Hdhomerun question - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 20 Old 03-13-2013, 02:17 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
ryu4000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 136
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 12
I have 4 hdtv in my house was wondering how many tuners do i need been looking into doing this but still a newbie at it this is just going be for watching tv no need to use dvr really.
ryu4000 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 20 Old 03-13-2013, 04:54 AM
Member
 
gewbert's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 181
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 27
Well that depends on your viewing habits. Are all 4 TVs ever in use? If so, you may want to wait until the new 4-tuner HDHomeRun announced in January comes out (sometime this summer, no exact date yet). Or you'll need to get 2 3-tuner boxes and will need to use Tuner Salad (Windows 7 only, though there are some work arounds for Win 8 I've seen) to increase the 4-tuner limit in Windows Media Center.

The other think to keep in mind is you'll need a box at each TV, whether it's a HTPC (Zotac, Intel NUC, or actual computer) or an extender (Xbox 360) to access the Homerun.

Hope that helps!
gewbert is offline  
post #3 of 20 Old 03-13-2013, 05:27 AM
AVS Special Member
 
TornadoTJ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Dallas, TX
Posts: 3,915
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 34
You also need to say whether you are watching from OTA (antenna), cable requiring cable card, QAM, etc.

For me I have a three tuner CableCard version, and a dual antenna version.

But like Gewbert says, depends on your habits.
TornadoTJ is offline  
post #4 of 20 Old 03-13-2013, 05:35 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
ryu4000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 136
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 12
guess i be waiting for 4 tunner version then and there all 4 in use most of the time.
ryu4000 is offline  
post #5 of 20 Old 03-13-2013, 05:37 AM
Member
 
gewbert's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 181
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 27
You could also look into the Ceton infiniTV which has 4 tuners. The only catch is I think you have to assign the tuners to a TV/box and that only works in Win. 7 (I don't have so I'm not 100% familiar on the process).
gewbert is offline  
post #6 of 20 Old 03-13-2013, 05:44 AM
AVS Special Member
 
TornadoTJ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Dallas, TX
Posts: 3,915
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 34
Quote:
Originally Posted by ryu4000 View Post

guess i be waiting for 4 tunner version then and there all 4 in use most of the time.

4 OTA channels, 4 cable channels... ? You may need two solutions.
TornadoTJ is offline  
post #7 of 20 Old 03-13-2013, 05:59 AM
AVS Special Member
 
mdavej's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 9,605
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 205 Post(s)
Liked: 318
For live OTA you don't need anything. All your TVs can do that right now.
mdavej is offline  
post #8 of 20 Old 03-13-2013, 06:47 AM
AVS Special Member
 
TornadoTJ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Dallas, TX
Posts: 3,915
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 34
Ha! Good point! smile.gif
TornadoTJ is offline  
post #9 of 20 Old 03-13-2013, 09:13 AM
AVS Special Member
 
JDLIVE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Marlborough, MA
Posts: 2,898
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 23
Send a message via Yahoo to JDLIVE
Quote:
Originally Posted by ryu4000 View Post

guess i be waiting for 4 tunner version then and there all 4 in use most of the time.

Don't forget if you're implementing a DVR solution you'd need a tuner for each active recording.
JDLIVE is offline  
post #10 of 20 Old 03-13-2013, 10:02 AM
AVS Special Member
 
blueiedgod's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Amherst, NY
Posts: 1,523
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 56 Post(s)
Liked: 67
We have 6 TV's and 4 CableCard tuners (Ceton InfiniTV4) and 4 ClearQAM (2x HomeRun duals) for grand total of 8 tuners. We have had 2 or 3 instances when all tuners were in use.... I am really looking forward to InifniTV 6 with 6 CableCard tuners.

6 TV's in the house on FiOS and we only pay $4.99/month to connect them all!!! Power to the CableCard and WMC7!!!
blueiedgod is offline  
post #11 of 20 Old 03-13-2013, 10:06 AM
AVS Special Member
 
mdavej's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 9,605
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 205 Post(s)
Liked: 318
I have to ask why bother with an HD HomeRun at all if you only want live tv? Am I missing something?
mdavej is offline  
post #12 of 20 Old 03-13-2013, 10:07 AM
AVS Special Member
 
amarshonarbangla's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 1,239
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 39
How many extenders can be hooked up with a single PC?
amarshonarbangla is offline  
post #13 of 20 Old 03-13-2013, 10:27 AM
AVS Special Member
 
mdavej's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 9,605
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 205 Post(s)
Liked: 318
Quote:
Originally Posted by amarshonarbangla View Post

How many extenders can be hooked up with a single PC?
I don't think there is a practical limit. But Microsoft only supports a max of 5 simultaneous sessions. You'll need a hefty amount of RAM for that, 8GB at least. But I have to say this is one of the most Rube Golberg solutions I've seen in this forum in a long time.
mdavej is offline  
post #14 of 20 Old 03-13-2013, 11:01 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Sammy2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Right next to Wineville, CA
Posts: 9,783
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 83 Post(s)
Liked: 181
Quote:
Originally Posted by mdavej View Post

I have to ask why bother with an HD HomeRun at all if you only want live tv? Am I missing something?

Good point. It does say no DVR doesn't it. But if you want to pause LiveTV then you sort of need one. My question is, after being exposed to a PVR would anyone go back to not using one?

Sammy2 is online now  
post #15 of 20 Old 03-13-2013, 02:59 PM
AVS Special Member
 
mdavej's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 9,605
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 205 Post(s)
Liked: 318
As soon as you pause live TV, then you're using the DVR. I don't know why anyone would have a DVR and not use it, or how anyone could use a DVR and ever go back to life without one, as you said.

ryu4000, why do you think you need a Homerun for live tv? Why do you not want to use a DVR? Are you going to use extenders, and if so, what do you have in mind? How are you going to get the signal from the PC to all your tv's (wired ethernet, Moca, powerline ethernet)? Is your HTPC going to serve purposes other than just live TV?
mdavej is offline  
post #16 of 20 Old 03-13-2013, 03:02 PM
AVS Special Member
 
skibum5000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Boston, MA
Posts: 3,569
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 26
Quote:
Originally Posted by mdavej View Post

For live OTA you don't need anything. All your TVs can do that right now.

Unless some of the TVs are actually computer monitors or you want to be able to record shows.
skibum5000 is offline  
post #17 of 20 Old 03-13-2013, 03:03 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Sammy2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Right next to Wineville, CA
Posts: 9,783
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 83 Post(s)
Liked: 181
The OP said he has four HDTV's and doesn't want a DVR.

Sammy2 is online now  
post #18 of 20 Old 03-13-2013, 06:59 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
ryu4000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 136
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by mdavej View Post

As soon as you pause live TV, then you're using the DVR. I don't know why anyone would have a DVR and not use it, or how anyone could use a DVR and ever go back to life without one, as you said.

ryu4000, why do you think you need a Homerun for live tv? Why do you not want to use a DVR? Are you going to use extenders, and if so, what do you have in mind? How are you going to get the signal from the PC to all your tv's (wired ethernet, Moca, powerline ethernet)? Is your HTPC going to serve purposes other than just live TV?


Yea it be cabletv and just don't care too much for recording shows really i buy mostly blu-ray and rip them to current htpc.The reason i choose the hdhome run is cause it allows me to not have to worry with pcie slot cause one of the extenders doesn't have pcie to begin with it's one of the zotac zbox.all 4 hdtv with there extenders will all be wired ethernet to a hub or switch.
ryu4000 is offline  
post #19 of 20 Old 03-14-2013, 08:18 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Foxbat121's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: VA
Posts: 9,838
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 132 Post(s)
Liked: 204
Quote:
Originally Posted by ryu4000 View Post

Yea it be cabletv and just don't care too much for recording shows really i buy mostly blu-ray and rip them to current htpc.The reason i choose the hdhome run is cause it allows me to not have to worry with pcie slot cause one of the extenders doesn't have pcie to begin with it's one of the zotac zbox.all 4 hdtv with there extenders will all be wired ethernet to a hub or switch.

PCs can't be Media Center extenders. If you use all extender setup, they can even share tuners if they are watching the same channel.
Foxbat121 is online now  
post #20 of 20 Old 03-14-2013, 08:23 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Sammy2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Right next to Wineville, CA
Posts: 9,783
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 83 Post(s)
Liked: 181
With an HDHR you can get the same thing for OTA but cannot share the same "DVR" which apparently isn't a concern of the OP as the use of a DVR isn't a requirement.

Sammy2 is online now  
Reply Home Theater Computers

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off