Problems installing MCE 7 Reset Toolbox - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 5 Old 03-18-2013, 09:28 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
ZxRO's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 36
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
So I am attempting to install MCE 7 Reset Toolbox so I can further customize my WMC experience. When I attempt to install it, however, the EULA extends down over the "Accept" button, making it impossible to accept the EULA. I've tried in multiple resolutions, to no avail. Anyone else experience this issue? Is there a workaround? I attempted this with the 64 bit version..
ZxRO is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 5 Old 03-18-2013, 10:08 AM
AVS Special Member
 
bryansj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 6,296
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 48 Post(s)
Liked: 180
What is your screen resolution? Maybe it is too narrow. You could try hitting the Win key plus an arrow key.

bryansj is offline  
post #3 of 5 Old 03-18-2013, 10:14 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
ZxRO's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 36
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Yeah I'm dumb, I didn't think to attempt to use the keyboard to select it. I'll try that tonite. As for resolutions, I've tried several, and even at max 1080p resolution, it remains the same. I'll go the keyboard route. Still, terrible UI, I hope the actual program works better.
ZxRO is offline  
post #4 of 5 Old 03-18-2013, 10:23 AM
AVS Special Member
 
bryansj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 6,296
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 48 Post(s)
Liked: 180
I run it at 1080p and don't recall the issue you have. Maybe you have your font size increased or something? I also may have RDP to install it.

bryansj is offline  
post #5 of 5 Old 03-18-2013, 10:26 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
ZxRO's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 36
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Yeah it's probably something dumb like that. Assuming I have keyboard control on the installer, I'm sure that will fix the issue. I'll try it first thing tonite when I am back in front of my tv.

Sometimes it just takes another brain to solve even the dumbest of problems.

It probably is a font size issue. I'm sure I blew up icons and fonts and whatever. It's hard to read text on a 61" 1080p with default Windows settings.
ZxRO is offline  
Reply Home Theater Computers

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off