Any Media Browser users have experience with folder locations over a network? - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 17 Old 01-28-2013, 08:15 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
tjlmbklr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 156
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Media Browser locks up Media Center and all mouse functions when opened. This is for my roommates PC. I tried setting him up with my same Windows 7 64bit HTPC set up with the only difference is he is pointed at my Videos folder over my network. It did work for a test or 2 on some files but now it just locks everything up.

Is this from pointing the Media Browser to network folders?
tjlmbklr is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 17 Old 01-29-2013, 05:55 AM
AVS Special Member
 
bryansj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 6,424
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 102 Post(s)
Liked: 196
I'd say many people here use MB pointed to network shares. You can either point it to a mapped network drive or to your \\server\movies\ path.

I'd say you are having other issues, but you would need to provide more info on the network (wifi, gigabit?). It could be that MB is still trying to index and you maybe should just leave it for half an hour or so and see what happens.

bryansj is offline  
post #3 of 17 Old 01-29-2013, 06:41 AM
Advanced Member
 
ncarty97's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 762
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 13 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Yeah I don't think it has anything to do with network shares. I've had problems with MB locking up lately as well. Not really sure what the issue is. It also has issues where it starts TMT5, but then just sits there (Not entirely sure if that is TMT5 or MB). My HTPC is pretty old though, so I think upgrading might solve a lot of my issues.
ncarty97 is offline  
post #4 of 17 Old 01-29-2013, 08:41 AM
AVS Special Member
 
bryansj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 6,424
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 102 Post(s)
Liked: 196
Quote:
Originally Posted by ncarty97 View Post

Yeah I don't think it has anything to do with network shares. I've had problems with MB locking up lately as well. Not really sure what the issue is. It also has issues where it starts TMT5, but then just sits there (Not entirely sure if that is TMT5 or MB). My HTPC is pretty old though, so I think upgrading might solve a lot of my issues.

I've had issues with MB and TMT5 as well. Seems to work opening most of the time with Blu-ray folder rips, but is hit or miss with .iso files (mostly miss). Then when exiting the movie it will hang on a blank (wmc background, no icon) screen and then say MB failed and an option to cancel or close, which neither really works.

After having the same exact issues with MB and TMT5 in Win7 and Win8 I tried MyMovies. That program knows how to load and exit an external player. Unfortunately my trial is up in less than two days. I'll probably cough up at least 1250 points.

MB just seems to always have some bugs.

bryansj is offline  
post #5 of 17 Old 01-29-2013, 10:16 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
tjlmbklr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 156
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I guess I should have added he is running 2 monitors. His standard desktop LCD and a 46 plasma as his 2nd. Not sure if that has anything to do with it.
tjlmbklr is offline  
post #6 of 17 Old 01-29-2013, 11:13 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Mfusick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Western MA
Posts: 24,123
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 193 Post(s)
Liked: 1003
Quote:
Originally Posted by tjlmbklr View Post

I guess I should have added he is running 2 monitors. His standard desktop LCD and a 46 plasma as his 2nd. Not sure if that has anything to do with it.
I


I run dual monitors and my media center pointed at libraries over LAN on my server...

-

"Too much is almost enough. Anything in life worth doing is worth overdoing. Moderation is for cowards."
Mfusick is online now  
post #7 of 17 Old 01-29-2013, 05:41 PM
Member
 
chuga's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 111
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 11
No issues here - all movies on unraid server.

I believe instead of mapping the drives on the HTPC used a "win 7 library tool" software which allows you to add network locations to your libraries.
chuga is offline  
post #8 of 17 Old 01-30-2013, 06:18 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
tjlmbklr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 156
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by bryansj View Post

I'd say many people here use MB pointed to network shares. You can either point it to a mapped network drive or to your \\server\movies\ path.

I'd say you are having other issues, but you would need to provide more info on the network (wifi, gigabit?). It could be that MB is still trying to index and you maybe should just leave it for half an hour or so and see what happens.

It is a gigabit LAN network. I haven't worked on it since I posted this but I think my first tep is to uninstall MB and see if MC still works.
tjlmbklr is offline  
post #9 of 17 Old 01-30-2013, 06:19 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
tjlmbklr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 156
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mfusick View Post

I


I run dual monitors and my media center pointed at libraries over LAN on my server...

Good to know, thanks.
tjlmbklr is offline  
post #10 of 17 Old 01-30-2013, 06:20 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
tjlmbklr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 156
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by chuga View Post

No issues here - all movies on unraid server.

I believe instead of mapping the drives on the HTPC used a "win 7 library tool" software which allows you to add network locations to your libraries.

I will look into this, thanks.

Can you recommend one to use?
tjlmbklr is offline  
post #11 of 17 Old 01-30-2013, 04:51 PM
Member
 
chuga's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 111
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I think it was made by "Zorn Software", but a quick search looks like the site may be down?

if you google "zorn windows 7 library tool" you can dig up some info.

Here is an article on it

http://www.ghacks.net/2010/02/08/windows-7-library-tool/
chuga is offline  
post #12 of 17 Old 01-30-2013, 06:51 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Sammy2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Right next to Wineville, CA
Posts: 9,846
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 123 Post(s)
Liked: 190
You don't need any third party software. You need to share the drives properly on the host machine with advanced sharing.

Sammy2 is offline  
post #13 of 17 Old 01-31-2013, 06:21 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
tjlmbklr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 156
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by chuga View Post

I think it was made by "Zorn Software", but a quick search looks like the site may be down?

if you google "zorn windows 7 library tool" you can dig up some info.

Here is an article on it

http://www.ghacks.net/2010/02/08/windows-7-library-tool/

Thanks.
tjlmbklr is offline  
post #14 of 17 Old 01-31-2013, 06:22 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
tjlmbklr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 156
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I guess I assumed I did that correct. Are you saying I need to map them?
tjlmbklr is offline  
post #15 of 17 Old 01-31-2013, 06:35 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Sammy2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Right next to Wineville, CA
Posts: 9,846
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 123 Post(s)
Liked: 190
Which version of windows is on the host machine? You need Professional or Ultimate Win7 to do this (without third party software, I guess?)

Sammy2 is offline  
post #16 of 17 Old 01-31-2013, 04:45 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
tjlmbklr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 156
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Both are Win 764bit Pro
tjlmbklr is offline  
post #17 of 17 Old 01-31-2013, 04:53 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Sammy2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Right next to Wineville, CA
Posts: 9,846
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 123 Post(s)
Liked: 190
That should work for advanced sharing. You need to make the host machine know that the client machine is a safe machine and then share the whole drive or the folder where the content is stored.

Sammy2 is offline  
Reply Home Theater Computers

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off