Setting up Fresh Build (WinTV-HVR-2250 help) - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 5 Old 01-30-2013, 06:32 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
Neflhiem's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 18
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Ok, so ive just finished my first (hopefully last for a while) HTPC build.

  • SILVERSTONEGrandia Series SST-GD05B-USB3.0
  • ASRock Z77 Extreme4-M LGA 1155 Intel Z77 HDMI
  • Seasonic SS-560KM Active PFC F3, 560W ATX12V V2.3/EPS 12V V2.91, 80Plus Gold Certified, Modular Power Supply
  • Intel Core i5-3570K Ivy Bridge 3.4GHz (3.8GHz Turbo) LGA 1155 77W Quad-Core Desktop Processor Intel HD Graphics 4000 BX80637I53570K
  • SAMSUNG 4GB 240-Pin DDR3 SDRAM DDR3 1600 (PC3 12800) Desktop Memory Model MV-3V4G3/US
  • SAMSUNG 4GB 240-Pin DDR3 SDRAM DDR3 1600 (PC3 12800) Desktop Memory Model MV-3V4G3/US
  • SAMSUNG 840 Series MZ-7TD120BW 2.5" 120GB SATA III Internal Solid State Drive (SSD) (For the OS)
  • Western Digital WD Green WD20EZRX 2TB IntelliPower SATA 6.0Gb/s 3.5" Internal Hard Drive -Bare Drive (RAID0)
  • Western Digital WD Green WD20EZRX 2TB IntelliPower SATA 6.0Gb/s 3.5" Internal Hard Drive -Bare Drive (RAID0)

Ok so i want the[*] Ceton InfiniTV 4 Quad-tuner Card for Watching Digital Cable TV on the PC, PCI-Express x1 Interface but needed something till i saved for the that, and picked up a Hauppauge WinTV-HVR-2250 ( i needed the WMC remote and ir gear and it was on the shelf at Tigerdirect... probably not the best way, but non the less)

Ok my question is, i have my cable box (premium HD content) feeding the WinTV-HVR-2250 via coax... but i cant seem to see any HD in WMC. I think i understand that i cant record HD but I should still be able to see it right? i can see my premium channels (the feed just comes straight out of the cable box.. ) but something is stripping the HD out of it....

thoughts?
Neflhiem is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 5 Old 01-30-2013, 01:35 PM
Member
 
edyohome's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: McKinney TX
Posts: 166
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
can't use RF output from cable box...that will only be SD. You'll need an HD capture card to get HD out of cable box to PC.

EZed
edyohome is online now  
post #3 of 5 Old 01-30-2013, 02:31 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
Neflhiem's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 18
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hmm so the even with the InfiniTV 4 Quad-tuner Card, I'll need a he capture card as well to get HD? Or is that only because of the cable box (bypassed with the Ceton InfiniTV 4 card)

Sorry I'm new to the cable side of this, trying to read up but it's pretty confusing.
Neflhiem is offline  
post #4 of 5 Old 01-30-2013, 05:00 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Sammy2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Right next to Wineville, CA
Posts: 9,673
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 30 Post(s)
Liked: 169
With the CableCARD in the InfiniTV4 you can get all the things you can get from a STB without the cost of renting the STB. You can get any clear QAM (non-encrypted) content with the 2250 but it is most likely limited to the locals in HD and everything else in SD.

Sammy2 is offline  
post #5 of 5 Old 01-30-2013, 06:40 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
Neflhiem's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 18
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Ok cool....that Clearstream up a bit...thanks
Neflhiem is offline  
Reply Home Theater Computers

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off