Plex question - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 5 Old 02-19-2013, 09:10 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
jeffkro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 2,053
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 23
I was wondering if plex buffers media off of your NAS to your HTPC, or is there no advantage to using it.
jeffkro is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 5 Old 02-20-2013, 05:34 AM
AVS Special Member
 
lockdown571's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 1,623
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 58
I think each client has a small buffer. I'm not sure exactly what you're asking though. Are you streaming over your local network? You shouldn't really need to worry about the buffer.
lockdown571 is online now  
post #3 of 5 Old 02-20-2013, 07:11 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
jeffkro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 2,053
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 23
Quote:
Originally Posted by lockdown571 View Post

I think each client has a small buffer. I'm not sure exactly what you're asking though. Are you streaming over your local network? You shouldn't really need to worry about the buffer.

Yeah, I'm trying to stream recorded HD from my main HTPC to a secondary HTPC over wireless N 300. Sometimes it plays smoothly and sometimes it is stutters constantly. I haven't been using any streaming software at all, just windows networking treating the main htpc as a NAS.

Probably I should stop being cheap and buy 3 powerline adapters.
jeffkro is offline  
post #4 of 5 Old 02-20-2013, 08:06 AM
AVS Special Member
 
lockdown571's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 1,623
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 58
Quote:
Originally Posted by jeffkro View Post

Probably I should stop being cheap and buy 3 powerline adapters.

Probably the best idea biggrin.gif

You could also try transcoding the videos to a lower quality using Plex. You would need a fairly powerful CPU to do that though, and fast forward and reverse doesn't work very well while transcoding.
lockdown571 is online now  
post #5 of 5 Old 02-21-2013, 07:17 AM
Advanced Member
 
lovekeiiy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: San Francisco Bay Area
Posts: 993
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 29
The client you're playing on determines the buffering. If you're on a PC, you can set the buffer from 3 seconds to 20 (I think).

As for your issue, it's try you could be having issues with radio interference. But the issue could be on the PC where recording is located to anywhere in between. If you're using Media Center, it tends to be a more more nick picky about your network setup. I have found I get better performance by using workgroups and setting up my DVR libraries through it. You can use the shared drive, but MC doesn't play as nice; plus, you can't delete content except on the host machine that recorded it. Also, don't forget to check for driver updates for your NICs or firmware updates on your router.

Although Plex can play WTV files, it's not the best solution. FF or RW don't work well. Skip F or R works ok on the PC client. And the mobile and Roku, I find it Plex craps out. So, you'll have to endure commercials. I have used it here on there like when I'm on vacation away from home to catch up on TV shows or something.
lovekeiiy is offline  
Reply Home Theater Computers

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off