Can anyone tell me how to covert Dolby TrueHD to DTS-MA? - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 11 Old 01-24-2013, 01:51 AM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Jeratt's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Regina, Saskatchewan, Canada
Posts: 417
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
My dads media player(one those little Westen Digital boxes) doesn't support Dolby so I was hoping I could convert some of my movies on my hard drive, that are Dolby TrueHD to DTS-MA. Any good software out there that can do this?
Jeratt is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 11 Old 01-24-2013, 05:11 AM
Senior Member
 
acejh1987's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 226
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 20
I don't think there is a way to convert TrueHD to DTS-HD MA without buying very expensive commercial software ($1000+)
You could try extracting the Dolby Digital AC-3 core, the Western Digital player should support that.

Edit - Take a look at Eac3to it supports converting/extracting to various formats
Jeratt likes this.
acejh1987 is offline  
post #3 of 11 Old 01-24-2013, 06:28 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Sammy2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Right next to Wineville, CA
Posts: 9,846
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 123 Post(s)
Liked: 190
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jeratt View Post

My dads media player(one those little Westen Digital boxes) doesn't support Dolby so I was hoping I could convert some of my movies on my hard drive, that are Dolby TrueHD to DTS-MA. Any good software out there that can do this?

It doesn't support Dolby but does support dts? I find this hard to believe as typically it is the other way around. You could convert it to FLAC though using freeware. Does it support FLAC?

This says DD but not dts and has directions on getting dts to work but I didn't follow that link. It does support FLAC so you can change to FLAC and be okay.
Jeratt likes this.

Sammy2 is offline  
post #4 of 11 Old 01-25-2013, 10:24 AM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Jeratt's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Regina, Saskatchewan, Canada
Posts: 417
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sammy2 View Post

It doesn't support Dolby but does support dts? I find this hard to believe as typically it is the other way around. You could convert it to FLAC though using freeware. Does it support FLAC?

This says DD but not dts and has directions on getting dts to work but I didn't follow that link. It does support FLAC so you can change to FLAC and be okay.

No it is not the other way around but yeah pretty sure it supports FLAC, I could give that a try, thx. So the quality stays the same on FLAC?
Jeratt is offline  
post #5 of 11 Old 01-25-2013, 11:01 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Sammy2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Right next to Wineville, CA
Posts: 9,846
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 123 Post(s)
Liked: 190
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jeratt View Post

No it is not the other way around but yeah pretty sure it supports FLAC, I could give that a try, thx. So the quality stays the same on FLAC?

FLAC is Free Lossless Audio Codec so the quality is as good as the source.
Jeratt likes this.

Sammy2 is offline  
post #6 of 11 Old 01-25-2013, 11:02 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Sammy2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Right next to Wineville, CA
Posts: 9,846
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 123 Post(s)
Liked: 190
The page I linked states the following, BTW:
Quote:
Audio -- MP3, WMA, MPA, M4A, MP4A, OGG, WAV/PCM/LPCM, AAC, FLAC, Dolby Digital, AIF/AIFF, MKA

•An audio receiver is required for surround sound output (including the unsupported DTS audio codec). For more information see Answer ID 3590: DTS support on the WD TV Media Player
•AAC/Dolby Digital decodes in 2 channel output only.

No dts listed. What model do you have?

Sammy2 is offline  
post #7 of 11 Old 01-25-2013, 11:24 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Mfusick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Western MA
Posts: 24,220
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 197 Post(s)
Liked: 1016
Handbrake that shiznits

-

"Too much is almost enough. Anything in life worth doing is worth overdoing. Moderation is for cowards."
Mfusick is offline  
post #8 of 11 Old 01-27-2013, 07:15 AM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Jeratt's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Regina, Saskatchewan, Canada
Posts: 417
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sammy2 View Post

The page I linked states the following, BTW:
No dts listed. What model do you have?

I'm not sure which model it is exactly tbh. My father lives in another province so it's a little difficult for me to check. Of course I could always ask if it was important but I don't really consider it very important since I know for fact it does support dts but not dolby. I've seen it first hand and it also says so in the manual(of course it doesn't actually say they don't support Dolby but just doesn't say that they do, unlike DTS, which is mentioned).

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sammy2 View Post

FLAC is Free Lossless Audio Codec so the quality is as good as the source.

Oh ok I always wondered about that. Thx alot for the help Sammy
Jeratt is offline  
post #9 of 11 Old 01-27-2013, 07:18 AM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Jeratt's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Regina, Saskatchewan, Canada
Posts: 417
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mfusick View Post

Handbrake that shiznits

sure ok I'll do that....weirdo
Jeratt is offline  
post #10 of 11 Old 01-27-2013, 07:33 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Mfusick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Western MA
Posts: 24,220
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 197 Post(s)
Liked: 1016
it should work. There is an option to downmix to stereo or even mp3. You can pro logic matrix it too... easy solution.

I am not sure you can convert dobly to DTS as easily....

But you could extract the core 5.1 from the HD audio ... that would work too.

-

"Too much is almost enough. Anything in life worth doing is worth overdoing. Moderation is for cowards."
Mfusick is offline  
post #11 of 11 Old 01-27-2013, 09:17 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Sammy2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Right next to Wineville, CA
Posts: 9,846
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 123 Post(s)
Liked: 190
ProLogic is Dolby so I don't think the OP wants to do that. I still think before venturing down this road at all the OP should verify the specific model number and confirm which audio codecs it does support.

You can look up the capabilities of the device on iboum or on WD's page. Call your FiL and confirm the model number before you spend a lot of time converting the audio.

Sammy2 is offline  
Reply Home Theater Computers



Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off