Is my video card not strong enough or is it my HDMI? - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
Old 03-23-2013, 02:40 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
itsblown's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Im trying to stream 720p movies from my computer to my samsung 42 inch plasma. I just purchased a 40ft HDMI cable from amazon it was a cheap no name 23 dollar one. When I hook up the 40ft hdmi between my video card( info on the video card http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16814127515) on my computer and my t.v. my video card will recognize the t.v. and notice that it is there but my t.v. says there is is no signal source Even when I have things calibrated on my computer to project to two displays.. I tried hooking up the HDMI cable between my xbox and my tv to make sure it works and it worked fine with no display issues. So then I tried hooking it up between my laptop and the t.v., and the t.v. said their was no signal source.

What do I need to make it work is my video card not strong enough? Do I need an HDMI repeater or signal booster?
itsblown is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 03-24-2013, 01:19 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Sammy2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Right next to Wineville, CA
Posts: 9,846
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 123 Post(s)
Liked: 190
Have you installed the nVidia drivers and configured them for 720p?

Sammy2 is offline  
Old 03-24-2013, 01:26 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
itsblown's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
yes all drivers are installed properly and after checking to see if it works with a shorter HDMI cable it does...
itsblown is offline  
Old 03-24-2013, 01:26 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
itsblown's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
yes all drivers are installed properly and after checking to see if it works with a shorter HDMI cable it does...
itsblown is offline  
Old 03-24-2013, 02:01 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
mdavej's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 10,215
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 555 Post(s)
Liked: 429
40ft is pushing the limits of HDMI. I would definitely try a shorter cable.
mdavej is offline  
Old 03-24-2013, 02:46 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Sammy2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Right next to Wineville, CA
Posts: 9,846
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 123 Post(s)
Liked: 190
^^ What Dave says! If you need to go 40' then you should use a better cable, maybe a monoprice redmere cable.

Sammy2 is offline  
Old 03-24-2013, 03:48 PM
Advanced Member
 
Dropkick Murphy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 616
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 26 Post(s)
Liked: 68
Agreed, I tried pushing my HTPC through a 50' HDMI and it "worked" but it was iffy. I changed to a 35' and no more issues.

Dropkick Murphy is offline  
 
Thread Tools


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off