GeForce GTX 660 7.1 Audio Sending PCM only - Page 3 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
Old 03-29-2013, 03:59 PM
Member
 
tuna1934's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 23
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Applications

A common use for the S/PDIF interface is to carry compressed digital audio as defined by the standard IEC 61937. This mode is used to connect the output of a DVD player or computer, via optical or coax, to a home-theatre amplifying receiver that supports Dolby Digital or DTS surround sound. Another common use is to carry two channels of uncompressed digital audio from a CD player to an amplifying receiver.

Full article:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/S/PDIF
tuna1934 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 03-29-2013, 09:58 PM
AVS Special Member
 
jdcrox's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Cape Cod, MA
Posts: 2,022
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 35 Post(s)
Liked: 64
But S/PDIF will NOT carry True HD or DTS Master-HD. It can only carry 2-channel uncompressed PCM. It will carry Dolby Digital and DTS however, but both are, of course Lossy.
jdcrox is offline  
Old 03-30-2013, 12:02 AM
Member
 
tuna1934's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 23
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I already said that".
I had a ASUS PQ5-E & replaced it with a Asus P6x58d-E For the very same reasons.
It will work if the video card had a S/PDIF connection, because his mother board has a S/PDIF Port on it for a pig tail cable.
or buying a new sound card that will handle DTS HD master audio, 7.1
but they are expensive. & his MB would still be outdated. that's like putting a band-aid in the computer.
the money would be better spent on a new Updated MB that has faster everything plus Full HD 7.1 audio that will work with his GTX660

He is better off with a new board where every thing is faster Sata 6 instead of Sata 3,Its cheaper in the long run.
I suggest He drop a line to ASUS & ask how to remedy this problem,
I did & I bought a new board,
You guy's might want to read back on this forum about two years on this very same problem the tons of people that had the same problems. (No audio ,or poor audio etc,etc via HDMI)
the cure then was to buy a new sound card For like $150.00, Everybody waited for that, Because nobody had a mother board at that time to correct the problem.
now we do, & the price is cheaper than buying a new sound card. You have to weigh the investment
tuna1934 is offline  
Old 03-30-2013, 12:12 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Mrkazador's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 3,892
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 73 Post(s)
Liked: 267

The gtx 660 has an audio controller that supports all the HD audio formats through hdmi. Buying a new motherboard or sound card is a waste of money...

Mrkazador is offline  
Old 03-30-2013, 12:28 AM
Member
 
tuna1934's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 23
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
GTX 660
Display Support:
4 displaysMulti Monitor
2560x1600Maximum Digital Resolution
2048x1536Maximum VGA Resolution
YesHDCP
YesHDMI 1.42
One Dual Link DVI-I, One Dual Link DVI-D, One HDMI, One DisplayPortStandard Display Connectors
InternalAudio Input for HDMI
DP 1.2Display Port Support
Yes7.1 Channel HD audio on HDMI
YesTrue HD and DTS-HD Audio Bitstreaming
YesPCI Express 3.0 support

Notice it says internal audio input for HDMI
It says it has support for it , It does not say that it is a sound card Providing it.
His mother board has the sound card & it is only S/PDIF.
tuna1934 is offline  
Old 03-30-2013, 01:00 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Mrkazador's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 3,892
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 73 Post(s)
Liked: 267

Audio input for HDMI is internal. Internal meaning audio controller on the GPU.

Mrkazador is offline  
Old 03-30-2013, 01:09 AM
Member
 
tuna1934's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 23
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
OK", you win, You fix it.
Asus PQ5-E
This is what his MB manual says.


Asus P6X58d-E
This is what my MB manual says.





Which one handles DTS surround
tuna1934 is offline  
Old 03-30-2013, 02:04 AM
AVS Special Member
 
jdcrox's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Cape Cod, MA
Posts: 2,022
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 35 Post(s)
Liked: 64
Tuna1934, a couple of years ago you were correct, to get sound over HDMI you either hooked up a sound card or motherboard sound to the video card. But now virtually all HDMI video cards have built-in audio controllers, and do not use the motherboard's built-in audio or a stand-alone sound card. In fact I do not think you can buy a sound card new that sends Lossless over HDMI, the Asus Xonar and Claro had one, but AFAIK they are out of production.
The OP either has a bad video card, or has something wrong in his software setup.My setup is very simple, Windows 7 Ultimate 32-bit, and I have Haali medi splitter installed so I can play MKV's. I have Arcsoft TMT 3 on it for BD playback, and that is it. No other codec's installed. And it bitstreamed True HD and DTS HD-Master with no issues at all. I have used both an Nvidia GT440, and the AMD 5670 that is in there now.
So it really has to be a setup issue.
jdcrox is offline  
Old 03-30-2013, 02:23 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Mrkazador's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 3,892
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 73 Post(s)
Liked: 267
Quote:
Originally Posted by tuna1934 View Post

OK", you win, You fix it.
Asus PQ5-E
This is what his MB manual says.


Asus P6X58d-E
This is what my MB manual says.





Which one handles DTS surround

 

Both can support PCM, AC3, and DTS through the SPDIF output. DTS Surround Sensation UltraPC simulates 5.1 surround on 2 speakers. The motherboard has nothing to do with what the gpu can support audio wise.

Mrkazador is offline  
Old 03-30-2013, 04:12 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
renethx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 16,243
Mentioned: 13 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 241 Post(s)
Liked: 389
@tuna1934

I happen to be running ASUS P5Q-EM motherboard (G45 chipset = P45 + iGPU) right now. Its BIOS is almost identical with that of ASUS P5Q-E. I installed GeForce GTX 650 Ti, a younger brother of GTX 660. All HD audio formats (TrueHD, DTS-HD MA, DD+, DTS-HD HRA) are supported wether onboard audio (Realtek ALC1200) is enabled or disabled. The screenshot below was taken when onboard audio was disabled so that only the audio devices from GTX 650 Ti are seen. The current Kepler-based GeForce card supports up to 4 audio devices (i.e. if you connect 4 AVR/displays with HDMI, you can send 4 independent audio streams). TX-SA606X is the name of my ONKYO receiver.



GeForce card could support audio from onboard audio codec or a sound card, but as a matter of fact, there is no such card any longer because the card itself has a HD audio controller. This is true for all AMD Radeon HD 2xxx/3xxx/4xxx/5xxx/6xxx/7xxx and all GeForce GT 210/220/240, GT(X) 4xx/5xx/6xx. (Not every model supports TrueHD/DTS-HD, however. See "Summary HDMI Audio" below.) Illustrations below were used to explain the differences when the first graphics card equipped with HD audio controller was released in 2007 (Radeon HD 2000 series).

Traditinal solution: S/PDIF pass-through

attachment.php?attachmentid=226923&stc=1&d=1320312734

New graphics card with a built-in HD audio controller: The graphics card grabs audio directly from the system memory via PCI Express bus.

attachment.php?attachmentid=226924&stc=1&d=1320312734

Summary of HDMI Audio

renethx is offline  
Old 03-31-2013, 01:42 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
anujpuri85's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 24
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Ok... so I'm confused now.. is it a bad video card then?

It's a fresh install of windows 7 ultimate 64bit. The only codecs installed are the shark007. Nothing else.
anujpuri85 is offline  
Old 03-31-2013, 02:01 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
renethx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 16,243
Mentioned: 13 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 241 Post(s)
Liked: 389
I haven't read all of your posts. Which part is confusing? Do you see "Dolby TrueHD", "DTS-HD" etc. in "VSX-1021-K" Properties > Supported Formats?
renethx is offline  
Old 04-01-2013, 05:35 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
anujpuri85's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 24
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by renethx View Post

I haven't read all of your posts. Which part is confusing? Do you see "Dolby TrueHD", "DTS-HD" etc. in "VSX-1021-K" Properties > Supported Formats?

Those are supported formats for my receiver... I can use them when I plug in an external music player or if I use my xbox. I just can't use them with my computer... can't get off PCM.
anujpuri85 is offline  
Old 04-02-2013, 12:21 AM
AVS Club Gold
 
renethx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 16,243
Mentioned: 13 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 241 Post(s)
Liked: 389
Quote:
Originally Posted by anujpuri85 View Post

Those are supported formats for my receiver... I can use them when I plug in an external music player or if I use my xbox. I just can't use them with my computer... can't get off PCM.

Every latest AVR supports TrueHD/DTS-HD. That's not the problem. Do you see them in the Windows sound control panel, or not? That' the problem. If not, there is an EDID problem, that you have to fix.
renethx is offline  
Old 04-02-2013, 01:03 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Mrkazador's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 3,892
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 73 Post(s)
Liked: 267
In post #18 he says that it shows all HD audio formats supported. Its one of the things I asked him to check early in the thread.
Mrkazador is offline  
Old 04-02-2013, 01:45 AM
AVS Club Gold
 
renethx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 16,243
Mentioned: 13 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 241 Post(s)
Liked: 389
Then it must be a software problem.

I suggest uninstalling all codecs and players and starting all over with the bare minimum (i.e. MPC-HC.1.6.6.6957.x86 and LAVFilters-0.55.3). Remove / reset all personal settings when uninstalling / installing codecs / player. In LAV Audio Decoder configuration, make sure to check all HD audio formats in "Bitstreaming (S/PDIF, HDMI) Formats". Pick up a video file that includes a HD audio track (you can check this by MediaInfo). Make sure you are using only the following 5 filters at the video playback:

- Default DirectSound Device
- Enhanced Video Renderer (custom presenter)
- LAV Audio Decoder
- LAV Video Decoder
- LAV Splitter Source (and click it to see if the correct audio track is selected in case there are multiple audio tracks.)

renethx is offline  
Old 04-02-2013, 07:31 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Shark007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: BC, Canada
Posts: 1,098
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 27 Post(s)
Liked: 50
Quote:
Originally Posted by renethx View Post

I haven't read all of your posts.

Maybe you should.

Quote:
Originally Posted by renethx View Post

Then it must be a software problem.

No its not.
You fail to understand what the OP seeks, is asking.

He states that other devices connected to his avr give him full surround sound on his 7.1 system but his PC does not. When he plays a file containing 2.0 AAC on the PC, he wants full surround out of his avr just as other devices connected to the avr give him. This is not a software problem. All he needs is proper setup of the input channel on the avr to match what he has setup for the other input channels that give him full 7.1 sound no matter what the source. He isnt even concerned about bitstreaming. He just wants all his speakers in use, all of the time, irregardless of the source material.

Poor guy has been jumping through hoops, checking BIOS settings, installing players, etc., etc., for no reason.

Use Shark007 Codecs and retain your sanity.
Shark007 is offline  
Old 04-02-2013, 07:47 AM
AVS Club Gold
 
renethx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 16,243
Mentioned: 13 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 241 Post(s)
Liked: 389
Yeah, I asked him to check ReClock status in this post. No feedback from him yet. Meanwhile tuna1934 posted lots of wrong, pointless information, that successfully made this thread (or at least me) stray from the question. Oh, well...
renethx is offline  
Old 04-02-2013, 08:07 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Shark007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: BC, Canada
Posts: 1,098
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 27 Post(s)
Liked: 50
Quote:
Originally Posted by renethx View Post

Yeah, I asked him to check ReClock status ...

He didnt need reclock installed either.
He just needs to check the settings for the input channels on the AVR that work as he likes (where the xbox is connected)
and then set the same thing for the input channel used by the PC.

Use Shark007 Codecs and retain your sanity.
Shark007 is offline  
Old 04-02-2013, 08:14 AM
AVS Club Gold
 
renethx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 16,243
Mentioned: 13 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 241 Post(s)
Liked: 389
Well, I should stop here, without proper feedback from the op.
renethx is offline  
Old 04-02-2013, 08:20 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
anujpuri85's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 24
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Shark007 View Post

He didnt need reclock installed either.
He just needs to check the settings for the input channels on the AVR that work as he likes (where the xbox is connected)
and then set the same thing for the input channel used by the PC.

I've tried this, however changing settings on the avr when the pc is connected doesn't work. The avr doesn't even let me change the settings. It just stays on PCM. With the xbox, external audio source, ps3, or even the radio, I can change the settings fine, such as using Pro Logic 2 or Neo etc... I get sound out of all my speakers, everything sounds great. But with my pc, it just sticks on PCM. Sound settings are set to 7.1 surround, even the tv tuner in media center is set to 7.1 surround, but that doesn't matter. MPC-HC shows the 5 filters that renethx said should show...But I still only get sound out of my front speakers. I'm currently watching Skyfall, and in MPC-HC, if I go to LAV Audio Settings, under the status tab, it shows input as aac 6 channels with a sample rate of 48000. The output shows PCM 6 channel at 48000 sample rate. I think that's the problem.. it's just outputting it as PCM instead of keeping it the same as the input... just dunno how to fix that... or is it supposed to output as PCM?

I'll try going through renethx's directions in post 76 and see if that helps.
anujpuri85 is offline  
Old 04-02-2013, 08:31 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Mrkazador's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 3,892
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 73 Post(s)
Liked: 267
I don't think there are any receivers that accept multichannel aac. It needs to be converted to multichannel pcm which is what lav is doing.
Mrkazador is offline  
Old 04-02-2013, 08:55 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
renethx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 16,243
Mentioned: 13 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 241 Post(s)
Liked: 389
Receivers sold in ISDB countries (or at least in Japan) support AAC, and all latest graphics cards support AAC bitstreaming (the screenshot below). But even in this case there are few audio decoders / players that support AAC bitstreaming. LAV Audio Decoder certainly does not support AAC bitstreaming, it always decodes AAC to LPCM.

renethx is offline  
Old 04-02-2013, 08:57 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
anujpuri85's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 24
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
So... if that's the case, how do I get my receiver to get off PCM and onto some other mode lol..
anujpuri85 is offline  
Old 04-02-2013, 09:17 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
renethx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 16,243
Mentioned: 13 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 241 Post(s)
Liked: 389
You can bitstream only the audio formats shown in Windows Sound > Playback > "Device" Properties > Supported Formats. (And I assume you are able to bitstream such formats successfully.) PC decodes all the other formats in LPCM and sends it over HDMI to AVR. In the following I will talk about such audio formats (AAC, FLAC, MP3 etc.).

If you set your speakers in HDMI to 7.1 in Windows Sound > Playback "device" > Speaker configuration, then your AVR always gets 7.1 regardless of the channel count of the source, hence it can't apply Dolby Pro Logic IIx or a similar upmixing technology (e.g. with stereo source, the surround speakers are silent). To avoid it, PC has to send stereo PCM from a stereo source, 5.1 LPCM from a 5.1 source and 7.1 LPCM from a 7.1 source. Using WASAPI exclusive mode is the only satisfactory solution.
renethx is offline  
Old 04-02-2013, 09:20 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Mrkazador's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 3,892
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 73 Post(s)
Liked: 267

The conversion from aac to pcm is lossless so you want to stick with that. Have you tried setting windows to 5.1 instead of 7.1? Set the sample rate to 48khz. 

Mrkazador is offline  
Old 04-03-2013, 02:41 AM
AVS Club Gold
 
renethx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 16,243
Mentioned: 13 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 241 Post(s)
Liked: 389
For example, assume you set Windows peaker configuration to 7.1/24bit/48kHz.

WASAPI shared mode:

- Source : Output from LAV Audio Decoder : Output from PC=Input to AVR
- LPCM 2.0/16bit/44.1kHz : LPCM 2.0/16bit/44.1kHz : LPCM 7.1/24bit/48kHz
- AAC 2.0/16bit/48kHz : LPCM 2.0/16bit/48kHz : LPCM 7.1/24bit/48kHz
- LPCM 5.1/24bit/48kHz : LPCM 5.1/24bit/48kHz : LPCM 7.1/24bit/48kHz
- AAC 5.1/16bit/48kHz : LPCM 5.1/16bit/48kHz : LPCM 7.1/24bit/48kHz
- LPCM 7.1/16bit/48kHz : LPCM 7.1/16bit/48kHz : LPCM 7.1/24bit/48kHz

So whatever the source is (except for DD/DTS/DD+/TrueHD/DTS-HD HRA/MA), input to AVR is always LPCM 7.1/24bit/48kHz. That is a nice feature of Windows Audio Engine (resampling and changing the channel count of every audio stream). smile.gif

WASAPI exclusive mode:

- Source : Output from LAV Audio Decoder : Output from PC=Input to AVR
- LPCM 2.0/16bit/44.1kHz : LPCM 2.0/16bit/44.1kHz : LPCM 2.0/16bit/44.1kHz
- AAC 2.0/16bit/48kHz : LPCM 2.0/16bit/48kHz : LPCM 2.0/16bit/48kHz
- LPCM 5.1/24bit/48kHz : LPCM 5.1/24bit/48kHz : LPCM 5.1/24bit/48kHz
- AAC 5.1/16bit/48kHz : LPCM 5.1/16bit/48kHz : LPCM 5.1/16bit/48kHz
- LPCM 7.1/16bit/48kHz : LPCM 7.1/16bit/48kHz : LPCM 7.1/16bit/48kHz

In other words, channel count, bit depth, sampling rate of the source = those of input to AVR. WASAPI exclusive mode, that bypasses Windows Audio Engine entirely, is the only solution to send unmolested (LPCM) audio to AVR.

Of course some people don't want to use or just don't feel the necessity to use WASAPI exclusive mode for several reasons. Then the best compromise could be to set the speakers to 5.1/24bit/48kHz and use WASAPI exclusive mode (or a software upmix method in PC; many decoders support Dolby Pro Logic II [not IIx]) only for music if you want to use all surround speakers.
renethx is offline  
Old 04-03-2013, 09:52 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Sammy2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Right next to Wineville, CA
Posts: 9,846
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 123 Post(s)
Liked: 190
I have made none of these settings. I believe I have it set to 7.1 in both WMC and system sound and it seems to work fine for me.

Sammy2 is offline  
Old 04-03-2013, 11:07 AM
AVS Club Gold
 
renethx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 16,243
Mentioned: 13 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 241 Post(s)
Liked: 389
Try this:

- Play music (stereo).
- Play a movie with 5.1 LPCM audio track.

In either case your AVR can't apply Dolby Pro Logic IIx to upmix to 7.1 because the incoming audio stream is already 7.1 (with silent surround / rear).
renethx is offline  
Old 04-03-2013, 01:52 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Sammy2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Right next to Wineville, CA
Posts: 9,846
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 123 Post(s)
Liked: 190
Okay. My receiver says Dolby Pro Logic IIx on it but I haven't stuck my ears up close to the rear speakers to actually verify. I will take a closer listen but it sounds pretty good already so I may just leave it alone.. or not as I am always tinkering with something.

Sammy2 is offline  
 
Thread Tools


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off