Media Browser 3 is coming!! - Page 10 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 10Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #271 of 1446 Old 03-22-2013, 06:32 AM
AVS Special Member
 
TornadoTJ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Dallas, TX
Posts: 3,915
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 34
I'm concerned about how it will handle Copy-Once material. Has that been asked and answered already?
TornadoTJ is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #272 of 1446 Old 03-22-2013, 07:33 AM
AVS Special Member
 
FantaXP7's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Boston, MA
Posts: 1,035
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Quote:
Originally Posted by TornadoTJ View Post

I'm concerned about how it will handle Copy-Once material. Has that been asked and answered already?

It has been asked but nothing concrete has been told...as far as what I have seen over at their forums.

Just that they have a plan and it may not be available at launch.
FantaXP7 is online now  
post #273 of 1446 Old 03-22-2013, 07:34 AM
Advanced Member
 
ncarty97's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 746
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 16
For the version that resides in Windows Media Center, no different than now I think. For the stand-alone, it will have to launch WMC to play it.
ncarty97 is offline  
post #274 of 1446 Old 03-22-2013, 07:39 AM
AVS Special Member
 
FantaXP7's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Boston, MA
Posts: 1,035
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Quote:
Originally Posted by ncarty97 View Post

For the version that resides in Windows Media Center, no different than now I think. For the stand-alone, it will have to launch WMC to play it.

Sorry but is that speculation or did you read that some where, just curious. I mean it makes sense but I was hoping they had figured something else out.

Thanks
FantaXP7 is online now  
post #275 of 1446 Old 03-22-2013, 07:59 AM
Senior Member
 
staknhalo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 481
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 33 Post(s)
Liked: 51
Quote:
Originally Posted by FantaXP7 View Post

Sorry but is that speculation or did you read that some where, just curious. I mean it makes sense but I was hoping they had figured something else out.

Thanks

It's common sense. PlayReady DRM hasn't been broken so that's how it would have to be done.
staknhalo is offline  
post #276 of 1446 Old 03-22-2013, 08:12 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Sammy2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Right next to Wineville, CA
Posts: 9,806
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 96 Post(s)
Liked: 187
As discussed ad nauseum, you don't need to actually use WMC to utilize PlayReady DRM as you can separately license WMDRM from Microsoft.

Sammy2 is online now  
post #277 of 1446 Old 03-22-2013, 08:18 AM
AVS Special Member
 
FantaXP7's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Boston, MA
Posts: 1,035
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sammy2 View Post

As discussed ad nauseum, you don't need to actually use WMC to utilize PlayReady DRM as you can separately license WMDRM from Microsoft.

That's what I was hoping for.

Thanks
FantaXP7 is online now  
post #278 of 1446 Old 03-22-2013, 08:29 AM
AVS Special Member
 
TornadoTJ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Dallas, TX
Posts: 3,915
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 34
Me too.
TornadoTJ is offline  
post #279 of 1446 Old 03-22-2013, 08:40 AM
Senior Member
 
staknhalo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 481
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 33 Post(s)
Liked: 51
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sammy2 View Post

As discussed ad nauseum, you don't need to actually use WMC to utilize PlayReady DRM as you can separately license WMDRM from Microsoft.

Yes, and don't you think they would have announced if they purchased a licence? Or hinted at it? They haven't, so unless they want to buck up the money for it - it's off the table.
jim2100 likes this.
staknhalo is offline  
post #280 of 1446 Old 03-22-2013, 09:23 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Sammy2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Right next to Wineville, CA
Posts: 9,806
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 96 Post(s)
Liked: 187
I was simply stating that MB3 doesn't have to launch WMC to play copy once content, merely that the WMDRM can be had to do it within MB3 itselft. I have not been following this as much as maybe I should but does MB3 now include an EPG and PVR function?

Sammy2 is online now  
post #281 of 1446 Old 03-22-2013, 09:26 AM
Senior Member
 
staknhalo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 481
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 33 Post(s)
Liked: 51
Wasn't meant in a mean spirited way if it appeared so. I was more saying that they haven't said **** about getting a licence, so the logical assumption would be 'no' to that guy's question. I have no clue, I don't keep up on it that much either.
staknhalo is offline  
post #282 of 1446 Old 03-22-2013, 09:35 AM
AVS Special Member
 
FantaXP7's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Boston, MA
Posts: 1,035
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 18
haha so right back to my original statement.


"It has been asked but nothing concrete has been told...as far as what I have seen over at their forums.

Just that they have a plan and it may not be available at launch."

And also, if there was a fee or a premium feature to include a PVR service I would gladly pay...Just saying. I'd prefer to 100% break the chains from WMC.
FantaXP7 is online now  
post #283 of 1446 Old 03-22-2013, 09:56 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Sammy2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Right next to Wineville, CA
Posts: 9,806
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 96 Post(s)
Liked: 187
Agree with all of you.

Sammy2 is online now  
post #284 of 1446 Old 03-22-2013, 10:19 AM
Advanced Member
 
ncarty97's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 746
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by FantaXP7 View Post

Sorry but is that speculation or did you read that some where, just curious. I mean it makes sense but I was hoping they had figured something else out.

Thanks

There's nothing for them to figure out. If you were to break the DRM, they'd get shut down in a heart beat.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sammy2 View Post

As discussed ad nauseum, you don't need to actually use WMC to utilize PlayReady DRM as you can separately license WMDRM from Microsoft.

That's true, but if they wanted to license something like Play-Ready, the upfront cost is about $15000, with licensing for every unit that is distrbuted as well. If they were exploring this path, somebody would have said something.
ncarty97 is offline  
post #285 of 1446 Old 03-22-2013, 10:42 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Sammy2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Right next to Wineville, CA
Posts: 9,806
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 96 Post(s)
Liked: 187
I don't think anybody was saying anything about MB3 breaking DRM but rather postulating whether they were going to be able to playback copy protected content via CableCARD.

Sammy2 is online now  
post #286 of 1446 Old 03-22-2013, 10:51 AM
Senior Member
 
staknhalo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 481
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 33 Post(s)
Liked: 51
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sammy2 View Post

I don't think anybody was saying anything about MB3 breaking DRM but rather postulating whether they were going to be able to playback copy protected content via CableCARD.

I had mentioned it because the cost of a PlayReady licence is so high I -think I'm safely- assuming that isn't an option for them. I was implying they could do it if the DRM had been broken; but it hasn't.
staknhalo is offline  
post #287 of 1446 Old 03-22-2013, 12:05 PM
AVS Special Member
 
FantaXP7's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Boston, MA
Posts: 1,035
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sammy2 View Post

I don't think anybody was saying anything about MB3 breaking DRM but rather postulating whether they were going to be able to playback copy protected content via CableCARD.

Yep, this.
FantaXP7 is online now  
post #288 of 1446 Old 03-23-2013, 07:32 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Mfusick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Western MA
Posts: 22,408
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 146 Post(s)
Liked: 776
Quote:
We are moving the beta release one month out until early April. This is actually due to some good news.

First, the excitement has scored us some new developers, and it’s taken some time to bring them up to speed. But the fruit of that labor is that MB Server will have DLNA support. This is big. It will get us onto xbox, smart tv’s and many other platforms.

Second, the additional hands has given me the ability to look at an internal player that supports all the bells and whistles you guys want – I’m talking LAV filters, Reclock and of course MadVr. I do not expect to have madvr integrated on day one, but I do expect to have an extendable platform that will allow me to add it in a subsequent release.

So just hang on a little bit longer, we’ll have something for you soon enough.

DLNA is good. Lav filters Reclock and Madvr is good. I think it is a move in the right direction.

-

"Too much is almost enough. Anything in life worth doing is worth overdoing. Moderation is for cowards."
Mfusick is offline  
post #289 of 1446 Old 03-23-2013, 06:20 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
xzener's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 1,292
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11 Post(s)
Liked: 28
Hey guys. Scottisafool, one of the MB3 Devs, has been working long and hard on his version of Media Browser 3 for Windows Phones... Here is a sneak peak of what the UI will look like.

Here is a link to the thread over at the Community Tracker.

xzener is offline  
post #290 of 1446 Old 03-25-2013, 04:31 AM
AVS Special Member
 
FantaXP7's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Boston, MA
Posts: 1,035
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Quote:
Originally Posted by xzener View Post

Hey guys. Scottisafool, one of the MB3 Devs, has been working long and hard on his version of Media Browser 3 for Windows Phones... Here is a sneak peak of what the UI will look like.

Here is a link to the thread over at the Community Tracker.


Nice!

Thanks for sharing!
FantaXP7 is online now  
post #291 of 1446 Old 03-25-2013, 05:35 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Mfusick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Western MA
Posts: 22,408
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 146 Post(s)
Liked: 776
That's looks pretty cool^

-

"Too much is almost enough. Anything in life worth doing is worth overdoing. Moderation is for cowards."
Mfusick is offline  
post #292 of 1446 Old 03-29-2013, 10:02 AM
AVS Special Member
 
FantaXP7's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Boston, MA
Posts: 1,035
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Info on MB3+Win8/RT!

http://community.mediabrowser.tv/permalinks/13465/media-browser-3-on-windows-8-rt



Little updates just keep coming and coming.
FantaXP7 is online now  
post #293 of 1446 Old 03-29-2013, 10:12 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Shark007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: BC, Canada
Posts: 1,080
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 20 Post(s)
Liked: 48
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mfusick View Post


DLNA is good. Lav filters Reclock and Madvr is good. I think it is a move in the right direction.

DLNA can use Directshow (LAV) under Windows 8 (tested on Win8Pro+MC - this is not possible in Windows 7)

Use Shark007 Codecs and retain your sanity.
Shark007 is offline  
post #294 of 1446 Old 03-29-2013, 10:20 AM
AVS Special Member
 
FantaXP7's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Boston, MA
Posts: 1,035
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Quote:
Originally Posted by Shark007 View Post

DLNA can use Directshow (LAV) under Windows 8 (tested on Win8Pro+MC - this is not possible in Windows 7)

I wasn't aware of this....interesting.
FantaXP7 is online now  
post #295 of 1446 Old 03-29-2013, 01:53 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Dark_Slayer's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 2,497
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 153 Post(s)
Liked: 296
Quote:
Originally Posted by Shark007 View Post

DLNA can use Directshow (LAV) under Windows 8 (tested on Win8Pro+MC - this is not possible in Windows 7)

Are you referring to a windows machine detecting a dlna server from another Windows machine? I don't see why anyone would use dlna over samba 3.0 in that case, but it seems worth noting that this does not apply to a ps3 or Xbox detecting a Windows dlna server
Dark_Slayer is offline  
post #296 of 1446 Old 03-29-2013, 02:03 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Shark007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: BC, Canada
Posts: 1,080
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 20 Post(s)
Liked: 48
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dark_Slayer View Post

Quote:
Originally Posted by Shark007 View Post

DLNA can use Directshow (LAV) under Windows 8 (tested on Win8Pro+MC - this is not possible in Windows 7)

Are you referring to a windows machine detecting a dlna server from another Windows machine? I don't see why anyone would use dlna over samba 3.0 in that case, but it seems worth noting that this does not apply to a ps3 or Xbox detecting a Windows dlna server

I am refering to using a rightclick on an MKV in Windows Explorer and choosing Play To...
then you select the device you wish to use to play the file.

I can choose my android device, my xbox360, or my Sony TV

Use Shark007 Codecs and retain your sanity.
Shark007 is offline  
post #297 of 1446 Old 03-29-2013, 02:08 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Dark_Slayer's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 2,497
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 153 Post(s)
Liked: 296
Interesting way of doing things. I always browse the dlna server from a device rather than selecting the file and right clicking. Thanks for pointing that out
Dark_Slayer is offline  
post #298 of 1446 Old 03-29-2013, 02:15 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Shark007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: BC, Canada
Posts: 1,080
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 20 Post(s)
Liked: 48
To add to the 'interesting way of doing things'...
I have never innitiated dlna playback directly from the device.
I do not know if that method will use Directshow, or not!

EDIT: being able to use Play To... (dlna) on files not natively recognized by Windows (mkv)
is a feature of my codec pack(s) and not a feature of Windows.

Also know, getting Directshow involved in DLNA playback on Windows 8 systems is also a feature of my codec releases.
selecting the [x] SUGGESTED settings checkbox enables the LAV filters for DLNA use on Windows 8.

EDIT2: I have now tested dlna playback initiated from the device.
using this method for dlna playback DOES NOT use Directshow

Use Shark007 Codecs and retain your sanity.
Shark007 is offline  
post #299 of 1446 Old 04-07-2013, 11:51 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
xzener's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 1,292
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11 Post(s)
Liked: 28
Hey guys! Lots of development has been going on with Media Browser 3. I've been extremely busy with work and school, so there are a couple of things you might already be aware of. The Devs are determined to target as many products they can that will run MB3, one of which is DLNA capable devices. That means Xbox 360, PS3, WD Live TV and Smart TVs. Keep in mind, we are limited as to how many Smart TVs we are able to test with, so obviously not all TVs will be compatible out of the gate. The Devs will continue to develop and tweak the DLNA compatibility after launch.

Click here for the original post

Here are some screenshot of MB3 running on an XBox 360 and a Samsung Smart TV...


xzener is offline  
post #300 of 1446 Old 04-07-2013, 11:52 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
xzener's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 1,292
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11 Post(s)
Liked: 28
So, when I was saying the Devs wanted to target as many products they can that will run MB3... Well, they aren't messing around. I would like to introduce

Media Browser 3 for NES!!

This just goes to show how determined the Devs are to target all audiences.

Click here for the original post




You may be thinking this is an "April Fools" joke, but I assure it is not. The first 1000 customers who wish to purchase a cartridge will receive the gold cartridge.

Stay tuned for more important MB3 development news. Keep in mind, they are still on track for a Beta Release some time this month... So for those interested, you may want to keep an eye out over at the Media Browser Community Tracker.
xzener is offline  
Reply Home Theater Computers

Tags
Mediabrowser , Mediabrowser 3

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off