Assassin's Intel NUC Review - Page 4 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #91 of 578 Old 03-18-2013, 10:29 AM
Member
 
RudyRedNose's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Up north
Posts: 113
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Add me to the list of happy campers biggrin.gif

This thing is a wonderful "thin client" HTPC and a perfect complement to my central file server. Who needs underpowered and limited smart TVs with this ?
It also has very high WAF wink.gif but that part was easy as it replaced a mid-tower tongue.gif

I have bought the Ethernet core-i3 version (DC3217IYE) and complemented it with:
  • Fast low latency DRAM (DDR3-1600 CAS Latency 9) Corsair Vengeance 8GB DDR3 1600MHz SODIMM Kit (2 x 4GB). Remember that both CPU and GPU will benefit from low latency 1600MHz operation !
  • Fast mSata SSD (Plextor PX-128M5M 128GB SSD Jedec MO-300 mSATA Marvell Controller). Speed is not an issue here, but at the same price, might as well be fast !
  • Logitech K400 keyboard-touchpad combo

On the firmware/software, I immediately applied latest BIOS and SSD firmware.
It was built Friday March 15th with :
  • BIOS 039
  • latest firmware (1.02) for the Plextor SSD (came with 1.01)
  • latest drivers from Intel site (I almost never use the drivers CD coming with new hardware)
  • Windows 8 Pro

Running JRiver Media Center 18, I was able to play the jelly fish test MKVs (http://jell.yfish.us/) through the network without stuttering at up to 100Mbps, from a Synology DS211 dual drive NAS box. Only the 110 and 120Mbps sample MKV showed stuttering. I have a wired Gigabit Ethernet network.

I also played Blu-Ray ISO rips perfectly from my main ISO file server (a Linux box running Samba), again using JRiver Media Center.

However, 3D is not on the radar screen for me, so I cannot offer advice.

Cheers !
RudyRedNose is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #92 of 578 Old 03-22-2013, 08:28 PM
Senior Member
 
bytebuster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 230
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Following up on my NUC adventure

Overall very impressed.
I have the i3 version with a 32 G ssd installed and 8G RAM
Running a "custom" openelec build (that fixes a black crush issue).

This thing boots up in like 5 seconds straight to XBMC. Way faster than even my PS3
No issues so far with HD audio playing BD bit rates.
Got the Ortek remote from amazon and connected the IR USB receiver. No issues with using my harmony remote

Overall very impressed
bytebuster is offline  
post #93 of 578 Old 03-23-2013, 06:50 AM
AVS Special Member
 
oman321's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: MASS
Posts: 4,643
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 23
Are you able to do live tv with openelec and an hdhr prime?
oman321 is offline  
post #94 of 578 Old 03-26-2013, 01:08 PM
Member
 
Popeeta's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 44
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
So how would I go about getting this as a htpc and also emulator using a wireless Xbox controller? Here what I know I need.
Ram
Ssd
Power cable
Windows

Here's what I am unsure about. How to use my harmony one remote with this? Just a USB ir receiver plugged right in?
Also, how to get it to respond to xbox controller commands? Another USB attachment?
Popeeta is offline  
post #95 of 578 Old 03-26-2013, 01:28 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Mrkazador's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 3,823
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 33 Post(s)
Liked: 248
Mrkazador is offline  
post #96 of 578 Old 03-26-2013, 03:09 PM
Member
 
Popeeta's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 44
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thank you.

Is anyone that is using this for an HTPC not happy with the results?? Why?
Popeeta is offline  
post #97 of 578 Old 03-26-2013, 03:23 PM
AVS Special Member
 
lockdown571's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 1,623
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 58
Quote:
Originally Posted by Popeeta View Post

Thank you.

Is anyone that is using this for an HTPC not happy with the results?? Why?

I'm using this one on my HTPC for numerous emulators and it works perfectly. Check the comments for how to install the drivers properly. XBMC 12.0 supports the Xbox 360 controller as well.
lockdown571 is online now  
post #98 of 578 Old 03-26-2013, 06:13 PM
Member
 
Popeeta's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 44
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by lockdown571 View Post

Quote:
Originally Posted by Popeeta View Post

Thank you.

Is anyone that is using this for an HTPC not happy with the results?? Why?

I'm using this one on my HTPC for numerous emulators and it works perfectly. Check the comments for how to install the drivers properly. XBMC 12.0 supports the Xbox 360 controller as well.

Using the NUC also?

Also, are any of you just using a remote control to use windows/xmbc setup or are you needing a keyboard and/or a mouse? Thanks guys
Popeeta is offline  
post #99 of 578 Old 03-26-2013, 07:34 PM
AVS Special Member
 
lockdown571's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 1,623
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 58
Quote:
Originally Posted by Popeeta View Post

Using the NUC also?

Also, are any of you just using a remote control to use windows/xmbc setup or are you needing a keyboard and/or a mouse? Thanks guys

Not using the NUC, but it's a basic USB device and should work fine.
lockdown571 is online now  
post #100 of 578 Old 03-28-2013, 02:55 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Mrkazador's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 3,823
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 33 Post(s)
Liked: 248

I stripped one my screws that hooks onto the VESA mount. Intel kindly shipped me a new one free of charge and just received it now. Here is a photo on how I mounted my nuc behind the tv.

 

Two screws into studs and the left side is being held with drywall anchors. Its very sturdy, you would have to hang on it to rip it down.

Mrkazador is offline  
post #101 of 578 Old 04-03-2013, 04:26 PM
AVS Special Member
 
pmcd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 2,389
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 21
I have had my i3 with gigabit ethernet NUC for around 2 months. Great system. I run win8, xbmc 12.1 with 4gigs ram and an internal 64gig Kingston mSATA(ssd). It is almost perfect. Unfortunately recently I started hearing the fan occasionally. Whiny. It comes and goes. I will have to find a fanless case if the noise doesn't depart.Might be a defective fan or some other reason but I hear it off and on from 8 feet, whereas it was silent for over a month. Discouraging actually.

philip
pmcd is offline  
post #102 of 578 Old 04-03-2013, 04:33 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Mrkazador's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 3,823
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 33 Post(s)
Liked: 248

Check your cpu temp. Have you tried cleaning out the heatsink with compressed air? 

If that doesnt work then contact intel, they have great customer support. The fan could be defective, who knows...

Mrkazador is offline  
post #103 of 578 Old 04-03-2013, 04:35 PM
AVS Special Member
 
pmcd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 2,389
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 21
Quote:
Originally Posted by Popeeta View Post

Using the NUC also?

Also, are any of you just using a remote control to use windows/xmbc setup or are you needing a keyboard and/or a mouse? Thanks guys

For xbmc I only use my Harmony One. I can't seem to use Netflix under windows 8 with only a remote. Same with Hulu Plus. But for XBMC or Plex an MCE remote works great. I can start and quit XBMC or Plex, wake up, sleep, get to the start menu/tiles with the remote. I also have a Lenovo Multimedia remote for the things I can't do with the Harmony ( like typing this wink.gif ).

philip
pmcd is offline  
post #104 of 578 Old 04-07-2013, 03:23 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Mrkazador's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 3,823
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 33 Post(s)
Liked: 248

The latest BIOS 040 fixed the LAN issue so now I'm able to use the HDMI port closest to the Ethernet port.

Mrkazador is offline  
post #105 of 578 Old 04-07-2013, 05:58 AM
Member
 
Khan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 63
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
So to make a HTPC you need a USB IR receiver for the remote, a USB TV tuner and USB or LAN HDD storage?

If they make one large enough to fit a HDD in I'll be sold.
Khan is offline  
post #106 of 578 Old 04-07-2013, 12:28 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Mrkazador's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 3,823
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 33 Post(s)
Liked: 248
Quote:
Originally Posted by Khan View Post

So to make a HTPC you need a USB IR receiver for the remote, a USB TV tuner and USB or LAN HDD storage?

If they make one large enough to fit a HDD in I'll be sold.

 

I think the next version will have USB 3.0 so you could velcro a external HDD to the case tongue.gif

Mrkazador is offline  
post #107 of 578 Old 04-08-2013, 08:56 AM
Newbie
 
Slap Bass's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
When I was searching for the latest bios I ran across this new SKU DC53427HYE under products codes. Wonder what it is. All of Intel pages say not found. Anyone have any insight on DC53427HYE?
Slap Bass is offline  
post #108 of 578 Old 04-08-2013, 09:38 AM
Member
 
halfordb's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 80
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by Slap Bass View Post

When I was searching for the latest bios I ran across this new SKU DC53427HYE under products codes. Wonder what it is. All of Intel pages say not found. Anyone have any insight on DC53427HYE?

Searching for it, I found mention of "triple display" here: http://www.builderdepot.com/browse.ihtml?step=5&prodstoreid=12154&pid=1694966. Makes me think it might be the core i5 version, as referenced here: http://techreport.com/news/24178/new-cheaper-intel-nuc-coming-next-month

That is, assuming current models do not support triple displays. I do not know if they do.
halfordb is offline  
post #109 of 578 Old 04-08-2013, 10:09 AM
Member
 
boournz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 48
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by Slap Bass View Post

When I was searching for the latest bios I ran across this new SKU DC53427HYE under products codes. Wonder what it is. All of Intel pages say not found. Anyone have any insight on DC53427HYE?

Quote:
Originally Posted by halfordb View Post

Searching for it, I found mention of "triple display" here: http://www.builderdepot.com/browse.ihtml?step=5&prodstoreid=12154&pid=1694966. Makes me think it might be the core i5 version, as referenced here: http://techreport.com/news/24178/new-cheaper-intel-nuc-coming-next-month

That is, assuming current models do not support triple displays. I do not know if they do.

Yeah it sounds that way, and from the number sounds like it would be using the Core i5-3427U

As for the triple display, from this YT video it's using 1 display via HDMI and 2 displays from Thunderbolt/Display port (daisy chained, I'm guessing). So technically the Thunderbolt version of the i3 NUC could support 3 monitors as well, though maybe not as well.
boournz is offline  
post #110 of 578 Old 04-09-2013, 04:12 AM
AVS Special Member
 
captain_video's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Ellicott City, MD
Posts: 3,486
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 27 Post(s)
Liked: 118
Quote:
Originally Posted by Khan View Post

So to make a HTPC you need a USB IR receiver for the remote, a USB TV tuner and USB or LAN HDD storage?

If they make one large enough to fit a HDD in I'll be sold.
You can use a networked tuner like the SiliconDust HDHomeRun models instead of a USB tuner.
captain_video is online now  
post #111 of 578 Old 04-09-2013, 08:22 AM
Member
 
halfordb's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 80
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
halfordb is offline  
post #112 of 578 Old 04-09-2013, 09:49 AM
AVS Special Member
 
LexInVA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 1,864
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 37
Yup. Crucial also just popped out some new mSATA drives so things are looking might great for anyone looking to buy a NUC. I'm waiting for the Haswell NUCs myself.
LexInVA is offline  
post #113 of 578 Old 04-09-2013, 11:40 AM
Newbie
 
churchwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Assassin says that he gets 23.973 fps out of his Nuc. However in the thread on the xbmc forums everyone is saying that it does not work at that frame rate. Hence why you get dropped frames and pauses when running bitstream audio because the video and audio are not in sync. It was suggested the nuc is running at 24 fps and as such every few mins you would lose a couple of frames in order to keep the audio working.

Does anyone here have any thoughts on this? I appreciate that this is only when Bitstreaming and that when it is just DTS or DD then 23.973 is fine.
'
churchwa is offline  
post #114 of 578 Old 04-09-2013, 02:33 PM
Senior Member
 
bytebuster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 230
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 16
I could never get 23.976 to work with or without h/w acceleration turned on
I have settled with 60Hz o/p
Whenever I would try to turn on "match rate to source" to force 23.976 o/p, i get audio sync issues
This is with XBMC running in windows 7 and openelec
bytebuster is offline  
post #115 of 578 Old 04-10-2013, 05:00 AM
Advanced Member
 
balky's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 767
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 15 Post(s)
Liked: 19
Quote:
Originally Posted by churchwa View Post

Assassin says that he gets 23.973 fps out of his Nuc. However in the thread on the xbmc forums everyone is saying that it does not work at that frame rate. Hence why you get dropped frames and pauses when running bitstream audio because the video and audio are not in sync. It was suggested the nuc is running at 24 fps and as such every few mins you would lose a couple of frames in order to keep the audio working.

Does anyone here have any thoughts on this? I appreciate that this is only when Bitstreaming and that when it is just DTS or DD then 23.973 is fine.
'

Quote:
Originally Posted by bytebuster View Post

I could never get 23.976 to work with or without h/w acceleration turned on
I have settled with 60Hz o/p
Whenever I would try to turn on "match rate to source" to force 23.976 o/p, i get audio sync issues
This is with XBMC running in windows 7 and openelec

Deal breaker for me...

Will hold on until this gets sorted out...
balky is offline  
post #116 of 578 Old 04-10-2013, 05:39 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Addicted Member
 
assassin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 12,894
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 205
Quote:
Originally Posted by churchwa View Post

Assassin says that he gets 23.973 fps out of his Nuc. However in the thread on the xbmc forums everyone is saying that it does not work at that frame rate. Hence why you get dropped frames and pauses when running bitstream audio because the video and audio are not in sync. It was suggested the nuc is running at 24 fps and as such every few mins you would lose a couple of frames in order to keep the audio working.

Does anyone here have any thoughts on this? I appreciate that this is only when Bitstreaming and that when it is just DTS or DD then 23.973 is fine.
'

I posted screenshots of xbmc playback. Tried mpc-hc as well.
assassin is offline  
post #117 of 578 Old 04-10-2013, 05:43 AM
Member
 
Khan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 63
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Khan is offline  
post #118 of 578 Old 04-10-2013, 06:35 AM
AVS Special Member
 
amarshonarbangla's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 1,239
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 39
A 65w TDP chip inside a NUC form factor? I doubt it.
amarshonarbangla is online now  
post #119 of 578 Old 04-10-2013, 07:28 AM
AVS Special Member
 
LexInVA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 1,864
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 37
Quote:
Originally Posted by amarshonarbangla View Post

A 65w TDP chip inside a NUC form factor? I doubt it.

It could happen. Remember that TDP numbers are not real-world numbers. You can have a chip with a 65w TDP and have it draw a third as much power under normal use, which could work well in a NUC and chips like that have already been tested with NUC designs and found to be acceptable by several companies.
LexInVA is offline  
post #120 of 578 Old 04-10-2013, 08:02 AM
AVS Special Member
 
StardogChampion's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: New Hampshire, USA
Posts: 2,994
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 31 Post(s)
Liked: 117
I would think the Haswell NUC would use the ULV variant just like the Ivy Bridge NUC uses the ULV variant. Being someone who builds a lot of mini-ITX machines, 65W TDP would be too much heat (TDP is a measure of heat) for such a small case. Even 35W would be too much.

I hope the -R variant motherboards are thin mini-ITX. That would be awesome.

 

 

StardogChampion is offline  
Reply Home Theater Computers

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off