Logitech K400 media keys not working in WMC - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Baselworld is only a few weeks away. Getting the latest news is easy, Click Here for info on how to join the Watchuseek.com newsletter list. Follow our team for updates featuring event coverage, new product unveilings, watch industry news & more!


Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
Old 02-16-2013, 12:13 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
Plasdom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 68
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I recently purchased the k400 as my htc controller. i initially installed the drivers and software and the keyboard /mouse settings were not showing up in the software. After searching online I found out that unpairing and repairing resolved the issue.Before I had this problem, the media keys (pause, play, skip forward/back) were working just fine when watching recorded TV in WMC. Now it does not work at all. I have no idea what is going on. I also use media browser to manage my ripped movies and MPC-HC as the media player. When MPC is launched by media browser, the media keys do not work. When I press it, I just see a display and icon on screen confirming what I just pressed. But it does not work. However, when I close WMC and launch MPC independently, the media hot keys work. Any help appreciated
Plasdom is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 02-16-2013, 09:00 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Mfusick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Western MA
Posts: 30,956
Mentioned: 20 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 554 Post(s)
Liked: 2258
Where did you get the drivers?

-

"Too much is almost enough. Anything in life worth doing is worth overdoing. Moderation is for cowards."
Mfusick is online now  
Old 02-16-2013, 09:02 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
Plasdom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 68
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
logitech's website
Plasdom is offline  
Old 02-16-2013, 09:13 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Sammy2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Right next to Wineville, CA
Posts: 10,170
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 265 Post(s)
Liked: 216
Quote:
Originally Posted by Plasdom View Post

I recently purchased the k400 as my htc controller. i initially installed the drivers and software and the keyboard /mouse settings were not showing up in the software. After searching online I found out that unpairing and repairing resolved the issue.Before I had this problem, the media keys (pause, play, skip forward/back) were working just fine when watching recorded TV in WMC. Now it does not work at all. I have no idea what is going on. I also use media browser to manage my ripped movies and MPC-HC as the media player. When MPC is launched by media browser, the media keys do not work. When I press it, I just see a display and icon on screen confirming what I just pressed. But it does not work. However, when I close WMC and launch MPC independently, the media hot keys work. Any help appreciated

Why not just use a Logitech Remote?

Sammy2 is online now  
Old 02-17-2013, 11:33 AM
AVS Special Member
 
olyteddy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 4,421
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 473 Post(s)
Liked: 734
Quote:
Originally Posted by Plasdom View Post

I recently purchased the k400 as my htc controller. i initially installed the drivers and software and the keyboard /mouse settings were not showing up in the software. After searching online I found out that unpairing and repairing resolved the issue.Before I had this problem, the media keys (pause, play, skip forward/back) were working just fine when watching recorded TV in WMC. Now it does not work at all. I have no idea what is going on. I also use media browser to manage my ripped movies and MPC-HC as the media player. When MPC is launched by media browser, the media keys do not work. When I press it, I just see a display and icon on screen confirming what I just pressed. But it does not work. However, when I close WMC and launch MPC independently, the media hot keys work. Any help appreciated
My k400 only has volume keys...???
olyteddy is offline  
Old 02-17-2013, 10:20 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
Plasdom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 68
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Plasdom is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
 
Thread Tools


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off