HD PVR 2 1512 Owners Thread - Page 11 - AVS | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
Reply
Thread Tools
post #301 of 325 Old 11-15-2014, 01:59 PM
Advanced Member
 
Skylark's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 789
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by nikknightt View Post
You can try tsniper. i dont but others have.
http://www.videohelp.com/tools/TSSniper
I tried TSSniper. It loads the TS file but at the end of the load it gives an error message saying " DirectShow problem - failure while trying to render filtergraph ". Googling, it seems that installing a codec pack might get past the problem but I also found webpages that advise against installing codec packs as they can negatively affect other programs. Not sure what to do. The K-lite codec pack appears to allow the user to choose what to install. Anyone know exactly what to select in K-lite to allow TSSniper to load my TS files?

Quote:
Or you can search this thread to find and download a copy of Arcsoft TME (total media extreme) and/or showbiz. They originally came with the HDPVRs.. I think SHS was the author.
Hauppauge HDPVR-1212 Owner's Thread
Showbiz came with the HD PVR2 1512 that I just bought. But judging from a short test TS clip that I cut a portion out of, it appears to re-encode the video. I don't want to wait for a re-encode pass for 2 hour movies that I cut commercials out of. ..... I'm going through the HD PVR 1212 thread that you posted a link to. So far, no luck in finding out how to get TSSniper to load my TS files.

Thanks much for your help,
Skylark
Skylark is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #302 of 325 Old 11-15-2014, 05:48 PM
Senior Member
 
osu1991's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Broken Arrow, OK
Posts: 354
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 26 Post(s)
Liked: 25
I use the free AviDemux to edit the TS files from my 1512 recorded from Dish DVR via component. Occasionally I will have a problem and resort to VideoReDo and that usually will fix it. I just personally prefer avidemux for quick editing. VideoReDo is definitely the better software. Still experimenting though and not set on any one way yet.
osu1991 is offline  
post #303 of 325 Old 11-16-2014, 03:43 AM
Advanced Member
 
Skylark's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 789
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by osu1991 View Post
I use the free AviDemux to edit the TS files from my 1512 recorded from Dish DVR via component. Occasionally I will have a problem and resort to VideoReDo and that usually will fix it. I just personally prefer avidemux for quick editing. VideoReDo is definitely the better software. Still experimenting though and not set on any one way yet.
I tried Avidemux. I opened a .TS file and cut out a segment but could only save the edited video as an .avi file. Is there a way to save the video as a .TS or .M2TS file?

Thanks,
Skylark
Skylark is online now  
post #304 of 325 Old 11-16-2014, 07:23 AM
Senior Member
 
osu1991's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Broken Arrow, OK
Posts: 354
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 26 Post(s)
Liked: 25
Quote:
Originally Posted by Skylark View Post
I tried Avidemux. I opened a .TS file and cut out a segment but could only save the edited video as an .avi file. Is there a way to save the video as a .TS or .M2TS file?

Thanks,
Skylark

Here is a good tutorial post that I used to learn how to use it.

http://forums.gbpvr.com/showthread.p...ials-Clips-Etc


basically open avidemux >>> then open .TS file you want to edit. wait while it indexes the file.

on the left side of the program window leave video output and audio output as COPY

CHANGE Output Format to mpegTS Muxer (ff)

at the bottom of the program window use the A button to mark beginning of commercial and B button to mark end of 1st commercial and then select Delete on keyboard to mark that as cut and continue process for the rest of the file. Use the scroll bar above the A and B buttons and the up and down arrow buttons on keyboard to move frame by frame through the file.

then click save button when finished>>> select destination folder>>>add the new filename and add .TS extension to end of filename in the save as box that opens.
osu1991 is offline  
post #305 of 325 Old 11-16-2014, 02:05 PM
Advanced Member
 
Skylark's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 789
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by osu1991 View Post
Here is a good tutorial post that I used to learn how to use it.

http://forums.gbpvr.com/showthread.p...ials-Clips-Etc


basically open avidemux >>> then open .TS file you want to edit. wait while it indexes the file.

on the left side of the program window leave video output and audio output as COPY

CHANGE Output Format to mpegTS Muxer (ff)

at the bottom of the program window use the A button to mark beginning of commercial and B button to mark end of 1st commercial and then select Delete on keyboard to mark that as cut and continue process for the rest of the file. Use the scroll bar above the A and B buttons and the up and down arrow buttons on keyboard to move frame by frame through the file.

then click save button when finished>>> select destination folder>>>add the new filename and add .TS extension to end of filename in the save as box that opens.
Thank you very much for taking the time. Unfortunately, Avidemux is not working for me. Here's my procedure:

1. Captured a 1 minute 1080i, 60fps video from my PVR2 1512 in the .TS format.

2. Without any edits at all with output set to "Mpeg ts muxer", I tried to save the file. I get "Too short - The video has been saved but seems to be incomplete."

3. Set ouput to "Avi Muxer" and it saves the video fine.

I tried it on a 3 minute .TS clip and the same thing happens. It seems that Avidemux can save the .TS clips as .AVI fine but will not save them properly with the output set to "Mpeg TS Muxer".

I Googled the error message and it seems to be a problem with Avidemux that others have experienced.

Thanks,
Skylark

Last edited by Skylark; 11-16-2014 at 02:09 PM.
Skylark is online now  
post #306 of 325 Old 11-16-2014, 02:22 PM
Senior Member
 
osu1991's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Broken Arrow, OK
Posts: 354
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 26 Post(s)
Liked: 25
Quote:
Originally Posted by Skylark View Post
Thank you very much for taking the time. Unfortunately, Avidemux is not working for me. Here's my procedure:

1. Captured a 1 minute 1080i, 60fps video from my PVR2 1512 in the .TS format.

2. Without any edits at all with output set to "Mpeg ts muxer", I tried to save the file. I get "Too short - The video has been saved but seems to be incomplete."

3. Set ouput to "Avi Muxer" and it saves the video fine.

I tried it on a 3 minute .TS clip and the same thing happens. It seems that Avidemux can save the .TS clips as .AVI fine but will not save them properly with the output set to "Mpeg TS Muxer".

I Googled the error message and it seems to be a problem with Avidemux that others have experienced.

Thanks,
Skylark
Sorry I just realized when I went to look that I told you the settings for when I edit TS files from NextPVR and my HDHomerun

For my Hauppauge captures from Dish PVR I use

Video Decoder XXXX

Video Output COPY

Audio Output COPY

Output Format MP4v2 muxer

I have had the too short message before and by trial and error I came to this conclusion right or wrong, that it is because the 1512 is encoding x264 inside a TS container and there is an error in the data somewhere, so I tried editing it with MP4v2 Muxer set for OUTPUT FORMAT and it works for me. I edit and save several shows a week this way to move to my computer and watch when I travel.

Hope that helps. I've only had this for a couple months and still figuring things out myself
osu1991 is offline  
post #307 of 325 Old 11-16-2014, 03:22 PM
Advanced Member
 
Skylark's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 789
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by osu1991 View Post
Sorry I just realized when I went to look that I told you the settings for when I edit TS files from NextPVR and my HDHomerun

For my Hauppauge captures from Dish PVR I use
Video Decoder XXXX
Video Output COPY
Audio Output COPY
Output Format MP4v2 muxer

I have had the too short message before and by trial and error I came to this conclusion right or wrong, that it is because the 1512 is encoding x264 inside a TS container and there is an error in the data somewhere, so I tried editing it with MP4v2 Muxer set for OUTPUT FORMAT and it works for me. I edit and save several shows a week this way to move to my computer and watch when I travel.

Hope that helps. I've only had this for a couple months and still figuring things out myself
Tried to save the 3 minute TS file with output set to MP4v2. It saved OK but Win7 explorer shows the length as 13:11:54 (13 hours). When I try to play it using VLC, it just shows the first frame as a still frame, no audio, but the playback time increments as if the file is playing. No Joy.

Thanks for your help but I think I'll give up on Avidemux for now.
Best regards,
Skylark
Skylark is online now  
post #308 of 325 Old 11-16-2014, 03:27 PM
Senior Member
 
osu1991's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Broken Arrow, OK
Posts: 354
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 26 Post(s)
Liked: 25
Sorry I couldn't help.

I've done about 35 captures in HD and edited them and they all play fine on laptop using WMP and MPC. They play fine on the tv with my WDTV boxes off my NAS too.
osu1991 is offline  
post #309 of 325 Old 11-16-2014, 04:36 PM
Advanced Member
 
Skylark's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 789
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by osu1991 View Post
Sorry I couldn't help.

I've done about 35 captures in HD and edited them and they all play fine on laptop using WMP and MPC. They play fine on the tv with my WDTV boxes off my NAS too.
Appreciate the time you invested .

I hope to find out which codec TSSniper needs (without loading an entire codec pack) to avoid the Direct show filtergraph error. May revisit Avidemux again later.

Thanks!
Skylark
Skylark is online now  
post #310 of 325 Old 11-17-2014, 11:14 PM
Advanced Member
 
nikknightt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: L.A.
Posts: 766
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 19 Post(s)
Liked: 23
Quote:
Originally Posted by Engineer99 View Post
OK. I am thinking of creating a short file that is mucked up by hitting the "pause" button on my cable DVR momentarily.
This will allow some experimentation to see what works best. A five or ten minute file with a couple interruptions should be easy enough to create.
I'll probably have some time later this week.
It looks like my suggestion of using tsmuxer 2.6 with rebuilding SEI on these 'mucked up' files doesn't fix the issue.
The apps I tested with are tsdoctor, tsremuxer & tsremux.
The file is 120min 12.4gb... Windows Explorer lists it as 18min.

I tried using tsremuxer with rebuild sei turned on and each time it would error out at about 97min. (some sort of resync error)
So I tried tsdoctor to fix the file and then used tsremuxer once more. Same issue. Windows still listed it at 18min and it had an error at 97min.
However, When I used the tsdoctor processed file with tsremux - It seemed to fix everything. It was now listed as 120min & Videoredo could edit it.
Tsdoctor also removes what some call 'filler data'. Not sure what that is but it did take the 12.4gb file down to 11.3gb with the same 120min listed in properties. You can read more about it here.. http://www.videohelp.com/tools/TS-Doctor

So I guess I'll be using tsdoctor & tsremux to process my hdpvr2 files.
nikknightt is offline  
post #311 of 325 Old 11-18-2014, 01:51 AM
Senior Member
 
chadsdsmith's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 324
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 17 Post(s)
Liked: 21
Component only, this or the 1212

I am looking to get one of these or the older 1212. Since I will only be using component, I was originally just going to get the 1212, but the samples I see on you tube seem to show a quality improvement over the 1212 with the hd pvr 2. Is that everyone else's findings as well? Like I said, I will be using only component connections, so is the hd pvr 2 still the better choice from a pq standpoint? It will mostly be recording off my cable box. Also, I will not need the HDMI output in my setup (the source will be coming off a splitter). I am assuming that not using the HDMI out will not create a problem.right? Thanks in advance for the help!!
chadsdsmith is online now  
post #312 of 325 Old 11-18-2014, 05:41 AM
Member
 
Engineer99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Western Mass
Posts: 24
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by nikknightt View Post
It looks like my suggestion of using tsmuxer 2.6 with rebuilding SEI on these 'mucked up' files doesn't fix the issue.
The apps I tested with are tsdoctor, tsremuxer & tsremux.
The file is 120min 12.4gb... Windows Explorer lists it as 18min.

I tried using tsremuxer with rebuild sei turned on and each time it would error out at about 97min. (some sort of resync error)
So I tried tsdoctor to fix the file and then used tsremuxer once more. Same issue. Windows still listed it at 18min and it had an error at 97min.
However, When I used the tsdoctor processed file with tsremux - It seemed to fix everything. It was now listed as 120min & Videoredo could edit it.
Tsdoctor also removes what some call 'filler data'. Not sure what that is but it did take the 12.4gb file down to 11.3gb with the same 120min listed in properties. You can read more about it here.. http://www.videohelp.com/tools/TS-Doctor

So I guess I'll be using tsdoctor & tsremux to process my hdpvr2 files.
I didn't have time to do any extensive testing, but TSDoctor and TsRemux seem to do the best job. I always use TSDoctor anyway before editing any large files. The logfile shows some useful info about the audio, at least I can interpret that. VideoReDo shows how many frames were dropped- that logfile will show where those frames were. A couple frames here and there seem to be normal. When there are a large number of dropped frames you can play the file and find the point where that problem is. I have edited out and replaced segments with noticeable discontinuities, just have to wait for the program to be repeated. It's still a learning process!
Engineer99 is offline  
post #313 of 325 Old 11-19-2014, 11:11 AM
Advanced Member
 
Skylark's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 789
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by chadsdsmith View Post
I am looking to get one of these or the older 1212. Since I will only be using component, I was originally just going to get the 1212, but the samples I see on you tube seem to show a quality improvement over the 1212 with the hd pvr 2. Is that everyone else's findings as well? Like I said, I will be using only component connections, so is the hd pvr 2 still the better choice from a pq standpoint? It will mostly be recording off my cable box. Also, I will not need the HDMI output in my setup (the source will be coming off a splitter). I am assuming that not using the HDMI out will not create a problem.right? Thanks in advance for the help!!
I recently bought a PVR2 1512. Have it connected as follows:
..... Cable Box > (component cable) > PVR2 > (USB2 cable) > i5 PC.
I don't have any HDMI cables connected to the PVR2. I view the video from my PC with the HDMI cable that I already had set up as follows:
..... PC > (HDMI cable) > 4x2 switch > (HDMI cables) > Two HDTV sets.

The captured 1080i picture quality looks identical to the original broadcast to my eyes. There is interlace combing artifacts on vertical edges on the HDTV sets on fast movements (static or slow movements no combing) using VLC or GOM players. But using WinTV7 that came with the PVR2, there is no interlace combing on the HDTV sets.

I've captured as .TS and .MP4 so far.

Skylark
Skylark is online now  
post #314 of 325 Old 11-19-2014, 06:56 PM
Advanced Member
 
Vampidemic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 807
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 33 Post(s)
Liked: 48
Quote:
Originally Posted by Skylark View Post
I recently bought a PVR2 1512. Have it connected as follows:
..... Cable Box > (component cable) > PVR2 > (USB2 cable) > i5 PC.
I don't have any HDMI cables connected to the PVR2. I view the video from my PC with the HDMI cable that I already had set up as follows:
..... PC > (HDMI cable) > 4x2 switch > (HDMI cables) > Two HDTV sets.

The captured 1080i picture quality looks identical to the original broadcast to my eyes. There is interlace combing artifacts on vertical edges on the HDTV sets on fast movements (static or slow movements no combing) using VLC or GOM players. But using WinTV7 that came with the PVR2, there is no interlace combing on the HDTV sets.

I've captured as .TS and .MP4 so far.

Skylark

I can't speak for GOM, but VLC has deinterlacing set to 'OFF' by default. Have you tried changing the deinterlace setting in VLC? If, not, I would expect doing so will resolve the issue. In short, likely a playback client issue, not a capture issue.
Vampidemic is offline  
post #315 of 325 Old 11-21-2014, 08:01 PM
Advanced Member
 
Skylark's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 789
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by Vampidemic View Post
I can't speak for GOM, but VLC has deinterlacing set to 'OFF' by default. Have you tried changing the deinterlace setting in VLC? If, not, I would expect doing so will resolve the issue. In short, likely a playback client issue, not a capture issue.
You're right. VLC had deinterlace set to OFF by default. I turned it ON and the interlace combing went away.

Thanks!
Skylark
Skylark is online now  
post #316 of 325 Old 12-17-2014, 08:48 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
hello I have the same problem on my interlaced capture more when I plug my HDPVR decoder offers the 1080p60 like I'm in Europe I have no choice but to leave my decoder on 1080i50 if I unplugged hd pvr of the decoder 50 1080p back bizzare?
doysy is offline  
post #317 of 325 Old 01-02-2015, 07:06 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 13
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 1
I have a few questions before I buy one of these. First, the hdmi will typical only work with games systems and the av-in will be hooked up through my Dvr components? Second, will I be able to record the shows I have on my comcast hd drv with this? Third, is there any other uses for it?

I've been reading and looking into this for a while with how unreliable Comcast hardware is and how often my bow is changed out and that's my reasoning for wanting this option.
ericturman is offline  
post #318 of 325 Old 01-03-2015, 07:29 AM
Super Moderator
 
DrDon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Metro Detroit
Posts: 12,931
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 149 Post(s)
Liked: 318
Quote:
Originally Posted by ericturman View Post
First, the hdmi will typical only work with games systems and the av-in will be hooked up through my Dvr components?
The HDMI input will work with whatever you attach to it depending on copy protection. You seem to be Comcast, so that shouldn't be a big worry.
Quote:
Second, will I be able to record the shows I have on my comcast hd drv with this?
If you mean offloading the shows you have on that DVR, then yes, this box will help you with that. But you have to do it in real time.. playing off the DVR and capturing on your PC.
Quote:
Third, is there any other uses for it?
Probably. For me, it makes a dandy chew toy for a cockatoo. Finally had to put it out of sight as I was going through cables almost as fast as I could repair/replace them.

Walking the fine line between jaw-dropping and a plain ol' yawn.
DrDon is online now  
post #319 of 325 Old 01-03-2015, 08:57 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 13
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 1
Quote:
Originally Posted by DrDon View Post
The HDMI input will work with whatever you attach to it depending on copy protection. You seem to be Comcast, so that shouldn't be a big worry.

If you mean offloading the shows you have on that DVR, then yes, this box will help you with that. But you have to do it in real time.. playing off the DVR and capturing on your PC.

Probably. For me, it makes a dandy chew toy for a cockatoo. Finally had to put it out of sight as I was going through cables almost as fast as I could repair/replace them.

Thanks man. Good stuff with birds though. Some can be a nice companion and others, lil bastards.
ericturman is offline  
post #320 of 325 Old 01-30-2015, 06:53 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: Kuwait
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Guys,

I think I have a similar issue:

Stb -> HDMI cable -> hauppauge pvr1512 -> USB to lap top.

Now when I play the captured file (mp4) on the micca media player -> home theatre, and compare it with the original show from the stb to the same home theatre system, the video is perfectly same; however the sound of the captured file is not same. It is somewhat lower, missing the bass punch, and the overall presence.

Appreciate your help, as I have to surrender the stb soon, and need those shows, which have a real senitmental value to me.

Thanks
Sherif73 is online now  
post #321 of 325 Unread 01-30-2015, 10:09 PM
Advanced Member
 
Skylark's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 789
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sherif73 View Post
Guys,

I think I have a similar issue:

Stb -> HDMI cable -> hauppauge pvr1512 -> USB to lap top.

Now when I play the captured file (mp4) on the micca media player -> home theatre, and compare it with the original show from the stb to the same home theatre system, the video is perfectly same; however the sound of the captured file is not same. It is somewhat lower, missing the bass punch, and the overall presence.

Appreciate your help, as I have to surrender the stb soon, and need those shows, which have a real senitmental value to me.

Thanks
One approach would be to use the component connection instead of HDMI from the STB > PVR. Then you can insert a tuner and equalizer and adjust volume and frequency response to your liking.

I have my HD PVR2 connected via component cables and the video quality of my captures look the same as the original DVR recordings to my eyes. The audio sounds the same to me so I haven't felt the need to enhance the audio.

Skylark
Skylark is online now  
post #322 of 325 Unread Yesterday, 05:09 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: Kuwait
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by Skylark View Post
One approach would be to use the component connection instead of HDMI from the STB > PVR. Then you can insert a tuner and equalizer and adjust volume and frequency response to your liking.

I have my HD PVR2 connected via component cables and the video quality of my captures look the same as the original DVR recordings to my eyes. The audio sounds the same to me so I haven't felt the need to enhance the audio.

Skylark
Thanks Skylark.

Unfortunately, the stb has only HDMI outlet.

Any other solution?

Thanks all
Sherif73 is online now  
post #323 of 325 Unread Yesterday, 12:57 PM
Advanced Member
 
Skylark's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 789
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sherif73 View Post
Thanks Skylark.

Unfortunately, the stb has only HDMI outlet.

Any other solution?

Thanks all
Just curious. Does your STB with only HDMI output allow captures of anything including movies?
Skylark is online now  
post #324 of 325 Unread Today, 09:06 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: Kuwait
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by Skylark View Post
Just curious. Does your STB with only HDMI output allow captures of anything including movies?
Nope. If the capture app is about to capture a movie, the app shows this sign of copyright, and it stops capturing. Which I really don't care about. Movies can be get by any means (netflix...etc.).

I just want to capture those sentimental songs, 80ies songs, programs, shows, which they appear to be captured without giving any warning signs. If I just find a solution for the degraded sound quality, that would be awesome.
Sherif73 is online now  
post #325 of 325 Unread Today, 10:04 AM
Advanced Member
 
Skylark's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 789
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by Skylark View Post
Just curious. Does your STB with only HDMI output allow captures of anything including movies?
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sherif73 View Post
Nope. If the capture app is about to capture a movie, the app shows this sign of copyright, and it stops capturing. Which I really don't care about. Movies can be get by any means (netflix...etc.).

I just want to capture those sentimental songs, 80ies songs, programs, shows, which they appear to be captured without giving any warning signs. If I just find a solution for the degraded sound quality, that would be awesome.
Thanks for your response info. That's what I understood about using HDMI from the STB > PVR, though I never tried it and just started using component cables from the start.

The only other thing I can think of is to ask your cable provider if they have a STB or DVR that has component output.

Hope someone knows of a solution for your problem,
Skylark
Skylark is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Home Theater Computers

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off