WD red HD question - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 17 Old 02-19-2013, 11:49 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
RJ Dorsett's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 27
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I recently purchased 3-2TB WD red drives and 1-3TB red while the egg was running sales for a new HTPC build. Since it is going to be another 30 days or so before all the pieces are purchased I ran the WD LifeGuard testing utility to make sure all the drives are ok. The first 2 2-TB drives tested fine but when the third drive was tested it passed the SMART test but failed the extended test with a "to many bad sectors" error. I then tested the 3TB which passed and decided to retest the 2TB that failed before sending it back. Well it passed the second test fine and I'm curious what I should do at this point. This was the first time I have tested a hard drive and since it failed once and then passed once should this be a concern or not.
RJ Dorsett is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 17 Old 02-19-2013, 03:45 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Mfusick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Western MA
Posts: 22,383
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 142 Post(s)
Liked: 771
I'd run it hard and hard erase the entire drive. Delete and reparition and reformat and test again. If it fails send it back.

That's crappy luck.

Where did you get the program your using to test it ?

-

"Too much is almost enough. Anything in life worth doing is worth overdoing. Moderation is for cowards."
Mfusick is online now  
post #3 of 17 Old 02-19-2013, 03:46 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Mfusick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Western MA
Posts: 22,383
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 142 Post(s)
Liked: 771
Is it MBR or GDP ? How do you have it formatted and set up now ?

-

"Too much is almost enough. Anything in life worth doing is worth overdoing. Moderation is for cowards."
Mfusick is online now  
post #4 of 17 Old 02-19-2013, 03:52 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
RJ Dorsett's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 27
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I haven't formatted it yet. The utility I tested with came off of western digitals site and does not require drive formatting. It has no data just a raw drive and I just wanted to check it before actually putting it into service in a few weeks.
RJ Dorsett is offline  
post #5 of 17 Old 02-19-2013, 04:02 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
RJ Dorsett's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 27
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have been collecting parts as they go on sale and this is what I have so far
AS Rock Z77 Extreme 4 LGA
Intel I3 3225
Samsung 120GB SSD
3 - 2TB WD red
1 - 3TB WD red

Still need power supply, blue ray drive for ripping, ram and waiting on the just ordered Silverstone GD08 to get here!
RJ Dorsett is offline  
post #6 of 17 Old 02-19-2013, 04:08 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Mfusick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Western MA
Posts: 22,383
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 142 Post(s)
Liked: 771
Nice parts. You have good taste.

-

"Too much is almost enough. Anything in life worth doing is worth overdoing. Moderation is for cowards."
Mfusick is online now  
post #7 of 17 Old 02-19-2013, 04:27 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
RJ Dorsett's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 27
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks - I subscribed to both of Assassins guides and read this forum a lot! The build will be the easy part it will be the software that might trip me up a bit!
RJ Dorsett is offline  
post #8 of 17 Old 02-19-2013, 04:35 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Mfusick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Western MA
Posts: 22,383
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 142 Post(s)
Liked: 771
What PSU are you thinking ?

-

"Too much is almost enough. Anything in life worth doing is worth overdoing. Moderation is for cowards."
Mfusick is online now  
post #9 of 17 Old 02-19-2013, 04:38 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
RJ Dorsett's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 27
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Mfusick I do have a couple of questions for you if you don't mind. I will be installing windows 7 pro and wmc for front end and I want the highest quality rips but only want the movie itself ( no menu or other languages etc.) I have 80 GB of flac music files plus 325 dvd and 150 Blu-rays that will be ripped initially. Do you think the 6TB of storage will be enough to start. I will be running flexraid so the 3TB will be parity.
RJ Dorsett is offline  
post #10 of 17 Old 02-19-2013, 04:42 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
RJ Dorsett's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 27
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
[qPuote name="Mfusick" url="/t/1459132/wd-red-hd-question#post_22986377"]What PSU are you thinking ?[/quote]

When I get the case I will see exactly how much room there is and will decide then but I want modular for sure and am leaning toward seasonic just because of reputation. I chose the AS Rock motherboard because it measures 1" smaller front to back and will give more room for the hard drive cages in the GD08
RJ Dorsett is offline  
post #11 of 17 Old 02-19-2013, 05:05 PM
Member
 
ikkuranus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 190
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12 Post(s)
Liked: 23
Quote:
Originally Posted by RJ Dorsett View Post

Mfusick I do have a couple of questions for you if you don't mind. I will be installing windows 7 pro and wmc for front end and I want the highest quality rips but only want the movie itself ( no menu or other languages etc.) I have 80 GB of flac music files plus 325 dvd and 150 Blu-rays that will be ripped initially. Do you think the 6TB of storage will be enough to start. I will be running flexraid so the 3TB will be parity.

Assuming the Bluray rips take 30GB average and the dvdrips take 1.4GB average you should be fine.

ikkuranus is offline  
post #12 of 17 Old 02-19-2013, 05:14 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
RJ Dorsett's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 27
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks!
RJ Dorsett is offline  
post #13 of 17 Old 02-19-2013, 05:20 PM
Advanced Member
 
sievers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 517
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Why 1.4 GB average for dvd? Maybe I need to reevaluate my full sized dvd rips?
sievers is online now  
post #14 of 17 Old 02-19-2013, 05:40 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Mfusick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Western MA
Posts: 22,383
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 142 Post(s)
Liked: 771
Quote:
Originally Posted by RJ Dorsett View Post

Mfusick I do have a couple of questions for you if you don't mind. I will be installing windows 7 pro and wmc for front end and I want the highest quality rips but only want the movie itself ( no menu or other languages etc.) I have 80 GB of flac music files plus 325 dvd and 150 Blu-rays that will be ripped initially. Do you think the 6TB of storage will be enough to start. I will be running flexraid so the 3TB will be parity.

Good questions.

The short answer is you never have enough storage. Your needs will always grow. At least that is my experience.

But yes you can start with that. Benefit of flexraid is you can at anytime add more storage when you need it.

As far as movies go most bluray rips as MKV go about 25GB before you compress them. So if you have 6000GB of space then you can get about 240 movies @ 25GB. Probably a little less.
Edit: Yes I know about the 1024 versus 1000 thing. I'm just being simple. 4 blurays per 100GB. 40movies per TB.

Do you use makeMKV for ripping ??? (I do)

-

"Too much is almost enough. Anything in life worth doing is worth overdoing. Moderation is for cowards."
Mfusick is online now  
post #15 of 17 Old 02-19-2013, 05:45 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Mfusick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Western MA
Posts: 22,383
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 142 Post(s)
Liked: 771
Quote:
Originally Posted by sievers View Post

Why 1.4 GB average for dvd? Maybe I need to reevaluate my full sized dvd rips?

it's more like 4GB per DVD

4.7 is the everything.

Many movies are only 3GB. I'd use 3GB per DVD and 25GB per bluray as an average.

I have many blurays smaller than 25GB (its commong for 17GB and such) but some are larger (like 40GB)

25GB per BR
3GB per DVD

I think bluray holds 50GB total and DVD 4.7GB total. Not every disc is full size though.

If you can go with an extra 3TB drive to start out it might make sense for you. It's takes 5 second to initialize when they are empty. Once you have 6TB of data adding another drive is going to take longer to add to the pool and do the parity calculations

-

"Too much is almost enough. Anything in life worth doing is worth overdoing. Moderation is for cowards."
Mfusick is online now  
post #16 of 17 Old 02-19-2013, 06:04 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
RJ Dorsett's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 27
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks for info
RJ Dorsett is offline  
post #17 of 17 Old 03-04-2013, 10:39 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Mfusick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Western MA
Posts: 22,383
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 142 Post(s)
Liked: 771
How did you make out ? Any luck ?

-

"Too much is almost enough. Anything in life worth doing is worth overdoing. Moderation is for cowards."
Mfusick is online now  
Reply Home Theater Computers

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off