Assassin's Intel NUC Review - Page 20 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #571 of 578 Old 03-07-2014, 08:21 PM
Newbie
 
mikegno's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Houston
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks for the quick reply. I used to run an instance of Win7 in a virtual machine on my home server and have it record clear QAM (or whatever it's called) channels using an HDHomerun and WMC until Comcast started encrypting everything. The Home server runs on an i3 which had no problems powering everything. The programs would initially get recorded on a virtual hard drive in the Win7 virtual machine and then WMC would move the recordings to a bigger partition on the server. I would just try to do it that way but I have to set up an htpc in the den by the plasma to stream anyway so I am just going to use that if possible.

Thanks again.

Will report back either way.
mikegno is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #572 of 578 Old 03-09-2014, 06:51 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Charles R's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Indianapolis
Posts: 9,794
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 167
Quote:
Originally Posted by mikegno View Post

I haven't been able to find an answer to whether you can do a sustained recording of an HDTV stream on an external hard drive using one of the USB 2.0 ports on the older i3 NUC's.

 

I know I already answered this but I thought I would post an image for future reference. It's a USB 2.0 drive attached to an i3. There are three recordings and one Xbox extender. As you can see not really a challenge... the tuners are networked HDHomeRuns on the same Gigabit switch.

 

Charles R is offline  
post #573 of 578 Old 03-09-2014, 06:55 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Mrkazador's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 3,828
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 37 Post(s)
Liked: 248

What is the max bitrate for a TV/Cable recording? Isn't it something like 20mbps? That is only 2.5 MEGABYTES which is nothing for a hard drive. Even if your external hard drive that can only write at 10MB you could theoretically record 4 shows.

Mrkazador is offline  
post #574 of 578 Old 03-09-2014, 07:02 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Charles R's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Indianapolis
Posts: 9,794
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 167
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mrkazador View Post
 

What is the max bitrate for a TV/Cable recording? Isn't it something like 20mbps?


I posted images showing a few of my locals here...

http://www.avsforum.com/t/1422535/windows-media-center-vs-tivo-premiere#post_22290109

Charles R is offline  
post #575 of 578 Old 04-16-2014, 04:14 PM
Advanced Member
 
lulimet's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Perkasie, PA
Posts: 889
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 55
If anyone is interested, I am selling my i3 NUC setup on ebay. My user name there is the same as here.
lulimet is offline  
post #576 of 578 Old 04-16-2014, 04:23 PM
AVS Special Member
 
GusGus748s's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Visalia, CA 93291
Posts: 6,309
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 24 Post(s)
Liked: 592
Quote:
Originally Posted by lulimet View Post

If anyone is interested, I am selling my i3 NUC setup on ebay. My user name there is the same as here.

Copy and paste a link of it.

Media Server: UnRaid Server: 15TB of storage and growing :).

http://www.avsforum.com/lists/display/view/id/8599

 

Home Theater Set Up:

http://www.avsforum.com/lists/display/view/id/8597

GusGus748s is online now  
post #577 of 578 Old 04-19-2014, 05:16 PM
Member
 
Porschefan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Albuquerque, NM
Posts: 128
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I'm reseaching/planning my first HTPC build and ran across this thread. Is a NUC a viable/good choice for a beginner?

This post at PC Perspective has a chart with prices. I'm trying set something up with the basic purpose of replacing two Comcast DVR's with an HTPC + HD Homerun Prime. Planning on WMC and using the Assassin HTPC blogs as a guide.

Seem like a NUC would have plenty of processing power, but what about storage? I just need something to store recorded TV programs--no big video collection.

So just wondering whether I should pursue this, or concentrate on something more conventional?

TIA for any pointers.

STP

Best regards,

Stephen T. Porter
ABQ, NM
Porschefan is offline  
post #578 of 578 Old 04-19-2014, 05:23 PM
Member
 
Porschefan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Albuquerque, NM
Posts: 128
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
RE my previous link on the new Intel NUC, just noticed this comment:


April 18, 2014 | 03:23 PM - Posted by Anonymous (not verified)

Do not buy for HTPC because of audio bug. Intel has a beta driver that seems to work at the moment. This bug has plagued the NUC for almost a year now. You can read all about it at https://communities.intel.com/thread/41853?start=45&tstart=0

Issue is if you have the NUC running and the tv/receiver is turned off for a period of time then you turn it back on, the NUC does not have sound until you reboot.


I checked the referenced thread and there does seem to be a fix for it now.

Best regards,

Stephen T. Porter
ABQ, NM
Porschefan is offline  
Reply Home Theater Computers

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off