Assassin's Intel NUC Review - Page 10 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #271 of 578 Old 08-06-2013, 02:40 PM
Advanced Member
 
bluechunks's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Maple Grove, Minnesota, USA
Posts: 932
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 62
Quote:
Originally Posted by Carisma View Post

Sorry...it was 60Hz. I was getting specs for a computer my friend wanted and he wanted it to handle 120Hz while I was typing up my post.

The only projectors I know that can do 1080p @ 120Hz are the Christie Digital's and I am not that rich haha.

I want 1080p@60Hz...again sorry for the confusion
In that case it doesn't matter if you are planning to use OpenELEC w/XBMC on a Celeron with the NUC. It will do it just fine.

If you are considering installing Windows you may wish to consider an i3. (My opinion only.)
bluechunks is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #272 of 578 Old 08-06-2013, 03:16 PM
Member
 
Carisma's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Lanham, MD
Posts: 67
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by bluechunks View Post

In that case it doesn't matter if you are planning to use OpenELEC w/XBMC on a Celeron with the NUC. It will do it just fine.

If you are considering installing Windows you may wish to consider an i3. (My opinion only.)
Thanks mate! Yes I would rather use Windows over Openelec, so I'll price out the i3 build and go for the cheaper one smile.gif
Carisma is offline  
post #273 of 578 Old 08-07-2013, 01:24 AM
Member
 
killa2009's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 183
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by Carisma View Post

Quote:
Originally Posted by bluechunks View Post

In that case it doesn't matter if you are planning to use OpenELEC w/XBMC on a Celeron with the NUC. It will do it just fine.

If you are considering installing Windows you may wish to consider an i3. (My opinion only.)
Thanks mate! Yes I would rather use Windows over Openelec, so I'll price out the i3 build and go for the cheaper one smile.gif
i have celeron with windows 8 and it runs fine.

Sent from my skz_tenderloin using Tapatalk 4
killa2009 is offline  
post #275 of 578 Old 08-07-2013, 02:29 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Brajesh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Metro Atlanta
Posts: 5,725
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 26 Post(s)
Liked: 41
Guys, I need help... I'm at my wits' end with an issue in XBMC confused.gif... I'm getting weird tearing in the UI. I've tested with two displays, a cheapo Sceptre X32 LCD TV (1360x768@60Hz native) and a BenQ W1070 projector (does up to 1920x1080p@60Hz). In XBMC settings, I've tried turning on/off vertical blank sync (but left it on as suggested in XBMC forums when I searched for "tearing"). I also tried different resolutions (720p, 1080p, etc.) on both my displays. I also made sure Windows 7 Aero Peek was left enabled (as suggested in a XBMC forum thread). I tried turning on/off 'Use a fullscreen window rather than a true fullscreen'. None of these worked. I also have the latest graphics driver from Intel's site installed, then done all Windows updates.

So, what the heck is the issue?! I don't notice the tearing issue in the Confluence UI and video playback looks fine in it, Aeon Nox and Ace skins. However, the tearing is very noticeable (see attached screenshots) in Nox and Ace. Please help.

xbmc_nuc_issue1.jpg 161k .jpg file
xbmc_nuc_issue2.jpg 217k .jpg file
xbmc_nuc_issue3.jpg 216k .jpg file
xbmc_nuc_issue4.jpg 194k .jpg file
xbmc_nuc_issue5.jpg 209k .jpg file

Update: spoke too soon, the tearing is happening in Confluence UI as well (looks more like weird horizontal lines here) frown.gif

xbmc_nuc_issue6.jpg 193k .jpg file
Attached Images
File Type: jpg xbmc_nuc_issue1.jpg (161.2 KB, 35 views)
File Type: jpg xbmc_nuc_issue2.jpg (216.8 KB, 13 views)
File Type: jpg xbmc_nuc_issue3.jpg (215.6 KB, 8 views)
File Type: jpg xbmc_nuc_issue4.jpg (194.1 KB, 7 views)
File Type: jpg xbmc_nuc_issue5.jpg (209.2 KB, 7 views)
File Type: jpg xbmc_nuc_issue6.jpg (192.9 KB, 8 views)

HD Media Keen Videosaurus
Brajesh is offline  
post #276 of 578 Old 08-07-2013, 02:32 PM
Newbie
 
josh9000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 14
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Brajesh View Post

Guys, I need help... I'm at my wits' end with an issue in XBMC confused.gif... I'm getting weird tearing in the UI. I've tested with two displays, a cheapo Sceptre X32 LCD TV (1360x768@60Hz native) and a BenQ W1070 projector (does up to 1920x1080p@60Hz). In XBMC settings, I've tried turning on/off vertical blank sync (but left it on as suggested in XBMC forums when I searched for "tearing"). I also tried different resolutions (720p, 1080p, etc.) on both my displays. I also made sure Windows 7 Aero Peek was left enabled (as suggested in a XBMC forum thread). I tried turning on/off 'Use a fullscreen window rather than a true fullscreen'. None of these worked. I also have the latest graphics driver from Intel's site installed, then done all Windows updates.

So, what the heck is the issue?! I don't notice the tearing issue in the Confluence UI and video playback looks fine in it, Aeon Nox and Ace skins. However, the tearing is very noticeable (see attached screenshots) in Nox and Ace. Please help.

xbmc_nuc_issue1.jpg 161k .jpg file
xbmc_nuc_issue2.jpg 217k .jpg file
xbmc_nuc_issue3.jpg 216k .jpg file
xbmc_nuc_issue4.jpg 194k .jpg file
xbmc_nuc_issue5.jpg 209k .jpg file

I have the same exact issue on my Panasonic GT30 55".
josh9000 is offline  
post #277 of 578 Old 08-07-2013, 02:36 PM
AVS Special Member
 
ellisr63's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: In the Home Theater
Posts: 1,933
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 108 Post(s)
Liked: 228
I just got the newest Aeon Skin... I will check and see if I have the problem. I am also using the w1070. All of my video settings are at default.

Denon 4520ci, 3 JBL 2360As/EV DHA-1s, 3 1/4 Pie bass bins, MiniDSP 2x4s, 4 Klipsch HIPs, 2 Klipsch KP3002s, PS3, XBox 360, 3 Intel NUCs, Monoprice Redmere, Monster HTPS7000, 2 SUPER SPUD subs, Panasonic AE8000u, 2 Danley DTS10 subs, & Yamaha P7000s.
ellisr63 is online now  
post #278 of 578 Old 08-07-2013, 02:42 PM
Advanced Member
 
bluechunks's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Maple Grove, Minnesota, USA
Posts: 932
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 62
There was talk about his over in the huge NUC thread on the XBMC forum. I'm not running windows so I can't test it, but the problem was apparently introduced in the latest Intel video driver. Rolling the driver back to the previous version fixed the issue for those folks. YMMV.
bluechunks is offline  
post #279 of 578 Old 08-07-2013, 02:56 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Brajesh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Metro Atlanta
Posts: 5,725
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 26 Post(s)
Liked: 41
Quote:
Originally Posted by ellisr63 View Post

I just got the newest Aeon Skin... I will check and see if I have the problem. I am also using the w1070. All of my video settings are at default.
Thanks... btw, do you also have the latest graphics driver from Intel?

HD Media Keen Videosaurus
Brajesh is offline  
post #280 of 578 Old 08-07-2013, 03:26 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Brajesh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Metro Atlanta
Posts: 5,725
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 26 Post(s)
Liked: 41
Quote:
Originally Posted by bluechunks View Post

There was talk about his over in the huge NUC thread on the XBMC forum. I'm not running windows so I can't test it, but the problem was apparently introduced in the latest Intel video driver. Rolling the driver back to the previous version fixed the issue for those folks. YMMV.
Thanks much... rolling back to v9.17.10.2932 graphics driver did the trick. Hope Intel is aware of this issue.

HD Media Keen Videosaurus
Brajesh is offline  
post #281 of 578 Old 08-07-2013, 03:42 PM
Advanced Member
 
Anthony_Gomez's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: On the coast
Posts: 705
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 15 Post(s)
Liked: 152
I posted about this in a thread here where I was getting horrizonal and menu bugs. XMBC has issues with the latest intel igpu drivers. This is known and recognized by intel and they said it should be fixed by the next driver update. The solution for gen 3 CPUs is to roll back the driver. For gen 4 haswell, you have nothing to roll back to, but can use the win8 beta driver. IME, however, this trades problems. it fixes the graphics glitch, but breaks my HD audio via HDMI (video still works, but HD audio is listed as unplugged in the setup dialog).
Anthony_Gomez is online now  
post #282 of 578 Old 08-07-2013, 03:53 PM
AVS Special Member
 
ellisr63's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: In the Home Theater
Posts: 1,933
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 108 Post(s)
Liked: 228
I have video driver version 9.17.10.2932 with no problems os tearing at all with Openelec/XBMC on a i3 NUC.

Denon 4520ci, 3 JBL 2360As/EV DHA-1s, 3 1/4 Pie bass bins, MiniDSP 2x4s, 4 Klipsch HIPs, 2 Klipsch KP3002s, PS3, XBox 360, 3 Intel NUCs, Monoprice Redmere, Monster HTPS7000, 2 SUPER SPUD subs, Panasonic AE8000u, 2 Danley DTS10 subs, & Yamaha P7000s.
ellisr63 is online now  
post #283 of 578 Old 08-07-2013, 03:56 PM
Advanced Member
 
Anthony_Gomez's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: On the coast
Posts: 705
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 15 Post(s)
Liked: 152
Anthony_Gomez is online now  
post #284 of 578 Old 08-07-2013, 05:21 PM
Advanced Member
 
bluechunks's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Maple Grove, Minnesota, USA
Posts: 932
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 62
Quote:
Note that the 3rd page of that thread has links to Intel beta drivers that are reported to fix the problem(s) for Windows 7/8.

The 64-bit version includes:
Intel(R) Graphics Driver: 9.18.10.3214
Intel(R) Display Audio Driver: 6.16.0.3111
bluechunks is offline  
post #285 of 578 Old 08-07-2013, 08:46 PM
Member
 
TeflonDog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: Tokyo
Posts: 49
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
This article takes a slightly different view of Intel's NUC. eek.gif
http://semiaccurate.com/2013/02/05/intels-nuc-illustrates-why-the-company-struggles-in-a-post-pc-world/

However, they are looking at it from a PC-replacement POV. But they've raised some concerns about video drivers. Are Intel graphics so bad?
TeflonDog is offline  
post #286 of 578 Old 08-07-2013, 11:04 PM
AVS Special Member
 
GusGus748s's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Visalia, CA 93291
Posts: 6,308
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 23 Post(s)
Liked: 592
I've been a firm believer to keep using my Dune media players, but lately, I've been itching at trying HTPC again. I really like this Intel NUC, and I am thinking I might pull the trigger on it with the wife's approval of course. I'm forbidden at the moment to spend anything due to our wedding coming up in 5 weeks lol. I am thinking of selling my Dune TV303D, and replacing it with the NUC. I really like the XBMC look, and my wife would probably use the NUC more then the Dune since she likdes watching her "Days of Our Damn Bring lives," on her laptop. I might be able to program it to be played with XBMC or WMC if possible?

Anyone intereste on a pretty much brand new Dune TV303D? Trade?biggrin.gif

Media Server: UnRaid Server: 15TB of storage and growing :).

http://www.avsforum.com/lists/display/view/id/8599

 

Home Theater Set Up:

http://www.avsforum.com/lists/display/view/id/8597

GusGus748s is online now  
post #287 of 578 Old 08-08-2013, 05:11 AM
Advanced Member
 
bluechunks's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Maple Grove, Minnesota, USA
Posts: 932
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 62
Quote:
Originally Posted by TeflonDog View Post

This article takes a slightly different view of Intel's NUC. eek.gif
http://semiaccurate.com/2013/02/05/intels-nuc-illustrates-why-the-company-struggles-in-a-post-pc-world/

However, they are looking at it from a PC-replacement POV. But they've raised some concerns about video drivers. Are Intel graphics so bad?
Take everything the author of that website says with a HUGE grain of salt. Note that he even contradicts himself several times in the same article. And yes, the Intel HD graphics are no match for top-of-the-line GPUs from AMD or Nvidia for gaming and some of the CPUs do not support all of the virtual machine functions. But guess what? For HTPC or general desktop use (email, web, Office) those massively powerful GPUs are just sitting there. Meanwhile the NUC, even the inexpensive Celeron w/ HD2000 GPU, includes hardware acceleration for H.264/VC1/MPEG2 and bit-streaming of HD audio codecs for a HTPC rig.
TeflonDog likes this.
bluechunks is offline  
post #288 of 578 Old 08-08-2013, 06:50 AM
Member
 
GuyLR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 116
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Charlie at Semiaccurate can have some strong opinions but I think he is essentially right on the NUC's value as an HTPC. He suggests, and I agree, that the upcoming Gigabyte Brix with AMD Kabini's in them will make better sense at getting what you need for an HTPC at an almost reasonable price.

http://semiaccurate.com/2013/06/19/gigabytes-brix-is-a-useful-intel-nuc/
TeflonDog likes this.
GuyLR is offline  
post #289 of 578 Old 08-08-2013, 07:56 AM
Advanced Member
 
bluechunks's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Maple Grove, Minnesota, USA
Posts: 932
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 62
Quote:
Originally Posted by GuyLR View Post

He suggests, and I agree, that the upcoming Gigabyte Brix with AMD Kabini's in them will make better sense at getting what you need for an HTPC at an almost reasonable price.
I also agree that the AMD version of the Brix could be very interesting for a HTPC. Competition is awesome.
bluechunks is offline  
post #290 of 578 Old 08-08-2013, 09:36 AM
AVS Special Member
 
GusGus748s's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Visalia, CA 93291
Posts: 6,308
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 23 Post(s)
Liked: 592
Newegg has the NUC with i5 CPU for $379.99. this might be a little over kill, but is never bad to have more CPU power.

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16856102035&nm_mc=EMC-IGNEFL080813&cm_mmc=EMC-IGNEFL080813-_-EMC-080813-Index-_-MiniBooksizeBareboneSystems-_-56102035-L010A

Media Server: UnRaid Server: 15TB of storage and growing :).

http://www.avsforum.com/lists/display/view/id/8599

 

Home Theater Set Up:

http://www.avsforum.com/lists/display/view/id/8597

GusGus748s is online now  
post #291 of 578 Old 08-09-2013, 10:59 AM
Member
 
Popeeta's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 44
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
i5 nuc ordered. Countdown to sweet htpc and emulator console starts now!

Also set up to cancel my satellite provider to go ota recording and streaming only with HD homerun and synology NAS.
Popeeta is offline  
post #292 of 578 Old 08-09-2013, 11:16 AM
Member
 
TeflonDog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: Tokyo
Posts: 49
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by GuyLR View Post

Charlie at Semiaccurate can have some strong opinions but I think he is essentially right on the NUC's value as an HTPC. He suggests, and I agree, that the upcoming Gigabyte Brix with AMD Kabini's in them will make better sense at getting what you need for an HTPC at an almost reasonable price.

http://semiaccurate.com/2013/06/19/gigabytes-brix-is-a-useful-intel-nuc/

He's not a good reviewer as he's so overly-biased he fails to grasp what a product review is. It sounds like Intel stole his lunch money (which, is quite possible). ;)He then says the Brix is "a useful Intel NUC" ... because it's cheaper, ignoring that it's got all the same expansion limitations as the NUC. It seems he does not like this category of PC... but it's OK if it's cheap and not Intel. I love these new small form factors. Why do I need so much room for expansion when I can keep most of my data on NAS or cloud storage?

That said, I am no Intel fanboy and will probably choose AMD (as I have in the past) instead. (Even though the ATI Radeon is one of the main problems in my HP Pavilion).
But thanks for the link.

I don't see the GB-XM1 AMD for sale anywhere. The Gigabyte website is only showing Intel options. No word on a release date, eh?

The Brix is also lacking Dual HDMI, which I like about the NUC.
TeflonDog is offline  
post #293 of 578 Old 08-09-2013, 11:21 AM
Member
 
TeflonDog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: Tokyo
Posts: 49
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by GusGus748s View Post

this might be a little over kill, but is never bad to have more CPU power.

This year's overkill is next year's paperweight. wink.gif
GusGus748s likes this.
TeflonDog is offline  
post #294 of 578 Old 08-09-2013, 12:12 PM
AVS Special Member
 
GusGus748s's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Visalia, CA 93291
Posts: 6,308
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 23 Post(s)
Liked: 592
Quote:
Originally Posted by TeflonDog View Post

This year's overkill is next year's paperweight. wink.gif

True very true!!!

Media Server: UnRaid Server: 15TB of storage and growing :).

http://www.avsforum.com/lists/display/view/id/8599

 

Home Theater Set Up:

http://www.avsforum.com/lists/display/view/id/8597

GusGus748s is online now  
post #295 of 578 Old 08-09-2013, 05:11 PM
AVS Special Member
 
ellisr63's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: In the Home Theater
Posts: 1,933
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 108 Post(s)
Liked: 228
I think if you break your system up like I did you will be fine for years.

I have a Home Automation Server, Media Server (both i3 NUCs), and a Atom for my UnRAID NAS. I think I am fine till 4k is inexpensive. smile.gif

Denon 4520ci, 3 JBL 2360As/EV DHA-1s, 3 1/4 Pie bass bins, MiniDSP 2x4s, 4 Klipsch HIPs, 2 Klipsch KP3002s, PS3, XBox 360, 3 Intel NUCs, Monoprice Redmere, Monster HTPS7000, 2 SUPER SPUD subs, Panasonic AE8000u, 2 Danley DTS10 subs, & Yamaha P7000s.
ellisr63 is online now  
post #296 of 578 Old 08-09-2013, 08:12 PM
Member
 
Carisma's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Lanham, MD
Posts: 67
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Uou
Quote:
Originally Posted by ellisr63 View Post

I think if you break your system up like I did you will be fine for years.

I have a Home Automation Server, Media Server (both i3 NUCs), and a Atom for my UnRAID NAS. I think I am fine till 4k is inexpensive. smile.gif
youre using the i3 NUC as a home automation server?
Carisma is offline  
post #297 of 578 Old 08-09-2013, 08:15 PM
AVS Special Member
 
ellisr63's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: In the Home Theater
Posts: 1,933
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 108 Post(s)
Liked: 228
Quote:
Originally Posted by Carisma View Post

Uou
youre using the i3 NUC as a home automation server?

Yup... I use CQC. I know it is a bit of a overkill but it was mainly to save electricity and space, and I liked the i3 NUC. I figured that if I needed something more later I would have the power to do it.

Denon 4520ci, 3 JBL 2360As/EV DHA-1s, 3 1/4 Pie bass bins, MiniDSP 2x4s, 4 Klipsch HIPs, 2 Klipsch KP3002s, PS3, XBox 360, 3 Intel NUCs, Monoprice Redmere, Monster HTPS7000, 2 SUPER SPUD subs, Panasonic AE8000u, 2 Danley DTS10 subs, & Yamaha P7000s.
ellisr63 is online now  
post #298 of 578 Old 08-09-2013, 08:39 PM
Member
 
Carisma's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Lanham, MD
Posts: 67
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by ellisr63 View Post

Yup... I use CQC. I know it is a bit of a overkill but it was mainly to save electricity and space, and I liked the i3 NUC. I figured that if I needed something more later I would have the power to do it.
Nice! Never thought about using it as a home automation server before but it does make sense smile.gif
Carisma is offline  
post #299 of 578 Old 08-09-2013, 09:41 PM
AVS Special Member
 
ellisr63's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: In the Home Theater
Posts: 1,933
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 108 Post(s)
Liked: 228
Quote:
Originally Posted by Carisma View Post

Nice! Never thought about using it as a home automation server before but it does make sense smile.gif
I wanted something that was thrifty on electricity since it is on 24/7... MY CQC Server, Media Server, and NAS consume less than half of what my HTPC did, plus the NUCs are silent and the NAS is quieter too..

Denon 4520ci, 3 JBL 2360As/EV DHA-1s, 3 1/4 Pie bass bins, MiniDSP 2x4s, 4 Klipsch HIPs, 2 Klipsch KP3002s, PS3, XBox 360, 3 Intel NUCs, Monoprice Redmere, Monster HTPS7000, 2 SUPER SPUD subs, Panasonic AE8000u, 2 Danley DTS10 subs, & Yamaha P7000s.
ellisr63 is online now  
post #300 of 578 Old 08-09-2013, 11:04 PM
Member
 
killa2009's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 183
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by ellisr63 View Post

Quote:
Originally Posted by Carisma View Post

Nice! Never thought about using it as a home automation server before but it does make sense smile.gif
I wanted something that was thrifty on electricity since it is on 24/7... MY CQC Server, Media Server, and NAS consume less than half of what my HTPC did, plus the NUCs are silent and the NAS is quieter too..
what do you use cqc server to do? What do people in general use severs to?

Sent from my skz_tenderloin using Tapatalk 4
killa2009 is offline  
Reply Home Theater Computers

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off