HD 4000 Overscan - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 6 Old 03-30-2013, 10:02 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
Fix Me's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 16
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
So, I just built a HTPC with an i3-3225 and I can't seem to get the Overscan settings to work. I have it connected to a Samsung HLS6187 60" DLP TV. It doesn't have a 1:1 setting that I've been able to find. I've had other PC's connected to this TV with AMD and Nvidia cards and their overscan adjustments work fine. When I adjust the Overscan Percentage in the Intel control panel, I can see a little more of the desktop, but it never gets any better or worse regardless of what I set the percentage to. I've got it connected via HDMI and am using Widows 7 Ultimate 32-bit. I've tried both the display driver from Gigabyte and Intel's current driver, there's no difference. Does anyone have any thoughts?
Fix Me is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 6 Old 03-31-2013, 09:45 AM
Member
 
xreyuk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 74
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 10
1:1 settings on Samsung TV's is called Screen Fit.

Are you sure it's not there?
xreyuk is offline  
post #3 of 6 Old 03-31-2013, 10:44 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
Fix Me's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 16
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Yes, I'm sure. I did find a way to turn Overscan off in the Service Menu, but that didn't fix it. It helped the Overscan a little, but the desktop was still cut off.
Fix Me is offline  
post #4 of 6 Old 03-31-2013, 10:54 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Foxbat121's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: VA
Posts: 10,035
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 239 Post(s)
Liked: 250
Make sure you choose the option to 'center the image', not other options if you use customized resolution. Otherwise, I found using the standard resolution but adjust aspect ratio works better.
Foxbat121 is offline  
post #5 of 6 Old 03-31-2013, 12:06 PM
Advanced Member
 
Dropkick Murphy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 612
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 23 Post(s)
Liked: 67
I had the same problem with the same setup as you so I hope this helps you out. In the Intel Graphics properties I had to set the refresh rate to 24p, then the custom aspect ratio adjustments appeared. Now you can adjust the pic size to fit. 75 horiz, 75 vert worked for me. On all Samsung TV's "16:9" is overscanned, and "Screen-Fit" is Full pixel.
Fix Me likes this.

Dropkick Murphy is offline  
post #6 of 6 Old 03-31-2013, 05:19 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
Fix Me's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 16
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thank you Dropkick Murphy, that fixed it! That's weird that 24p would make those settings appear, but whatever. cool.gif
Fix Me is offline  
Reply Home Theater Computers



Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off