Video Error - Files needed to display video are not installed .. - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 28 Old 02-13-2013, 05:13 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
billdacat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 188
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Installed the latest Windows updates this afternoon. Fooling around with Samsung plasma input settings while waiting for updates to download and install. (This was a dumb thing to do)
Started up WMC and with live TV... I would get about ten seconds of program and then it it would skip back and repeat; eventually stopping and displaying the message "Video Error - Files needed to display video are not installed .. and requesting a restart of WMC. I was getting the same symptoms on previously recorded programs also. Restarting windows, rebooting, powering off TV and AVR; no progress.

I eventually resorted to the system restore point created before installing windows update. Wife is happy and I am off the hook for now. This is reason number 420 for having more then one HTPC in the house.

W7-64 SP1 on a AMD quad core engine w/8GB memory GT430 video... Can't remember to many specifics.
HDHR3-CC and Haupaug 2250 tuner.

BTW: HDHR TV utility is working fine.

Anyone have any clues as to what may have happened. and how to fix?

Thanks.eek.gif
billdacat is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 28 Old 02-13-2013, 06:07 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Sammy2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Right next to Wineville, CA
Posts: 9,795
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 88 Post(s)
Liked: 184
What codecs are you using?

Something is over riding Microsoft Media Foundation and causing this issue.

Sammy2 is online now  
post #3 of 28 Old 02-13-2013, 08:17 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Postmoderndesign's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 1,080
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 32
I had this problem with an Nvidia GT440 installed. Since I replaced the GT440 with a Radeon 7770 I have not seen the issue recur. For the whole time I blamed 7MC but now I think Nvidia is involved in this issue.
Postmoderndesign is offline  
post #4 of 28 Old 02-13-2013, 08:46 PM
 
cybrsage's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Harrisburg, PA
Posts: 8,074
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 147
Out of curiosity, do you have the transition sounds turned off in WMC? You know, the woosh, bing, etc. sounds that happen each you move around the screen or select something. I used to get that error a long time ago and turning off those sounds cured it.
cybrsage is offline  
post #5 of 28 Old 02-13-2013, 09:55 PM
Member
 
Plasdom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 68
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by cybrsage View Post

Out of curiosity, do you have the transition sounds turned off in WMC? You know, the woosh, bing, etc. sounds that happen each you move around the screen or select something. I used to get that error a long time ago and turning off those sounds cured it.
Same here.
Plasdom is offline  
post #6 of 28 Old 02-14-2013, 04:08 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
billdacat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 188
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 16
I am using the codecs that came with W7... I really should go with Shark007.
My other two HTPC took in the updates with out issue. I will retry the updates this weekend and maybe install the Shark007 codecs. rolleyes.gif
billdacat is offline  
post #7 of 28 Old 02-14-2013, 05:53 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Mfusick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Western MA
Posts: 22,383
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 142 Post(s)
Liked: 771
Does it play with vlc.

-

"Too much is almost enough. Anything in life worth doing is worth overdoing. Moderation is for cowards."
Mfusick is online now  
post #8 of 28 Old 02-14-2013, 07:50 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
billdacat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 188
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 16
I don't use VLC. Does VLC use it's own codecs? Does it matter that the Silicondust TV viewer was still working. Could this be a DLNA issue??? I was fooling around with sound and video settings before things went south. BTW: Music was also busted in the same way....

This HTPC is my main system; Wife factor warrents that I not fool aroud with it. eek.gif
billdacat is offline  
post #9 of 28 Old 02-14-2013, 08:07 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Sammy2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Right next to Wineville, CA
Posts: 9,795
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 88 Post(s)
Liked: 184
This was due to windows update from 02/12/2013? I installed those this morning but haven't looked at what's going on with the HTPC due to a lack of time. My ceton echo was having no playback issues with LiveTV this morning though. Has anybody else reported this?

Sammy2 is online now  
post #10 of 28 Old 02-14-2013, 08:13 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Sammy2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Right next to Wineville, CA
Posts: 9,795
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 88 Post(s)
Liked: 184
Since you rolled back to the restore point can you grab a screen image of the available updates that I am sure Windows is asking you to install again and post it here? Maybe one of them was a video or sound driver that you will want to not install. Get those directly from the manufacturer of you video and/or sound device.

You may also want to take a look here.

Sammy2 is online now  
post #11 of 28 Old 02-14-2013, 08:22 AM
AVS Special Member
 
LastButNotLeast's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: 08077
Posts: 4,474
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 134 Post(s)
Liked: 232

It's a problem with live and recorded TV files. I found two fixes, both worked for me, neither makes any sense, but, hey, it's Windows.

In the sound control panel, change your speakers either 1. to stereo or 2. to 7.1 and use the next panel to deselect the speakers you don't use.

 

Also reported by someone else in Sammy2's link, above:

 

http://www.thegreenbutton.tv/forums/viewtopic.php?p=43394&sid=9471148ff8a92b406c710b1a1d903163#p43394


Downloadable FREE demo discs:
http://www.avsforum.com/t/1475769/de...ently-authored 

Did you really need to quote that entire post in your reply?
LastButNotLeast is offline  
post #12 of 28 Old 02-14-2013, 08:31 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Sammy2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Right next to Wineville, CA
Posts: 9,795
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 88 Post(s)
Liked: 184
Quote:
Originally Posted by LastButNotLeast View Post

It's a problem with live and recorded TV files. I found two fixes, both worked for me, neither makes any sense, but, hey, it's Windows.
In the sound control panel, change your speakers either 1. to stereo or 2. to 7.1 and use the next panel to deselect the speakers you don't use.

Also reported by someone else in Sammy2's link, above:

http://www.thegreenbutton.tv/forums/viewtopic.php?p=43394&sid=9471148ff8a92b406c710b1a1d903163#p43394

Take a look at my post on page 2.. Going to stereo in Windows makes multi-track PCM be in stereo too. That said, if the OP has not installed codecs then I presume the OP is not playing mkv's either.

Sammy2 is online now  
post #13 of 28 Old 02-14-2013, 08:34 AM
AVS Special Member
 
LastButNotLeast's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: 08077
Posts: 4,474
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 134 Post(s)
Liked: 232

Try option 2. As I say, it worked for me (using TMT5 for non-MC stuff, no other codecs).


Downloadable FREE demo discs:
http://www.avsforum.com/t/1475769/de...ently-authored 

Did you really need to quote that entire post in your reply?
LastButNotLeast is offline  
post #14 of 28 Old 02-14-2013, 08:37 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Sammy2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Right next to Wineville, CA
Posts: 9,795
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 88 Post(s)
Liked: 184
That's what I do. I hate those sounds anyhow. I don't need to hear when I've selected something. I can see that on the screen.. in living color.

Sammy2 is online now  
post #15 of 28 Old 02-14-2013, 08:47 AM
AVS Special Member
 
blueiedgod's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Amherst, NY
Posts: 1,525
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 59 Post(s)
Liked: 67
Removing SP1 solved that problem for us.

6 TV's in the house on FiOS and we only pay $4.99/month to connect them all!!! Power to the CableCard and WMC7!!!
blueiedgod is offline  
post #16 of 28 Old 02-14-2013, 08:52 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Sammy2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Right next to Wineville, CA
Posts: 9,795
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 88 Post(s)
Liked: 184
IDK about that. I've installed a Win7 SP1 on my machine when setting it up and this occurred for the OP after installing the latest update from MS when SP1 was already on the machine. BTW, are you just ignoring all updates? If not, you got SP1 anyhow the hard way as all it is is a cumulative update to the date the SP1 is released. XP had three of them..

Sammy2 is online now  
post #17 of 28 Old 02-14-2013, 10:24 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Postmoderndesign's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 1,080
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 32
I turned off transition sounds long ago. I have long been set up with 7.1 speakers deselecting the separate sub woofer which I do no have. Neither of these solutions worked for me. Quite often, but not always when changing modes in 7MC from PowerDVD to recorded TV to live TV or any iteration I would get the 7MC video driver message. This had been going on for around a year.

I have just had the radeon 7770 for a little over a week and I have yet to get the video driver message.

Since the video driver did not go out every time I changed mode there seems to be a combination of factors rather than a single cause. Honestly, I do not know the cause. But if I do not encounter the problem again for a month and no one says I have a radeon GPU using catalyst and I get the video driver message then we might have another clue to the cause..
Postmoderndesign is offline  
post #18 of 28 Old 02-14-2013, 10:28 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Sammy2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Right next to Wineville, CA
Posts: 9,795
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 88 Post(s)
Liked: 184
I'm using a nVidia GT 430 myself and do not get this problem. I had it long ago and fixed it long before putting in the video card too. I think it is a proper Shark007 set up along with turning off those annoying transition sounds.

Sammy2 is online now  
post #19 of 28 Old 02-14-2013, 10:30 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
billdacat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 188
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Sammy2
I am not at the HTPC right now but did check the update functions. None of the updates had anything to do with WMC...security and malware stuff.

I was fooling around with the sound and video settings before going south. I recently installed a Dennon AVR 1613 and was doing some tweeking.

Thanks all for the ideas. I will keep you all posted if I can reproduce this pro:rolleyes:blem.
billdacat is offline  
post #20 of 28 Old 02-14-2013, 12:08 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Postmoderndesign's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 1,080
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 32
I have never used Shark007. It would be interesting if no one using Shark007 has experienced the video driver problem.
Postmoderndesign is offline  
post #21 of 28 Old 02-14-2013, 12:17 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Sammy2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Right next to Wineville, CA
Posts: 9,795
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 88 Post(s)
Liked: 184
Quote:
Originally Posted by billdacat View Post

Sammy2
I am not at the HTPC right now but did check the update functions. None of the updates had anything to do with WMC...security and malware stuff.

I was fooling around with the sound and video settings before going south. I recently installed a Dennon AVR 1613 and was doing some tweeking.

Thanks all for the ideas. I will keep you all posted if I can reproduce this pro:rolleyes:blem.

This might be the issue. The restore may have put back any changes you made to the sound settings. If it is working now, try updating again without messing with the sound settings.

Do the Denons have an app that you can put on your PC now or is this just the WebGUI that you are talking about?

Sammy2 is online now  
post #22 of 28 Old 02-14-2013, 01:51 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
billdacat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 188
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 16
I have everything the way that it should be. WMC is set to flat panel 1080p for my Samsung PN58B550T2F Plasma. I have the PC connected to HDMI-2/IPTV port on the TV. I am not sure if this is buying me anything, but its working now.

I am thinking now that I may have got the system wrapped around the axle when fooling around with the sound and resolution settings.

All appears to working correctly now.
Thanks everyone for helping out.
billdacat is offline  
post #23 of 28 Old 02-14-2013, 03:22 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Sammy2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Right next to Wineville, CA
Posts: 9,795
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 88 Post(s)
Liked: 184
Did you install the Windows Update now?

Sammy2 is online now  
post #24 of 28 Old 02-14-2013, 07:09 PM
 
cybrsage's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Harrisburg, PA
Posts: 8,074
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 147
Quote:
Originally Posted by Postmoderndesign View Post

I have never used Shark007. It would be interesting if no one using Shark007 has experienced the video driver problem.

I never used Shark007 and I had the problem - fixed it by turning off the transition sounds.
cybrsage is offline  
post #25 of 28 Old 02-15-2013, 04:08 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
billdacat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 188
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Everything is working now...rock solid. Windows updates are all in.

Thanks.
billdacat is offline  
post #26 of 28 Old 02-15-2013, 07:17 AM
 
cybrsage's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Harrisburg, PA
Posts: 8,074
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 147
What did you you differently to make it work this time? Please post it in case others run into your same issue, so they can learn from you.
cybrsage is offline  
post #27 of 28 Old 02-15-2013, 07:27 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Postmoderndesign's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 1,080
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 32
I am glad for anyone and any method that fixes this problem. However for me it persisted when my motherboard broke. At that point I installed a new motherboard, CPU and Ram and reinstalled 7MC on a new SSD going from 32 bit to 64bit. I still had the video driver problem. It was not until I replaced the Nvidia GT 440 with a Radeon 7770 that the problem went away.

I am not disputing that others solutions worked for them. Those other solutions did not work for me and I tried them all.
Postmoderndesign is offline  
post #28 of 28 Old 02-15-2013, 11:10 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
billdacat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 188
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by cybrsage View Post

What did you you differently to make it work this time? Please post it in case others run into your same issue, so they can learn from you.


To get out the "video funk" state; I executed the restore point Window Update created. I beleive that I was fooling around with resolution and sound setting while the updates were installing. g.

I then went back and made my changes to WMC video settings. (These changes were made to accomidate the addition of a Denon AVR-1613 receiver)
Waited two days to reinstall the latest Windows Updates.
Life is good once again.

Lesson learned: Don't be fooling around while in the middle of updating!
Have a "Just in Case" HTPC standing by. I really have to build that NAS now!


Again...Thanks to everyone for helping out...
billdacat is offline  
Reply Home Theater Computers

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off