HTPC surround sound with DENON AMPlifier - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 23 Old 02-13-2013, 02:11 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
dkeene's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 22
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Howdy
I bit the bullet and had an HTPC built--fractal design case, i7, 16GB ram. On board video and audio. I attach the video/audio to my DENON AVR 1912 5.1 surround speakers. works fine. Win7 Pro. PROBLEM is I watch TIVO on another HDMI input so I switch to that occasionally. When I switch back the sound card reverts to stereo. I can set it back to 5.1 with control panel-sound configure, but it always reverts to stereo. Drives me crazy. Any thoughts?
Doug
dkeene is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 23 Old 02-13-2013, 07:27 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Puwaha's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 1,124
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 33
Make sure your AVR is set to keep the audio instead of passing through the TV's audio. Most TVs will only show up as stereo, and when your AVR resets the HDMI connection on the input switch, it may be passing through the capabilities of the TV, instead of the AVR.
Puwaha is offline  
post #3 of 23 Old 02-14-2013, 08:53 AM
AVS Special Member
 
blueiedgod's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Amherst, NY
Posts: 1,518
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 53 Post(s)
Liked: 67
Why is there a TiVO when you already have an HTPC? Win 7 is perfectly capable of decrypting CableTV and you don't have to pay for it, like you do with TiVO.
Sammy2 likes this.

6 TV's in the house on FiOS and we only pay $4.99/month to connect them all!!! Power to the CableCard and WMC7!!!
blueiedgod is online now  
post #4 of 23 Old 02-14-2013, 09:58 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Sammy2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Right next to Wineville, CA
Posts: 9,754
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 75 Post(s)
Liked: 181
Quote:
Originally Posted by blueiedgod View Post

Why is there a TiVO when you already have an HTPC? Win 7 is perfectly capable of decrypting CableTV and you don't have to pay for it, like you do with TiVO.

^^ This ^^

Sammy2 is online now  
post #5 of 23 Old 02-14-2013, 12:49 PM
ZenerDiode is offline  
post #6 of 23 Old 02-14-2013, 03:48 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
dkeene's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 22
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
That's a good point. I have used TIVO for 10 years, just got used to it. I am still fumbling with WIN7 TV. I did buy a CETON quad cable card for this rig and it works well, but I am having issues with the computer's motherboard resetting the video or sound driver and not working correctly. Tivo definitely have the advantage of being a self contained idiot proof recording system that works pretty well. It's getting old, though (it's a series three) and I am seeing how modern technology stacks up against this 4-5 year old system.
Doug
dkeene is offline  
post #7 of 23 Old 02-14-2013, 03:52 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
dkeene's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 22
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
YEs, please see below I would like to give up tivo, but I am still working out the kinks in the HTPC. I still need to gobble up the new remote (Windows PC remote) into my Harmony remote. I am hoping eventually to have this HTPC take over, but it's not yet ready for prime time. I was hoping XBMC or some other interface would work with my CETON quad cable tuner, but it doesn't, so I am stuck with WMC for now. It's not as slick as tivo, but there's a learning curve that I might be able to overcome!
DOug
dkeene is offline  
post #8 of 23 Old 02-15-2013, 05:01 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
dkeene's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 22
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks, I think You're right. Any idea how to do this?
Doug
dkeene is offline  
post #9 of 23 Old 02-15-2013, 07:23 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Sammy2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Right next to Wineville, CA
Posts: 9,754
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 75 Post(s)
Liked: 181
Any idea how to do what?

Sammy2 is online now  
post #10 of 23 Old 02-15-2013, 08:04 PM
AVS Special Member
 
gtgray's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 3,399
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 26 Post(s)
Liked: 52
Quote:
Originally Posted by dkeene View Post

YEs, please see below I would like to give up tivo, but I am still working out the kinks in the HTPC. I still need to gobble up the new remote (Windows PC remote) into my Harmony remote. I am hoping eventually to have this HTPC take over, but it's not yet ready for prime time. I was hoping XBMC or some other interface would work with my CETON quad cable tuner, but it doesn't, so I am stuck with WMC for now. It's not as slick as tivo, but there's a learning curve that I might be able to overcome!
DOug

I am not sure what is so special about Tivo unless you are comparing it to a CableCo DVR. I have both Tivo and HTPC and I don't any longer have to pay for my Tivo HD

.Actually what makes the HTPC more useful and will eventually (any day now) get me to pull the cable card out the Tivo is the easy integration of a non Harmony Remote with the HTPC and of course real WME extenders that work. Not Echos... I use the Remote that came with the HP x280N (bought several from eBay) throughout my house. It is a full WMC and HP WME remote, does both with support for separate DVD Player, STB and AVR. Only problem is I need to mark the remotes for the rooms they belong in because the equpment slightly different. My Tivo HD is just plugged in. I need to pull the plug on it. I may wait just a bit longer as I would like to consider a heftier graphics card for the HTPC. I have been using intel integrated and would not want to be down for any duration in case of anything unexpected. I use the HTPC direct rather than an Extender in my living room.

I use a Denon AVR 2112ci but everything goes through my Radiance VP as a hub for VP duites including 125 Point Color Calibration. It all works great.

JRiver Media Center is about to support the Ceton how good that support will be in the begining remains to be seen.

Just another blank signature.
gtgray is online now  
post #11 of 23 Old 02-15-2013, 09:29 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Sammy2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Right next to Wineville, CA
Posts: 9,754
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 75 Post(s)
Liked: 181
Quote:
Originally Posted by gtgray View Post

I am not sure what is so special about Tivo unless you are comparing it to a CableCo DVR. I have both Tivo and HTPC and I don't any longer have to pay for my Tivo HD

.Actually what makes the HTPC more useful and will eventually (any day now) get me to pull the cable card out the Tivo is the easy integration of a non Harmony Remote with the HTPC and of course real EME extenders that work. Not Echos... I use the Remote that came with the HP x280N (bought several from eBay) throughout my house. It is a full WMC and HP WME remote, does both with support for separate DVD Player, STB and AVR. Only problem is I need to mark the remotes for the rooms they belong in because the equpment slightly different. My Tivo HD is just plugged in. I need to pull the plug on it. I may wait just a bit longer as I would like to consider a heftier graphics card for the HTPC. I have been using intel integrated and would not want to be down for any duration in case of anything unexpected. I use the HTPC direct rather than an Extender in my living room.

I use a Denon AVR 2112ci but everything goes through my Radiance VP as a hub for VP duites including 125 Point Color Calibration. It all works great.

JRiver Media Center is about to support the Ceton how good that support will be in the begining remains to be seen.

Where did you hear this and what does it mean? Echo or InfiniTV4?

Sammy2 is online now  
post #12 of 23 Old 02-15-2013, 11:04 PM
AVS Special Member
 
gtgray's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 3,399
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 26 Post(s)
Liked: 52
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sammy2 View Post

Where did you hear this and what does it mean? Echo or InfiniTV4?

InfiniTV4 in the JR thread here and on their Interact Forum.

Just another blank signature.
gtgray is online now  
post #13 of 23 Old 02-16-2013, 06:59 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
dkeene's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 22
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I was pissed after i got my Ceton InviniTV to hear that JRiver did not support it. That may be a game changer if they do, might give TIVO a competition...
Doug
dkeene is offline  
post #14 of 23 Old 02-16-2013, 07:45 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Bruce Embry's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: East Coast
Posts: 1,089
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by gtgray View Post

I am not sure what is so special about Tivo unless you are comparing it to a CableCo DVR. I have both Tivo and HTPC and I don't any longer have to pay for my Tivo HD

.Actually what makes the HTPC more useful and will eventually (any day now) get me to pull the cable card out the Tivo is the easy integration of a non Harmony Remote with the HTPC and of course real WME extenders that work. Not Echos... I use the Remote that came with the HP x280N (bought several from eBay) throughout my house. It is a full WMC and HP WME remote, does both with support for separate DVD Player, STB and AVR. Only problem is I need to mark the remotes for the rooms they belong in because the equpment slightly different. My Tivo HD is just plugged in. I need to pull the plug on it. I may wait just a bit longer as I would like to consider a heftier graphics card for the HTPC. I have been using intel integrated and would not want to be down for any duration in case of anything unexpected. I use the HTPC direct rather than an Extender in my living room.

I use a Denon AVR 2112ci but everything goes through my Radiance VP as a hub for VP duites including 125 Point Color Calibration. It all works great.

JRiver Media Center is about to support the Ceton how good that support will be in the begining remains to be seen.

I don't understand why all of you pay for cable service. With NetFlix, Hulu, Amazon, and Free Over the air HDTV why would you pay for cable. If you rally want to save mony, get rid of the cable.

Bruce.in.Triangle NC
Firewire is alive and kicking!
Bruce Embry is offline  
post #15 of 23 Old 02-16-2013, 08:09 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
assassin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 12,932
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 32 Post(s)
Liked: 230
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bruce Embry View Post

I don't understand why all of you pay for cable service. With NetFlix, Hulu, Amazon, and Free Over the air HDTV why would you pay for cable. If you rally want to save mony, get rid of the cable.

Sports.
assassin is offline  
post #16 of 23 Old 02-16-2013, 10:04 PM
AVS Special Member
 
jdcrox's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Cape Cod, MA
Posts: 2,005
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 28 Post(s)
Liked: 61
And for many of us OTA is not an option. Or would cost more in tower/antenna than we pay for cable!wink.gif
jdcrox is online now  
post #17 of 23 Old 02-16-2013, 11:05 PM
AVS Special Member
 
robnix's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 1,668
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 92 Post(s)
Liked: 257
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bruce Embry View Post

I don't understand why all of you pay for cable service. With NetFlix, Hulu, Amazon, and Free Over the air HDTV why would you pay for cable. If you rally want to save mony, get rid of the cable.

OTA is not possible where I live.
College sports are going more and more towards cable only.
MLB blacks out local games on the livestream.
Netflix, Hulu, and Amazon are useless for current kids programming.
Call me when NFL Redzone and NFL Sunday Ticket are available online.

Nice that what works for you, works for you. It doesn't work for everyone.

Looky here!
robnix is online now  
post #18 of 23 Old 02-18-2013, 10:02 AM
AVS Special Member
 
blueiedgod's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Amherst, NY
Posts: 1,518
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 53 Post(s)
Liked: 67
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bruce Embry View Post

I don't understand why all of you pay for cable service. With NetFlix, Hulu, Amazon, and Free Over the air HDTV why would you pay for cable. If you rally want to save mony, get rid of the cable.

Where do I sign up for FREE Netflix?

Amazon is only "free" if you pay the $75 Prime, so not free.

We do use the FREE Hulu Desktop integrated into WMC.

How do you get Hulu, Netflix, or Amazon if you don't have high speed internet? Dial up?

If you are paying for HSI, most companies make it really cost effective to sign up for all 3 services for a few pennies more. Naked FiOS is like $60/month. We pay $65/month for Triple play (HD Prime, 20/5 internet, and phone) and $4/month for the CableCard.

So, for $5 more per month it is really hard to beat TV package.

I just recently bought an antenna in anticipation of Verizon encrypting locals (we use 4x CableCard tuners for encrypted content, and 4x ClearQAM/ATSC tuners for non-encrypted content). Bought an $18 Amplified and mototrized antenna from Sears that was like a puzzle to put together. Have yet to figure out optimal position for all the channels. Unless I can figure out how to make WMC send positioning signal to the antenna motor when certain channels are tuned. But, what happens when you record multiple channels at the same time?

6 TV's in the house on FiOS and we only pay $4.99/month to connect them all!!! Power to the CableCard and WMC7!!!
blueiedgod is online now  
post #19 of 23 Old 02-18-2013, 10:32 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Sammy2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Right next to Wineville, CA
Posts: 9,754
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 75 Post(s)
Liked: 181
Because streamed content is crap, sports and not wanting to spend a bunch of time hunting down other stuff. Sometimes it is okay to just pop on the TV and veg

Sammy2 is online now  
post #20 of 23 Old 02-18-2013, 10:48 AM
AVS Special Member
 
captain_video's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Ellicott City, MD
Posts: 3,529
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 46 Post(s)
Liked: 126
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sammy2 View Post

Because streamed content is crap, sports and not wanting to spend a bunch of time hunting down other stuff. Sometimes it is okay to just pop on the TV and veg
+1, except that I've always got something pre-recorded to watch. I've got more series recordings set up than I have time to watch and more movies stored on my server that I will probably never have time to see, except for those brief intervals when I've caught up to my recorded shows and they've all gone into reruns. Streamed content is generally lower res than broadcast TV and limited to stereo audio. Some streaming services force you to sit through commercials, which totally defeats the purpose of owning a DVR. I can view a one-hour TV program in about 42-45 minutes sans commercials. That's over 15 minutes per program that I can dedicate to other more important things, like spending more quality time with the grandkids. I even record "live" sporting events and start viewing them 30-45 minutes after they've begun so I can skip past the commercials. With live NFL games, I generally get caught up to live TV somewhere around the final two minutes of regulation play.
captain_video is online now  
post #21 of 23 Old 02-19-2013, 10:20 AM
AVS Special Member
 
blueiedgod's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Amherst, NY
Posts: 1,518
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 53 Post(s)
Liked: 67
Quote:
Originally Posted by captain_video View Post

+1, except that I've always got something pre-recorded to watch. I've got more series recordings set up than I have time to watch and more movies stored on my server that I will probably never have time to see, except for those brief intervals when I've caught up to my recorded shows and they've all gone into reruns. Streamed content is generally lower res than broadcast TV and limited to stereo audio. Some streaming services force you to sit through commercials, which totally defeats the purpose of owning a DVR. I can view a one-hour TV program in about 42-45 minutes sans commercials. That's over 15 minutes per program that I can dedicate to other more important things, like spending more quality time with the grandkids. I even record "live" sporting events and start viewing them 30-45 minutes after they've begun so I can skip past the commercials. With live NFL games, I generally get caught up to live TV somewhere around the final two minutes of regulation play.

Try watching pre-recorded content at 2x. WMC does the sound at 2x, but you watch an hour of programming in like 20 minutes (2x and skip commercials).

6 TV's in the house on FiOS and we only pay $4.99/month to connect them all!!! Power to the CableCard and WMC7!!!
blueiedgod is online now  
post #22 of 23 Old 02-20-2013, 06:42 AM
AVS Special Member
 
captain_video's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Ellicott City, MD
Posts: 3,529
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 46 Post(s)
Liked: 126
Quote:
Originally Posted by blueiedgod View Post

Try watching pre-recorded content at 2x. WMC does the sound at 2x, but you watch an hour of programming in like 20 minutes (2x and skip commercials).
Seriously? That would be like watching chipmunks on crack. I prefer to watch content in real time so I can enjoy it. If I felt I had to rush through it just to get it done I'd record less TV.
captain_video is online now  
post #23 of 23 Old 02-24-2013, 04:04 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
dkeene's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 22
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Well, OVer the Air gets you the free basic NBC CBS ABC PBS, if that's all you want, you'd be better off with OTA. How would you watch Project Runway with Heidi Klum?
Doug
dkeene is offline  
Reply Home Theater Computers

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off