AMD A6-3500 3DBD problem CPU usage - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 7 Old 02-22-2013, 01:34 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
Bazto's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hey guys and greetings from germany,

i have a problem with my HTPC and the reason why I signed into this forum is a post I found after a google research on my problem. As I tried to find help in several forums with bad luck I decided to ask someone who actually has my CPU working.

To my problem:
I have got a HTPC (~1 year) with the following hardware:

- AMD A6-3500
- ASRock A75M-HVS
- 4 GB RAM
- no seperate GPU
- LiteON IHOS104

and the system worked out fine for me. When I built this PC last year I searched for a CPU which is able to play 3DBD and due to several postings I bought the A6.
Last week I got a new LCD (LG 55LM620S) which is able to play 3D (passive). And this is where my problem starts biggrin.gif

Yesterday I rented a 3D BluRay and wanted to play it with PowerDVD12 and my CPU usage goes up to 100%. Hardware acceleration is activated as it says in the settings.
My first guess was, that the CPU is not strong enough for the BluRay playback, but I have a .mkv video of Avatar in 3D and I played it with the MPC-HC and the K-Lite Codes Package. It works just fine with a CPU usage of ~20 - 30%. Then I found the following post via google:
Quote:
Originally Posted by renethx View Post

A6-3500 (and any other Llano APU) supports BR 3D with HDMI 1.4a 3D video (Frame packing) output perfectly. CPU usage:

- BR 3D Hardware acceleration On: ~25%
- BR 3D Hardware acceleration Off: ~85%
- 1080p24 2D->3D conversion: ~75%

Triple core @2.1GHz is a bit weak for 2D->3D conversion (I would like to see CPU usage

So i guess there must be a possibility for me to get the BD's running and I would be glad if someone (maybe Renethx wink.gif) could help me with this problem.
Maybe there are some special drivers or settings I missed to install.

Sorry for my english, I hope my little story is understandable wink.gif
Bazto is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 7 Old 02-22-2013, 01:49 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
renethx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 16,103
Mentioned: 7 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 171 Post(s)
Liked: 358
Uncheck "Enforce smooth video playback" (this post)?

Personally I would disable all video post-processors except for deinterlacing and pulldown detection.
renethx is offline  
post #3 of 7 Old 02-22-2013, 01:56 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
Bazto's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Alright I directly adressed the right person smile.gif i will give it a try later on and report smile.gif
Bazto is offline  
post #4 of 7 Old 02-22-2013, 03:22 PM
Newbie
 
ilaurens's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
You can try this: http://www.svp-team.com/wiki/Quick_start

But I do not know if it will work with PowerDVD, Worth a try though. Before you install this delete K-Lite codec, If you have that installed.
ilaurens is offline  
post #5 of 7 Old 02-23-2013, 01:43 AM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
Bazto's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
@renethx: Thanks again for the quick reply. I gave it a try today and it really seems to work. I don't have a BluRay at home at the moment but I will organise one in a couple of hours. Nevertheless I got a .iso in 3D and I mean to remember I had the same problems. And now it works smile.gif

Just one more question: in this thread you linked to is said:
Quote:
Originally Posted by e2zippo1 View Post

[...]
In PowerDVD this is the information I get
[...]
Hardware Information:
Processsor: AMD A6-3500 APU with Radeon(tm) HD Graphics running at 2100MHz
3DNow! technology: In Use
Enhanced 3DNow! technology: In Use
3DNow! professional technology: In Use
IA MMX technology: In Use
IA sStreaming SIMD extentions: In Use
IA SSE 2: In Use
Video Accelerator: DirextX VA (not in use)
[..]
Where can I find this information to double check my settings?

I will report when I have a real BluRay but I am quite optimistic. Why the hell is this the default setting in CCC? biggrin.gif

Alright, thanks a lot so far and I will run some tests later on.
Bazto is offline  
post #6 of 7 Old 02-23-2013, 04:17 AM
AVS Club Gold
 
renethx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 16,103
Mentioned: 7 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 171 Post(s)
Liked: 358
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bazto View Post

Where can I find this information to double check my settings?

PowerDVD > Settings > Information.
renethx is offline  
post #7 of 7 Old 02-23-2013, 07:41 AM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
Bazto's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
So, I just rented Pirates of the Carribean in 3D and seems to work fine with a CPU usage of 27% smile.gif

Thanks alot guys for the fast help. You saved me lots of time and money wink.gif
Bazto is offline  
Reply Home Theater Computers

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off