Media Browser 3 is coming!! - Page 48 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 10Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1411 of 1446 Old 06-18-2014, 12:31 PM
AVS Special Member
 
hifiaudio2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 2,653
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 100 Post(s)
Liked: 63
So far so good. Looks like it works fine with only the lossless track ripped. Nice! Takes a little longer than I would like to buffer but that may be a wifi issue on my end...


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
hifiaudio2 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #1412 of 1446 Old 06-18-2014, 02:55 PM
Senior Member
 
Gronnie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Rochester, MN
Posts: 258
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 19 Post(s)
Liked: 30
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sammy2 View Post
After clicking the link for the beta channel on my Roku account page it said it could take up to 24 hours for the beta MB3 client to be active. I noticed no differences in MB3 last night so I guess I'll wait until tonight to see if the beta channel is active. One thing though, I noticed two MB3 channels on the Roku.
You can force it to load by checking for updates in the Roku settings.
Mfusick and Sammy2 like this.
Gronnie is offline  
post #1413 of 1446 Old 06-18-2014, 04:11 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Sammy2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Right next to Wineville, CA
Posts: 9,835
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 115 Post(s)
Liked: 189
Quote:
Originally Posted by Gronnie View Post
You can force it to load by checking for updates in the Roku settings.
And I knew that too.. Doh..

Sammy2 is offline  
post #1414 of 1446 Old 06-19-2014, 04:58 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Mfusick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Western MA
Posts: 22,873
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 166 Post(s)
Liked: 834
Ok who is using the new ipad app ??

-

"Too much is almost enough. Anything in life worth doing is worth overdoing. Moderation is for cowards."
Mfusick is offline  
post #1415 of 1446 Old 06-19-2014, 05:20 PM
AVS Special Member
 
mariob33's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Holbrook, Ma
Posts: 1,710
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 24
Send a message via Skype™ to mariob33
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mfusick View Post
Ok who is using the new ipad app ??
you can find it on your ipad by searching for media browser versus mediabrowser. I had no problems doing it this way. The app is premium one of the best apps for media I have used in a while. I actually have not found a single video (all my rips are full blu ray in MKV format minus extras etc)which hasn't played flawlessly. All my media is stored on a Synology NAS but my MBServer is on a beefy i7 transcoding machine. Great Job MB Team.
ebr likes this.

In search of video bliss...
mariob33 is offline  
post #1416 of 1446 Old 06-19-2014, 05:50 PM
AVS Special Member
 
mariob33's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Holbrook, Ma
Posts: 1,710
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 24
Send a message via Skype™ to mariob33
Thumbs up IOS App Eye Candy

mmmmmmmm
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	20140620_002354000_iOS.jpg
Views:	69
Size:	313.9 KB
ID:	127170   Click image for larger version

Name:	20140620_002226000_iOS.jpg
Views:	43
Size:	308.1 KB
ID:	127178   Click image for larger version

Name:	20140620_002132000_iOS.jpg
Views:	42
Size:	303.6 KB
ID:	127186   Click image for larger version

Name:	20140620_002116000_iOS.jpg
Views:	43
Size:	266.7 KB
ID:	127194  

In search of video bliss...
mariob33 is offline  
post #1417 of 1446 Old 06-19-2014, 07:40 PM
AVS Special Member
 
hifiaudio2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 2,653
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 100 Post(s)
Liked: 63
Works great for me! Blu ray rips to mkv on my Synology and a pretty old PC that is my living room HTPc and MB server.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
hifiaudio2 is offline  
post #1418 of 1446 Old 06-20-2014, 02:07 AM
Senior Member
 
somy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 283
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 11
It looks quite interesting.
How does it compare to Plex? Does it support bluray ISO and PVR ?
Mfusick likes this.
somy is offline  
post #1419 of 1446 Old 06-20-2014, 09:14 PM
Senior Member
 
MrZoid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Madison, AL
Posts: 439
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 43
Does the resume playback functionality still reside on the client, or has it been moved to the server piece?

Sent from my BN NookHD+ using Tapatalk

A GF that bought me a PS3 and a HD-A2? I'm a lucky man!
MrZoid is online now  
post #1420 of 1446 Old 06-21-2014, 04:13 AM
Senior Member
 
somy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 283
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Just tried MB3 server and MB theater. The MB theater is quite premature now, but I see a great potential of it, and I hope at some stage it is usable. Several issues that I've found during my test:
1) The MB3 server doesn't support filtering, and all sample clips are imported to the library so that for each movie I have two entries
2) MB3 server doesn't seem to recognize multi-disc releases
3) I tried the IOS remote, but it doesn't seem to be able to control MBT, it can control playback in browsers though
4) I couldn't make bluray iso play in external player (PowerDVD 13) to work, tried everything, but when I click "Play" nothing happens
5) MBT doesn't seems to have live TV support, hopefully it will be added soon.
6) MBT doesn't seem to support WASAPI for music playback
7) Like all other mediacenters, the support for photo library is not good enough, it would nice if it could recognize GPS/people tags.
8) I experience several crashes during playback of videos, which could be caused by my system not powerful enough for MadVR
9) It seems to me that MBT doesn't support auto refresh rate changer (which I think is a must have feature)
10) Plugin support for MBT isn't good now, not even able to find YouTube plugin.
11) Not possible to change subtitle encoding

I'd like to ask you guys what client do you for playback? Thank you!

Last edited by somy; 06-21-2014 at 04:29 AM.
somy is offline  
post #1421 of 1446 Old 06-21-2014, 06:46 AM
ebr
AVS Special Member
 
ebr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Location: Mooresville, NC
Posts: 3,358
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 20
Quote:
Originally Posted by MrZoid View Post
Does the resume playback functionality still reside on the client, or has it been moved to the server piece?

Sent from my BN NookHD+ using Tapatalk
All user-based data (favorites, watched status, resume points, etc) are maintained per user on the server so it all is carried to any client you use.

ebr

 


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

ebr is offline  
post #1422 of 1446 Old 06-21-2014, 06:48 AM
ebr
AVS Special Member
 
ebr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Location: Mooresville, NC
Posts: 3,358
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 20
Quote:
Originally Posted by somy View Post
Just tried MB3 server and MB theater. The MB theater is quite premature now, but I see a great potential of it, and I hope at some stage it is usable. Several issues that I've found during my test:
1) The MB3 server doesn't support filtering, and all sample clips are imported to the library so that for each movie I have two entries
2) MB3 server doesn't seem to recognize multi-disc releases
3) I tried the IOS remote, but it doesn't seem to be able to control MBT, it can control playback in browsers though
4) I couldn't make bluray iso play in external player (PowerDVD 13) to work, tried everything, but when I click "Play" nothing happens
5) MBT doesn't seems to have live TV support, hopefully it will be added soon.
6) MBT doesn't seem to support WASAPI for music playback
7) Like all other mediacenters, the support for photo library is not good enough, it would nice if it could recognize GPS/people tags.
8) I experience several crashes during playback of videos, which could be caused by my system not powerful enough for MadVR
9) It seems to me that MBT doesn't support auto refresh rate changer (which I think is a must have feature)
10) Plugin support for MBT isn't good now, not even able to find YouTube plugin.
11) Not possible to change subtitle encoding

I'd like to ask you guys what client do you for playback? Thank you!
MBT is still in an Alpha stage. That is the root of most of your issues.

However, your first two points can be easily solved by following our documented supported file and folder structure. We support almost all structures supported by other products as well as our own.
Mfusick likes this.

ebr

 


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

ebr is offline  
post #1423 of 1446 Old 06-21-2014, 06:51 AM
Senior Member
 
somy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 283
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by ebr View Post
MBT is still in an Alpha stage. That is the root of most of your issues.

However, your first two points can be easily solved by following our documented supported file and folder structure. We support almost all structures supported by other products as well as our own.
Thank you for the reply!
Regarding 1) I found an old thread: http://mediabrowser.tv/community/ind...s-new-content/
Will it be implemented at some point?
somy is offline  
post #1424 of 1446 Old 06-21-2014, 07:19 AM
ebr
AVS Special Member
 
ebr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Location: Mooresville, NC
Posts: 3,358
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 20
I'm not sure. Lend your support by responding in that thread. When no one has mentioned it in five months, it probably isn't very high on the priority list.

Best to continue these discussions on our forums (where I see you have started them) as it will get much better response there.

Welcome to the world of Media Browser!

ebr

 


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

ebr is offline  
post #1425 of 1446 Old 06-21-2014, 07:40 AM
Senior Member
 
somy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 283
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by ebr View Post
I'm not sure. Lend your support by responding in that thread. When no one has mentioned it in five months, it probably isn't very high on the priority list.

Best to continue these discussions on our forums (where I see you have started them) as it will get much better response there.

Welcome to the world of Media Browser!
Thanks! I just replied to that thread
somy is offline  
post #1426 of 1446 Old 06-25-2014, 11:21 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Mfusick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Western MA
Posts: 22,873
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 166 Post(s)
Liked: 834
When MB3 ROKU app fixed the Fast Forward and Rewind issue it will be the app to rule the world. It's head and shoulders better than PLEX other than that minor flaw (being corrected).

-

"Too much is almost enough. Anything in life worth doing is worth overdoing. Moderation is for cowards."
Mfusick is offline  
post #1427 of 1446 Old 06-25-2014, 09:34 PM
Advanced Member
 
jhughy2010's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 775
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 122 Post(s)
Liked: 62
I just installed the mediabrowser app for both my galaxy s5 and laptop (Win 8.1)... a few days after install they both didn't work. After a little research I notice the prob was that my IP address changed. Any suggestions on how to remedy this annoying problem?

Also, during transcoding is it normal for the CPU to be at 100% on all cores? I have an i5-4xxx
jhughy2010 is offline  
post #1428 of 1446 Old 06-25-2014, 09:44 PM
Senior Member
 
Gronnie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Rochester, MN
Posts: 258
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 19 Post(s)
Liked: 30
Quote:
Originally Posted by jhughy2010 View Post
I just installed the mediabrowser app for both my galaxy s5 and laptop (Win 8.1)... a few days after install they both didn't work. After a little research I notice the prob was that my IP address changed. Any suggestions on how to remedy this annoying problem?

Also, during transcoding is it normal for the CPU to be at 100% on all cores? I have an i5-4xxx
You need to get a dynamic ip service such as dyndns.org or www.noip.com
Mfusick likes this.
Gronnie is offline  
post #1429 of 1446 Old 06-26-2014, 05:15 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Mfusick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Western MA
Posts: 22,873
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 166 Post(s)
Liked: 834
Quote:
Originally Posted by Gronnie View Post
You need to get a dynamic ip service such as dyndns.org or www.noip.com
This is one of the last areas mb3 needs to tackle to be head and shoulders above plex. There is not many things plex does better but this is one of those few things.

-

"Too much is almost enough. Anything in life worth doing is worth overdoing. Moderation is for cowards."
Mfusick is offline  
post #1430 of 1446 Old 06-26-2014, 10:06 AM
Advanced Member
 
jhughy2010's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 775
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 122 Post(s)
Liked: 62
Quote:
Originally Posted by Gronnie View Post
You need to get a dynamic ip service such as dyndns.org or www.noip.com
Ok great advice. I am wondering how many of you all use one of these services? I noticed one of them are $20 and the other are $25. Worth it?

Theater set-up:  

AVR:  Pioneer VSX-820

Speakers:  5.1 consists of four NHT Classic Two bookshelf and an NHT TwoC center

Sub:  PSA-XV15

HTPC - ridiculously over-the-top, home-built gaming PC that I tinker with daily!

OTA antenna:  Winegard HD7698P

HDTV:  Sharp LC-60SQ15U

jhughy2010 is offline  
post #1431 of 1446 Old 06-26-2014, 10:09 AM
Senior Member
 
Gronnie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Rochester, MN
Posts: 258
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 19 Post(s)
Liked: 30
They kinda hide it but you can actually get one host name for free.
Gronnie is offline  
post #1432 of 1446 Old 06-26-2014, 10:20 AM
Member
 
pylor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 82
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 20 Post(s)
Liked: 18
I use DNSExit. I think you can get a free second level domain with them (YourSubDomain.TheirOption.com) and then use the free DNS service. I used to use the dyndns.org free second level hostname (used it for probably 10 years) but they eliminated it slowly by no longer offering it, then cancelling it if there wasn't an update within 30 days, then they just finally cancelled it completely. It's a complete rip off to go through them in my opinion. Most people don't need 30 different sub-domains (second level), which is basically what they offer for $25 a year.

With DNSExit I have my own domain registered for $12.95 a year and free dynamic DNS. Worth the price imo, as I can take that domain and do anything I want with it.

The NoIp free option has ad redirecting (possibly only with HTTP traffic, I'm not sure) and a 30 day expiration if you don't update your IP often enough. Both of those probably aren't a big deal at all but they are limitations to be aware of if you ever decide to do anything else at home (webserver, etc).

Last edited by pylor; 06-26-2014 at 10:32 AM.
pylor is offline  
post #1433 of 1446 Old 06-29-2014, 12:40 PM
Senior Member
 
dfkimbro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: Franklin, TN (mostly)
Posts: 208
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 21 Post(s)
Liked: 35
Quote:
Originally Posted by pylor View Post
The NoIp free option has ad redirecting (possibly only with HTTP traffic, I'm not sure) and a 30 day expiration if you don't update your IP often enough. Both of those probably aren't a big deal at all but they are limitations to be aware of if you ever decide to do anything else at home (webserver, etc).
I'm using NoIP and I get an email once a month telling me to manually update...no big deal. What do you mean by ad redirecting?
dfkimbro is online now  
post #1434 of 1446 Old 06-30-2014, 11:47 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Robert Clark's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: The OC
Posts: 4,204
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 28
How do I correct wrong info in Media Browser? For example it lists Robocop 1987 as Robocop 2014.
It was easy to do in Plex but I can't see how to do it in Media Browser.
Thanks

Robert Clark
Robert Clark is online now  
post #1435 of 1446 Old 06-30-2014, 03:15 PM
Advanced Member
 
VideoJames's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: LI, NY
Posts: 551
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by Robert Clark View Post
How do I correct wrong info in Media Browser? For example it lists Robocop 1987 as Robocop 2014.
It was easy to do in Plex but I can't see how to do it in Media Browser.
Thanks
You have to go to the administration webpage, and click the little pencil icon for the the metadata manager, and then click on the movie you want to correct, and click on Identify.

Then it will give you some choices to choose from and you select the right one.
Robert Clark likes this.
VideoJames is offline  
post #1436 of 1446 Old 07-01-2014, 08:28 PM
Senior Member
 
dfkimbro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: Franklin, TN (mostly)
Posts: 208
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 21 Post(s)
Liked: 35
Quote:
Originally Posted by dfkimbro View Post
I'm using NoIP and I get an email once a month telling me to manually update...no big deal. What do you mean by ad redirecting?
So No-IP is down. Seems Microsoft seized their domains under a court order. I'm hoping they resolve this, but I can't recommend it at the moment.
dfkimbro is online now  
post #1437 of 1446 Old 07-01-2014, 08:57 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Andy_Steb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: New Orleans
Posts: 1,017
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 20 Post(s)
Liked: 152
Quote:
Originally Posted by jhughy2010 View Post
Ok great advice. I am wondering how many of you all use one of these services? I noticed one of them are $20 and the other are $25. Worth it?
I use the Microsoft provided DNS service built into WHS/Server Essentials
Mfusick likes this.

Andy_Steb is offline  
post #1438 of 1446 Old 07-02-2014, 09:30 AM
AVS Special Member
 
leebo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: LA
Posts: 1,945
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 146 Post(s)
Liked: 128
Quote:
Originally Posted by Andy_Steb View Post
I use the Microsoft provided DNS service built into WHS/Server Essentials
Hey Andy, would you mind explaing this a bit more? Do you simply use the domain name, followed by ort? Any port forwarding required in your router?
leebo is offline  
post #1439 of 1446 Old 07-02-2014, 10:00 AM
AVS Special Member
 
oman321's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: MASS
Posts: 4,727
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 26 Post(s)
Liked: 37
If you have a DLink router they will provide you a free DYNDNS thru MyDLink service.

WHS gives you a domain name that you create while setting up. This would always be accessible so long as your server is on. Yes there are certain ports that would need to be opened up for you to direct the traffic appropriately.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

oman321 is offline  
post #1440 of 1446 Old 07-02-2014, 10:24 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Andy_Steb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: New Orleans
Posts: 1,017
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 20 Post(s)
Liked: 152
Quote:
Originally Posted by leebo View Post
Hey Andy, would you mind explaing this a bit more? Do you simply use the domain name, followed by ort? Any port forwarding required in your router?

WHS/Server Essentials gives you remote web access, you set it up in dashboard. It will give you an opportunity to sign up for an homeserver.com/remotewebaccess.com address. WHS will try to forward ports 80 and 443 using UPnP. I manually forwarded port 443 to my server, my ISP blocks port 80.

I think MediaBrowser server tries UPun also. Again I prefer manual forwarding, so 8096 is forwarded to my server.

So to get to Mediabrowser remotely: your_name.remotewebaccess.com:8096/mediabrowser

Andy_Steb is offline  
Reply Home Theater Computers

Tags
Mediabrowser , Mediabrowser 3

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off