Anyone able to get MCERemotePlus to work? - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 10 Old 02-22-2013, 05:52 PM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
ncarty97's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 759
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12 Post(s)
Liked: 17
I'm trying to get subtitles working on some MKVs (subtitles are in the file). The DirectVobSub works great for displaying them, but when I try to use MCERemotePlus to control it, I'm not having much luck. I mapped the Toggle On/Off to the tab button and mapped my Harmony Remote Red Button to that. It works great, but I can't get the Next SubTitle or Previous SubTitle commands to work no matter what I map to them. Any ideas?
ncarty97 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 10 Old 02-22-2013, 06:00 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Mfusick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Western MA
Posts: 23,660
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 184 Post(s)
Liked: 933
No idea. I had the same problem. lol.

-

"Too much is almost enough. Anything in life worth doing is worth overdoing. Moderation is for cowards."
Mfusick is online now  
post #3 of 10 Old 02-22-2013, 06:08 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Mfusick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Western MA
Posts: 23,660
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 184 Post(s)
Liked: 933
Your using what player ?

-

"Too much is almost enough. Anything in life worth doing is worth overdoing. Moderation is for cowards."
Mfusick is online now  
post #4 of 10 Old 02-22-2013, 07:09 PM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
ncarty97's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 759
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mfusick View Post

Your using what player ?

Wmc with lav filter
ncarty97 is offline  
post #5 of 10 Old 02-22-2013, 08:30 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Postmoderndesign's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 1,111
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 31 Post(s)
Liked: 32
You can go options-navigate-subtitles using a mouse, I have not been able to change subtitles with my harmony remote for quite a while.
Postmoderndesign is online now  
post #6 of 10 Old 02-23-2013, 06:34 AM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
ncarty97's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 759
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Yeah but mouse on the HTPC is very low on the WAF! Especially since you have to bring up the taskbar.

I wonder if it is possible to change which subtitle tract is listed as Auto . On the movie in question, Amelie, the forced French subtitles are Auto, while English is default. Turning on subtitles doesn't show any subtitles because there are no forced subtitles in the movie. Or if I removed everything BUT the English subtitle, I wonder if that would then play the English ones when I toggle subtitles on?
ncarty97 is offline  
post #7 of 10 Old 02-23-2013, 08:25 AM
AVS Special Member
 
AnthonyB's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Tampa, FL
Posts: 3,685
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Just use Media browser and tell it to use mpc. Or, mikinho's "open with" tool. He even has one for mounting ISOs if you don't like Media browser
AnthonyB is offline  
post #8 of 10 Old 02-23-2013, 08:33 AM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
ncarty97's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 759
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12 Post(s)
Liked: 17
I've never used MPC, but I'd rather keep everything playing in WMC directly. I like the seamless approach (I do use Media Browser). I discovered on the LAV filters that you can set some things that tell it what subtitles to look for when based on the audio, I'm going to see if that makes a difference.
ncarty97 is offline  
post #9 of 10 Old 02-23-2013, 08:38 AM
AVS Special Member
 
AnthonyB's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Tampa, FL
Posts: 3,685
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
The mpc integration with media browser is seamless. Give it a shot
AnthonyB is offline  
post #10 of 10 Old 02-23-2013, 09:36 AM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
ncarty97's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 759
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12 Post(s)
Liked: 17
I may. I don't like to test anything on my HTPC, but when I rebuild my desktop soon, I'm probably going to test it there.

I found a fix to my problem though. I did not know that in the LAC configuration, you can set the order of subtitles. It seems that generally the default is fine, but when I did my HTPC a few weeks ago, the version of LAV I downloaded had left the Subtitles setting blank. I fixed it to the following image and now everything works fine!

ncarty97 is offline  
Reply Home Theater Computers

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off