Help...WMC "Cannot play video error" - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 13 Old 03-26-2013, 10:31 AM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
stamina1914's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 485
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22 Post(s)
Liked: 12
I created a DNK Trilogy folder couple of months ago. Everything used to work fine. I have watch all three movies since. However today I tried to watch one of the 1st movie and I got the message that states

"WMC can not find the specified file. Be sure the path is typed correctly. If it is the file the file does not exist at the specified location or the cpu where the file is stored is offline"

I got the same message when I tried to play DNK. The good news is that the DNKR played.

Any thoughts on how I can fix this?

Thanks
stamina1914 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 13 Old 03-26-2013, 12:08 PM
AVS Special Member
 
pittsoccer33's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Pittsburgh (East Liberty)
Posts: 1,846
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 71 Post(s)
Liked: 199
are you using something like media browser?

what video codec?

what audio codec?

what container?

anything like Shark007 installed?

ive seen that error before when I didn't have something set up in shark to play the container type

youre talking about Batman blurays right?

don't ask me how i remember this, but the first two movies use VC1 video and (I think) Dolby audio. The newest one has (I think) h264 video and DTS audio. Chances are something isn't set up correctly for VC1 in whatever container you are using.

My HTPC front end set up
Integration for whole home ATSC, CableCARD, FM radio, Blu-Ray, HD-DVD, DVD, VHS control & capture, video games, and archived & streaming media playback
Mironto's Panasonic plasma black level restoration guide
Restore the initial MLL on a 2009 Panasonic plasma
pittsoccer33 is online now  
post #3 of 13 Old 03-26-2013, 12:15 PM
Member
 
BillBragg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Sanford, FL.
Posts: 108
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I had the same issue yesterday. I went in with the file explorer and noticed that somehow the directory had become read-only. I changed that and let the change cascade and brought WMC back up. At that point it worked fine.
BillBragg is offline  
post #4 of 13 Old 03-26-2013, 05:10 PM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
stamina1914's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 485
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by pittsoccer33 View Post

are you using something like media browser?

what video codec?

what audio codec?

what container?

anything like Shark007 installed?

ive seen that error before when I didn't have something set up in shark to play the container type

youre talking about Batman blurays right?

don't ask me how i remember this, but the first two movies use VC1 video and (I think) Dolby audio. The newest one has (I think) h264 video and DTS audio. Chances are something isn't set up correctly for VC1 in whatever container you are using.

The name of the video codec escapes me, it wasn't shark, but it was one that Assassins guide recommended. The video codec is MKV. And yes I was trying to watching Batman. Again I have watched the movies before and I don't much has changed.
stamina1914 is offline  
post #5 of 13 Old 03-26-2013, 06:32 PM
AVS Special Member
 
pittsoccer33's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Pittsburgh (East Liberty)
Posts: 1,846
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 71 Post(s)
Liked: 199
mkv is a container, not a codec. h264, mpeg2, xvid, are codecs.

i dont know exactly how to fix your problem without knowing what you have installed, but i just looked and im positive that batman begins and the dark knight both use VC1 video and Dolby audio. Dark Knight Rises used h264 video and DTS audio.

your problem has to do with the interaction of mkv, vc1, and dolby. most likely VC1

My HTPC front end set up
Integration for whole home ATSC, CableCARD, FM radio, Blu-Ray, HD-DVD, DVD, VHS control & capture, video games, and archived & streaming media playback
Mironto's Panasonic plasma black level restoration guide
Restore the initial MLL on a 2009 Panasonic plasma
pittsoccer33 is online now  
post #6 of 13 Old 03-27-2013, 06:57 AM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
stamina1914's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 485
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by pittsoccer33 View Post

mkv is a container, not a codec. h264, mpeg2, xvid, are codecs.

i dont know exactly how to fix your problem without knowing what you have installed, but i just looked and im positive that batman begins and the dark knight both use VC1 video and Dolby audio. Dark Knight Rises used h264 video and DTS audio.

your problem has to do with the interaction of mkv, vc1, and dolby. most likely VC1

Apologies for turning that around. At the moment, I do not have access to assassin's guides, but I know I did not intstall the shark codecs yet. Could it have been LAV? Does that make sense? Btw my setup is tv, htpc and receiver. Again as little as 1 month ago, everything played well. Something had to have change in my setup, it wasn't intentional and therefor should be minor, perhaps a setting in my receiver?
stamina1914 is offline  
post #7 of 13 Old 03-27-2013, 07:41 AM
AVS Special Member
 
pittsoccer33's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Pittsburgh (East Liberty)
Posts: 1,846
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 71 Post(s)
Liked: 199
I've never moved on to LAV, but look in the video filter settings and see what is checked off for VC1. Also look at see what is ticked off at the bottom of the image.



Many Warner Bros/Legendary Pictures titles have used VC1 over the last few years, as did most movies originally released exclusively on HD-DVD. I bet if you have another MKV with VC1 video that it will give you a similar error.

My HTPC front end set up
Integration for whole home ATSC, CableCARD, FM radio, Blu-Ray, HD-DVD, DVD, VHS control & capture, video games, and archived & streaming media playback
Mironto's Panasonic plasma black level restoration guide
Restore the initial MLL on a 2009 Panasonic plasma
pittsoccer33 is online now  
post #8 of 13 Old 03-27-2013, 10:28 AM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
stamina1914's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 485
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by pittsoccer33 View Post

I've never moved on to LAV, but look in the video filter settings and see what is checked off for VC1. Also look at see what is ticked off at the bottom of the image.



Many Warner Bros/Legendary Pictures titles have used VC1 over the last few years, as did most movies originally released exclusively on HD-DVD. I bet if you have another MKV with VC1 video that it will give you a similar error.
.

I have know doubt your hypohypothesis may be right, if true what will puzzle me is what triggered the changed. Like I said, it used to work.
stamina1914 is offline  
post #9 of 13 Old 03-27-2013, 02:34 PM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
stamina1914's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 485
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Well while the only movies that are not playing are indeed VC-1 movies, a few vc-1 movies did play, such as pitch black, chronicles or Riddick and the Bourne Supremacy, Another movie that did not play to go along with the first two batman movies was 300.

Does this mean anything.
stamina1914 is offline  
post #10 of 13 Old 03-28-2013, 08:15 AM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
stamina1914's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 485
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Anyone? Thanks
stamina1914 is offline  
post #11 of 13 Old 03-28-2013, 08:36 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Sammy2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Right next to Wineville, CA
Posts: 9,751
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 74 Post(s)
Liked: 180
Did you install anything recently?

Has Windows automatically updated itself?

Maybe roll back to a point when things were working well and then change Windows Update to allow you to choose which updates to install.

Sammy2 is online now  
post #12 of 13 Old 03-28-2013, 01:14 PM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
stamina1914's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 485
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Ok, How do I roll back. I do remember install a time sync to the PC. But I can not recall installing anything that wouldn't only 3 of my movies not to show.

Regardless, how do I roll back? Thanks
stamina1914 is offline  
post #13 of 13 Old 03-28-2013, 01:46 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Sammy2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Right next to Wineville, CA
Posts: 9,751
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 74 Post(s)
Liked: 180
Control Panel > Recovery

Sammy2 is online now  
Reply Home Theater Computers

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off