*WOW* ... SVP +1080p Animation = OMG ! (60 frames per second for the win!) - Page 5 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #121 of 689 Old 05-02-2013, 02:46 AM
Member
 
lagittaja's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 177
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Thank you renethx biggrin.gif I will play around with the settings on my HTPC maybe later today, I might wait even until I've it upgraded to Ivy so it will have more CPU power.
But yeah, found it now. Works beautifully on my main rig using the 5G settings. Stargate Universe FHD looks amazing although it's filmed handheld quite a lot, or processed to look like handheld I don't know but it does make me a tad motion sick with the fps raised from 23.976 to 59.94 LOL
Yesterday I actually did found that second photo with the preset settings and tried playing 'Strength In Numbers' in FHD. It was amazing until I noticed the damn artifacting near the riders wheels. Played with the settings and it turned out great.
If you haven't watched 'Strength In Numbers' I'd urge you guys to give it look, even if you don't care about mountain biking. It's literally just amazing quality and VERY well filmed.
Here's a youtube video of my favourite scene :P
Also what else .exe do I need to use the 4GB patch on? My cpu could handle higher thread count but the memory usage just shoots through the roof and with 19 threads it crashes often. I used it on MPC-HC but it didn't still raise the maximum memory possible to use.
E: Nevermind, SVP now shows 3907mb maximum when I used the 4GB patch on the encoder. w00t

lagittaja@Overclock.net | Lagittaja@MuroBBS | Also Anandtech AVForums DIYAudio Head-Fi XDA-Developers e-Savuke ECF VFF VaporWall VapePit & etceteros
Main rig
lagittaja is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #122 of 689 Old 05-02-2013, 05:09 AM
AVS Club Gold
 
renethx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 16,243
Mentioned: 13 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 241 Post(s)
Liked: 389
Quote:
Originally Posted by cheezit73 View Post

Do I need to create a custom resolution for 59 ie is it really 59.?? Or do I just put 1080p59 as an option in madvrs resolution changer and remove the 1080p23.

Also I already had Mpchc and reclock installed so I installed svp lite, avisyth, ffdshow, but svp shows waiting for ffdshow video when I play something....I did put ffdshow raw filter in Mpchc external filters below lav video. Any ideas?

I mean 60Hz/1.001 by 59Hz. You can use the driver's preset 59Hz or create your own (closer to 60Hz/1.001), or use the preset 59Hz + ReClock media adaptation (select "29.970 fps" instead of "unknown" in ReClock Configuration > video settings > Frame rate determination > Assumed frame rate when not found; otherwise media adaptation won't work) + WASAPI exclusive mode.

In madVR, you can do either of the two:

1. Remove "1080p23" from the display modes list. Then SVP will work on all 23 fps movies.
2. Add the token "refreshRate=59" (without quotes) in the file name of a file you want to use SVP with.

Hmm, is ffdshow raw filter actually loaded? Try the version of ffdshow in the download page (4500; I am using 4507, that works fine).
renethx is offline  
post #123 of 689 Old 05-02-2013, 05:41 AM
AVS Special Member
 
politby's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: N59.45817 E18.39345
Posts: 1,423
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 23 Post(s)
Liked: 69

Just installed SVP and tested it on "Cars". Long time since something impressed me this much. Pretty incredible, and my hardware is modest (Phenom X4 965BE, stock clock, AMD 6670).

 

But I cannot get it working in 8MC. With WMP it works great, in Media Center I get nothing and the SVP tray application says "waiting for FFDshow video". Sure enough, FFDshow is not loaded.

 

Is this because my system is 64-bit?

politby is offline  
post #124 of 689 Old 05-02-2013, 05:46 AM
AVS Club Gold
 
renethx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 16,243
Mentioned: 13 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 241 Post(s)
Liked: 389
Yup, SVP is 32-bit, while WMC is 64-bit (unless you use Windows 32-bit).
renethx is offline  
post #125 of 689 Old 05-02-2013, 06:09 AM
AVS Special Member
 
politby's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: N59.45817 E18.39345
Posts: 1,423
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 23 Post(s)
Liked: 69
Quote:
Originally Posted by renethx View Post

Yup, SVP is 32-bit, while WMC is 64-bit (unless you use Windows 32-bit).

 

Poof. So much for that idea. No workarounds? I use My Movies so maybe setting up an external player would work?

politby is offline  
post #126 of 689 Old 05-02-2013, 06:50 AM
AVS Club Gold
 
renethx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 16,243
Mentioned: 13 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 241 Post(s)
Liked: 389
Using a 32-bit DirectShow player such as MPC-HC 32-bit is the only workaround.
renethx is offline  
post #127 of 689 Old 05-02-2013, 06:53 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Addicted Member
 
Mfusick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Western MA
Posts: 24,127
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 193 Post(s)
Liked: 1005
Quote:
Originally Posted by renethx View Post

Using a 32-bit DirectShow player such as MPC-HC 32-bit is the only workaround.


You can set as external player.

-

"Too much is almost enough. Anything in life worth doing is worth overdoing. Moderation is for cowards."
Mfusick is offline  
post #128 of 689 Old 05-02-2013, 07:13 AM
AVS Special Member
 
politby's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: N59.45817 E18.39345
Posts: 1,423
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 23 Post(s)
Liked: 69
Thanks, I will see if that works. I cannot run my displays at 24p so SVP is a great way to get rid of the motion judder.
politby is offline  
post #129 of 689 Old 05-02-2013, 07:20 AM
AVS Club Gold
 
renethx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 16,243
Mentioned: 13 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 241 Post(s)
Liked: 389
If you mean pulldown judder by motion judder, then madVR's smooth motion frame rate changer is a better choice (you still have to use an external player).
renethx is offline  
post #130 of 689 Old 05-02-2013, 11:25 AM
Advanced Member
 
cheezit73's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 618
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Quote:
Originally Posted by renethx View Post


I mean 60Hz/1.001 by 59Hz. You can use the driver's preset 59Hz or create your own (closer to 60Hz/1.001), or use the preset 59Hz + ReClock media adaptation (select "29.970 fps" instead of "unknown" in ReClock Configuration > video settings > Frame rate determination > Assumed frame rate when not found; otherwise media adaptation won't work) + WASAPI exclusive mode.

In madVR, you can do either of the two:

1. Remove "1080p23" from the display modes list. Then SVP will work on all 23 fps movies.
2. Add the token "refreshRate=59" (without quotes) in the file name of a file you want to use SVP with.

Hmm, is ffdshow raw filter actually loaded? Try the version of ffdshow in the download page (4500; I am using 4507, that works fine).

Thanks Ren I have made some progress.

 

the refreshRate=59 did not work for me but putting 59p in the file name did.

 

I have ffdshow raw video filter listed below lav video.  Now I was able to get SVP to work if I set ffdshow raw video filter to "Prefer." However if I try and play a movie at 23.976 it wont load LavVideo. It loads raw filter and SVP loads and the image is all messed up. Any idea what I am doing wrong?

cheezit73 is offline  
post #131 of 689 Old 05-02-2013, 07:12 PM
AVS Special Member
 
AnthonyB's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Tampa, FL
Posts: 3,685
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Was there a new release? This thread had been pretty active lately.
AnthonyB is offline  
post #132 of 689 Old 05-02-2013, 08:08 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
renethx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 16,243
Mentioned: 13 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 241 Post(s)
Liked: 389
Quote:
Originally Posted by cheezit73 View Post

Thanks Ren I have made some progress.

the refreshRate=59 did not work for me but putting 59p in the file name did.

I have ffdshow raw video filter listed below lav video.  Now I was able to get SVP to work if I set ffdshow raw video filter to "Prefer." However if I try and play a movie at 23.976 it wont load LavVideo. It loads raw filter and SVP loads and the image is all messed up. Any idea what I am doing wrong?

In madVR v0.85.4, all of these old tags such as 59p were removed and a bunch of new tags such as refreshRate=23 were added. I guess you are still using an older version of madVR? For a list of new tags, look at changelog.txt in the madVR folder.

What video decoder is loaded then?

SVP will be loaded if ffdshow raw video filter is loaded. If the desktop refresh rate is 23Hz however, it will do nothing.
renethx is offline  
post #133 of 689 Old 05-03-2013, 03:52 AM
Advanced Member
 
cheezit73's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 618
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Quote:
Originally Posted by renethx View Post

In madVR v0.85.4, all of these old tags such as 59p were removed and a bunch of new tags such as refreshRate=23 were added. I guess you are still using an older version of madVR? For a list of new tags, look at changelog.txt in the madVR folder.

What video decoder is loaded then?

SVP will be loaded if ffdshow raw video filter is loaded. If the desktop refresh rate is 23Hz however, it will do nothing.

So in Mpchc external filters I have lav splitter, then lav audio, then lav video all of which are set to prefer. I now added raw video filter below lav video. With this at either resolution 23 or 59 svp doesnt engage. Now if I set raw video filter to prefer svp will engage. But it also will for 23 and 59 and this messes 23 up. Yes I have not updated madvr for a while because it's all been working good for me.
cheezit73 is offline  
post #134 of 689 Old 05-03-2013, 06:40 AM
AVS Club Gold
 
renethx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 16,243
Mentioned: 13 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 241 Post(s)
Liked: 389
Well, the quickest fix is disable / enable SVP manually (keyboard shortcut: Alt+Ctrl+Win+P).
renethx is offline  
post #135 of 689 Old 05-03-2013, 05:14 PM
Advanced Member
 
cheezit73's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 618
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Quote:
Originally Posted by renethx View Post

Well, the quickest fix is disable / enable SVP manually (keyboard shortcut: Alt+Ctrl+Win+P).

Well, I want it to be seem less and it sounds like it should be able to work automatically. I am willing to put the effort in to get it working correctly.  What would you advise as a next step?

cheezit73 is offline  
post #136 of 689 Old 05-04-2013, 01:59 AM
Member
 
lagittaja's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 177
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
I tried the SVPTube app yesterday.
It worked really really well and damn some of the music videos looked very good.

Sent from my GNote

lagittaja@Overclock.net | Lagittaja@MuroBBS | Also Anandtech AVForums DIYAudio Head-Fi XDA-Developers e-Savuke ECF VFF VaporWall VapePit & etceteros
Main rig
lagittaja is offline  
post #137 of 689 Old 05-04-2013, 09:46 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Addicted Member
 
Mfusick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Western MA
Posts: 24,127
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 193 Post(s)
Liked: 1005
Quote:
Originally Posted by cheezit73 View Post

Quote:
Originally Posted by renethx View Post

Well, the quickest fix is disable / enable SVP manually (keyboard shortcut: Alt+Ctrl+Win+P).
Well, I want it to be seem less and it sounds like it should be able to work automatically. I am willing to put the effort in to get it working correctly.  What would you advise as a next step?

Are you saying you always want it on... or always want it off.

personally I prefer turning it on when I want it.

-

"Too much is almost enough. Anything in life worth doing is worth overdoing. Moderation is for cowards."
Mfusick is offline  
post #138 of 689 Old 05-04-2013, 10:18 AM
AVS Club Gold
 
renethx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 16,243
Mentioned: 13 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 241 Post(s)
Liked: 389
Quote:
Originally Posted by cheezit73 View Post

Well, I want it to be seem less and it sounds like it should be able to work automatically. I am willing to put the effort in to get it working correctly.  What would you advise as a next step?

I think the main problem is when playing back telecined contents and interlaced contents.

- Telecined contents: ffdshow Video Decoder (libavcodec) is recommended. ffdshow ivtcs most (but not every, of course) telecined contents (soft telecined, hard telecined, SD, full HD) correctly so that SVP interpolates frames to 23.976fps x 5/2 = 59.94fps. You may need to add the tag "deint=Off" in the file name to avoid extra work in GPU (this tag works only with the latest madVR). Avoid LAV Video Decoder (well, the only codec in telecined contents may be MPEG-2, so just disable MPEG-2 in LAV Video Decoder).
- Interlaced contents: ffdshow + yadif (doubling frame rate) comes into mind first, but it won't work, SVP still thinks the frame rate is 29.97fps. SVP developers recommend LAV CUVID that can deinterlace before SVP, and in fact it works. But it can't ivtc correctly. Moreover not everybody uses NVIDIA. So the only satisfactory solution seems to be disable SVP for all interlaced contents, and afaik there is no automated way to disable SVP for intelraced contents.
renethx is offline  
post #139 of 689 Old 05-12-2013, 10:53 AM
Senior Member
 
Tony_Montana's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 382
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 15
what cpu is better for svp?
amd 8350 or i5 3540?
Tony_Montana is offline  
post #140 of 689 Old 05-12-2013, 11:48 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Addicted Member
 
Mfusick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Western MA
Posts: 24,127
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 193 Post(s)
Liked: 1005
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tony_Montana View Post

what cpu is better for svp?
amd 8350 or i5 3540?

Probably 8350 because it's got two extra cores and a bit more power.

Would you be using a video card?

With an 8350 your should hit maximum 5G levels with a video card. The AMD is no i7 but... while it's not competitive with the higher end i7's it should best a modest i5 easily. My memory recalls the passmark for an 8350 near 9000, which is enough for highest settings in SVP. I am pretty sure a modest 3540 is not that powerful. A 3570k or 3770k would be a better comparison.

I have the 3570k i5 and it runs level 4G without any video card. My i7 with video card runs 5G without much trouble. I'd expect an 8350 to do the same.

My feeling is that Intel is a better CPU in general CPU duties, usually more powerful and also more efficient with heat/energy. AMD has an advantage in the video GPU but any serious system usually runs a dedicated GPU card or multiple.

Assuming a video card- MY belief is Intel + AMD video card is a better choice than AMD CPU + Video card.

-

"Too much is almost enough. Anything in life worth doing is worth overdoing. Moderation is for cowards."
Mfusick is offline  
post #141 of 689 Old 05-12-2013, 12:16 PM
Senior Member
 
Tony_Montana's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 382
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mfusick View Post

Would you be using a video card?

yes i am going to buy a new card too.
i am thinking to spend about $100-$130 for a vga (maybe an evga 650 1GB?)
Do you think that its better to save some cash (buying a cheapest card or using hd4000) and buying a more expensive cpu i.e. i7 3770K?
Tony_Montana is offline  
post #142 of 689 Old 05-12-2013, 12:32 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Addicted Member
 
Mfusick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Western MA
Posts: 24,127
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 193 Post(s)
Liked: 1005
Well I don't use a video card with my 3570k and it runs 4G. I don't overclock. Overclocked or with a video card I am certain 5G is possible.

8350 is more powerful isn't it ? It really come down to price. Which is cheaper ?

I am thinking that when Haswell launches your going to find 3570k CPU for $149. At this level it's a nice offer.

HD4000 graphics is pretty good. You'll need to spend on a decent video card to see appreciable benefits. A Radeon 7000 series would be a nice fit I think.

-

"Too much is almost enough. Anything in life worth doing is worth overdoing. Moderation is for cowards."
Mfusick is offline  
post #143 of 689 Old 05-12-2013, 12:37 PM
AVS Special Member
 
A9X-308's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Australia; now run by adults.
Posts: 5,446
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 173 Post(s)
Liked: 115
I'm glad Tony's asked, because I was about to do the same. i'm thinking i5 3450, ATI 7770 GPU, 8G ram on an ASRock Z77 Pro4M and hoping it will be enough. Motion artifacts annoy me a lot.
A9X-308 is offline  
post #144 of 689 Old 05-13-2013, 05:58 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Addicted Member
 
Mfusick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Western MA
Posts: 24,127
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 193 Post(s)
Liked: 1005
http://www.microcenter.com/single_product_results.aspx?sku=425405

I'd say that's your best CPU choice @ $229.

-

"Too much is almost enough. Anything in life worth doing is worth overdoing. Moderation is for cowards."
Mfusick is offline  
post #145 of 689 Old 05-13-2013, 01:14 PM
AVS Special Member
 
A9X-308's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Australia; now run by adults.
Posts: 5,446
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 173 Post(s)
Liked: 115
Is that becaause that's a good buy or do I actually need the i7 over the i5? I'm in Australia and parts are more expensive here, and after a few parts failures, I buy locally.
A9X-308 is offline  
post #146 of 689 Old 05-13-2013, 01:55 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
renethx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 16,243
Mentioned: 13 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 241 Post(s)
Liked: 389
Core i5-3570K + HD 7770 is enough for SVP level 5g + madVR Jinc3+AR / Jinc3+AR.

HD film in a FHD display (HD = 1280x720 or 1366x768, FHD = Full HD = 1920x1080)

CPU usage: 30%
GPU usage: 75%
System power: 133 W

(CPU usage is low because of motion interpolation on HD, while GPU usage is high because of madVR image upscaling HD -> FHD.)

FHD film in a FHD display

CPU usage: 66%
GPU usage: 47%
System power: 133 W

(CPU usage is high because of motion interpolation on FHD, while GPU usage is low because of no madVR image upscaling.)

If I spend more, it would be on graphics card, perhaps HD 7790 instead of 7770.
renethx is offline  
post #147 of 689 Old 05-14-2013, 09:40 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Addicted Member
 
Mfusick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Western MA
Posts: 24,127
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 193 Post(s)
Liked: 1005
Quote:
Originally Posted by A9X-308 View Post

Is that becaause that's a good buy or do I actually need the i7 over the i5? I'm in Australia and parts are more expensive here, and after a few parts failures, I buy locally.



because it is a good buy.

i5 is a perfectly fine choice. I use the 3570k in my HTPC. ReneThx explained very well above.

-

"Too much is almost enough. Anything in life worth doing is worth overdoing. Moderation is for cowards."
Mfusick is offline  
post #148 of 689 Old 05-14-2013, 06:02 PM
AVS Special Member
 
AnthonyB's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Tampa, FL
Posts: 3,685
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
What site has those awesome prices?
AnthonyB is offline  
post #149 of 689 Old 05-14-2013, 07:28 PM
AVS Special Member
 
oman321's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: MASS
Posts: 4,767
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 34 Post(s)
Liked: 38
oman321 is offline  
post #150 of 689 Old 05-15-2013, 07:07 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Addicted Member
 
Mfusick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Western MA
Posts: 24,127
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 193 Post(s)
Liked: 1005
Quote:
Originally Posted by AnthonyB View Post

What site has those awesome prices?

Dat dere local Microcenter

-

"Too much is almost enough. Anything in life worth doing is worth overdoing. Moderation is for cowards."
Mfusick is offline  
Reply Home Theater Computers

Tags
Intel , Intel Core I5 3570 3 4 Ghz Processor , Intel Pentium G2020 2 9ghz Lga 1155 Dual Core Desktop Processor , Intel Pentium G3220 3 0ghz Lga 1150 Dual Core Desktop Processor , Amd , Amd A10 6700 Richland 4 2ghz Socket Fm2 65w Quad Core Desktop Processor Amd Radeon Hd Ad6700okhlbox , Amd A6 5400k 3 6ghz Socket Fm2 Dual Core Desktop Processor , Amd A8 5600k 3 6ghz Socket Fm2 Quad Core Desktop Processor , Amd A6 3650 2 6ghz Socket Fm1 Quad Core Desktop Apu Cpu Gpu With Directx 11 Graphic , Intel Core I7 4770k 3 5ghz Lga 1150 Quad Core Desktop Processor
Gear in this thread - G2020 by PriceGrabber.com

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off