Media Browser dies and needs to be restarted by logging off - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 6 Old 02-21-2013, 02:27 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
SirMoby's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 46
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Sometimes Media Browser won't load at all from WMC.

1. Sometimes it just refreshes and that's it.
2. Sometimes it will start to load but the screen will stay blank for a few minutes before displaying an error message that Media Browser won't load.

Sometimes = every few days.

I'm running Windows 7 with external RAID. Not much else on the box.

Has anyone else had similar issues?
SirMoby is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 6 Old 02-21-2013, 03:09 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Sammy2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Right next to Wineville, CA
Posts: 9,631
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 13 Post(s)
Liked: 164
What is your boot drive?

How do you have the drives on the raid mapped in MB?

Sammy2 is offline  
post #3 of 6 Old 02-21-2013, 03:14 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
SirMoby's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 46
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks for responding.

My boot drive is a dedicated 2.5" drive with nothing but software and the MB image files.

I'm running RAID 5 and it looks like a single 6T volume mapped as a drive letter. When it stops working I don't see the R/W LEDs working so it doesn't appear to be accessing the RAID.
SirMoby is offline  
post #4 of 6 Old 02-21-2013, 03:34 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Sammy2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Right next to Wineville, CA
Posts: 9,631
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 13 Post(s)
Liked: 164
Is it a SSD?

MB can be finicky with networked drives. Using the full drive path in the MB Configuration App is recommended.

Sammy2 is offline  
post #5 of 6 Old 02-21-2013, 03:43 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
SirMoby's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 46
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
The boot is a regular hard drive.

The RAID is attached to the HTPC. It's just external. However, I could change the path from the drive letter to the fully qualified name.
SirMoby is offline  
post #6 of 6 Old 02-21-2013, 03:50 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Sammy2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Right next to Wineville, CA
Posts: 9,631
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 13 Post(s)
Liked: 164
Try that.

Sammy2 is offline  
Reply Home Theater Computers

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off