Would this be a good upgrade from a e2200 2.2 ghz cpu currently in my server? - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 3 Old 01-31-2013, 04:29 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
brickie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: chicago
Posts: 6,152
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Need to know if a Intel Core 2 Quad Q9300 2.5Ghz 6MB L2 Cache 1333MHz Socket775 SLAWE SLAMX 64Bit Desktop OEM processor would be a good upgrade from a e 2200 2.2 cpu? Could grab it for $99 or so and was wondering if this is a decent step up... I know I3 and such are relatively cheap but this computer( m 9702 a4u was free and has been a rock solid server running whs 2011,and still has plenty of room to keep adding hard drives for my needs.

Just i've added some roku boxes and when I transcode thru Plex i see 95-100% cpu usage..Movie never pauses or anything,but I'm sure if kids tried to watch 2 movies thru Plex(2 different rokus at same time) it could be bad.. So wondering if throwing in a cpu like the one mentioned would give me decent headroom in you guys opinion,or is it a waste of time and I need to save up for a new machine to use as a server?

brickie

AM I THE ONLY OASIS IN THE DESERT OF STUPIDITY......" SIR BRICKENBOCKER"
brickie is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 3 Old 02-01-2013, 10:28 AM
AVS Special Member
 
lockdown571's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 1,623
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 58
Quote:
Originally Posted by brickie View Post

Need to know if a Intel Core 2 Quad Q9300 2.5Ghz 6MB L2 Cache 1333MHz Socket775 SLAWE SLAMX 64Bit Desktop OEM processor would be a good upgrade from a e 2200 2.2 cpu? Could grab it for $99 or so and was wondering if this is a decent step up... I know I3 and such are relatively cheap but this computer( m 9702 a4u was free and has been a rock solid server running whs 2011,and still has plenty of room to keep adding hard drives for my needs.

Just i've added some roku boxes and when I transcode thru Plex i see 95-100% cpu usage..Movie never pauses or anything,but I'm sure if kids tried to watch 2 movies thru Plex(2 different rokus at same time) it could be bad.. So wondering if throwing in a cpu like the one mentioned would give me decent headroom in you guys opinion,or is it a waste of time and I need to save up for a new machine to use as a server?

brickie

It probably depends on the quality of the original files. I had issues transcoding a single blu-ray sometimes with a Q8400. I upgraded to a i5-3570k and now I can transcode three blu-rays at a time without issue.
lockdown571 is online now  
post #3 of 3 Old 02-01-2013, 06:22 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
brickie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: chicago
Posts: 6,152
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Thanks for opinion..I really prefer not to go that route..Would require changing the MB and don't want to do that right now...For the cost of the cpu I mentioned I guess I could get a WD media player and keep this simple.Will give it some thought.

AM I THE ONLY OASIS IN THE DESERT OF STUPIDITY......" SIR BRICKENBOCKER"
brickie is offline  
Reply Home Theater Computers

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off