ATI TV WONDER DIGITAL CABLE TUNER - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 17 Old 02-16-2013, 06:08 PM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
6athome's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 607
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12 Post(s)
Liked: 29
I have an HP9300 Desk top with the ATI TV Wonder,which is cablelabs certified from HP.
I just tried to update the Memory from 4gigs to 8gigs and the computer would not boot.(64 bit windows 7)
I turned it back to 4 gigs and it booted.
HP and Cablelabs should be sued for not telling consumer that they would not be able to upgrade the memory on these computers.
I hope someone reads this and starts a class action suit for no information on cablelabs non upgade.
6athome is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 17 Old 02-16-2013, 06:56 PM
AVS Special Member
 
vladd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Louisville, KY
Posts: 5,465
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 35
Or you could just use compatible RAM. That machine is upgradeable to 16GB as per the specs.

What RAM did you use to upgrade it?
vladd is offline  
post #3 of 17 Old 02-17-2013, 04:13 AM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
6athome's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 607
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12 Post(s)
Liked: 29
I used curical 555-15 and had ocz reaper in the HP.
Could the timing be the cause?
6athome is offline  
post #4 of 17 Old 02-17-2013, 07:47 AM
AVS Special Member
 
vladd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Louisville, KY
Posts: 5,465
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 35
Could be timing or memory voltage.
vladd is offline  
post #5 of 17 Old 02-17-2013, 11:09 AM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
6athome's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 607
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12 Post(s)
Liked: 29
It was the memory voltage.I took out the OCZ and replaced it with cruical ballistix and it worked.I now have 8 megs of ram in my HP.
I put the OCZ in my kids computer with 4 megs of ballistix and has no problem ,I think maybe it was the Motherboard ,sorry I ranted,THANKS
6athome is offline  
post #6 of 17 Old 02-17-2013, 11:37 AM
AVS Special Member
 
vladd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Louisville, KY
Posts: 5,465
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 35
Glad you got it sorted.
vladd is offline  
post #7 of 17 Old 02-17-2013, 02:25 PM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
6athome's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 607
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12 Post(s)
Liked: 29
Now my computer is saying the copy right protection is for a diffrent computer!
It will not play HBO channels
6athome is offline  
post #8 of 17 Old 02-17-2013, 04:24 PM
AVS Special Member
 
erickotz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 1,123
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 30
Did you change anything other than the RAM? Did you reinstall the OS?

Quality Assurance Manager, Ceton Corporation
erickotz is offline  
post #9 of 17 Old 02-18-2013, 05:32 AM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
6athome's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 607
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12 Post(s)
Liked: 29
Quote:
Originally Posted by erickotz View Post

Did you change anything other than the RAM? Did you reinstall the OS?

Just the Ram,No I didm't reinstall the OS.
It seems that playready is more restrictive. When I first had my computer and did an upgrade from to a quad 9550 I just followed this: delete DRM folder at:
programdata/microsofts/windows/drm deleted the file and reboot and I could watch my prerecorded HBO,
Now i can't delete the DRM file and play ready will not reset ,all over an ram upgrade of 4 gigs of ram!!!!!!!!
I had to go back to 4 gigs of ram and use an image I made and I could watch HBO!!!!!!
Class action suite would be nice,or an hack of playready
6athome is offline  
post #10 of 17 Old 02-18-2013, 06:13 AM
AVS Special Member
 
vladd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Louisville, KY
Posts: 5,465
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 35
I've added and removed RAM serveral times and never had the problem with my ATI DCT. Have you tried re-adding the good RAM stick since you rolled back?
vladd is offline  
post #11 of 17 Old 02-18-2013, 06:49 AM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
6athome's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 607
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12 Post(s)
Liked: 29
The computer would not boot with the OCZ and curciall ram together. I put 8 gigs of curcial and it booted.My kids computer booted with the OCZ and Curcial together,but not mine.
Play ready would not work with the 8 gigs of curcial,I even went back to 4 gigs of curcial and play ready would not work untill I did an image reinstall with the 4 gigs of curcial.
Where is a lawyer when you need a class action suite?
6athome is offline  
post #12 of 17 Old 02-18-2013, 06:54 AM
AVS Special Member
 
vladd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Louisville, KY
Posts: 5,465
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 35
My question was: since you restored from the image, did you try adding back the extra 4 GB of Crucial?
vladd is offline  
post #13 of 17 Old 02-18-2013, 07:04 AM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
6athome's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 607
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12 Post(s)
Liked: 29
Quote:
Originally Posted by vladd View Post

My question was: since you restored from the image, did you try adding back the extra 4 GB of Crucial?

sorry,no I did not try to reinstall the extra 4 gigs of curcial.
6athome is offline  
post #14 of 17 Old 02-19-2013, 01:35 PM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
6athome's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 607
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12 Post(s)
Liked: 29
I reinstalled the ram,8gigs and playready kick in and would not let me watch netflix!!! I got a DRM notice. I called Netflix and they sent me to an online take your computer over service.
I didn't let them take over my computer because thet could take screen shots of your desktop?? NO WAY!!!
I got tired of all this playready bull@@@@ and did a reinstall of Win 7,lost all my DRM recordings.
I did call back netflix and let them know about the conflict with playready and netflix
Netflix did listen to me,I went on about Microsofts stupid play ready and how Microsofts gives up on thier programs like instant messenger and WMC and on .
I told netflix they should think twice about play ready and Microsofts nonsense of not being able to change anything on a computer that you own.
I can see Microsofts tying play ready into the motherboard but not every component of the computer.
6athome is offline  
post #15 of 17 Old 02-19-2013, 03:20 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Sammy2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Right next to Wineville, CA
Posts: 9,631
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 13 Post(s)
Liked: 165
Quote:
Originally Posted by 6athome View Post

I have an HP9300 Desk top with the ATI TV Wonder,which is cablelabs certified from HP.
I just tried to update the Memory from 4gigs to 8gigs and the computer would not boot.(64 bit windows 7)
I turned it back to 4 gigs and it booted.
HP and Cablelabs should be sued for not telling consumer that they would not be able to upgrade the memory on these computers.
I hope someone reads this and starts a class action suit for no information on cablelabs non upgade.

Sued? Really? You can upgrade the memory on these computers. Just do it after you watch your DRM'd recordings. How long do you need to keep this stuff around anyhow? I have more stuff drop off my 1TB drive than I can even find time to watch. It'll be on again or you can rent it from Blockbuster or netflix..

Sammy2 is offline  
post #16 of 17 Old 02-19-2013, 04:49 PM
AVS Special Member
 
erickotz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 1,123
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 30
Only upgrading the memory should not break the DRM

Quality Assurance Manager, Ceton Corporation
erickotz is offline  
post #17 of 17 Old 02-21-2013, 03:45 PM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
6athome's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 607
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12 Post(s)
Liked: 29
Quote:
Originally Posted by erickotz View Post

Only upgrading the memory should not break the DRM[/qu

that is what I thought,but it would not work untill I went back to 4 gigs,no hbo,no netflix.
When I went to 8 gigs I had to reinstall the OS and play ready.
6athome is offline  
Reply Home Theater Computers

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off