HD PVR 2 1512 Owners Thread - Page 13 - AVS | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Baselworld is only a few weeks away. Getting the latest news is easy, Click Here for info on how to join the Watchuseek.com newsletter list. Follow our team for updates featuring event coverage, new product unveilings, watch industry news & more!


Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
Old 04-14-2015, 05:10 PM
Senior Member
 
Mark_Venture's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Romansville (Thorndale), PA, USA
Posts: 277
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by nikknightt View Post
I'm surprised you don't know your typical bit rate settings. If in doubt, Crank up showbiz to max. Check results.
If Showbiz came with the 1512 - Did you update it?
I set those settings so long ago, I haven't needed to change them.

Looking at the output files (using Mediainfo) I see differences.

I'm going to play a little more with the 1512 tonight and see if I can make any difference.
Mark_Venture is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 04-16-2015, 02:35 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 0
I bought the HD PVR 2 (1512) from Amazon.com. They sent the 1504 (HD PVR 2 Gaming Edition Plus) in 1512's box. They are identical except for the light (1512 - green light and 1504 - blue light) but it would constantly disconnect from USB, so I sent it back. I may buy the Colossus 2 as a replacement.
Jim.Sputnik is offline  
Old 04-16-2015, 02:36 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 0
I should note as per Hauppauge that the HD PVR 2 (1512) has been discontinued, which explains why they sent me the Gaming Edition Plus.
Jim.Sputnik is offline  
Old 04-16-2015, 06:22 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 1
Record composite video using HD PVR 2 without the composite cable

you dont need that just plug the yellow cable in the blue one dyn style.

check the video Record composite video using HD PVR 2 without the composite cable on youtube
Mark_Venture likes this.
killerpot is offline  
Old 04-17-2015, 03:34 PM
Senior Member
 
Mark_Venture's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Romansville (Thorndale), PA, USA
Posts: 277
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jim.Sputnik View Post
I bought the HD PVR 2 (1512) from Amazon.com. They sent the 1504 (HD PVR 2 Gaming Edition Plus) in 1512's box. They are identical except for the light (1512 - green light and 1504 - blue light) but it would constantly disconnect from USB, so I sent it back. I may buy the Colossus 2 as a replacement.
Interesting. I ordered my HD PVR2 (1512) from Amazon on April 12. I got the 1512 in the 1512 box.


I used this link -> http://www.amazon.com/gp/product/B00...?ie=UTF8&psc=1 and made sure High Def PVR with Surround Sound was selected from the drop down.
Mark_Venture is offline  
Old 04-17-2015, 04:38 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mark_Venture View Post
Interesting. I ordered my HD PVR2 (1512) from Amazon on April 12. I got the 1512 in the 1512 box.


I used this link -> http://www.amazon.com/gp/product/B00...?ie=UTF8&psc=1 and made sure High Def PVR with Surround Sound was selected from the drop down.
You're lucky. I did the same. I sent back the incorrect order and have ordered the Colossus 2 directly from Hauppauge. I'll review it here when it arrives.
Jim.Sputnik is offline  
Old 04-17-2015, 05:24 PM
Senior Member
 
Mark_Venture's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Romansville (Thorndale), PA, USA
Posts: 277
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jim.Sputnik View Post
You're lucky. I did the same. I sent back the incorrect order and have ordered the Colossus 2 directly from Hauppauge. I'll review it here when it arrives.
I stand corrected. I just looked at the label on the bottom of the device. Its the GE Plus... BUT the box was the 1512 PVR2, and includes all cables and the IR blaster as the packaging describes. It has all the connections (including optical audio) as described on Hauppauge's web site.

I think physically, the GE Plus and the HD PVR 2 units are the exact same, but they just include different cables/software in the box. (example, the GE Plus doesn't include the IR blaster)

And mine works so far. Except the issue of .TS/M2TS needing to be fixed before opening in VideoRedo which has already been talked about in this thread. On that, it appears to be the files themselves, as Windows doesn't show the right time on those files (in explorer/detail view), nor does MediaInfo app.

Last edited by Mark_Venture; 04-17-2015 at 05:35 PM.
Mark_Venture is offline  
Old 04-17-2015, 05:34 PM
Senior Member
 
Mark_Venture's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Romansville (Thorndale), PA, USA
Posts: 277
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by nikknightt View Post
I'm surprised you don't know your typical bit rate settings. If in doubt, Crank up showbiz to max. Check results.
If Showbiz came with the 1512 - Did you update it?
Power adapter for my 1212 showed up today... I fired up TotalMedia Extreme 2. The settings "screens" are different in that there are less options on the 1212, and different scales for the values. It will be a little challenging to convert/equate, but even then, I can only change the settings common between the 1512 and 1212. If those which are unique to the 1512 are the difference, I'll have alot more playing to do.

The 1512 has done a good job with Non-HDCP HDMI captures so far. I mean, results are clear and look good. So I'll check my component cables and the input connector on the 1512, just in case.

I might end up buying an HDMI splitter, then use the 1212 to capture my component sources, and the 1512 only to capture HDMI stuff (until/unless the 1212 dies again).
Mark_Venture is offline  
Old 04-20-2015, 12:10 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: Kuwait
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by Skylark View Post
Thanks for your response info. That's what I understood about using HDMI from the STB > PVR, though I never tried it and just started using component cables from the start.

The only other thing I can think of is to ask your cable provider if they have a STB or DVR that has component output.

Hope someone knows of a solution for your problem,
Skylark
Well, what about converting the output mp4 file to 5.1? Is there such a solution? Like specific home theatre systems?
Sherif73 is offline  
Old 04-21-2015, 03:49 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 0
I just got the 1512 and I'm having audio sync issues when editing in Adobe Premiere. The audio is correctly synced when I play the raw .ts and/or .m2ts file in a media player - it only becomes an issue during editing. I changed the audio encoder default from Mpeg II to AAC, but unfortunately that didn't help.

Anyone know how to fix this? Thanks
Thavitage is offline  
Old 04-21-2015, 05:26 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 29
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 13 Post(s)
Liked: 1
I bought TSDoctor to edit with as many suggested for about $30. Works great imo. I read and watch videos explaining your issue with premiere and I also experienced it so I shelled out the digital cash for TSDoctor.
ericturman is offline  
Old Today, 03:24 PM
Advanced Member
 
nikknightt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: L.A.
Posts: 781
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 26 Post(s)
Liked: 23
Quote:
Originally Posted by Thavitage View Post
I just got the 1512 and I'm having audio sync issues when editing in Adobe Premiere. The audio is correctly synced when I play the raw .ts and/or .m2ts file in a media player - it only becomes an issue during editing. I changed the audio encoder default from Mpeg II to AAC, but unfortunately that didn't help.
Anyone know how to fix this? Thanks
I'm not sure how to fix this but I can offer some ideas that others have suggested when trying to make these files usable in editors.

TsRemux v0.21.2 (free)
http://forum.doom9.org/showthread.php?t=125447

TsMuxer 2.6.11 (free) Choose 'rebuild sei data' when remuxing. This can also build avchd & BD file structure for burning. (no menu)
http://forum.doom9.org/showthread.php?t=168539

TsDoctor. $$$
Repairs corrupt & dropped frames from file..

VideoRedo V4 or V5. $$$
Use Quickstream fix. Also an editor.

I use tdoctor then tsremux before editing in VRD. HDMI capture files are sometimes problematic with this device. If I want quick n easy I use my 1212.
Less errors. I can drop the 1212 files into VRD and start editing immediately.
nikknightt is online now  
 
Thread Tools


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off