A Small Note about Intel graphics and colors - AVS | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Baselworld is only a few weeks away. Getting the latest news is easy, Click Here for info on how to join the Watchuseek.com newsletter list. Follow our team for updates featuring event coverage, new product unveilings, watch industry news & more!


Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 25 Old 02-05-2013, 10:58 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
AnthonyB's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Tampa, FL
Posts: 3,687
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
I have a i3-3220 and I found the colors on my isf calibrated TV were way off. I noticed that people looked grey and as much as I tried to tune it, it did not get better.

The brightness and contrast were pretty good but the color calibration was absolutely horrible.

I tried to move the color selection from "limited" to "full" in the control panel but it kept going back to limited. However, when it was in full, the colors were pretty good. Unfortunately, I'd have to open the panel every time if I wanted that setting to stick. It would automatically revert to limited if I right clicked my mouse in mpc.

So, I went back to my Nvidia card and it looks the way it should smile.gif
AnthonyB is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 25 Old 02-05-2013, 11:06 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Sammy2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Right next to Wineville, CA
Posts: 9,857
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 127 Post(s)
Liked: 192
Quote:
Originally Posted by AnthonyB View Post

I have a i3-3220 and I found the colors on my isf calibrated TV were way off. I noticed that people looked grey and as much as I tried to tune it, it did not get better.

The brightness and contrast were pretty good but the color calibration was absolutely horrible.

I tried to move the color selection from "limited" to "full" in the control panel but it kept going back to limited. However, when it was in full, the colors were pretty good. Unfortunately, I'd have to open the panel every time if I wanted that setting to stick. It would automatically revert to limited if I right clicked my mouse in mpc.

So, I went back to my Nvidia card and it looks the way it should smile.gif

I had no complaints abou the HD2000 until I added the nVidia GT 430 to my system.

Sammy2 is offline  
post #3 of 25 Old 02-05-2013, 10:27 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
renethx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 16,243
Mentioned: 20 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 243 Post(s)
Liked: 395
People usually set their TVs to "limited" level too when using Intel graphics...
renethx is offline  
post #4 of 25 Old 02-06-2013, 06:30 AM
AVS Special Member
 
lockdown571's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 1,626
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 62
Weird, I'm noticing the same thing. Contrast and shadow detail seem okay, but people's faces look sort of gray/splotchy. I don't recall having this issue with OpenELEC. I'm on Windows now with Plex HT.

Ugh, I would hate to buy yet another graphics card. I already wasted money on two ATI cards that ended up being useless because of catalyst problems frown.gif
lockdown571 is offline  
post #5 of 25 Old 02-06-2013, 06:30 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Mfusick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Western MA
Posts: 27,106
Mentioned: 9 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 361 Post(s)
Liked: 1495
So a video card looks better ?

-

"Too much is almost enough. Anything in life worth doing is worth overdoing. Moderation is for cowards."
Mfusick is online now  
post #6 of 25 Old 02-06-2013, 06:37 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Sammy2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Right next to Wineville, CA
Posts: 9,857
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 127 Post(s)
Liked: 192
That's my experience. I mean the intel graphics is perfectly acceptable but I noticed an improvement using my GT 430 even for CableTV content.

Sammy2 is offline  
post #7 of 25 Old 02-06-2013, 06:43 AM
AVS Special Member
 
lockdown571's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 1,626
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 62
Yep, also noticed that it won't stick to full. It absolutely blows my mind that I have this problem with two out of the three graphics makers (Intel & ATI). Doesn't Nvidia have problem with RGB Full as well? Ugh, it's days like these when I really hate HTPCs mad.gif
lockdown571 is offline  
post #8 of 25 Old 02-06-2013, 07:14 AM
AVS Special Member
 
GreenEyez's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 2,258
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 20
It`s not a problem, meaning the option actually sticks for Nvidia, But they don`t have the option built into their control panel, so you need either a registry hack or a 3rd party program that does the registry hack, so the actual problem is getting to that setting.

As for AMD, that option was working well when i used to have an AMD card, but i`m talking about old drivers, from the early 12.x range, maybe they screwed it up in more recent releases.
GreenEyez is offline  
post #9 of 25 Old 02-06-2013, 09:31 AM
AVS Special Member
 
lockdown571's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 1,626
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 62
Quote:
Originally Posted by GreenEyez View Post

It`s not a problem, meaning the option actually sticks for Nvidia, But they don`t have the option built into their control panel, so you need either a registry hack or a 3rd party program that does the registry hack, so the actual problem is getting to that setting.

As for AMD, that option was working well when i used to have an AMD card, but i`m talking about old drivers, from the early 12.x range, maybe they screwed it up in more recent releases.

IIRC, I had issues with 12.3-12.8. I might put the 5450 back in and try 13.1.
lockdown571 is offline  
post #10 of 25 Old 02-07-2013, 05:26 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
AnthonyB's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Tampa, FL
Posts: 3,687
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Anyone know the registry edits make it stick for Intel and how to implement it for nvidia?
AnthonyB is offline  
post #11 of 25 Old 02-07-2013, 05:56 AM
Advanced Member
 
ncarty97's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 814
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 34 Post(s)
Liked: 28
Would this possible be causing some flickering on the screen as well? I just did a new build this weekend using an i3-3225 with HD4000. My wife remarked to me last night that on TV and recordTV (Not sure yet on movies), it sort of flickers. The whole screen doesn't go black or anything, just the coloring seems to flicker around. Going to have to try to sort it out this weekend.
ncarty97 is offline  
post #12 of 25 Old 02-07-2013, 05:58 AM
AVS Club Gold
 
renethx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 16,243
Mentioned: 20 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 243 Post(s)
Liked: 395
renethx is offline  
post #13 of 25 Old 02-07-2013, 06:40 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Sammy2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Right next to Wineville, CA
Posts: 9,857
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 127 Post(s)
Liked: 192
Quote:
Originally Posted by renethx View Post

There is no known registry hack for Intel. NVIDIA

Has this registry fix been tested and shown to work well without issues?

Sammy2 is offline  
post #14 of 25 Old 02-07-2013, 07:17 AM
AVS Special Member
 
olyteddy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 3,891
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 337 Post(s)
Liked: 428
Quote:
Originally Posted by ncarty97 View Post

Would this possible be causing some flickering on the screen as well? I just did a new build this weekend using an i3-3225 with HD4000. My wife remarked to me last night that on TV and recordTV (Not sure yet on movies), it sort of flickers. The whole screen doesn't go black or anything, just the coloring seems to flicker around. Going to have to try to sort it out this weekend.
Like this? http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=DshoUwqaop4
olyteddy is offline  
post #15 of 25 Old 02-07-2013, 07:25 AM
Member
 
drtdiver's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 176
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by olyteddy View Post

Like this? http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=DshoUwqaop4

That looks Like the dynamic contrast is enabled in the Intel settings.
drtdiver is online now  
post #16 of 25 Old 02-07-2013, 09:20 AM
Member
 
boournz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 48
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by ncarty97 View Post

Would this possible be causing some flickering on the screen as well? I just did a new build this weekend using an i3-3225 with HD4000. My wife remarked to me last night that on TV and recordTV (Not sure yet on movies), it sort of flickers. The whole screen doesn't go black or anything, just the coloring seems to flicker around. Going to have to try to sort it out this weekend.
Yes if it looks like the video above ^^ it's the dynamic contrast setting. Had to disable that on Intel 4000 myself, no more flicker.
boournz is offline  
post #17 of 25 Old 02-07-2013, 11:25 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Mike99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Illinois
Posts: 3,161
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 85 Post(s)
Liked: 56
Take a look at this thread. It discusses limited & full and black levels.
http://www.avsforum.com/t/1444859/setting-nvidia-to-full-range-rgb
Mike99 is offline  
post #18 of 25 Old 02-07-2013, 12:21 PM
AVS Special Member
 
bryansj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 6,648
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 194 Post(s)
Liked: 244
Quote:
Originally Posted by boournz View Post

Yes if it looks like the video above ^^ it's the dynamic contrast setting. Had to disable that on Intel 4000 myself, no more flicker.

I had this issue as well and it drove me crazy. I did some updates over a weekend and then traveled the next week. When I returned I noticed the issue, but didn't relate it to the week old updates. Took quite a bit of digging to realized the Intel driver update enabled the useless dynamic contrast setting.

bryansj is offline  
post #19 of 25 Old 02-07-2013, 12:47 PM
Advanced Member
 
ncarty97's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 814
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 34 Post(s)
Liked: 28
Quote:
Originally Posted by olyteddy View Post

Like this? http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=DshoUwqaop4

That looks about right.
ncarty97 is offline  
post #20 of 25 Old 02-07-2013, 12:47 PM
Advanced Member
 
ncarty97's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 814
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 34 Post(s)
Liked: 28
Quote:
Originally Posted by boournz View Post

Yes if it looks like the video above ^^ it's the dynamic contrast setting. Had to disable that on Intel 4000 myself, no more flicker.

How does one do that?
ncarty97 is offline  
post #21 of 25 Old 02-07-2013, 01:27 PM
AVS Special Member
 
bryansj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 6,648
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 194 Post(s)
Liked: 244
Quote:
Originally Posted by ncarty97 View Post

How does one do that?

It is somewhere in the Intel Graphics options menu.

bryansj is offline  
post #22 of 25 Old 02-07-2013, 02:02 PM
AVS Special Member
 
lockdown571's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 1,626
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 62
Would connecting via DVI force full range for Intel?
lockdown571 is offline  
post #23 of 25 Old 02-07-2013, 02:07 PM
Member
 
boournz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 48
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by ncarty97 View Post

How does one do that?
Open the Graphics Properties, using Advanced Mode.
Click on Media, click the 2nd option Image Enhancement, at the bottom uncheck the box for Adaptive Contrast Enhancement.
Click Apply
boournz is offline  
post #24 of 25 Old 02-08-2013, 04:11 AM
Advanced Member
 
ncarty97's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 814
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 34 Post(s)
Liked: 28
Thanks! Did that last night and fixed the problem. Strangely, the Intel control panel would not open when I was using RDP. I had to do it directly.
ncarty97 is offline  
post #25 of 25 Old 02-08-2013, 05:21 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
AnthonyB's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Tampa, FL
Posts: 3,687
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Don't use graphics control panels in rdp.
AnthonyB is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Home Theater Computers



Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off