IE10 Install problems on windows 7 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 10 Old 02-26-2013, 01:59 PM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
gonzo90017's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 433
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Anybody else having trouble installing Internet Explorer 10 on Windows 7? Every time I run the .exe it tells me I need some updates although Windows is up to date. The page it takes me to has some updates which I download but only 1 of them installs. The rest tell me "the update is not applicable on your computer".
gonzo90017 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 10 Old 02-26-2013, 02:34 PM
AVS Special Member
 
mdavej's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 9,605
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 206 Post(s)
Liked: 318
No problem here. Did you pick the right version (32-bit vs. 64-bit)?
mdavej is offline  
post #3 of 10 Old 02-26-2013, 02:51 PM
Advanced Member
 
tomandbeth's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Tucson, AZ
Posts: 723
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 15
No problem here, either. Took about 5 minutes.
tomandbeth is offline  
post #4 of 10 Old 02-26-2013, 04:59 PM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
gonzo90017's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 433
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Yes 32bit. Wonder what the problem is?
gonzo90017 is offline  
post #5 of 10 Old 02-26-2013, 08:22 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Sammy2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Right next to Wineville, CA
Posts: 9,786
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 83 Post(s)
Liked: 181
What is to be gained here over Chrome?

Sammy2 is online now  
post #6 of 10 Old 02-26-2013, 08:50 PM
AVS Special Member
 
mdavej's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 9,605
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 206 Post(s)
Liked: 318
Absolutely nothing. I gave it a try and found it even more confusing and inefficient than IE9. Seems to be microsoft's modus operandi these days. Doesn't hold a candle to Chrome. I doubt I'll ever use it again. No offense to the OP, just my opinion.
mdavej is offline  
post #7 of 10 Old 02-28-2013, 10:05 AM
Member
 
WylieKylie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 94
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I had the same problem as the OP, I tried to install the reccomended updates, still no dice. I was re-installing Win 7 at the time (2-26-13) so I figure that had something to do with it. Haven't tried or worried about it since, I figure it will eventually update as one of the regular Windows uptdates.

As for the comments on other browsers, I normally use Firefox, but on my main HTPC I only use the web for updating stuff, so I don't install anything other than what is provided by Microsoft.
WylieKylie is offline  
post #8 of 10 Old 02-28-2013, 06:21 PM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
gonzo90017's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 433
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Wish you had found a solution. The reason I want to upgrade is not to use it as my regular browser since this is for my htpc. The reason is because I want to see if it solves the stuttering I get when using Silverlight. The new twcsportsnet.com website uses silverlight as default and it's choppy as hell.
gonzo90017 is offline  
post #9 of 10 Old 03-01-2013, 04:50 AM
Member
 
Josea's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Swarthmore, PA
Posts: 97
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
OP are you already running the RC/Beta version if IE10, if so remove it first then retry installing IE10, Also look through your update history (in the Windows update dialog) to see if any updates failed, you may need to install any missing updates first before IE 10 installs. And see this link http://support.microsoft.com/kb/2818833
Just out of curiosity are you using windows update or have you D/L'ed the file manually? http://windows.microsoft.com/en-US/internet-explorer/downloads/ie-10/worldwide-languages

Josea is offline  
post #10 of 10 Old 03-01-2013, 10:35 AM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
gonzo90017's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 433
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Thanks for your help.

I never installed the RC version but i'll take a look at my update history.

The first thing I tried was go to the link but it didn't resolve my issue.

I downloaded the file manually. I couldn't find it through windows update.
gonzo90017 is offline  
Reply Home Theater Computers

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off