Assassin's Intel NUC Review - Page 19 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #541 of 578 Old 01-28-2014, 11:42 AM
GCS
AVS Special Member
 
GCS's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Mechanicsville, VA
Posts: 1,586
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 31
It's only this model that doesn't support W7 (according to Intel) so look at the other models around.

I still think the NUC is great. The one I did for my sister as her new desktop went just fine and runs circles around anything we have in my office.

XBL Gamertag - blowfish7494

"Pull up your big boy pants and deal with it" - The Wife!

 

"Put on your man suit and fake it" - The Wife

GCS is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #542 of 578 Old 01-28-2014, 03:21 PM
Member
 
toohip's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 65
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
It now supports Windows 7 with the latest BIOS (21). Im running windows 7 right now. Might have to wait a bit on drivers though.
toohip is offline  
post #543 of 578 Old 01-28-2014, 03:30 PM
Member
 
toohip's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 65
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Charles R View Post

I looked at Realtek and couldn't find it listed. Now if the generic driver works I can't say... Looking around I saw an ad for the NUC (overseas) which stated Windows 7 drivers will be available in March. 

These work fine.

http://www.realtek.com.tw/downloads/downloadsView.aspx?Langid=1&PNid=13&PFid=5&Level=5&Conn=4&DownTypeID=3&GetDown=false

Win7 and WinServer 2008 R2 Driver 7.078 2014/1/24 887k

Driver_Win7_7078_01212014
toohip is offline  
post #544 of 578 Old 01-28-2014, 04:03 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Charles R's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Indianapolis
Posts: 9,761
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 163
Quote:
Originally Posted by toohip View Post


These work fine.

http://www.realtek.com.tw/downloads/downloadsView.aspx?Langid=1&PNid=13&PFid=5&Level=5&Conn=4&DownTypeID=3&GetDown=false

Win7 and WinServer 2008 R2 Driver 7.078 2014/1/24 887k

Driver_Win7_7078_01212014

 

Great! Video drivers (for HD Audio) and it's pretty much there. Last I heard Windows 8.1 still wasn't streaming...

Charles R is offline  
post #545 of 578 Old 01-28-2014, 04:20 PM
Member
 
toohip's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 65
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Currently trying different video card drives. So far no luck..

My ultimate plan was to run Openelec but till they get that figured out I will keep pursuing Windows 7.
toohip is offline  
post #546 of 578 Old 01-29-2014, 04:38 AM
Newbie
 
andy987s's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 10
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I installed Ubuntu 13.10 on my DN2820FYKH - everything other than wifi worked out of the box (both on original #15 BIOS and the new #21 release).
I don't use wifi, but you can add the driver with
apt-get install linux-firmware
andy987s is offline  
post #547 of 578 Old 01-29-2014, 04:43 AM
Member
 
toohip's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 65
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I was able to install Openelec using the latest Gotham build. I selected Windows 8.1 in in the UEFI Boot pane and enabled Legacy booting in the BIOS.

http://openelec.tv/forum/20-development-discussion/67846-xbmc-gotham-generic-nightly-builds


IR works great.

I will test HD-Audio tonight.

Were almost there!!
toohip is offline  
post #548 of 578 Old 01-29-2014, 06:16 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Charles R's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Indianapolis
Posts: 9,761
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 163

Not to steal the NUC's thunder but has anyone seen this guy? Haven't found a review yet...  http://www.asus.com/ASUS_VivoPC/VivoPC_VM40B/

 

Other than the CPU the specs look great for $289...  http://www.amazon.com/Asus-VivoPC-VM40B-01-ASUS-Desktop/dp/B00GMONZ28

 

Charles R is offline  
post #549 of 578 Old 01-29-2014, 06:46 AM
AVS Special Member
 
StardogChampion's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: New Hampshire, USA
Posts: 2,994
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 31 Post(s)
Liked: 117
The C1007U CPU in that ASUS is a nice little CPU/GPU package. It'll do just about anything HTPC except gaming and 3D. It's little brother the C847 could even play high-bit 1080p H.264 and VC-1 without issues. I've built a bunch of systems using the Gigabyte C1007U motherboard and there are a lot of smiling, happy faces enjoying them.

 

 

StardogChampion is offline  
post #550 of 578 Old 01-29-2014, 01:08 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Dark_Slayer's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 2,228
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 29 Post(s)
Liked: 215
I haven't seen that before, but I think that's a pretty attractive setup there with the RAM included as well as AC wifi. I'd probably pull out the 500GB drive and sell it, then boot openelec instead. My only question about it would be the noise, it's clearly not fanless but that 1007 probably doesn't require very much airflow
Dark_Slayer is offline  
post #551 of 578 Old 01-29-2014, 02:12 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Charles R's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Indianapolis
Posts: 9,761
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 163
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dark_Slayer View Post

I haven't seen that before, but I think that's a pretty attractive setup there with the RAM included as well as AC wifi.


I took it for a test drive at Fry's today. Seems nicely built with the top being thin metal and the sides fairly heavy plastic. The top slides off to expose a 3.5" WD drive. Somehow the demo had been upgraded to Windows 8.1 (return perhaps?) and it felt rather snappy.

Charles R is offline  
post #552 of 578 Old 01-29-2014, 03:19 PM
Member
 
jch1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Chicago
Posts: 132
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
How do you all feel about the Brix?
jch1 is offline  
post #553 of 578 Old 01-29-2014, 03:32 PM
AVS Special Member
 
LexInVA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 1,864
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 37
Quote:
Originally Posted by jch1 View Post

How do you all feel about the Brix?

I think it's the ****! (See what I did there?!) Though it's an over-priced design. There haven't really been any thorough reviews and tests of them from what I've seen because they just went wide. AnandTech did an initial write-up at the beginning the month and has promised a more thorough review by the end of the month, which is this week, so we'll have to wait and see. I don't expect anything great from BRIX Pro until the Skylake GPU hits as that is supposed to be Intel's "new GPU architecture" while the current stuff goes all the way back to the original Intel HD Graphics. Gigabyte is now offering BRIX Pro-type units with AMD hardware, so that might tell a bit about where things stand right now.
LexInVA is offline  
post #554 of 578 Old 01-29-2014, 03:38 PM
Member
 
toohip's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 65
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by toohip View Post

I was able to install Openelec using the latest Gotham build. I selected Windows 8.1 in in the UEFI Boot pane and enabled Legacy booting in the BIOS.

http://openelec.tv/forum/20-development-discussion/67846-xbmc-gotham-generic-nightly-builds


IR works great.

I will test HD-Audio tonight.

Were almost there!!



HD-Audio is working great along with everything else. Since this is a Gotham build you need to go into Advanced audio settings to enable Audio passthrough and Receiver supports boxes checked.

Menus and navigation are smooth using MQ5 skin.

I'm happy now.
toohip is offline  
post #555 of 578 Old 01-29-2014, 03:39 PM
Member
 
jch1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Chicago
Posts: 132
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by LexInVA View Post

I think it's the ****! (See what I did there?!) Though it's an over-priced design. There haven't really been any thorough reviews and tests of them from what I've seen because they just went wide. AnandTech did an initial write-up at the beginning the month and has promised a more thorough review by the end of the month, which is this week, so we'll have to wait and see. I don't expect anything great from BRIX Pro until the Skylake GPU hits as that is supposed to be Intel's "new GPU architecture" while the current stuff goes all the way back to the original Intel HD Graphics. Gigabyte is now offering BRIX Pro-type units with AMD hardware, so that might tell a bit about where things stand right now.

Thanks for the quick response. I'm basically trying to determine what unit would best fit my needs for XBMC and/or Plex. It seems like a newer model of the the NUC has had its share of problems as of late, and I'd certainly prefer to avoid similar issues if at all possible.
jch1 is offline  
post #556 of 578 Old 01-30-2014, 08:56 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Dark_Slayer's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 2,228
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 29 Post(s)
Liked: 215
Quote:
Originally Posted by toohip View Post

HD-Audio is working great along with everything else. Since this is a Gotham build you need to go into Advanced audio settings to enable Audio passthrough and Receiver supports boxes checked.

Menus and navigation are smooth using MQ5 skin.

I'm happy now.

Can you elaborate a little on your setup?

Did you use a USB3 flash drive for OE?
Are you using a standard WMC remote to control IR?
How much ram did you install?

Thanks
Dark_Slayer is offline  
post #557 of 578 Old 01-30-2014, 03:34 PM
Member
 
toohip's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 65
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dark_Slayer View Post

Can you elaborate a little on your setup?

Did you use a USB3 flash drive for OE?
Are you using a standard WMC remote to control IR?
How much ram did you install?

Thanks

Did you use a USB3 flash drive for OE?

No, Standard USB stick

Are you using a standard WMC remote to control IR?

Harmony Remote - with CIR you can actually power unit off and on.

How much ram did you install?

See below

NUC Kit DN2820FYKH
Openelec - Current Gotham nightly Generic build- Current Intel release would not install correctly.
Logitech Wireless Keyboard. K400
4 gb Crucial Ram. CT51264BF160B
Vertex 2 SSD 60gb
GB Lan
Pulls 10.2 watts running 1080p AVC and HD-audio.
toohip is offline  
post #558 of 578 Old 01-30-2014, 03:46 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Dark_Slayer's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 2,228
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 29 Post(s)
Liked: 215
Quote:
Originally Posted by toohip View Post

No, Standard USB stick
Quote:
Originally Posted by toohip View Post

NUC Kit DN2820FYKH
Openelec - Current Gotham nightly Generic build- Current Intel release would not install correctly.
Logitech Wireless Keyboard. K400
4 gb Crucial Ram. CT51264BF160B
Vertex 2 SSD 60gb
GB Lan
Pulls 10.2 watts running 1080p AVC and HD-audio.

Thanks for the power info biggrin.gif

To clarify, are you using the standard usb stick or the Vertex 2 as your OpenELEC boot drive?
Dark_Slayer is offline  
post #559 of 578 Old 01-30-2014, 04:06 PM
Member
 
toohip's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 65
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dark_Slayer View Post


Thanks for the power info biggrin.gif

To clarify, are you using the standard usb stick or the Vertex 2 as your OpenELEC boot drive?


I used the USB stick to install to my SSD. After install i removed the stick to boot from SSD.

I suppose that if i remove the wireless card im not using i could shave off another .5-1 watts or so.

Update.

Just did another Watt check.

9.7 - 10.0 Watts
toohip is offline  
post #560 of 578 Old 01-30-2014, 05:02 PM
Senior Member
 
ssaeed's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: San Diego, USA
Posts: 324
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Guys, how will the nuc DN2820FYKH compare to the asrock ion330? I have the ion330 running ubuntu but wanted something a bit faster. Will the DN2820FYKH run noticeably faster?
ssaeed is offline  
post #561 of 578 Old 01-30-2014, 08:40 PM
Member
 
mrock12's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Vancouver, WA
Posts: 195
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by toohip View Post

I was able to install Openelec using the latest Gotham build. I selected Windows 8.1 in in the UEFI Boot pane and enabled Legacy booting in the BIOS.

http://openelec.tv/forum/20-development-discussion/67846-xbmc-gotham-generic-nightly-builds


IR works great.

I will test HD-Audio tonight.

Were almost there!!

What did you have to do to get the IR to work?
mrock12 is offline  
post #562 of 578 Old 01-31-2014, 03:43 AM
Member
 
toohip's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 65
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by mrock12 View Post

What did you have to do to get the IR to work?

Nothing. IR had worked out of the box for everything i have tried so far.
toohip is offline  
post #563 of 578 Old 01-31-2014, 06:45 AM
AVS Special Member
 
originalsnuffy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 1,371
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Just discovered that the CPU is truly low powered. With foobar 2000, the unit has trouble decoding SACD and DVD audio files in real time using the plug ins.

I am leaning towards not recommending this device.
originalsnuffy is offline  
post #564 of 578 Old 02-05-2014, 12:38 PM
Advanced Member
 
ewitte's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 612
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Fry's has a nice price for the 4250 Haswell NUC. I started setting one up with a 120GB EVO and iSCSI recording drive. So far its doing pretty good. Had more pain with Win8.1 almost backed off to windows 7 but ended up solving all my issues. WMC addon broke my activation had to actually call M$ to fix it.
ewitte is offline  
post #565 of 578 Old 02-05-2014, 12:46 PM
Advanced Member
 
ewitte's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 612
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by LexInVA View Post

I think it's the ****! (See what I did there?!) Though it's an over-priced design. There haven't really been any thorough reviews and tests of them from what I've seen because they just went wide. AnandTech did an initial write-up at the beginning the month and has promised a more thorough review by the end of the month, which is this week, so we'll have to wait and see. I don't expect anything great from BRIX Pro until the Skylake GPU hits as that is supposed to be Intel's "new GPU architecture" while the current stuff goes all the way back to the original Intel HD Graphics. Gigabyte is now offering BRIX Pro-type units with AMD hardware, so that might tell a bit about where things stand right now.

I was originally going to replace my main PC huge tower with the NUC now that I have a server but the Echo died and I decided I'd rather hold off for a little bit more GPU power. Currently though I'm only playing one game and I tested on my laptop its completely fine at 1080p high settings on a HD4600 so the HD5000 probably would have handled it just fine windowed at that same res on a 2560x1440 monitor.
ewitte is offline  
post #566 of 578 Old 02-07-2014, 09:47 AM
Advanced Member
 
sievers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 517
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 16
I'm still having issues with my i5 haswell nuc, random crashes. I already returned one, and am having the same issues more or less. Up the thread it was stated that the newer nucs only work with windows 8, though I don't think that applies to the haswell nucs (tho I'm not sure). I'm running windows 7. Starting to think I should just get a copy of windows 8 and try that. I think I can download and try it for free before buying... anyone think that would help? Yes it's an additional cost I wasn't planning on but if it makes this thing work I'll be ok with it.
sievers is online now  
post #567 of 578 Old 02-07-2014, 10:39 AM
AVS Special Member
 
GusGus748s's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Visalia, CA 93291
Posts: 6,292
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 17 Post(s)
Liked: 592
Quote:
Originally Posted by sievers View Post

I'm still having issues with my i5 haswell nuc, random crashes. I already returned one, and am having the same issues more or less. Up the thread it was stated that the newer nucs only work with windows 8, though I don't think that applies to the haswell nucs (tho I'm not sure). I'm running windows 7. Starting to think I should just get a copy of windows 8 and try that. I think I can download and try it for free before buying... anyone think that would help? Yes it's an additional cost I wasn't planning on but if it makes this thing work I'll be ok with it.

It appears that the new NUCs are having issues since released date. I've been waiting for a while to buy a NUC, but I think I'm probably buy one of the older i3 NUCs. I don't need 3D since I've got a dedicated 3D BD player.

Media Server: UnRaid Server: 15TB of storage and growing :).

http://www.avsforum.com/lists/display/view/id/8599

 

Home Theater Set Up:

http://www.avsforum.com/lists/display/view/id/8597

GusGus748s is offline  
post #568 of 578 Old 03-05-2014, 05:41 PM
AVS Special Member
 
originalsnuffy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 1,371
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
With the new el cheapo units, the key question is ..... what do I want to use the machine for ? For basic audio and video playback it really works well. It only runs out of steam if you want to run more cpu intensive tasks.

It does run quietly and draws little power.
originalsnuffy is offline  
post #569 of 578 Old 03-07-2014, 02:08 PM
Newbie
 
mikegno's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Houston
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I haven't been able to find an answer to whether you can do a sustained recording of an HDTV stream on an external hard drive using one of the USB 2.0 ports on the older i3 NUC's. I'm getting an HDHomerun prime and need something to stream from it. Looks like any NUC will do. I'm seeing some deals on the older i3 NUC's with only USB 2.0 and am tempted. But I want to be able to do some recording and the mSATA's are limited in size if trying to do a cheap build.. I already have a 1.3 TB USB 3.0 external drive but the transfer rate obviously would be limited by the USB 2.0 port.

Would recording an hour or two of HDTV to an external drive over the USB port work?

Thanks
mikegno is offline  
post #570 of 578 Old 03-07-2014, 02:59 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Charles R's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Indianapolis
Posts: 9,761
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 163
Quote:
Originally Posted by mikegno View Post

I haven't been able to find an answer to whether you can do a sustained recording of an HDTV stream on an external hard drive using one of the USB 2.0 ports on the older i3 NUC's.
 

 

USB 2.0 can handle four concurrent recordings and still stream a few shows. For a while I had my Celeron NUC (the older/slower one) running Windows 7/WMC with two HDHomeRuns and it never missed a beat. I use iSCSI to store recordings directly on my NAS which adds to the overhead.

Charles R is offline  
Reply Home Theater Computers

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off