23.976 with plasma 96khz - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 27 Old 03-08-2013, 11:17 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
hazna's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 34
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Any tips about achieving smooth 23.976 blunray playback on Panasonic plasma 96 kHz?
hazna is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 27 Old 03-09-2013, 11:21 AM
Newbie
 
rat_in_wgtn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Yes. Buy a blu-ray player. It's the only way to be sure.

Robin
rat_in_wgtn is offline  
post #3 of 27 Old 03-09-2013, 11:45 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
hazna's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 34
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Ripped blurays....so not an option
hazna is offline  
post #4 of 27 Old 03-09-2013, 04:11 PM
AVS Special Member
 
lockdown571's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 1,623
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 58
Have you tried it yet? What hardware and software are you using?
lockdown571 is online now  
post #5 of 27 Old 03-09-2013, 04:45 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
renethx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 15,958
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 89 Post(s)
Liked: 327
Quote:
Originally Posted by hazna View Post

Any tips about achieving smooth 23.976 blunray playback on Panasonic plasma 96 kHz?

What problem do you have?
renethx is offline  
post #6 of 27 Old 03-09-2013, 05:54 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
hazna's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 34
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I use sagetv hd300 at the moment but am about to sale all my extenders and software "Cox just encrypted bunch of the channels I watch". I am building an htpc...
Was just wondering if Panasonic plasma 96khz requires different tricks.
hazna is offline  
post #7 of 27 Old 03-09-2013, 06:36 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
renethx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 15,958
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 89 Post(s)
Liked: 327
Well, this is still a hot topic among videophiles because frame drop/repeat is (usually) inevitable because of the PC video playback architecture (a mismatch between the media playback rate based on the audio clock and the refresh rate based on the video clock). Three solutions:

1. Buy a graphics card that supports "23Hz" as close as possible to 23.976Hz. AMD is by far the best (usually a dropped/repeated frame every several hours).
2. Use ReClock (free, can be used with any DirectShow player) or VideoClock (integrated in J.River Medida Center). This removes dropped/repeated frames perfectly.
3. Use madVR's smooth motion frame rate changer (that works with a player supporting madVR). You can run your display @59Hz without pulldown judder. Zero frame drop/repeat.
renethx is offline  
post #8 of 27 Old 03-10-2013, 12:40 AM
AVS Special Member
 
rahzel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Canada
Posts: 3,714
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 145
To use 96Hz on your Panasonic, you just need to output the right refresh rate (23Hz, which is actually supposed to be 23.976) then set your Plasma to 96Hz (the setting is usually called '24p direct-in' on Panasonic plasmas). As renethx said, PC hardware usually has issues outputting the proper refresh rate, they're usually off a bit which will cause dropped frames. AMD is very close without any tweaking, while others require custom refresh rates to get them close (or perfect). Although it's not that hard to make custom refresh rates, it's one of the reasons why I prefer AMD for HTPCs.
rahzel is offline  
post #9 of 27 Old 03-10-2013, 12:59 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
hazna's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 34
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I went with Intel p8h77-I, i3 3225 and will try low profile zotac gt640 which I know have and will compare to ati 7770 low profile. I wanted to go with amd but since I had to build it ASAP the local frys had no itx amd boards.
hazna is offline  
post #10 of 27 Old 03-10-2013, 10:15 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
hazna's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 34
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
. Renethx,
I am taking the gt 430 and ivy bridge back to frys.
After reading many posts I would like to go your recommended trinity way.
My case is antec isk300-150.
Will a8 its a85 combo work fine with 150w power supply of the case?
Or what hardware would you recommend
hazna is offline  
post #11 of 27 Old 03-10-2013, 10:45 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
renethx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 15,958
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 89 Post(s)
Liked: 327
Yes.

AMD Richland, the successor to Trinity, will be available soon (March 19?). Maybe you'd better wait for it.
renethx is offline  
post #12 of 27 Old 03-10-2013, 11:32 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
hazna's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 34
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Good idea. Especially if it runs cooler.
hazna is offline  
post #13 of 27 Old 03-11-2013, 02:33 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
hazna's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 34
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Richland will be fm2 compatible???
hazna is offline  
post #14 of 27 Old 03-11-2013, 03:50 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
renethx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 15,958
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 89 Post(s)
Liked: 327
renethx is offline  
post #15 of 27 Old 03-11-2013, 05:38 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
hazna's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 34
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by renethx View Post

Yes.

Just installed win 7 on A8-5500 and Asus f2a85m.
Installed all drivers and the scaling at 1080 60 is way smaller then my 54 Panasonic plasma...
Is there a trinity how to?




Never mind. Underscan selected by default....
hazna is offline  
post #16 of 27 Old 03-11-2013, 06:07 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
renethx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 15,958
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 89 Post(s)
Liked: 327
AMD Vision Engine Control Center > My Digital Flat Panels > Scaling Options. You have to adjust the scaling and the pixel format for each of the refresh rates 23/24Hz and 59/60Hz (23=24 and 59=60 in these particular settings).
renethx is offline  
post #17 of 27 Old 03-12-2013, 12:12 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
hazna's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 34
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Have not tried a bluray yet. Wmc from SDPrime only.
Impressive....
Like the skin tones. shadows and highlights are fine. Calibrated with spyder4 hardware.

Can you enlighten me on the ati full rgb setting?
Thanks
hazna is offline  
post #18 of 27 Old 03-12-2013, 01:04 AM
AVS Club Gold
 
renethx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 15,958
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 89 Post(s)
Liked: 327
Video is processed in full-range RGB in PC. Then GPU/driver converts and outputs video in one of the four formats:

- YCbCr 4:4:4
- YCbCr 4:2:2
- RGB limited-range
- RGB full-range.

Most (?) TVs process video in YCbCr 4:2:2. So YCbCr 4:2:2 may be a reasonable output format, but most videophiles choose full-range RGB to avoid possible quality degradation at the conversion full-range RGB -> YCbCr by GPU/the driver (then TV will convert RGB to YCbCr or whatever internally before processing if necessary anyway).
renethx is offline  
post #19 of 27 Old 03-12-2013, 02:21 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
hazna's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 34
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by renethx View Post

Video is processed in full-range RGB in PC. Then GPU/driver can output video in one of the four formats: YCbCr 4:4:4, YCbCr 4:2:2, RGB limited-range, RGB full-range. Most (?) TVs process video in YCbCr 4:2:2. So outputting YCbCr 4:2:2 may be reasonable, but most videophiles choose full range RGB to avoid possible quality degradation at the conversion full-range RGB -> YCbCr by GPU/the driver (then TV will convert RGB to YCbCr or whatever internally before processing if necessary anyway).

So there is no catalyst setting for full range rgb?

Btw I Just watched a blu ray with mpc-hc madvr. Motion is flawless. I AM GLAD I LISTENED TO YOUR ADVICE AND GOT TRINITY.
hazna is offline  
post #20 of 27 Old 03-12-2013, 04:27 AM
AVS Club Gold
 
renethx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 15,958
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 89 Post(s)
Liked: 327
Yes, there is: My Digital Flat Panels > Pixel Format.
renethx is offline  
post #21 of 27 Old 03-12-2013, 11:01 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
hazna's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 34
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks.
I got a8 5500 65w
Should I get a10 65w?
Any advantages with the upgrade?
hazna is offline  
post #22 of 27 Old 03-12-2013, 04:02 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
renethx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 15,958
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 89 Post(s)
Liked: 327
Advantages of A10:

- Good for a HD ready (768p, 720p) display too. (MadVR's downscaling algorithm requires more GPU power.)
- Good for CPU intensive applications such as SVP.
renethx is offline  
post #23 of 27 Old 03-14-2013, 01:28 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
hazna's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 34
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
What do I need downscaling for?
Thanks
hazna is offline  
post #24 of 27 Old 03-14-2013, 01:50 AM
AVS Special Member
 
rahzel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Canada
Posts: 3,714
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 145
Quote:
Originally Posted by hazna View Post

What do I need downscaling for?
Thanks
Anytime you play a video that's > your desktop resolution. So assuming you have a VT30 or VT50 and you have your desktop set to output 1920x1080, anything that's >1080p will be downscaled (ie 4k).
rahzel is offline  
post #25 of 27 Old 03-14-2013, 11:10 AM
AVS Special Member
 
pittsoccer33's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Pittsburgh (East Liberty)
Posts: 1,742
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 20 Post(s)
Liked: 176
also if you have 720p class tv and a bunch of bluray movies

My HTPC front end set up
Integration for whole home ATSC, CableCARD, FM radio, Blu-Ray, HD-DVD, DVD, VHS control & capture, video games, and archived & streaming media playback
Mironto's Panasonic plasma black level restoration guide
Restore the initial MLL on a 2009 Panasonic plasma
pittsoccer33 is online now  
post #26 of 27 Old 03-14-2013, 05:21 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
hazna's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 34
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
So it does not apply in my setup. Upconvertion is more important.
hazna is offline  
post #27 of 27 Old 03-18-2013, 12:50 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
hazna's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 34
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Just notices that when I select 23 in amd vision it resets to 24.
Is anybody else experiencing the same?
hazna is offline  
Reply Home Theater Computers

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off