Need Help - refresh rates or resolution maybe? - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 8 Old 03-26-2013, 05:40 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
jweatherbie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi Everyone,

I need some help. My HTPC picture was great with my old TV and with my newer one, its not. Perhaps I notice it more as the new one is larger?

When watching from a distance the picture is ok, but when moving closer to the TV, the edges of objects seem pixelated. Watching hockey close to the TV is terrible!

Here is the equipment

TV: Panasonic TC-P55GT30
STB: Motorola DSR 505

OS: Windows Vista Ultimate
CPU: Intel Q6600 quadcore
6GB of RAM
Capture: Haupagge HVR1600
Video: ATI 5700 series (512mb or 1Gb, I forget)


It must be my settings. BluRays look amazing. Are there any good walkthroughs for this? I can post my resolution and refresh settings if that helps!

Thanks in advance!
John
jweatherbie is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 8 Old 03-26-2013, 05:56 PM
AVS Special Member
 
lockdown571's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 1,623
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 58
It's hard to know what you're seeing. If your new TV is larger, you may just be noticing now the abysmal video quality that your cable company provides. This is especially noticeable when things move quickly across the screen like in sports. This is the same for everyone. Cable quality is just miserable compared to blu-ray.
lockdown571 is offline  
post #3 of 8 Old 03-26-2013, 06:59 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
jweatherbie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I should mention that the connection between the STB and the HTPC is S-Video. I think 720x480 is the max svideo can handle. Would that mean the PC is getting a low quality signal, and the htpc is bumping that up to my 1080 resolution, perhaps causing the issue?

The Happauge HVR1600 won't take anything better than svideo in. If a new capture card is a good idea, I am open to ideas smile.gif
jweatherbie is offline  
post #4 of 8 Old 03-26-2013, 07:32 PM
AVS Special Member
 
lockdown571's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 1,623
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 58
Yes, that is definitely part of the problem. Either get one of those Hauppauge Colossus capture cards with component/HDMI or get a CableCard device like the Ceton InfiniTV or the SiliconDust HDHomerun Prime.
lockdown571 is offline  
post #5 of 8 Old 03-26-2013, 07:35 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
renethx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 16,112
Mentioned: 7 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 177 Post(s)
Liked: 358
Yup, you will want a new capture card with component video or HDCP-compliant HDMI in (with a DVI-HDMI adapter).

- Component video: Hauppauge HD PVR, Hauppauge Colossus
- HDMI: Timeleak HD72A (can be found at ebay)
- HDMI & component video: Timeleak HD75A (can be found at ebay), Skydigital SKYHD CaptureX HDMI, Skydigital SKYHD CaptureX HDMI 1080p (supporting 1080p24) (have to import from Japan)

Timeleak supports only stereo PCM over HDMI, while Skydigital supports AC3/DTS/AAC over HDMI. (You will have to find an appropriate driver for Timeleak / modifiy registry for Skydigital.)
renethx is offline  
post #6 of 8 Old 03-26-2013, 07:42 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
jweatherbie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I was forgetting the fact then when I built this, the HVR1600 was the best I could get. Then remembered the SVideo when I went to hook direct to TV to troubleshoot.

I will look at the Hauppauge stuff. What about the acre media HD Capture Pro?
jweatherbie is offline  
post #7 of 8 Old 03-26-2013, 08:49 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
jweatherbie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Anyway to know if the STB puts out encrypted signal? I'd hate to buy this, and have the box encrypt
jweatherbie is offline  
post #8 of 8 Old 03-26-2013, 09:02 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
renethx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 16,112
Mentioned: 7 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 177 Post(s)
Liked: 358
Component video (analog) is not encrypted. Only DVI/HDMI could be encrypted.
renethx is offline  
Reply Home Theater Computers

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off