Time to "tweak" the HTPC - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 35 Old 03-30-2013, 08:05 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
PrinzII's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Gilbert, AZ
Posts: 36
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Current specs:

AMD Phenom II X2 555
4 GB G.Skill DDR2 1066
1.5 TB Seagate 5900 RPM drive
Dual LG Blu-Ray Burners: http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16827136137
MSI 785 GTM-E45 Motherboard
Silverstone ST70F 700w power supply
Logitech DiNovo Edge keyboard

Case: Silverstone GD01-MX

The time has come to upgrade the HTPC due to the following limitations:

a) Memory: The current board is limited to a max of 8 GB DDR2 1066.
b) Storage: The 1.5 TB drive has only 400 GB left
c) Card Reader: The card reader that originally came with the computer only worked with 32 bit OSes


Plans:

New motherboard: Asus M5A78L-M (Can take up to 32 GB)
Memory: 8 GB of DDR 1333 G.Skill Ripjaws w/ 7-7-7-21 timings
Increased storage in the form of two or three 3-4 TB HDs
Hauppage Colossus HD video capture card
New card reader (already installed)

After upgrading my desktop to an 8 Core FX, I am planning to move the Phenom X4 over to the HTPC

Side Note: My DiNovo Edge's battery is not taking a charge. Debating whether or not to replace the battery or the keyboard itself.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mfusick
Cheap is cheap and nice is expensive. It's how life works.
PrinzII is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 35 Old 03-30-2013, 08:17 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
PrinzII's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Gilbert, AZ
Posts: 36
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I am also considering a Solid State Drive for startup. After reading Assassin's HTPC blog, I may consider a Samsung, Crucial, or SanDisk 128 GB SSD.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mfusick
Cheap is cheap and nice is expensive. It's how life works.
PrinzII is offline  
post #3 of 35 Old 03-31-2013, 02:00 AM
Senior Member
 
Adidas4275's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 262
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
840 pro is the fastest drive, but the intels see known for reliability.
Adidas4275 is offline  
post #4 of 35 Old 03-31-2013, 03:26 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
PrinzII's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Gilbert, AZ
Posts: 36
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
So far, the SanDisk I have has been reliable as well. In fact, my wife flipped out when she saw what was a seemingly slow computer come up almost as fast as my i7 laptop.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mfusick
Cheap is cheap and nice is expensive. It's how life works.
PrinzII is offline  
post #5 of 35 Old 03-31-2013, 05:37 PM
Senior Member
 
Adidas4275's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 262
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Adidas4275 is offline  
post #6 of 35 Old 04-24-2013, 09:30 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
PrinzII's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Gilbert, AZ
Posts: 36
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Looking at WD 3 TB drives. Unfortunately, they don't have the Green Series in 4 TB.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mfusick
Cheap is cheap and nice is expensive. It's how life works.
PrinzII is offline  
post #7 of 35 Old 04-25-2013, 03:02 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Sammy2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Right next to Wineville, CA
Posts: 9,836
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 115 Post(s)
Liked: 189
You are changing the MoBo but not the CPU?

Why do you need a Blu-ray burner at all?

Sammy2 is online now  
post #8 of 35 Old 04-25-2013, 03:13 PM
Senior Member
 
Tony_Montana's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 382
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 15
if i were you i would buy only a new dGPU (i.e. nVidia 630) and an ssd
Tony_Montana is offline  
post #9 of 35 Old 04-27-2013, 09:49 AM
Senior Member
 
Markolc81's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Connecticut
Posts: 211
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tony_Montana View Post

if i were you i would buy only a new dGPU (i.e. nVidia 630) and an ssd

I agree with this.
Markolc81 is offline  
post #10 of 35 Old 05-10-2013, 09:48 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
PrinzII's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Gilbert, AZ
Posts: 36
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
a) One poster mentioned changing motherboard, but not processor. I did not delve into that. I am planning to move my Phenom X4 965 to the HTPC. My desktop is getting rebuilt with an 8 Core AMD FX.
b) The blu-ray burners I have are used for more than BD playback

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mfusick
Cheap is cheap and nice is expensive. It's how life works.
PrinzII is offline  
post #11 of 35 Old 05-10-2013, 09:51 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
PrinzII's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Gilbert, AZ
Posts: 36
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tony_Montana View Post

if i were you i would buy only a new dGPU (i.e. nVidia 630) and an ssd

SSD is in the plans. Eventually, I will look at dGPU.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mfusick
Cheap is cheap and nice is expensive. It's how life works.
PrinzII is offline  
post #12 of 35 Old 05-11-2013, 01:16 AM
Member
 
fventura03's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 44
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
8 core for HTPC? must be doing some serious encoding of recorded media smile.gif.

new plans look good.
fventura03 is offline  
post #13 of 35 Old 05-11-2013, 05:11 AM
Newbie
 
tahn's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Have a look at http://rfpcremote.com for a remote power button as you already have DiNovo.
tahn is offline  
post #14 of 35 Old 05-11-2013, 05:41 AM
Senior Member
 
Heuer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: UK
Posts: 232
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
"Have a look at http://rfpcremote.com for a remote power button as you already have DiNovo."

Pointless if you are using the HTPC to record TV. rolleyes.gif
Heuer is offline  
post #15 of 35 Old 05-11-2013, 07:34 PM
Senior Member
 
Afroteddy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 247
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I also agree with the gpu suggestion. The DDR3 board has a lower integrated gpu than the 785 board(dx10.1).
Afroteddy is offline  
post #16 of 35 Old 05-13-2013, 12:18 PM
Senior Member
 
gonzo90017's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 434
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by Heuer View Post

"Have a look at http://rfpcremote.com for a remote power button as you already have DiNovo."

Pointless if you are using the HTPC to record TV. rolleyes.gif
So does this work with an existing RF Remote? I checked the link but it really doesn't explain that part?
gonzo90017 is offline  
post #17 of 35 Old 05-13-2013, 03:36 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Dark_Slayer's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 2,587
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 203 Post(s)
Liked: 309
Quote:
Originally Posted by PrinzII View Post

Side Note: My DiNovo Edge's battery is not taking a charge. Debating whether or not to replace the battery or the keyboard itself.

Replaced one, worked fine (charged, used, recharged) a few months. Not charging again, and no plans to repeat the exercise

Also, I don't think you'll see huge benefits from 1066->1333

I can't imagine you needing more than 8GB either, so unless you had "other-than-htpc" plans it doesn't make much sense to upgrade the board just for those.

SSD and entry level GPU should be all that's needed. A good SSD can be repurposed if you upgrade, GPU probably won't be of much use later. Neither would the motherboard, so pricewise it's kind of a wash
Dark_Slayer is offline  
post #18 of 35 Old 05-15-2013, 12:40 AM
Newbie
 
tahn's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by gonzo90017 View Post

So does this work with an existing RF Remote? I checked the link but it really doesn't explain that part?

No, it doesn't work with other RF remotes.
tahn is offline  
post #19 of 35 Old 05-15-2013, 06:13 AM
AVS Special Member
 
mdavej's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 9,976
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 425 Post(s)
Liked: 383
Gonzo, why exactly would you want or need a remote power switch on an HTPC? You realize it can't wake on LAN or wake to record when completely powered off, right? Is there some benefit to this that I'm missing?
mdavej is offline  
post #20 of 35 Old 05-15-2013, 06:18 AM
Member
 
w1retap's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Michigan
Posts: 91
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 17
An IR remote will wake the computer out of sleep. That's how I power up mine. (in standby it's <10w of power) Otherwise if it is shutdown, I just use a WOL app on my smartphone to power it on from the couch.
w1retap is offline  
post #21 of 35 Old 05-15-2013, 07:56 AM
AVS Special Member
 
mdavej's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 9,976
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 425 Post(s)
Liked: 383
Quote:
Originally Posted by w1retap View Post

An IR remote will wake the computer out of sleep. That's how I power up mine. (in standby it's <10w of power) Otherwise if it is shutdown, I just use a WOL app on my smartphone to power it on from the couch.
Yes, that's what most of us do, I think. Hence my question as to why anyone would want or need to remotely cut the power entirely, breaking the ability to wake with an IR remote or with WOL. Seems unnecessary to me when standby works so much better.
mdavej is offline  
post #22 of 35 Old 05-15-2013, 01:04 PM
Senior Member
 
gonzo90017's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 434
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by mdavej View Post

Gonzo, why exactly would you want or need a remote power switch on an HTPC? You realize it can't wake on LAN or wake to record when completely powered off, right? Is there some benefit to this that I'm missing?
Why not? I have a server that holds all my media and runs MediaPortal. It holds 3 internal Dual Tuner ATSC cards. It does all my recording and sends live tv to all of my other pcs on the network. So all my other pcs are basically just extenders. Before adding SSD Drives to the extenders I would put them in hibernation when not it in use (don't mind the wake time). Now they are put to Standby so this device would be great. With the SSD, the wake up from an OFF power state would be similar to what it was with Hibernation and add to that the power savings. Yes I know it would only be a few dollars but every little bit helps. wink.gif
gonzo90017 is offline  
post #23 of 35 Old 05-16-2013, 03:12 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Nethawk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Posts: 2,513
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 115
Your other PCs are extenders but they can't be used to initiate a recording using the tuners in the server, correct? I'm trying to figure out something similar but the bottleneck always comes back to needing shared tuners and scheduled transfer of recorded TV files back to centralized server. While xbox as extenders work fine I'd prefer to build my own hardware.

Thanks.

Nethawk is offline  
post #24 of 35 Old 05-16-2013, 11:34 AM
Senior Member
 
gonzo90017's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 434
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Quote:
Your other PCs are extenders but they can't be used to initiate a recording using the tuners in the server, correct?
Wrong. MediaPortal has a shared guide so I can see what's currently recording on the server and can initiate a recording from the PC Extender. I can also see the upcoming schedule of recordings.
Quote:
I'm trying to figure out something similar but the bottleneck always comes back to needing shared tuners and scheduled transfer of recorded TV files back to centralized server
In my case the server holds my 3 dual tuner cards (for a total of 6 tuners). And since the recordings are made, kept, and shared from there, there is no need to move them anywhere else.

Shared tuners? Don't really get what you mean? If you mean that you run out of tuners, a good idea would be to install more. In the beginning I didn't think I would ever need more then 4. But boy was I wrong. I find myself frequently recording 5 shows at once. Especially during this past Fall TV Season.
gonzo90017 is offline  
post #25 of 35 Old 05-16-2013, 03:25 PM
AVS Special Member
 
mdavej's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 9,976
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 425 Post(s)
Liked: 383
Quote:
Originally Posted by gonzo90017 View Post

Why not? I have a server that holds all my media and runs MediaPortal. It holds 3 internal Dual Tuner ATSC cards. It does all my recording and sends live tv to all of my other pcs on the network. So all my other pcs are basically just extenders. Before adding SSD Drives to the extenders I would put them in hibernation when not it in use (don't mind the wake time). Now they are put to Standby so this device would be great. With the SSD, the wake up from an OFF power state would be similar to what it was with Hibernation and add to that the power savings. Yes I know it would only be a few dollars but every little bit helps. wink.gif
If that's really what you want, then go for it. I'd rather burn an extra 5W than deal with that silly remote. Let's see, $23 for the switch kit, plus a few bucks per year for batteries, let's say $25 versus 5W x 18hr/day x 11 cents/kwh = $3.50/year, which is 7 years to use enough energy to pay for that god-awful home-made switch, even more if you include yearly remote battery costs.

No thanks.
mdavej is offline  
post #26 of 35 Old 05-16-2013, 03:59 PM
Senior Member
 
gonzo90017's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 434
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Believe me I would if there were any way I could get it to work with my existing RF remote. biggrin.gif
gonzo90017 is offline  
post #27 of 35 Old 05-16-2013, 04:40 PM
Newbie
 
tahn's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
WOL can power up a completely shut down PC as well. Unplugging is best in terms of energy saving as some inefficient PCs can consume up to 9W even after completely shutting down.

gonzo, I found another rf remote power switch: google Logisys RMPC02 - but I don't think it's a learning one either.
tahn is offline  
post #28 of 35 Old 05-16-2013, 06:02 PM
AVS Special Member
 
mdavej's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 9,976
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 425 Post(s)
Liked: 383
Quote:
Originally Posted by gonzo90017 View Post

Believe me I would if there were any way I could get it to work with my existing RF remote. biggrin.gif
Oooo... that's a nice remote! Where did you get that?
mdavej is offline  
post #29 of 35 Old 05-16-2013, 06:17 PM
Newbie
 
tahn's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
that's a zeevee. gonzo, do you know what frequency it uses?
tahn is offline  
post #30 of 35 Old 05-16-2013, 10:42 PM
Senior Member
 
gonzo90017's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 434
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by mdavej View Post

Oooo... that's a nice remote! Where did you get that?
They used to sell it a while ago in the Zinc.tv website.
Quote:
gonzo, do you know what frequency it uses?
I haven't the slightest clue. Is there any way to find out?
gonzo90017 is offline  
Reply Home Theater Computers

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off