannot find a way to add the missing formats or to reconfigure the pc to show the yamaha receiver vs the tv. Any help would be awesome!
Iceman1605 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 7 Old 01-23-2013, 08:47 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
Iceman1605's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 15
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Ok so I know the sony tvs can be a pain when it comes to pcs being hooked to them, in any sort of way, so I decided to hook my receiver to a different tv. With my small toshiba tv I got the same results. This time instead of "SONY TV VX" displaying it showed "TOSHIBA TV" instead of RX-V667 which is what I want. There was also no DTS-HD or Dolby TrueHD. So I think for some reason the yamaha is passing the info of the tv through the receiver to the pc and not registering as an AV receiver under the sound settings.

Anyone with a solution?
Iceman1605 is offline  
post #3 of 7 Old 01-23-2013, 08:59 PM
Member
 
kaibrok's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 52
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
I have an RX-V371 and if the amp audio is set to "amp+tv" I will only get stereo audio with no HD audio. However If I set the audio to "amp only" I can select up to 7.1 with all HD codecs available. I'm not sure if your amp has a different options layout than mine but you should find this under HDMI options on the amp. hope this helps.
kaibrok is offline  
post #4 of 7 Old 01-23-2013, 09:08 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
Iceman1605's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 15
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
What about in the sound settings under the control panel on your pc?

My receiver will play all of those it will only play what the pc will allow it play. Since my pc is only sending dolby digital and dts and none of the hd formats it wont actually play dts-hd or truehd.
Iceman1605 is offline  
post #5 of 7 Old 01-25-2013, 12:03 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
Iceman1605's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 15
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Ok I miss understood what you said when I first read it. Under HDMI there are options for amp on or off and output on or off. Nothing mentioning tv. It probably is different since your v371 in a model year newer and different level.
Iceman1605 is offline  
post #6 of 7 Old 01-25-2013, 12:34 PM
AVS Special Member
 
vladd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Louisville, KY
Posts: 5,465
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 35
Quote:
Originally Posted by Iceman1605 View Post

Ok I miss understood what you said when I first read it. Under HDMI there are options for amp on or off and output on or off. Nothing mentioning tv. It probably is different since your v371 in a model year newer and different level.

HDMI Audio Output:
Amp: On
Out: Off

Setting both to On is the equivalent of "amp+tv"
vladd is offline  
post #7 of 7 Old 01-25-2013, 01:02 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
Iceman1605's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 15
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Got it but that doesn't help. Still no DTS-HD or TrueHD showing.
Iceman1605 is offline  
Reply Home Theater Computers

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off