HD 4000 : not happy. - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 11 Old 02-11-2013, 10:51 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
Peter R's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hey folks,

I've had a small Brazos HTPC setup on a 46" plasma for a while and have been quite happy with it.

With the advent of a 55" led replacing the ageing CRT in the den I decided I wanted a HTPC there as well so I set out building an i3-3225 on a Z77 board. I use Win 7 (licenced) and XBMC. DXVA is switched on.

Now I'm unhappy with the picture quality. It just seems...too clear. Too much contrast or something. I can't put my finger on it. Best way to describe it is the picture is cold and hard. Cartoonesque, almost.
Watching normal HD TV is fine.

I've been unable to narrow it down. Could it have something to do with refresh rates or something ?

I've been searching this here forum but the information ios somewhat overwhelming. Please help.

Thanks,

Pete
Peter R is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 11 Old 02-11-2013, 10:58 PM
AVS Special Member
 
fitbrit's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 2,067
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 24
Is your tv on 'dynamic' mode?

===========

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
fitbrit is offline  
post #3 of 11 Old 02-11-2013, 11:24 PM
AVS Special Member
 
vladd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Louisville, KY
Posts: 5,466
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 35
TV calibration settings (contrast, brightness, color, etc) are typically source independent. You need to calibrate the settings on the input to which the HTPC is connected.
vladd is offline  
post #4 of 11 Old 02-12-2013, 04:35 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Chronoptimist's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 2,578
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 226
Sounds like a levels mismatch - specifically outputting PC levels (0-255) to a display set for Video levels. (16-235)
Chronoptimist is offline  
post #5 of 11 Old 02-12-2013, 04:36 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
assassin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 12,961
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 50 Post(s)
Liked: 241
Quote:
Originally Posted by vladd View Post

TV calibration settings (contrast, brightness, color, etc) are typically source independent. You need to calibrate the settings on the input to which the HTPC is connected.

Agreed. Great advice.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

assassin is offline  
post #6 of 11 Old 02-12-2013, 04:45 AM
AVS Special Member
 
AnthonyB's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Tampa, FL
Posts: 3,685
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
I messed with this for hours and finally decided to put my gt430 back in. The people look like they suffer from rigor mortis and the best I can describe it.

It would be funny but wasting time trying to calibrate the PC to a perfectly calibrated (grey scale too) wasn't. There was not a single setting that I could even come close to matching the output of my discrete video card.

0-225 or whatever they call it in the Intel control panel looked great but it never would stick. If I right clicked the mouse it would go back to limited or 16-235.
AnthonyB is offline  
post #7 of 11 Old 02-12-2013, 04:59 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Sammy2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Right next to Wineville, CA
Posts: 9,835
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 115 Post(s)
Liked: 189
Quote:
Originally Posted by AnthonyB View Post

I messed with this for hours and finally decided to put my gt430 back in. The people look like they suffer from rigor mortis and the best I can describe it.

It would be funny but wasting time trying to calibrate the PC to a perfectly calibrated (grey scale too) wasn't. There was not a single setting that I could even come close to matching the output of my discrete video card.

0-225 or whatever they call it in the Intel control panel looked great but it never would stick. If I right clicked the mouse it would go back to limited or 16-235.

There's been some discussion about this recently. I think it takes a registry hack to make it stick.

Sammy2 is offline  
post #8 of 11 Old 02-12-2013, 05:21 AM
AVS Special Member
 
AnthonyB's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Tampa, FL
Posts: 3,685
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
I think that is the nvidia fix. Not Intel.

I meant to say calibrating a PC to a TV that is already perfectly calibrated
AnthonyB is offline  
post #9 of 11 Old 02-12-2013, 07:06 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Postmoderndesign's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 1,097
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 23 Post(s)
Liked: 32
Two things-1. There is a recent update to the HD 4000 software so you might check to see if you have the most recent version and 2. There is another recent thread which ends up recommending using a Radeon 7770 graphics board. I just installed a Sapphire Radeon Vapor X OC1 1GB GDDR 5 graphics board to solve cadence problems with playing DVDs. HD 4000 got some good press when first released, but graphic board have a habit of leap frogging each other. I was trying to create a system that did not need a graphics board. However, I expected one day I would need to add a graphics board. That day came sooner than I expected.
Postmoderndesign is online now  
post #10 of 11 Old 02-12-2013, 09:05 AM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
Peter R's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks for the kind suggestions.

I've fiddled with the TV settings but to no avail. Improvements are marginal at best.

I will try running it off a discrete card to see if it improves. Funny thing is : I plug in the old Brazos box and everything is fine from the get-go.

Pete
Peter R is offline  
post #11 of 11 Old 02-12-2013, 10:42 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Postmoderndesign's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 1,097
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 23 Post(s)
Liked: 32
Postmoderndesign is online now  
Reply Home Theater Computers

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off