Media Browser 3 is coming!! - Page 13 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 10Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #361 of 1446 Old 08-04-2013, 05:00 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
xzener's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 1,283
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 28
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mfusick View Post

I did appreciate plex for it's transcoding- and I am excited to see if MB3 will support such things.

MB3 does transcode Mfusick... I (everyone) can stream Bluray folder rips to my Android devices running MB3 Android right now.
xzener is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #362 of 1446 Old 08-04-2013, 05:05 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Mfusick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Western MA
Posts: 21,428
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 62 Post(s)
Liked: 651
Quote:
Originally Posted by xzener View Post

MB3 does transcode Mfusick... I (everyone) can stream Bluray folder rips to my Android devices running MB3 Android right now.

But no IOS support. I am not an apple fan boy at all but I do have an iphone. I am not an android fan (anymore).

I heard IOS7 will be when it releases for apple- but I have no clue when that is. eek.gif

-

"Too much is almost enough. Anything in life worth doing is worth overdoing. Moderation is for cowards."
Mfusick is online now  
post #363 of 1446 Old 08-04-2013, 05:07 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Mfusick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Western MA
Posts: 21,428
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 62 Post(s)
Liked: 651
Quote:
Originally Posted by assassin View Post


Perhaps a little biggrin.gif ^

I actually use both though, both are installed. While I am opinionated I am not actually that much a supporter of either MB2 or XBMC or PLEX or Jiver or MyMovies or ... you get the idea right?

I am admitedly most excited for MB3 because recently I have been into MPC-HC as external player (with both front ends) and more interested in playing around with MadVR, SVP, Reclock and the like. Knowing I can do this with the integrated player in MB3 Theater really has me excited. I find I am supporting it before I have even tried it, and I am excited to try it because of this.

MB3 Classic is not really much different to MB2 IMO. I have that installed now too. I might like something that breaks away from WMC I think.

-

"Too much is almost enough. Anything in life worth doing is worth overdoing. Moderation is for cowards."
Mfusick is online now  
post #364 of 1446 Old 08-04-2013, 05:10 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
xzener's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 1,283
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 28
I too look forward to breaking away from WMC.
xzener is offline  
post #365 of 1446 Old 08-04-2013, 05:11 PM
AVS Special Member
 
lockdown571's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 1,623
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 58
Quote:
Originally Posted by xzener View Post

MB3 does transcode Mfusick... I (everyone) can stream Bluray folder rips to my Android devices running MB3 Android right now.

Can you go into a little more detail? How does it select the correct playlist from a blu-ray folder?
lockdown571 is offline  
post #366 of 1446 Old 08-04-2013, 05:37 PM
Senior Member
 
lukemb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Posts: 308
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 108
Quote:
Originally Posted by lockdown571 View Post

Can you go into a little more detail? How does it select the correct playlist from a blu-ray folder?

We already stream and transcode. For bluray, we use BdInfo to examine and find the main movie playlist. Down the road we can think about making every playlist playable, but that's our starting point.

If it's an iso, the server can handle it without the need for any mounting software (mbt will have this too).
lukemb is offline  
post #367 of 1446 Old 08-04-2013, 05:39 PM
Senior Member
 
lukemb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Posts: 308
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 108
Quote:
Originally Posted by assassin View Post

That's not entirely correct. MB3 is not (and never has been) free to *everyone*

It is true. The core product is entirely free and open source. All of our code is available for the world to see (and contribute to) on github:

https://github.com/MediaBrowser

And we are looking to grow our team.

Now we do have a plugin infrastructure that allows third party developers to build premium add-ons if they wish. Some have chosen to do that, but you can't hold that against the core product. There is nothing in the core product that requires any cost or payment from the user.
lukemb is offline  
post #368 of 1446 Old 08-04-2013, 06:32 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
assassin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 12,894
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 205
So I can quit paying the $15 each and every time I install this for someone?
assassin is offline  
post #369 of 1446 Old 08-04-2013, 06:35 PM
Senior Member
 
lukemb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Posts: 308
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 108
Quote:
Originally Posted by assassin View Post

So I can quit paying the $15 each and every time I install this for someone?

I am not privy to the details of your system installer arrangement that you had with mb2. That discussion is best taken up privately with those who were involved. I am only speaking about mb3.
lukemb is offline  
post #370 of 1446 Old 08-04-2013, 06:44 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
assassin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 12,894
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 205
Great. Good to know that mb3 is free even to system installers. Should help your cause.
assassin is offline  
post #371 of 1446 Old 08-04-2013, 07:31 PM
AVS Special Member
 
StinDaWg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 3,435
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 129 Post(s)
Liked: 133
Quote:
Originally Posted by lockdown571 View Post

Well there you go. MBT will now use DirectShow instead of VLC and have the option to use MadVR and Reclock. Awesome!
It's too bad that you can't use MadVR fullscreen exclusive mode though. I need that with the frame buffer feature to ensure smooth playback. For those that need that they'll still have to launch an external player.
StinDaWg is offline  
post #372 of 1446 Old 08-04-2013, 07:39 PM
Senior Member
 
lukemb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Posts: 308
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 108
lukemb is offline  
post #373 of 1446 Old 08-04-2013, 07:47 PM
 
cybrsage's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Harrisburg, PA
Posts: 8,074
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 147
Quote:
Originally Posted by assassin View Post


raciss!!!

Why do you never say "That's the New England Sailor calling the Whale White?"
cybrsage is offline  
post #374 of 1446 Old 08-04-2013, 10:49 PM
Senior Member
 
bob2300NX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 331
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
I am a media browser supporter does that mean I am able to download it for android?
bob2300NX is offline  
post #375 of 1446 Old 08-04-2013, 11:13 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
xzener's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 1,283
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 28
You can DL both MB3 Server (requirement) and MB3 Android right now. Both are in public beta.
xzener is offline  
post #376 of 1446 Old 08-05-2013, 08:49 PM
Senior Member
 
bob2300NX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 331
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by xzener View Post

You can DL both MB3 Server (requirement) and MB3 Android right now. Both are in public beta.

After 10 mins of searching I have no clue where I find it. Any help please
bob2300NX is offline  
post #377 of 1446 Old 08-05-2013, 09:03 PM
Senior Member
 
lukemb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Posts: 308
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 108
Quote:
Originally Posted by bob2300NX View Post

After 10 mins of searching I have no clue where I find it. Any help please

http://www.mediabrowser3.com/download/

Then you can get Android here:

http://community.mediabrowser.tv/permalinks/14401/mediabrowser-android-public-beta

The betas for the other apps are currently full but they'll be publicly available soon enough.
bob2300NX likes this.
lukemb is offline  
post #378 of 1446 Old 08-07-2013, 08:16 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Sammy2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Right next to Wineville, CA
Posts: 9,632
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 13 Post(s)
Liked: 165
Does MB3 for android work remotely via 3g/4g yet? I just installed it last night and it found the MB3 server like lightning fast on the local WiFi but is there instructions to have a second server on my phone so that it can stream on mobile data networks? Plex does this pretty seamlessly right now and I know that MB3 android is in beta but did I miss something?

Sammy2 is offline  
post #379 of 1446 Old 08-07-2013, 08:50 AM
AVS Special Member
 
FantaXP7's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Boston, MA
Posts: 1,029
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sammy2 View Post

Does MB3 for android work remotely via 3g/4g yet? I just installed it last night and it found the MB3 server like lightning fast on the local WiFi but is there instructions to have a second server on my phone so that it can stream on mobile data networks? Plex does this pretty seamlessly right now and I know that MB3 android is in beta but did I miss something?

Yes it does.

I port forwarded the address. Works really well.
FantaXP7 is online now  
post #380 of 1446 Old 08-07-2013, 08:56 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Sammy2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Right next to Wineville, CA
Posts: 9,632
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 13 Post(s)
Liked: 165
So you set it up with two addresses? One for when you are connected at home and the other for when you are on wireless network? I suppose I need to configure the port forwarding in my router and then use my public IP address with the port for a network in the MB3 android app. I have not had time to do this yet but I get it. Thank God Charter never changes my dynamic IP address! It has been the same for over 3 years since I went back to them from internet service after getting fed up with Uverse's slow speeds. I have a static IP at a dynamic IP price.

Sammy2 is offline  
post #381 of 1446 Old 08-07-2013, 09:04 AM
AVS Special Member
 
FantaXP7's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Boston, MA
Posts: 1,029
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sammy2 View Post

So you set it up with two addresses? One for when you are connected at home and the other for when you are on wireless network? I suppose I need to configure the port forwarding in my router and then use my public IP address with the port for a network in the MB3 android app. I have not had time to do this yet but I get it. Thank God Charter never changes my dynamic IP address! It has been the same for over 3 years since I went back to them from internet service after getting fed up with Uverse's slow speeds. I have a static IP at a dynamic IP price.

In the Android app I have setup an onsite/offsite address. The offsite is for, well, 3g/4g and off site wifi.
FantaXP7 is online now  
post #382 of 1446 Old 08-07-2013, 09:19 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Sammy2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Right next to Wineville, CA
Posts: 9,632
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 13 Post(s)
Liked: 165
Quote:
Originally Posted by FantaXP7 View Post

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sammy2 View Post

So you set it up with two addresses? One for when you are connected at home and the other for when you are on wireless network? I suppose I need to configure the port forwarding in my router and then use my public IP address with the port for a network in the MB3 android app. I have not had time to do this yet but I get it. Thank God Charter never changes my dynamic IP address! It has been the same for over 3 years since I went back to them from internet service after getting fed up with Uverse's slow speeds. I have a static IP at a dynamic IP price.

In the Android app I have setup an onsite/offsite address. The offsite is for, well, 3g/4g and off site wifi.

BINGO! I'll do that today, when I am remoted into my PC from work at lunchtime!

Sammy2 is offline  
post #383 of 1446 Old 08-07-2013, 12:12 PM
AVS Special Member
 
damelon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Woodbridge, VA
Posts: 1,689
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 107
So what are the resources used by MB3 Server? I currently have my NAS and my HTPC. Could this also just run in the background of the HTPC, or should it be on its own box separate from both?
damelon is offline  
post #384 of 1446 Old 08-07-2013, 12:48 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Mfusick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Western MA
Posts: 21,428
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 62 Post(s)
Liked: 651
You install the client and the server. You could do both on the same machine if you wanted I guess. It's designed to run the server on a media server and server multiple devices but it would work fine with both on a client HTPC reading from NAS

-

"Too much is almost enough. Anything in life worth doing is worth overdoing. Moderation is for cowards."
Mfusick is online now  
post #385 of 1446 Old 08-07-2013, 01:13 PM
AVS Special Member
 
FantaXP7's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Boston, MA
Posts: 1,029
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 18
iOS preview:



FantaXP7 is online now  
post #386 of 1446 Old 08-07-2013, 01:25 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Mfusick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Western MA
Posts: 21,428
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 62 Post(s)
Liked: 651
Dude I am jelly

How do I get in on this pre beta testing action ? I want that. Looks sweeeeet! biggrin.gif

-

"Too much is almost enough. Anything in life worth doing is worth overdoing. Moderation is for cowards."
Mfusick is online now  
post #387 of 1446 Old 08-07-2013, 01:49 PM
AVS Special Member
 
FantaXP7's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Boston, MA
Posts: 1,029
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mfusick View Post

Dude I am jelly

How do I get in on this pre beta testing action ? I want that. Looks sweeeeet! biggrin.gif

Sent from my SCH-I605 using Tapatalk 2

Ya the developers really did a fantastic job with this. There aren't any releases yet, private or public. But he did say "soon".
FantaXP7 is online now  
post #388 of 1446 Old 08-07-2013, 01:57 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Dark_Slayer's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 2,286
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 50 Post(s)
Liked: 225
So I've ditched the XBMC-Integration method but kept WMC around by using Advanced Launcher in XBMC. Is there anything "advanced-launcher-like" in MB3? Specifically MBT if that is a competing 10' interface. It really breathes life into XBMC by not requiring everything to be redeveloped. Netflix and WMC can just be added as home menu items, and when closed focus returns to the frontend.
Dark_Slayer is offline  
post #389 of 1446 Old 08-07-2013, 02:06 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Sammy2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Right next to Wineville, CA
Posts: 9,632
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 13 Post(s)
Liked: 165
I see that the MBC configurator has an option for external players. Does MBC utilize the WMC player by default? Can that be changed to utilize the new player coming forth in MBT as I use WMC a lot for its PVR functionality which nobody has come close to matching yet, especially for Copy Protected content.

Sammy2 is offline  
post #390 of 1446 Old 08-07-2013, 02:15 PM
AVS Special Member
 
FantaXP7's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Boston, MA
Posts: 1,029
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dark_Slayer View Post

So I've ditched the XBMC-Integration method but kept WMC around by using Advanced Launcher in XBMC. Is there anything "advanced-launcher-like" in MB3? Specifically MBT if that is a competing 10' interface. It really breathes life into XBMC by not requiring everything to be redeveloped. Netflix and WMC can just be added as home menu items, and when closed focus returns to the frontend.

I haven't seen any sort of talks about this yet however I see no reason why it isn't possible to do. They really are focused on getting these clients out and the basics that come with it. This seems like the type of thing that could be introduced after the initial releases. I'd also encourage you to ask about it over at the mb forums once MBT is released.

I do agree with you this would be an awesome plugin to have.

Sent from my SCH-I605 using Tapatalk 2
FantaXP7 is online now  
Reply Home Theater Computers

Tags
Mediabrowser , Mediabrowser 3

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off